Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: John316 on June 29, 2009, 05:53:22 PM



Title: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: John316 on June 29, 2009, 05:53:22 PM
I know that this might be different with other buses, but on our DL3 with the airbags completely deflated I can still get under it (I am still trim enough 8) ;D 8)) without a creeper. I am guessing that our DL3 sits higher than some of yours. Is that correct? I am guessing it to be about 10" off of the ground fully deflated. Not to mention, I usually have to get under between the axles, so I don't have to get where it could be dangerous if the bags deflate. (I don't think though that other buses are as roomy between the axles. Do I remember correctly? I can sit up and move around just fine under ours, between the axles). I can fit between the drive and the tag axle.

I am just wondering if I am missing something here? Do I always need to block the bus when I am under it, or is it just a good habit? I also understand that our DL3 could be different that most others...

Thanks.

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Kwajdiver on June 29, 2009, 06:40:25 PM
Ask yourself, what would happen, if the airbags were suddenly, hummm, without air.... Would you be trapped, crushed, anything bad like that. 

I use blocks, don't think you will find anyone on the board that will tell you otherwise.


Bill


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: John316 on June 29, 2009, 06:59:56 PM
If the airbags went kaplunk, then I would be able to get out (and back in to fix the problem ;D). I just wouldn't have as much room to maneuver ;D. Usually I am under the axles and there is plenty of room there, regardless of what happens to the bags, since I get in and out from between the axles, by squeezing out between the wheels ;D...Tight ;D

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: MCI-RICK on June 29, 2009, 07:27:02 PM
John,

You must be really trim to squeeze through there!

Say you're under your bus checking on "that thing" at a rest stop.  It's noisy and you haven't noticed a hissing front tire losing air.  You're also caught up with the apparent problem and what you're going to do.  Would you still fit under there safely if that tire lost a third or half its air?  This may sound ridiculous but I've experienced more unusual than that.  I would only crawl under a bus without blocks if I had no alternative.

It pays to be safe.

Rick


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: WEC4104 on June 29, 2009, 07:27:25 PM
I'm just trying to visualize all the times I have been on my back underneath a car with it properly jacked/blocked/supported.   Seems I always have my arm stretched across my face holding a large tool or part that I am working on.  Sometimes I'm rolled over on my side reaching for something.

If the airbags were to suddenly drop to 10 inches of ground clearance, there would be several items trying to occupy the same space. Not pretty.

Count me as one of those recommending you use the blocks.


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Sojourner on June 29, 2009, 08:54:08 PM
I am guessing it to be about 10" off of the ground fully deflated.

I am just wondering if I am missing something here? Do I always need to block the bus when I am under it, or is it just a good habit? I also understand that our DL3 could be different that most others...

Thanks.

God bless,

John


Even if the air bags are fully deflated....your tires can blow any time.


I would carry a safety blocks kit with the bus at all time. Consists of one steel plate 3/8 x 14" x 14" and 8 x 8 x 10" long plus whatever shim to achieve the infated height.

BTW ...weld to a steel plate an 1/4" rod bend into shallow "U" shape at a 45 degree angle so your hand grab onto to move it around on the road surface and to carry it.

Sojourn for Christ, Gerald


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Lin on June 30, 2009, 12:04:33 AM
Gerald,

Could you elaborate on that safety kit or post a picture.  I am not getting it.  Thanks


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Nusa on June 30, 2009, 03:21:02 AM
I get it. The steel plate is to put under the blocking point, because you can't trust the road not to fail under the smaller contact surface of your block. The handle is so you don't tear off your fingernails trying to pick up the plate.

And the blocks are blocks, either one big one or several ones suitable for stacking to the appropriate height.


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: scanzel on June 30, 2009, 03:35:26 AM
SAFETY FIRST! We had a young guy last year in town, bought a QUIZNOS sub shop from my son's friend to start his own business, left behind a wife and two young children. He was working on his truck and had it improperly supported to just fix something quick and guess what happend, it fell and crushed his head. The shop never reopened and his wife lost a husband and a father to the children. SAFETY! SAFETY! SAFETY! It's your life, do you really want to end it doing something stupid ?


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Blacksheep on June 30, 2009, 03:56:58 AM
To answer your question, ask yourself, WWJD ?


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Tony LEE on June 30, 2009, 04:46:01 AM
WWJD

????


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: oldmansax on June 30, 2009, 04:50:57 AM
I have a MC7 & can get under it anywhere I need to go with the bags completely deflated. I don't routinely do that but I have. If all three tires on one side blow at once, I'm toast. I always block the front because one tire failing there would toast me.

On a related note, if any tire blew while someone was within a few feet of it, they would be seriously injured or killed anyway. Been there, seen that.

TOM


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Len Silva on June 30, 2009, 04:55:30 AM
I agree with all the others here, safety first.  However, if you STARTED OUT with the airbags deflated, perhaps I would chance it.

Some years ago, I wanted to drain and flush the aux fuel tank on my 4104.  I was using my leveling system to raise the bus to work on it. Now, I think I would have blocked it up in the end but I must admit I was thinking about it. I mean, It was only going to take a minute to remove the drain plug, right?  While I was gathering my tools, the right front bag blew out with a bang.

I never again considered getting under the bus without every conceivable precaution.  As a matter of fact, when I built my shop, it included a pit because being under the bus just scared the hell out of me.

Don't do it, don't even think about doing it.


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: John316 on June 30, 2009, 05:01:12 AM
Thanks guys. I think that I got it. All of what you said makes sense. I agree about maybe trying to get under it without blocking, if the bags are deflated from the beginning.

WWJD (what would Jesus do?). Thanks Ace ::). I haven't figured out what he would do yet. Since He is God, I don't think that he would need to work on any bus, or block it up...But I get your point ;D.

Thanks a lot for all of the input! I really appreciate it. When I get a chance I will respond with some closures to my other topics.

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Tony LEE on June 30, 2009, 05:03:46 AM
I agree that blocking the bus is sensible, but to do the job properly on an MC8 for instance, would be a major job because there is no part of the body that could reliably hold the weight on say an 8" x 8" block. Placing stops between the air beams and the axle will protect against the airbags deflating suddenly and placing blocks under the axles will protect against a tyre blowout (unlikely to have both duals blow out on the back but could be a problem at the front).
Blocking the bus properly would require 2 pairs of blocks for the front and at least one pair for the back. One block is not going to be a lot of use.


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Chopper Scott on June 30, 2009, 05:20:06 AM
Same here Tony. On my 7 other than under the axles their is not any place that would support the bus very well. I can get under mine with the bags empty sans creeper. Later


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: luvrbus on June 30, 2009, 06:00:51 AM
Guys get an Eagle the only thing we worry about is it rusting and falling on us according to some. Even then if the wheels are off the ground I use a jack stand when raised with the leveling jacks.   

good luck


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: FloridaCliff on June 30, 2009, 06:30:02 AM
I block the bus regardless of how long or short of time I will be under there.

It only takes a few extra minutes.

It may not be the perfect support, but it may give me the extra second(s) to get out should a major failure occur.

Also see: seatbelts, airbags, motorcyle helmets, eye protection, gloves, safety shields and other useless items.... :P

Cliff


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: jackhartjr on June 30, 2009, 07:23:03 AM
What is living worth to you John?  Don't take that wrong...we love having you around to post good stuff...we would miss that.
PLEASE block the bus!
Jack


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: John316 on June 30, 2009, 07:34:09 AM
What is living worth to you John?  Don't take that wrong...we love having you around to post good stuff...we would miss that.
PLEASE block the bus!
Jack

Thanks Jack. I gotcha ;D. I kinda like living right now 8).

Thanks for all of the advice and input. Good point on the other safety stuff. I always wear a seat belt...

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: junkman42 on June 30, 2009, 08:11:07 AM
To Cliff and Jack, very well said and to the point!  As a person that had great difficulty with Airforce survival schools for aircrew members because of claustrophobia I get the creeps when under the bus with all jacking points firmly blocked.  A experience with a large aircraft tire also makes Me very nervous when filling bus tires as they are a bomb just waiting to get the careless.  Regards John


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Lin on June 30, 2009, 08:55:09 AM
WWJD= What Would Jerry (Liebler) Do, right?


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on June 30, 2009, 09:10:49 AM


Or

What Would Jack (Conrad) Do :D


He has managed to stick around a while ;D


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Dallas on June 30, 2009, 09:25:38 AM
Ya got it wrong...

WWJD: Why Waste Jack Daniels


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: John316 on June 30, 2009, 10:55:02 AM
In this case it is What Would John Do  ;D ;D ;D

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: jackhartjr on June 30, 2009, 11:05:35 AM
I am reminded of the old man at the checkout line with his grandaughter...he saw a keychain with 'WWJD' and ask the grandaughter what that meant?  She said, "What would Jesus do?" 
He said, "I don't think Jesus would pay $10.00 for that keychain!" ;D
Jack


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Busted Knuckle on July 02, 2009, 09:27:26 AM
First off BLOCK the bus!

Second off you don't have to completely block all corners of the bus if just going under for a quick look or adjustment say in a rest area or roadside incident. Just the corner you will be under!

Third off everybody mentions it is unlikely that both dual drive tires would blow at the same time. Well from experience as a tow truck operator and many yrs OTR driving experiences I can assure you that your right they don't!
What usually happens is one or the other goes flat unnoticed and then the other blows from the extra heat & load! (sometimes while someone is checking it out!)


Be safe, stick around and enjoy life a little longer! ;D  BK  ;D

By the way Jesus would call St. Pete to crawl under it and look it over or fix it while he held it up! 
LOL!


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: BG6 on July 02, 2009, 02:37:05 PM
That depends on whether you really need to keep breathing.

Not blocking up a vehicle that is supported by airbags, then getting under it, is about as stupid a thing as you can do.


Title: Re: Do I really need to block up my bus???
Post by: Sojourner on July 02, 2009, 06:19:56 PM
I am reminded of the old man at the checkout line with his grandaughter...he saw a keychain with 'WWJD' and ask the grandaughter what that meant?  She said, "What would Jesus do?" 
He said, "I don't think Jesus would pay $10.00 for that keychain!" ;D
Jack

You’re right, Jesus would not because He created and provided all things of the earth, air, water and the universe so that man can make any thing from them.


Sojourn for Christ, Gerald