Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Singing Land Cruiser on April 18, 2009, 03:15:09 PM



Title: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Singing Land Cruiser on April 18, 2009, 03:15:09 PM
I was looking up Bus Intel. on the web and came across a blog about a bus that was trapped with in a city due to Low Bridges. I thought to myself, "How tall is Mrs. Jones? (Our MCI) So at 1:45 am I'm out the door armed with a flashlight and a tape. After stumbling around in the dark I came up with 11'.3". Then thought "Air Bags". Got to start it up. Better wait till morning. So I don't know!?!
Do You Know How Tall Your Bus Is? Post your bus height along with the Make, model & Year. Don't forget the roof airs! ::) All the Best, M&C


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: JackConrad on April 18, 2009, 03:43:26 PM
Our 73 MC-8 has an 8" roof raise.  OEM height was 10'10' plus 8" roof raise makes it 11'6". Tallest non movable obstruction on roof (flexible antennas don't count) is the satellite antenna in travel position which adds an additional 8 1/2" for a total of 12' 2 1/2".  We figure a minimum clearance of at least 12'6".  We can gain about 3" by dumping the air in the air bags.  Jack


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: mikelutestanski on April 18, 2009, 03:46:41 PM
Hello:
   About so tall does not cut it.. You had better know exactly how tall your bus is and observe the signage so that you can avoid knocking off whatever is on the roof... or the roof itself...
   My 72 7 is within a quarter inch of 12 feet even...
     And if I see a bridge and no signage that tells me how high the bridge is I get nervous and stop to check it out..

    Now let me tell you a little story...
   I had a dream one night about the bus and a bridge and the very next day we missed our turn and continued on until in the distance I saw the bridge..   and nothing to tlll me how high it was..  An old RR bridge on route 40 east of Dunnellon FL.   SO as we approached the bridge I slowed way down and finally stopped a ways back.   I stopped traffic and we looked at the bridge until we finally saw some old faded paint that said 14 feet 2 inches.   Once that was established we could safely pass through which we did and turned around and made the proper turn to get to our destination.  Our future home was just up the road and now I know all the roads and can advise any bus people in the area
    Most places if the bridges are around 12 feet they usually mark the roads leading up to that area because disasters are not pleasant for anyone involved including the local townsfolk.
    CAse in point a well marked brige just off rte 81 north of Syracuse ny . The road was a connector to a northern suberb Liverpool and is very well travelled.   The bridge was 12 foot 2 inches and signs were on all roads including route 81 .
    Well at least once per year and usally twice a tractor trailer would try it and what a mess..   So pay attention to your surroundings.
    So FWIW you need to pay attention and know where you can go.
    THe new GPS gizmos have a trucker setting which will supposidly help you avoid  low bridges...   
   SO you have choices..
   REgards and happy bussin   mike
     
   


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Blacksheep on April 18, 2009, 04:36:25 PM
Our bus which is a 92 H3-40 has low profile coleman roof a/c's and at one time was the tallest item on the roof making the height when aired completely up a whopping 13'2" but have since installed a king dome satellite dome which also is the low profile but just a tad higher than the a/c's making the overall height when aired up a whopping 13'4".
I think Cliff with his GMC is even higher than that!

Ace


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: RTS/Daytona on April 18, 2009, 04:50:04 PM
OEM - GMC and TMC RTS Transit buses  - 9'11'  + 10" Dometic low profile penguin 15,000 btu A/C units - Total 10' 9"


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Ed Brenner on April 18, 2009, 04:56:08 PM

   77 Eagle 05 raised roof, top of ac units 12' 6"
 I'll follow Ace  ;D
Ed


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: belfert on April 18, 2009, 05:29:07 PM
12' 9" to the top of the roof airs.  Torsion suspension so need for air when measuring.

I slowed to a crawl last fall when going under a bridge marked around 13' since it has grades on either side.


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: jackhartjr on April 18, 2009, 05:42:08 PM
I will let you know when we get it on the road.
However with no air in the bags it is Exactly 10'-6".  How do I know this...the dropdeck I brought it home on was 3 feet.  When we put it on the trailer we measured it again, Exactly 13'-6"!
Jack


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Melbo on April 18, 2009, 06:09:37 PM
We have an MCI 8 with roof raise ( by PO so exact # unknown ) with two roof top airs and a KingDome satellite.

We are 12' 9" when aired up.

Going through Mobile Alabama on the way home from Jack's we set off the alarms approaching a 12' tunnel.  The red lights came on so I stopped and pretty soon the Alabama DOT showed up -- we unhooked and changed direction ( took the truck ( bus ) route ).  The MAN from the dot laughed and said people ignore the alarm ( laser beam ) all the time and hit the tunnel. He pointed to the top where you could see the marks from the impacts ( yes way more than one ). As noted previously the height marking was sort of obscure but the alarm was very helpful. Another disaster avoided.

Melbo


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Gary '79 5C on April 18, 2009, 06:16:15 PM
Gee and I thought I was being overly attentive when I picked up my bus in St. Louis. I would not pull out until I personnally measured (12' 4") as I wanted to take no one's approximation.

I for a long time had a 3x5 card with checklist items on the dash, 12' 4'  was one of them.


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: WEC4104 on April 18, 2009, 06:22:57 PM
My 4104 with roof air is 11' 3", but I consider it 11' 6" based on air bag inflation and other weight variables


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: jmblake on April 18, 2009, 06:48:44 PM
Mine is a 81 MCI9 with a 8" roof raise and two 15,000 dometic airs and Iam 12'9" to the top of the airs. Jason


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: JimW7 on April 18, 2009, 07:59:04 PM
1970 MCI 7, 11'10" top of roof airs.


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: FloridaCliff on April 18, 2009, 08:13:46 PM
Our bus which is a 92 H3-40 has low profile coleman roof a/c's and at one time was the tallest item on the roof making the height when aired completely up a whopping 13'2" but have since installed a king dome satellite dome which also is the low profile but just a tad higher than the a/c's making the overall height when aired up a whopping 13'4".
I think Cliff with his GMC is even higher than that!
Ace

Ace,

I thought I was close to that number too!  But I am just finishing up a new Bus Barn addition of 20X50 for the "Ole girl" and  I finally took an actual measurement with her aired up and all, before I poured my slab.  The bus is 12' 6" at max height on the top of the rear air and the bottom of the trusses are 13"0.

So I will be looking up at you for sure!  ;D

Oh yeah, 1975 GMC 4905, raised 10".

Cliff


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: jackhartjr on April 18, 2009, 08:35:30 PM
Cliff, I know we talked about this before.
I think you said that you had the air conditioners where you could take them off pretty quick if you had to be towed on a Landoll.
What would your bus be with no air and the roof mounts off?
Thanks
Jack


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: BUR on April 18, 2009, 10:45:47 PM
1980 Prevost, 11' 11" Just fits through my 12' door. Dumping the air on the tag drops it another 2" to 3" for short time before the main suspension catches up. I don't have dumps on the rest of the suspension yet.
    BUR


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Sean on April 18, 2009, 11:05:57 PM
1985 Neoplan, 13'0" to the top of roof airs, MotoSat dish (stowed), and deck railing supports.  The CB antenna is more like 13'9", and regularly gets whacked on things.  I need to replace it every 6-9 months.

-Sean
http://OurOdyssey.BlogSpot.com


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Paul on April 19, 2009, 04:19:48 AM


1988 MCI 102 A3 with 10" roof raise raise and carrier low profile AC  12' 8.5"


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: prevost82 on April 19, 2009, 12:23:46 PM
1983 Prevost with 8" roof raise, 13'0" to the top of lower profile roof airs, MotoSat dish (stowed) is below that


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Len Silva on April 19, 2009, 03:07:39 PM
Since the price of cameras has come down so much, I wonder about the advisability of mounting a front facing camera on the roof to check clearances.  I know that I find it very hard to estimate from the driver's seat what clearance I have at a gas station or bridge.


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Dreamscape on April 19, 2009, 05:14:16 PM
1968 Eagle 01, no roof raise, 12' 3" to top of sat. dome! That's one reason I like the fact that we didn't raise the roof! At least we have a little more room for those low lying tree branches! ::)

~Paul~


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: PP on April 19, 2009, 05:39:47 PM
Help me out here please. Is there a good standard method of measuring the height? ??? I've tried several ways and I keep coming up with different measurements for each. >:( I notice some of you have your height down to a half inch--how'd you do it? Please, Thanks, Will


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Dreamscape on April 19, 2009, 07:15:03 PM
Park on a level surface, get a level put one end on at the highest point, plumb and measure from the ground up.
That ought to do it!

~Paul~


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: fraser8 on April 19, 2009, 07:49:49 PM
My Prevost with the roof air measures in at 12'7". I'll need to watch those back road adventures.....


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: JackConrad on April 20, 2009, 04:12:20 AM
Help me out here please. Is there a good standard method of measuring the height? ??? I've tried several ways and I keep coming up with different measurements for each. >:( I notice some of you have your height down to a half inch--how'd you do it? Please, Thanks, Will

I aired up our bus, laid a straight 2x4 on top of the sat. antenna ( the tallest non-moveable point, and placed a 4' level on top of the 2x4 to make sure it was level. A friend measured from the bottom of the 2x4 to the shop floor.  Jack


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Singing Land Cruiser on April 20, 2009, 09:14:01 AM
This is great. The respounces sure puts this topic into perspective. The safety concern is paramount. I didn't think about the height diff. of a RV to a bus! I consider myself a smart guy BUT, after driving our MCI 102A3 home from Tucson, AZ to Tombstone, AZ I feel very lucky and not so smart. I / We have a lot to learn in this new world of buses and we wish to Thank each and everyone of you for all your Help. Hope to meet all of you on the Safe road. All the Best, Michael & Christi Hargis


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Sean on April 20, 2009, 09:54:56 AM
We measured our height the other way around...

We drove under a 14' garage door until we found (visually) the highest point on the bus, then measured down from the top of the doorway to the top of the bus, and subtracted to get the maximum height.  We also discovered, accidentally, that the bus is shorter than 14' high with the roof hatch fully open, when one of the shop guys forgot before moving the bus out...

I forgot to mention earlier that we have 3-4" of play in that number up or down by either dumping or completely filling the bags.  Once, we ended up under a 12'3" arbor on Manasota Key, and, with no place to turn around, had to dump the air and drive the remaining distance very slowly down on the stops and straddling the center line (click photo to enlarge and see the clearance sign):
http://ourodyssey.blogspot.com/2006/02/no-we-did-not-turn-around.html (http://ourodyssey.blogspot.com/2006/02/no-we-did-not-turn-around.html)

-Sean
http://OurOdyssey.BlogSpot.com


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: JackConrad on April 20, 2009, 10:14:27 AM
Once, we ended up under a 12'3" arbor on Manasota Key, and, with no place to turn around, had to dump the air and drive the remaining distance very slowly down on the stops and straddling the center line (click photo to enlarge and see the clearance sign):
http://ourodyssey.blogspot.com/2006/02/no-we-did-not-turn-around.html ([url]http://http://ourodyssey.blogspot.com/2006/02/no-we-did-not-turn-around.html[/url])
-Sean
[url]http://http://OurOdyssey.BlogSpot.com[/url]


Sean,  I know that spot very well. We had to straddle the center line in our ambulance or fire engine. My neice almost destroyed her cab over slide in truck camper many years ago at the place.  Jack


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: RJ on April 20, 2009, 11:55:09 AM

1964 dead-stock GMC PD4106, nothing at all on the roof except the paint = 121", or 10' 1".  More concerned with tree limbs than low bridges. . .

 ;)


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: tymccu on April 20, 2009, 12:40:35 PM
aired up we are 13' 6".



Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: PP on April 21, 2009, 08:22:27 AM
Thanks Paul and Jack,
Aired up, I layed a 2x4 across the sat dome and put a level on it. Then the smart one on the ground measured to the bottom of the 2x4. She came up with 12'5" so I know that must be right LOL. Of course, men have been exaggerating inches when it comes to women for such a long time, I take a woman's measurements with a grain of salt LOL (My bad) ;D ;D
Thanks guys


Title: Re: How Tall is Your Bus?
Post by: Singing Land Cruiser on April 21, 2009, 02:22:39 PM
Hey Sean, It sounds like a re-run of "On Golden Pond". Heres a low one, Turn left Dear.  ???What say??? TURN LEFT YOU OLD POOP!!!!! :o LOL Where is the camrecorder when you need one. Be Safe, M&C