Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Just Dallas on January 26, 2010, 06:50:04 PM



Title: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Just Dallas on January 26, 2010, 06:50:04 PM
Removed


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Dreamscape on January 26, 2010, 07:36:31 PM
Wonder how many tires it takes to move 2 million pounds of steel, plus the weight of the equipment? WOW!

Neat video!


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: John316 on January 26, 2010, 07:47:10 PM
As soon as I get a good conection, I will watch the video.

Man, Dallas, that thing is huge! I have never seen something that big being transported! I wonder what they pull it with? Are they pushing too?

Thanks for posting that.

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: luvrbus on January 27, 2010, 04:03:25 AM
Dallas can you get a photo of the truck with the owners name I am curious to see if that is one Davenports rigs , over a million pounds that takes some rubber on the ground and a lot of steel.
I know he has the equipment to do it, they were moving a vessel in La that was a million pounds

thats ok Dallas I see it is Mommoet from Rosharon the old Westhimer Co the cranes are going to be a sight to see lifting that load

good luck


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: kyle4501 on January 27, 2010, 05:02:17 AM
looks like 8 tires per axle
18 axles in front
18 axles in rear
= 288 tires
& that's just the trailer!


& I thought moving a derelict relic of a bus was expen$ive  :o


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: gumpy on January 27, 2010, 05:15:17 AM

& I thought moving a derelict relic of a bus was expen$ive  :o

Kyle's drooling over that trailer.  He's envisioning ALL his buses on it at one time!  ::)


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: belfert on January 27, 2010, 05:21:46 AM
I was reading the comments at the KBTX website.  What a bunch of whiners.  They are all complaining about roads being closed to move this thing.

There are many of them who don't understand that the weight on each wheel is the same or less than a standard semi.  A bunch of folks are also complaining that all the roads will be destroyed by the weight.  They don't understand that the route has been surveyed and triple checked for any issues.  The moving company isn't leaving anything to chance.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: muddog16 on January 27, 2010, 05:25:29 AM
Not sure where that generator was made.....they use to assemble them on site........there went a ton of manhours!  I watch huge sections of duct work for power plants being moved up the river, they assemble some of them in LA and others even further south.........out of the country!  I'm sure we could use the jobs!


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: luvrbus on January 27, 2010, 05:32:19 AM
Belfert, in the State of Texas for that size load the State will send their own engineer out to mark the route for the haul and you better not change it.
I was surprised they routed it on the FM roads (farm to market)

good luck


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: tomhamrick on January 27, 2010, 05:38:25 AM
We had the same thing here just last month.  Had to haul it from a ship in Savannah, GA to Cliffside, NC. It took them 2 months to come the 2 lane highways and could only travel at night since it was so wide they had to close the road. They had a crew going ahead of them to build a metal parking spot on the side of the road at each stop so it would not sink in the ground. This was just the stator or windings part of the generator and the reason it could not be built on site. It was mated with the rest of the generator on site. Trying to remember from the pictures but it had at least one pull truck and one pusher, maybe more. I was told the extra trucks where as more for slowing it down as for getting it rolling.
Tom Hamrick


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: tomhamrick on January 27, 2010, 05:39:13 AM
Sorry double post.   Stupid computer.......or operator!   ???

Tom Hamrick


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: JackConrad on January 27, 2010, 05:52:13 AM
We saw a similar rig last fall along side a 2 lane state highway in SC. It was parked for the day on the steel mats, waiting for night to continue its journey.  Unfortunately, it was raining and I did not have our camera with us.  Jack


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: luvrbus on January 27, 2010, 06:00:57 AM
Fwiw, that is a Martin,Merry and Reid generator built in Baton Rouge La I installed a few but none that BIG


good luck


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Just Dallas on January 27, 2010, 06:20:19 AM
Removed


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: belfert on January 27, 2010, 06:22:08 AM
Belfert, in the State of Texas for that size load the State will send their own engineer out to mark the route for the haul and you better not change it.
I was surprised they routed it on the FM roads (farm to market)

I would still bet the moving company sent their own guys out to survey the route and check for any potential problems.  The moving company probably wouldn't get any more business if they screw up something this big.

The infoormation I saw on the KBTX website is that the generator was made in Japan.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: bubbaqgal on January 27, 2010, 06:24:43 AM
I was reading the comments at the KBTX website.  What a bunch of whiners.  They are all complaining about roads being closed to move this thing.

Belfert, you don't realize how the roads are here.  It isn't like the people can just slip around a corner and miss the traffic jam.  It takes a lot of driving to get where you need to go to avoid this.  Some of the people are not even allowed to drive to their homes and must leave their cars elsewhere and get shuttled to their houses.  That makes it a bit difficult to leave when necessary to get to work or school.  This thing moves 1 mph so it isn't like the road is blocked for just a few minutes but some people (traveling through that don't know the roads) are sitting for hours.  Sure they might could find a small road to take but it may turn and take them in a different direction and get them totally lost.  That would be especially difficult for people in RV's and trucks that are too big for the small dirt roads.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: cody on January 27, 2010, 06:25:57 AM
I'd like to see the look on the REA's face if that pulled into the driveway out at the Skanee house lol.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: luvrbus on January 27, 2010, 06:40:46 AM
It could have been built in Japan or Germany but it is still a Amercian Co and haulers have nothing to do with a permit load routing in the State of Texas.
 You tell the state you are going from point a to b then it is out of your hands and fwiw that is a very long route going that route from Houston to Collage Station


good luck


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Dreamscape on January 27, 2010, 06:56:07 AM
It's good that they are moving it when it's cool outside. They moved a 500 ton generator last summer here in Abilene, and it tore up the roads a bit, a little soft from the heat.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: PCC on January 27, 2010, 07:27:13 AM
I was just thinking where I would put the kitchen on that trailer. Big enough for a wonderful conversion home. See y'all in Arcadia?  LOL


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: bubbaqgal on January 27, 2010, 07:39:47 AM
I was just thinking where I would put the kitchen on that trailer. Big enough for a wonderful conversion home. See y'all in Arcadia?  LOL

Maybe the west wing?


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: BG6 on January 27, 2010, 08:57:17 AM
Belfert, in the State of Texas for that size load the State will send their own engineer out to mark the route for the haul and you better not change it.
I was surprised they routed it on the FM roads (farm to market)

I would still bet the moving company sent their own guys out to survey the route and check for any potential problems.  The moving company probably wouldn't get any more business if they screw up something this big.

You can bet that a large part of the cost was the insurance bond that they WON'T screw anything up.  Notice the cranes moving the stoplight arms out of the way -- they're not leaving anything to chance.  There are also 20 guys running around with radios, making sure that everything is good ahead and behind, plus highway engineers, state police and everyone else who has an excuse to be part of this.





Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: James77MCI8 on January 27, 2010, 03:04:40 PM
We had one of these come through last month. It was moving part og a generator to Cliffside,NC. Cool rig. A lot of people lined up to get phots. They parked overnight about 3 miles from our house.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: rwc on January 27, 2010, 04:29:27 PM
Probably came out of Houston that way because it was closer from the docks. Had to go around on OSR because the railroad under pass just north of Bryan?College Station is very narrow. Then the underpass in Hearne could also be a problem.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: jackhartjr on January 27, 2010, 05:44:45 PM
They are getting ready to move the old generator from the Three-Mile-Island facility to Mooreville, NC soon.  It was not as big weight wise as this, still pretty big.
Jack


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Chopper Scott on January 27, 2010, 06:36:07 PM
I see a lot of wind turbine blades etc coming through here all the time. Not as large as this but they are long. Actually had one that didn't clear the tracks in time and had a train run through it this summer!!!! OOOPS!


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on January 28, 2010, 05:59:33 AM
This summer i worked on putting in the roads and pads for 2 windmill farms and will probably be doing more this coming summer. On the first job they brought in a crane that was so big that it took 40 semi truck loads to bring in all of the pieces.  Pretty impressive when put together.  Lots of loads to get all of the windmills there too, this was in eastern Wa.  Lately we have been seeing windmill parts going through Yuma heading west toward San Deigo but i haven't heard where they are ending up.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: tomhamrick on January 28, 2010, 10:29:02 AM
We had one of these come through last month. It was moving part og a generator to Cliffside,NC. Cool rig. A lot of people lined up to get phots. They parked overnight about 3 miles from our house.

Hey James,  That's the unit that I posted about. I live within 5 miles of the Cliffside, NC plant.  You must be somewhere between me and Savannah!!!

Tom Hamrick
1984 Eagle 10S


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: bubbaqgal on January 30, 2010, 03:25:06 PM
We got all excited yesterday expecting to see the monster come by.  Unfortunately, it rained and they were unable to move it.  The county calls every night with updates and they stated they would head out this morning and block an intersection from 8-10 so we figured it would be closer to 11 when they got here.  I glanced out the window before 10 and saw lots of motorcycle cops.  I got my jacket, looked again and here it came. I grabbed the camera, ran outside and managed to get two really bad pictures.  They had that thing moving way faster than 1 mph.  It was moving really fast for it's size. We were so disappointed not to have gotten a better look at it.  What a bummer.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Just Dallas on January 30, 2010, 04:38:54 PM
Removed


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: gumpy on January 30, 2010, 08:30:02 PM
... I would guess it was moving at least 20 mph on our down hill slope. I wonder how hot that got the hydraulic oil that operates the self propelled trailer.

Maybe the peon whose job it is to adjust all the brakes on that thing called in sick this morning   :D

One of the videos said it travels on something like 630 wheels. I can't for the life of me figure out where they all are. There are 18 axles front and rear. If you only have tires on
the outsides, that's 144.  If there are also 2 inner axles at each location, that's 288.  Maybe they're counting all the trucks and support vehicles, too.

How would you like to be the truck driver? By law, he has to do a pre-check of his rig every morning, including checking every tire for proper inflation and adjust the brakes.  ::)  I'd
sure like to see his pre-trip inspection report.


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: Just Dallas on January 31, 2010, 06:34:54 PM
Removed


Title: Re: Looks Like We may have some Excitement Soon!
Post by: John316 on February 01, 2010, 08:52:14 AM
Thanks for the pics, Dallas. That is one neat machine.

Great post, thanks.

God bless,

John