Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Frank @ TX on August 02, 2006, 06:28:16 AM



Title: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Frank @ TX on August 02, 2006, 06:28:16 AM
Rather than parking it beside the house, look at this.
http://www.pflow.com/Pages/Recreational.html

Frank


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Len Silva on August 02, 2006, 06:32:21 AM
Somehow, I don't think the owner of that bus is a member of this board.

Len


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Beatenbo on August 02, 2006, 06:50:00 AM
I would think if you had a bus like that you would want to park in the driveway so every body could see it !!!


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Brian Diehl on August 02, 2006, 06:50:28 AM
Yeeaaaaahhhhhh


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: n4rsn on August 02, 2006, 07:23:19 AM
I would love to have one of those, but, I couldn't afford to dig the hole. !!!!! :-\


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: busboy on August 02, 2006, 07:31:48 AM
The guy who built that had to be a Navy man who wanted to be reminded of his days shuttlling aircraft on the deck of a carrier...
I have a relative in Texas that if he had a bus would have probably done something like this if he owned a bus.  He is currently building a house out of I-Beams and he designed his own elevator that uses a hydraulic ram out of a dump truck(the first go at this used a Warn winch like you put on the front of a Jeep).  I bet that contraption is a tax write-off.
Happy Trails,
Brent


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: TomC on August 02, 2006, 07:33:12 AM
If I had that kind of money, I'd buy a limo, have a driver, and stay at the finest 5-6 star resorts.  And that would be on the interest alone!   Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: akbusguy2000 on August 02, 2006, 10:36:56 AM
If my bus was 55 feet long I'd want to keep it out of sight too!


tg


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: jjrbus on August 02, 2006, 07:05:34 PM
I cannot belive these guy's, when I let them take the pictures I told them my bus was 35 feet not 55 feet. I told them it was a motor coach and not a recreational vehicle. The top is not concrete to blend in with the driveway it is blacktop to blend in with my driveway. I am sorry I ever let them on the property!!!!! Just goes to show, you cannot belive anything you read.


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Danny on August 02, 2006, 09:41:48 PM
Whoa!


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: brojcol on August 03, 2006, 07:00:51 AM
I'm with TomC on this one, whoever has this contraption and setup, don't need to be servicing a recreational vehicle anyway. ;)

Jimmy


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 03, 2006, 07:21:02 AM
I wouldn't be a bit surprized if this guy had a Home Owners assoc. that said no parking of a Bus/RV on the driveway or side of house

and he found away around there rules.

Nothing about "under" in those covenants Mr Attorney.


Cliff


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Jeremy on August 03, 2006, 07:39:24 AM
These systems (for regular cars) are quite common in central London due to the lack of parking spaces (and lots of very rich people with very expensive houses). I've always thought you could build one comparitively easily by using a 40' shipping container somehow.

Incidentally, in Tokyo they have complete multi-storey car-parks on the same basis - you drive to the entrance, leave your car on a steel platform and walk away. Various robots and lots of hydraulics then 'stack' your car in amongst hundreds of others in giant racks, all packed in tightly to maximise the use of the limited space available.

I saw a program on TV a few years ago (before Japan's economy went bad), talking about the property prices in Tokyo - the TV presenter got a little plastic hotel from the 'Monopoly' board game, and put it on the ground. He then said 'the piece of land that hotel is on is worth 1500' (approx $2300). Apparently the mortgages for TINY private appartments typically run over 3 or 4 generations of the family

Jeremy


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Len Silva on August 03, 2006, 07:50:16 AM
I've wondered (there I go again, wondering  ::)), about the idea of high rise RV parks in the middle of large cities. I think it would be neat to camp in Manhattan for a few days.

Len


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: Merlin on August 03, 2006, 08:01:25 AM
Ironic !!! Just last week-end I was thinking of installing one of those in my driveway. Someone is always beating me to the punch. Maybe I'll get to it next week-end. ::)


Title: Re: Bus Parking Idea
Post by: kyle4501 on August 03, 2006, 09:34:25 AM
I think it's a great idea for certain needs.
I have limited space in my yard.
City ordinances limit how much roof you can have. Then there is a limit on pavement (to allow for rain to soak in the ground).

There is no way I can put an affordable bus barn in & it not look like crap in my yard.

For the same money to comply with all the rules & look good, I could put one of those in & no one would know I was on vacation & how many thieves/vandals would know how to break in to my bus garage?

I have stayed at 5 star resorts, that is why I am converting a bus to create my on 10 star :D resort where the manager (me) knows what I think I want. Now if I could get the controling share holder (wife) to increase funding....... ;D