Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Christyhicks on December 27, 2009, 05:48:27 AM



Title: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Christyhicks on December 27, 2009, 05:48:27 AM
So, after an entire year of searching for office help, finding
julie, great help :), losing her due to her health issues :'(, then finding Becky, the best help I've ever had :) :), losing her to her BOYFRIEND'S health issues ???, and FINALLY, getting her back fulltime. . yippee ;D ;D, ;D, we finally have someone to leave in charge of the office, :) . . . all surgeries are done and healed YIPPPEEE,  ;D ;D. . .it's TIME TO PLAN A TRIP.

Since we already have friends headed to Quartzite, it seemed logical to join the migration and head in that direction for a couple of weeks of "get the heck out of Dodge!"  We're still making plans but hope to hit the road either January 13 or 20th, depending on how quickly we can get the bus ready and Becky ready to wing it by herself.

Hence the big, BIG questions. . . .  where in the heck do we stay??? ???  How does the whole thing work??? Will my Alltel/Verizon air card work there? 

 We've never been there. . heard about it for years. . . do we have to boondock the whole time?  Since it's so busy, I'm assuming there are no places to stay with at least AC hookups?  What should we expect?  Horrible traffic?  Lots of fun???  Seeing people we know???  Too many people to even NOTICE people we know????  Any and all advice will be GREATLY appreciated.   It's been a LOOOOOONG year and we are SO ready to get back to bussin' again!  Christy Hicks


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 27, 2009, 05:58:22 AM
Christy, there are plenty of campgrounds in Quartzsite you can choose from dry or full hookups and plenty of 14 day free camping and the traffic is not that bad any longer with the new roads, drop in on us at the rally or at our pre rally at the East end of town on the south side of I 10 just look for all the GMC,Flex, Eagles and MCI along with the Prevost plenty of bus people. the big rally starts Jan 21 and is in walking distance of the Big Tent and all  the rock shows. (goggle Rice Ranch).
Sonja said if you need help finding the bargains count her in she hates just setting idle and she will even bring the little red car which would work for Larry and me doesn't hold that much LOl



good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: bobofthenorth on December 27, 2009, 07:38:08 AM
Cell coverage shouldn't be a problem unless you get way off the beaten trail.  There's a grocery store in town but you probably want to arrive as full as possible.  You can buy water and dump your sewer in town or if you stay on the extended stay (pay) BLM lands there is a sewer & water station included.  There's also mobile honey wagon services but we have never used them. 

Expanding on what Clifford said, there are areas where you can stay 14 consecutive days free - for ease of explaining figure north of town but there are a few spots south of town as well.  And there are areas where you can pay a nominal amount for extended stays - generally south of town.  If you stay in town there is everything from gravel parking lots for 5 bux a night right through to full hookups.  We like to boondock but that's only fun if you have somebody to hook up with for a campfire and other visiting.  Getting around in town during the day used to be a real bear but they have widened the roads and I think there are probably a few less visitors so traffic isn't what it used to be.  As far as the shopping goes there's everything from garage sale garbage through the standard flea market crap to brand new RVs.  If you are staying on the desert a quad or motorbike is a huge help for getting into town without having the negotiate the traffic.



Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Melbo on December 27, 2009, 11:02:07 AM
Christy

I also have never been but I signed up for the joint bus rally -- the form is at the top of the page -- FMCA membership number is needed for the 21 to 23 of Jan. If you are going to be there then let me know -- I hope to put faces with some of the people here and share a beverage with some I have already met.

Melbo



Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: edvanland on December 27, 2009, 03:13:42 PM
Christi
Go north off I40 on the road to Lake Havasu to the High Jolly Camp ground. No charge, course no hoof ups either. I plan on being in that area on Jan 26. I have a MCI 7 and there will be other MH with Jeeps. Keep us posted as to where you will land. Cell service is good.
ED
MCI 7


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 27, 2009, 03:41:53 PM
Ed, I think you go north on 95 off I 10 towards Parker to reach the Jolly campground if it is the one we stop at it is about 6 miles from Quartzsite on the east side of 95


good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Dreamscape on December 27, 2009, 05:10:07 PM
I think I might have hitched a ride with Sonnie, we'll see if it works out, I sure hope so cause Becky said I can go! ;D

Paul


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Busted Knuckle on December 27, 2009, 05:12:51 PM
I think I might have hitched a ride with Sonnie, we'll see if it works out, I sure hope so cause Becky said I can go! ;D

Paul

Paul just don't try to get in Lil' bits spot and you'll be fine! ;D
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on December 27, 2009, 05:26:33 PM
The main party and the big tent will open on the 16th and runs thru the 24th.>>>Dan


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Christyhicks on December 27, 2009, 06:13:28 PM
Quote
main party and the big tent

Hmmmmm ???  did someone say PARTY???? :D  Um, wait, main party and big tent. . . .  ???  Ok, now I've heard some pretty wild stories about "the Slabs". ... . I'm assuming you're talking about like a big RV thing. . .swap meet. . . . that type of party??????? :D

Lil' Bit can TAKE Paul, that's for sure :D :D :D

When it comes to camping/parking the bus, we vote for solid surface, no sand for this crew.  Our Jeep has four wheel drive, but seems that the only thing we use it in is stupid snow!!!!!

Keep the info coming. . . I swear, I KNOW NOT'ING!!! ;D  Christy


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Eagle Andy on December 27, 2009, 06:20:50 PM
Hey Paul , that would be sweet if you can make it , if you don't snor you can bunk in the front seat of the Tohoe lol ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Dreamscape on December 27, 2009, 06:29:50 PM
Hey Paul , that would be sweet if you can make it , if you don't snor you can bunk in the front seat of the Tohoe lol ;D

I'm not telling and neither is Becky! ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Van on December 27, 2009, 06:31:05 PM
Paul Cheryl and I have an extra air mattress and plenty of floor space A  ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: bobofthenorth on December 27, 2009, 06:37:37 PM
Its desert Christy but not the sand dune kind of desert.  If you like hookups that's a really good reason to stay in town but otherwise there's lots of safe places to drive on the desert without worrying about getting stuck.


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Melbo on December 27, 2009, 08:30:16 PM
Bob

Are you staying in town???? If not why would you suggest anyone else does???? Are you afraid they will CRASH your party?????

Don't worry about the scorpions or rattlesnakes they will all have been run off by the time we show up

We will see you there ---- SOMEWHERE

Melbo



Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Christyhicks on December 28, 2009, 04:40:18 AM
We have some friends who just got to Quartzite yesterday, and they are attempting to visit as many areas as possible to scope out the camping, and it seems to be that there are so many choices that one doesn't know where to start!  I'm hoping they can sort things out a little for us too, ha ha.

So, how many rallies are going on towards the end of January, anyway???  We are probably going to arrive there either around the 16th or 23rd, depending on how fast we can get out of dodge!  This snow sure didn't help us much, and it looks like we're in for another storm Tuesday :'( :'(.  We've got to have some work done on Larry's shop before we leave, so we are also dependant on their schedule >:(.  

Cliff, you tell Sonja that we can take our spacious Jeep Grand Cherokee when we're bargain hunting! :D  Did we tell you about the time I bought a baby grand piano and hauled it home in our bus :o?   ;D

Melbo, you can bet I'll announce it to the world when we hit the border, ha ha.  We've been long overdue for a good bus trip, we just had so many issues this last year that we barely got to use the bus, much less, spend time just yakking with everyone online.  It was bad enough to be short-handed at work, but then to have the two lousy hands I possess stitched and bandaged up for awhile really crimped my style!  We're Finally done w/all that & ready tp get back to our normal bussin' life!!!  Christy


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: NoRivets on December 28, 2009, 06:49:34 AM
So, back to the original question for a bit..for the benefit of us lurkers  :o

I've been to Quartzsite (just learned how to spell it 'zs' -  :D) a couple of times and it can be a little overwhelming as to where to park.  We're hoping to get into Rice Ranch on Thurs.(21st)evening... Is that going to be Do-able? ??  Where are most of the Busnuts going to be, so we can meet some new folks and enjoy it the most?  We're towing a Jeep- will that be Useable? or is it too congested for anything but bicycles or scooters?

Seeking advice !

Phil in Prescott


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 28, 2009, 06:56:05 AM
Jeeps work fine Phil most roads a 4 lane now in Quartzsite and from Rice Ranch you can walk to most events and shopping easy only time you will need your Jeep is for downtown or the grocery store



good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: cody on December 28, 2009, 07:07:24 AM
We've often thought about quartzsite, we can't do anything this winter while libby is healing but how does it work in quartzsite, i know poeple come for the rallys but many stay for the winter too, do you get a permit from the BLM for a site or just find a spot and park, one of the other boards said that when they went for the first time they were mad cause each time they found an open spot in the desert somebody would pull in with their rig and tell them to move on cause they had been using that exact spot for the past 10 years or something to that effect.  I'm thinking that I'd be hesitant to just willingly give up a site that I had just set up, (does the desert soak up blood quickly? lol), thats why I'm asking, one couple indicated that they had to move 3 times before they found a site that wasn't spoken or claimed to be spoken for on BLM land. I'm also thinking that there must be a lot of solar set ups there too to cut back on the cost of running generators all the time, another question is water and the honey wagon, I'm assuming that you have to head into town to fill the water tanks now and then and to empty the waste.


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 28, 2009, 07:28:38 AM
Cody, your friends should not have moved you tell the old farts to go to hell and park any where you choose.I had a group from Canada try and pull that crap on me and need I say I parked in the middle of them never knew what they were saying about me as ever time I got close they starting speaking in French 
If you park and pay the fee at La Pas it has water and a sewer dump included in the fee plenty of 14 day free parking and the 14 day parking is not enforced by BLM if you do get a jerk move to another area for 14 days I think it has to be over a 2 mile move which is no problem.  
You can buy a permit at La Pas for 2 weeks or the full season but 2 weeks at Quartzsite is enough for me LOL a 8 month season permit is a little much for me.
I think the 8 month permit at La Pas is 140 bucks now
Loves has free dump and water if you buy fuel if you don't buy fuel will cost you 5 bucks



good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: cody on December 28, 2009, 07:35:36 AM
My friends didn't know, the people came in and their claim was backed up by the neighbors so they figured maybe the site had been reserved or something so they moved, my problem would be the lack of power, I enjoy tinkering with my cabinet saw wayyy to much to be able to survive a whole winter without it and I can't afford park rates for that long of a time either so I'd have to come up with plan B lol.   I'm still learning how to put 2 peices of wood together so if I went a whole winter without practice I would forget what little I've learned so far.


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Busted Knuckle on December 28, 2009, 07:36:55 AM
Quote from: luvrbus
Cody, your friends should not have moved you tell the old farts to go to hell and park any where you choose.

My thoughts exactly!

Quote from: luvrbus
Loves has free dump and water if you buy fuel if you don't buy fuel will cost you 5 bucks
good luck

Perfect for Cody he usually buys his fuel 5 gallons at a time anyway ;D ! He brings it back to the bus on his regular runs instead of taking the bus to the pump ;D .  (works well for him and it's less of a hit on his wallet at one time, if he bought it all at once his wallet would look worse then those starving orphans they show on TV in all those foreign country's ;D
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on December 28, 2009, 07:44:31 AM
As most people (that have been there often) know, the "big tent" is centered in the vender area, is 650'X 500' and jammed with RV venders. the tent has red and white stripes across the top and can be seen from just about anywhere in town. Many folks plan there stay around the "big tent" schedule (16th thru 24th this year) this will be my 22nd year.>>>Dan


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: cody on December 28, 2009, 07:49:25 AM
Yep, BK is right, we have 2 yellow fuel cans that are 5 gallons each, when libby needs to make a run to the store, I normally throw the cans in the back of the jeep or the truck and stop where I can find  fuel for a couple of pennies cheaper.  Over time it adds up in the tank.


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 28, 2009, 08:05:52 AM
Cody, one trick the people from north will try and do is one comes in Oct and will set chairs and a pcs of carpet on the ground with a few rocks and tell you the people just went to town.
When that happens find a ranger and he will make them move the stuff if people are not in the space the next morning makes for good neighbors I can tell you.LOL but they get over it in time



good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: cody on December 28, 2009, 08:11:48 AM
Damm them peoples from up north lol.


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Busted Knuckle on December 28, 2009, 08:37:24 AM
Quote from: luvrbus
Cody, one trick the people from north will try and do is one comes in Oct and will set chairs and a pcs of carpet on the ground with a few rocks and tell you the people just went to town.
When that happens find a ranger and he will make them move the stuff if people are not in the space the next morning makes for good neighbors I can tell you.LOL but they get over it in time
good luck

;D

Quote from: cody
Damm them peoples from up north lol.

Yeah Damn them Yankees! But Clifford it's the Damn Yankees that burn my but! (the difference between a Yankee and a Damn Yankee is a Yankee is a person from the North who comes down and hangs out in the south for a while {usually winter}, While a Damn Yankee is one who comes down and refuses to go home! ;D)
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Van on December 28, 2009, 08:47:57 AM
Hey! :o I resemble that remark! :o ;D ;D :D


  Damn Yankee :P


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Busted Knuckle on December 28, 2009, 10:00:07 AM
Quote from: van
Hey! :o I resemble that remark! :o ;D ;D :D
  Damn Yankee :P

;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: bobofthenorth on December 28, 2009, 10:38:50 AM
Its a big desert.  If some asshole doesn't want me parked next to him then there's a better than even chance that I don't want to be parked next to him either.

Our experience however has been that you pull up, ask if you can join the fire circle and get welcomed to the campfire.  They may regret the invitation after they have heard my generator but by then its too late.



Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 28, 2009, 10:50:09 AM
You have a way with words Bob LOL I wanted up by the big tent so I could walk across the gully and they didn't want me there so I didn't give up.
I really wanted in the singles section with all the lonely females but that was not a option for Sonja


good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Christyhicks on December 28, 2009, 11:16:05 AM
Quote
While a Damn Yankee is one who comes down and refuses to go home! BK  

Well, crap, that's ME too!!! Course, after this week, I thought I was back in MN anyway, ha ha.

We're trying our best to get down there the weekend of the 15th. . . depending on the office help, whether we'll be able to move the snowdrifts enough to get the bus out, etc.  

so I wonder how they deal with those worthless "late-comers" who want to show up at a rally but didn't register in time???  ;) Tar and feathers???  :o Park back in the sand dunes? :P  Christy


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 28, 2009, 11:43:39 AM
Christy, I am trying to find out some information about late arrivals I think the only problem will be about the food for everyone Larry was trying to plan for the dinner, you pay your parking to the owner of the lot and I am almost positive you can pay the rally fee on arrival but not for sure.
Maybe someone that has Larry's phone # could help us clarify it.
 I need little help here too guys I have people that want to attend but have not registered yet and they don't care about the dinner only the rally.
For those arriving early and need a place to park some of us will be at the east end of town on the southside of I 10 at the very end of the pavement just look for the buses

thanks and safe travels


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Van on December 28, 2009, 12:20:17 PM
Could you guys turn on the runway/taxi lights? we'll be in some time after dark Thurs night.
 We are registered ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Christyhicks on December 28, 2009, 12:57:24 PM
Shoot, we don't need to be fed. . .we've been eating too much lately anyway. . in fact, I told Larry that I sure needed to get on the treadmill or something before we leave after all this Christmas munching or he'll have to put even MORE fuel in to haul my lard-butt out there!

Hey, Cliff, I p.m.'d you about a different issue. . .can you check your messages when you get time??? Thanks, Christy


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: NoRivets on December 28, 2009, 02:53:32 PM
I may be tuned to the wrong station here !   Have I stumbled onto a 'rally' or 'group' that is expecting a registration or ? :o

Quote
Christy, I am trying to find out some information about late arrivals I think the only problem will be about the food for everyone Larry was trying to plan for the dinner, you pay your parking to the owner of the lot and I am almost positive you can pay the rally fee on arrival but not for sure.
Maybe someone that has Larry's phone # could help us clarify it.
 I need little help here too guys I have people that want to attend but have not registered yet and they don't care about the dinner only the rally.
 


Ooops.  I somehow thought that this was just open camping with a fee (Rice Ranch) for being there.

I'm not a member of any group or organization.

I was just going to show up at Rice Ranch and do some relaxing, socializing and check out the RV stuff.
Please correct me.   

Phil in Prescott


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Eagle Andy on December 28, 2009, 03:02:09 PM
Hey Phil , Welcome You can just show up and hang out, There is a joint Eagle , GMC, Felxable rally going on at that time and the is or was pre reg for the dinner on friday nite. So don't let that stop you from coming and enjoying the maddness lol. Iam going for the first time and Iam sure there will be more info forth coming.  Again Welcome to the Bus nut Farm  ;D


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 28, 2009, 03:36:33 PM
Phil, the 20 bucks fee gets into the rally area and the rally parking area plus stale donuts and bad coffee we don't have all of Rice Ranch only 4 acres.
Rice Ranch will still have plenty of parking for other RV's so if I don't get answers my friends are going to park in general area and come visit can't be far as I am told they will use the same gate and just cost a few bucks more a day without belonging to the clubs.
So bring it on 2 of my friends are coming from Prescott Valley and they don't have reservations but would like to pay and attend the rally for the entertainment provided by 2 members of this board but cannot make the Jan 01 deadline.
And to be truthful I forgot to mail mine till this came up I maybe in the general area also LOL 


good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Christyhicks on December 28, 2009, 06:03:55 PM
So, I'm still trying to figure out the camping situation a little better.  We have some friends who just got out there who have had a hard time finding any parks with hookups that don't require an entire month's rent.  They found some places that charge you to park and really don't offer hookups or anything, so I'm not sure if I'd want to pay to boondock if they have limitations on running the genny too.  Wouldn't it be better just to find a spot out in the sand then?

I'm assuming it will be cool enough we don't need a/c, but we've really not run strickly off batteries for very long, so not sure how long we could wing it without power.  Water and sewer . .. shoot, a week would be no problem.

I looked up Rice Ranch but really couldn't find anything about camping there.  Still dazed and confused.  Christy Hicks


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Melbo on December 28, 2009, 06:16:56 PM
Christy

Don't talk about dazed and confused or you will end up in the WRONG section of Quartzite.

We are the bus nuts.

Melbo


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: luvrbus on December 28, 2009, 06:47:02 PM
Christy, have them try B10, Wagon Wheel and Wells they rent by the night last year the Wells was 15 bucks a night.
They may have a problem renting space from the 15th to the 25th those dates are filled most of the time at all campgrounds with full hookups.
Plenty of dry camping for free I don't pay for dry camping, so much open area generators are not a problem some run those puppies 20hrs a day along with those stupid wind mills, generators are quite compared to those.We will leave the light on for you at the East end of town




good luck


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: usbusin on December 28, 2009, 08:12:10 PM
Christy,

Don't sweat about going to Quartzsite, also know as "Q".  We have been going there and all over Arizona since 1985.  January is the busiest month there, but it is a big area with virtually unlimited camping.

Here is the URL for Quartzsite, AZ Google maps   http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&tab=wl (http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&tab=wl)

If this doesn't work, just Google Quartzsite, AZ in the "search Maps section".  Look at Q in the Satellite map.  It'll give you an idea of what the area looks like.

Rice Ranch is in the Southeast corner of the intersection of I10 and US95.  Between Kuehn Street and I10.

If you go east on Kuehn Street it turns into Dome Rock Road.  There is mucho free camping out there.

As you go South of I10 on US95 there is BLM camping on both sides of US95.

If you go North on US95, north of I10 and go out of town about 2-3 miles there is many square miles of BLM camping.

On January 10th through the 18th we will be in the BLM on Plamosa Road.  This is about 5 miles north of Q and Plamosa Road goes toward Bouse, Arizona.  Very nice dry camping out there and a little quieter.

Make sure you have a meal at Sweet Darlene's on the frontage road on the North side of the freeway I10 and just West of Exit 19.  It is a Q experience.  The "sticky buns" are wonderful.

What I'm saying is don't sweat it and have fun.  That's what this life-style is all about.


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: Christyhicks on December 29, 2009, 06:35:33 PM
OK, Sweet Darlenes. . . sticky buns. . . got it! :D :D  Whoops, I really did read the rest of your post. . . it's just natural that the sticky buns got my attention QUICKLY, ha ha.

I don't really know how long our batteries will last, so we're still debating the hookups/boondocking choice.

I have a Alltel/Verizon air card. .. .I'm assuming it will work ok there?  I will ahve to stay in touch with the office sicne, ahem, poor Becky will be trying to keep things together by herself, which is a challenge for those of us who have been doing it a HECK of a lot longer than she has.

Depending on schedule, if we can peel out of here by the 13th, we'll be SOOOO happy, but this @*(&@*)&#$*(#@ >:( >:( snow that's falling AGAIN is trying to keep us Oklahoma-bound!  I'm figuring maybe we'll be gone about three weeks or so. .  going to depend on the state of things back home.  Maybe next year we can plan to be gone longer. . . don't want to scare Becky away too soon! ;) :D

I feel like 1/2 of the board and busnuts we know must be going out there. . how in the WORLD are we going to connect with everyone and thank them for all the fun and help we've received on this board!!!!!  Christy


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: usbusin on December 29, 2009, 06:59:26 PM
Here ya go, Christy.  Sweet Darlene's   http://www.columbinerosebud.com/sweetdarlenes.php (http://www.columbinerosebud.com/sweetdarlenes.php)


Title: Re: Need lots of advice on heading to Quartzite.
Post by: pvcces on December 29, 2009, 09:44:16 PM
Christy, I'm not sure how you are set up or how much power you will need, but don't forget buddy plugging. That might be a good option. There should be plenty of generator power to go around.

There are a lot of goods and services available at reasonable prices, as well. No need to worry, as long as you can find your way out of that snowdrift.

I don't know why you're worrying; we're thinking that we might be able to attend and we live in Alaska!!

Take care.

Tom Caffrey