Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Bob & Tracey on August 02, 2009, 04:28:09 PM



Title: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: Bob & Tracey on August 02, 2009, 04:28:09 PM
Hi,

I can get a good deal on a Generac generator but I have read and heard bad things about them. I trust the opinions of the people on this board so let fly.

Thank you,
Bob


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: buswarrior on August 02, 2009, 04:43:10 PM
It all depends....

If it is a WILDLY good deal, then you have to consider it...

My experience was/is with a pair of 8K diesel units, build date, circa early 90's.

Good thing the two of them were mounted in the same Command Vehicle, as one or the other was forever having problems making power. The engines were fine, it was the gen part.

I have always wondered if they would have been more reliable wired for straight 120 instead of 120/240, as they weren't balanced as well as a busnut might have made them.

Hmmm, wonder what high quality gen heads might bolt up to those 3 cylinder engines?

If I was spending regular price, I would NOT buy Generac. I would only consider it HEAVILY discounted from their prices, since they already position themselves down low.

I have heard little to no defence of the Generac product, either here, in the earlier versions, or over at BNO, in the decade I have been participating.

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: Lin on August 02, 2009, 06:19:04 PM
I once had a 3.5 Generac in another bus.  I did not like it.  I changed to a 4kw Onan which, I thought, was better, but that is not definitive.  I think that others have posted here that there are problems with warranty issues and customer service.  Take a look at past threads.


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: gomer on August 02, 2009, 06:30:36 PM
Generac is the worlds largest mgf of generators and supply about all private label equipment to Lowes Tractor Supply Home depot sears and the list goes on.  I used to be a service center for them when I was In WV and I gave it up for the small units because people would but a new unit, take it home,put gas in, fire it up Without checking the oil,and of all things would say it wasn't any good from the start.  Even found taken apart and used a pipe wrench to break them loose and put back together and then bring them in for warranty!!!!???? 
   The generac makes cheaper units and expensive units. I would chek out price and warranty.

Gomer


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: luvrbus on August 02, 2009, 06:52:04 PM
Generac got the bad rap from the vertical shaft gas engine generators looked good on paper.  
The only problem I ever saw with the diesel RV's generator was overheating caused by someone changing the rpm from 1950 to 1800 rpm.
They use 1950 rpm setting on the small diesels for noise and vibration control
I don't think have any more trouble with Generac than you do with other makes I installed 14- 45KW Generac units in different locations and never had a problem with service on start up
or the 3 year warranty.
If the price is right and a diesel unit I would go for it    

good luck


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: boogiethecat on August 02, 2009, 06:52:48 PM
General consensus over the years has been- don't buy a gen-e-wreck for an RV.
Many are belt driven instead of direct-drives, many use 2 pole alternators instead of 4 pole thus requiring faster thus noisier engines, most have a reputation of being unreliable and definitely noisy.
These comments are all in line with my personal experience.  I bought one, gave it away for free a year later, and ever since have been oh-so-happy with my Onan generators, of which I own three now...
That said, there are thousands of them out there and some people are happy with them.  I'd never touch one again...


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: Paladin on August 02, 2009, 07:47:50 PM
I own a Generac 2,250 and a 10k as well as an Onan 6.5 and hands down I'd take the Onan gensets.
My 10k gen head smoked for no reason. The engine is great though extremely noisy which was my major complaint. I'd sure hate to park next to someone who was running one.

Unless it's a really great deal I'd keep looking for an Onan. I wish I'd gone with an Onan first off though my little 2250 is ok for it's limited use.


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: belfert on August 02, 2009, 09:07:15 PM
Generac sold the portable generator division to Brighgs & Stratton a nubmer of years back. 

I strongly considered the Generac diesel due to price, but I read about enough problems that I went with Powertech instead.  Powertech has a few minor issues, but it mostly seems to be on units with lots of hours.


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: Bob & Tracey on August 03, 2009, 02:00:30 PM
Thanks for the input,

I talked to a local generator dealer and he says he doesn't like either Generac or Onan for new RV generators, they both have their share of issues. He was trying to talk me into repairing our very old Onan, saying you can't buy that kind of quality in a new generator today. I will have to rethink this and maybe follow his advice.

Bob


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on August 03, 2009, 02:52:50 PM
Better known as GENERJUNK!! >>>Dan


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: TomC on August 04, 2009, 07:40:55 AM
I have a Powertech 10kw with solenoid controls.  It has about 1000 hours on it and have had no problems with it.  Since Powertech no longer makes the manual controls, I'm getting a 13kw Wrico that Dick will build with manual solenoid controls.  Stay away from Generac, and also Onan-expensive to work on-and they need to be worked on often.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: luvrbus on August 04, 2009, 08:13:43 AM
Need a little help here guys here many of you ever owned a Generac diesel powered generator I never have but have seen a lot of the units with 5 to 10,000 hrs and the owners have never had problems.
 Like Gomer stated depends on the grade the RV grade of anything is junk to me but some of you here like the stuff.  
fwiw any electronic or manual controlled unit it is going to have problems, here say is not something I put a lot of stock in.
 I have had problems with Dicks 13KW,Onan ,Generac,Powertech and the brand John 316 has in his bus  


good luck


Title: Re: Generac generator... Yes or No
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on August 04, 2009, 10:30:44 AM
I have an Onan 7.5 quiet diesel, just put a new controler in it ($811.00) with labor to
checkout and repair $1400.00.>>>Dan