Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: JackConrad on July 31, 2006, 02:35:44 PM



Title: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: JackConrad on July 31, 2006, 02:35:44 PM
Thanks to Richard (DML), the Orange Blossom Special II now has a solid brass train whistle.  So now when you see the Orange Blossom Special II coming, you just might also HEAR the Orange Blossom Special II . Wish I knew how to put the sound on here. I used a ball valve to control it and it sounds so sweet!  Jack


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on July 31, 2006, 02:38:26 PM
Glad you like it Jack. Sure looks great!
Richard

Thanks to Richard (DML), the Orange Blossom Special II now has a solid brass train whistle.  So now when you see the Orange Blossom Special II coming, you just might also HEAR the Orange Blossom Special II . Wish I knew how to put the sound on here. I used a ball valve to control it and it sounds so sweet!  Jack


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: FloridaCliff on July 31, 2006, 03:15:02 PM
Jack,

Very Cool!

Now I would love to see a picture from the front ;D    Pleaseeeeeeeeeee!

Cliff


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on July 31, 2006, 03:17:35 PM
Jack,

It sure looks good.....

Richard,

Do you have any more?

Nick-


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on July 31, 2006, 04:40:13 PM
NOpe. Just had the one that I had purchased about ten years ago and never got installed. As I recall, there is a manufacturers plate on it with model number.
Richard

Jack,

It sure looks good.....

Richard,

Do you have any more?

Nick-


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: Ednj on July 31, 2006, 06:07:46 PM
Jack,
A friend of mine has the same horn,He mounted it on the front right between the wipers.
Yes they do sound good.
You can buy them here= http://www.berubes.com/p06.html .


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: TomC on August 01, 2006, 08:26:24 AM
Personally have the Buell horns listed there. You can buy them from Buell direct for $199 (when last checked).  They are very loud and have a sound all their own.  Even though they have an electric solenoid, you can get different sounds by how you tap the switch.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: JackConrad on August 01, 2006, 09:11:10 AM
I have heard the Buell horns and they are loud with a distinct sound, however, I was looking for the sound from the old steam locomotives not a modern diesel train.  Jack


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: JackConrad on August 01, 2006, 10:13:11 AM
OK Cliff,
   Here is a closer photo showing more of a front view.  Jack


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 01, 2006, 11:37:20 AM
Jack,

Thanks,

That is really a piece of art there.

Cliff


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: Wormy 402 on August 01, 2006, 02:01:43 PM
I bult one simular to this years ago, and operated it with a exhaust bypast on my first motorhome.  Still have it. It sounded verry realistic.  Duane B.


Title: Re: A Train Whistle for the Orange Blossom Special II
Post by: Hi yo silver on August 01, 2006, 06:37:11 PM
I've got a set of diesel locomotive air horns.  All I need now is a bus to install them on!  Boys will be boys, huh?
Dennis
Hi Yo Silver!