Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on June 03, 2010, 05:05:02 PM



Title: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on June 03, 2010, 05:05:02 PM
Hi Folks,

Just recieved this e-mail from Flying J
Nick-


Dear Nick,

To continue providing waste dump station services, Flying J is instituting a $10 fee to customers using this service.  This has become necessary to cover the increasing costs of offering this amenity.  These additional fees include:

Maintenance - escalating expenses associated with normal usage and the misuse and abuse of waste dump stations
Municipalities - rising costs from local sewer treatment service providers
Regulatory - increasing expenditures linked to stringent corporate responsibilities


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: John316 on June 03, 2010, 05:12:30 PM
Yup, Nick. We found that out, last trip.

When you fuel, you get five off of your dump. Maybe if we fuel twice, then a free dump...I don't know.

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: FloridaCliff on June 03, 2010, 05:22:41 PM
Too bad they won't give you a free dump with a minimum fuel purchase.

Usually I don't need the free soda or shower.  ::)

Cliff


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: NCbob on June 03, 2010, 05:45:50 PM
It seems that all businesses are under the flaming delusion that their customers are not feeling the squeeze of higher fuel, food and campground prices. For crying out loud! There is some money out there and those of us would like to have a trip with our families for a long week are not a well that they can tap to make themselves more solvent at our expense.  Has someone, perhaps the Annointed One, come up with a new tree that drops money that doesn't come from the taxpayer?

Everyone is trying to survive this fiasco. The only one's who don't seem to care are the ones who are begging us to send them back to Washington so they can do it again.

Not wanting to get 'off topic' it just seems that the more trouble we get in (try the Gulf oil leak for starters) the more the dummies want to get Gov't more involved.

How about we teach some of the Congress to stop by Flying J and learn how to properly dump a black water tank?  And let them pay the tab?

NCbob


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: PCC on June 03, 2010, 05:52:52 PM
Just my couple of pennies, but do not most municipalities charge for sewer based on water consuption, which would mean to me that additional sewer flow without water consumption would be at no cost to the location if it were to come from an outside source, like a vehicle passing through.

Now, for the maintenance part, I can see if people were being destructive to the dump location, but is the opening not usually at the base of a concrete "funnel", so how much damage can be done there?

'Regulatory fees mounting up' is peculiar, because who does and how do they do it pops into my mind. Is not waste just waste, and how does the waste change and cause an increase in "corporate responsibilities" ?

What makes flushing a toilet a greater problem today than it was years ago, and why does the dumping of waste from a similar source (we could all just go inside to the restrooms), create a greater corporate expense.

Should we soon be expecting pay toilets ??


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: cody on June 03, 2010, 06:20:27 PM
I think it's all just a load of crap.  Just another way for them to squeeze the last penny out of the lint littered pocket I carry around.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Jriddle on June 03, 2010, 06:55:23 PM
I went to to the J and bought some diesel yesterday and notice my receipt would allow me to dump for only five dollars. Not sure I will dump there untill everyone charges.

John


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Fredward on June 03, 2010, 07:05:15 PM
A local county campground charged $12.00 last weekend for non-campers to dump. Can't say I blame Flying J. They are a for profit business and I'm sure they have people who have abused the privilege by dumping waste oil and lots of other stuff. Also most of the over the road drivers just pass the cost on to whoever pays the fuel bill. I think its great to know that I can head to Flying J for fuel and dump. Lots of times we don't use campgrounds thus I'm often looking for a place to empty tanks.
FWIW Fred


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Tom Y on June 03, 2010, 07:44:07 PM
Some state rest areas have dump stations. Should we form a list?  Tom Y


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: luvrbus on June 03, 2010, 07:54:20 PM
Think 10 bucks is outrageous pull in to a KOA and ask to dump we were in Ca and was told 25 bucks found a Indian Casino cost us 5 with water

good luck


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: happycamperbrat on June 03, 2010, 08:24:46 PM
LOL if anyone wants to come to Ridgecrest Ca by Death Valley you can fill with water and dump in my septic for free (please no waste oil  :o )


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Sean on June 03, 2010, 09:52:25 PM
1.  We have already beat this topic to death, four pages worth:
http://www.busconversions.com/bbs/index.php?topic=15281.0 (http://www.busconversions.com/bbs/index.php?topic=15281.0)

(yeah, I know, back then we were talking about only a few locations and it was $5, but more or less everything we're going to say in this thread was already said back then).

2.  There are already many lists of free RV dump stations on the 'net.  Let's not start another one here -- it's a duplication of effort, and it will just dilute the value of all the lists collectively.

Here are just a few (note that some of these lists include for-fee dumps, too):
http://rvdumps.com/ (http://rvdumps.com/)
http://rvcentral.com/dumpsites.htm (http://rvcentral.com/dumpsites.htm)
http://www.sanidumps.com/maps/help.php (http://www.sanidumps.com/maps/help.php)
http://www.rvthereyet.cc/rvdumps.php (http://www.rvthereyet.cc/rvdumps.php)
http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/maint/ra/RVStations.htm (http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/maint/ra/RVStations.htm)


-Sean
http://OurOdyssey.BlogSpot.com (http://OurOdyssey.BlogSpot.com)


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: scanzel on June 04, 2010, 04:06:58 AM
There is costs related to everything, Camping/RVing, boating, hot rods, classic cars and many other thing we enjoy. If your going to squak over $10 bucks for an occasional dump either eat less so as to not fill it, stop at fast food restaurants or just get out of the hobby and think of how much money you will save then. No bus, no fuel, no insurance or road side assistance, no maintanance costs, no food to by for trips, no tolls, no BEER!!! and many other expenses. Or just stay home.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Dreamscape on June 04, 2010, 04:36:05 AM
I haven't had to pay for a dump yet, but 10 bucks isn't that bad. You might save that much in fuel by getting rid of the extra weight. Shoot, we waste that much by going to the movies! ;)

Paul


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Eagle on June 04, 2010, 04:47:33 AM
This has nothing to do with politics but it has a lot to do with PILOT and you haven't seen the last of Pilots take aways.  Pilot has not been very RV friendly in the past and since they bought Flying-J you will see more and more of this.  JMHO.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on June 04, 2010, 04:53:03 AM

Maybe it was just Nick since they sent him a personal email. :D


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: JackConrad on June 04, 2010, 05:12:25 AM
    This thread will probably be a long one with everyone's opinion about the $10 dump fee. Just a friendly reminder, respect everyone's opinion, no personal attacks. 
    Although I prefer free, which is still available at some places such as many rest areas, I can see Flying J's viewpoint also. I do not know often someone makes a mess at the dump station, but a mess there is classified as a biohazard incident and can be costly to resolve. As was mentioned, many privately owned campgrounds charge more than this.  This is America, we can choose where we want to dump (legally) and if you want to boycott Flying J (or not) that is your right.  Jack 


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: luvrbus on June 04, 2010, 05:33:43 AM
A 10 dollar dump fee is the least of worries to me that probably will be the cost of a gallon of fuel in the not so far future lol.
Sean these topic are going to be brought up over and over there would be no traffic if they were not but it does get old sometimes I agree with you on that then again I like to read the new opinions on the same topic.
I been following the MCI 8 headlights this topic has been around for years and the guys are still working on it with different ideas

good luck


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Van on June 04, 2010, 06:23:46 AM
The elks lodge here in Boulder City NV has a fee of 5.00 dollars for non members (We are not members, and not sure if the fee applies nationally ) , and being a resident they they were kind enough to let us dump for free the first time. Easy in and easy out, really nothing you can do when they have you by the Poop chute :(


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Christyhicks on June 04, 2010, 06:36:07 AM
Actually, you can't lay this on Pilot, as they did not actually "buy" Flying J.  As part of Flying J's bankrupcy reorganization plans, a merger with Pilot would give them access to financing and cash to help them recover from some decisions that turned out to be disastrous considering what happened to the economy over the last couple of years.

Since the announcement of the merger agreement, Flying J has sold it's insurance business, it's pipeline AND it's refinery. . . which has altered it's own financial situation in a positive way.  Since the merger has been hung up waiting for governmental anti-trust approval. . .  well, it's possible that the deal may not even go through.  Flying J has secured some financing on it's own, and has been been making changes to their operations to make sure the company is and can be profitable.  It's likely that this dump fee is part of that decision making process.  For now, unless someone knows more than I've heard lately, it's still a "wait and see" situation.  Christy Hicks


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: luvrbus on June 04, 2010, 06:58:04 AM
A British holding co owns Pilot and the same holding co has made loans to Flying J so it is wait a see.


good luck


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: cody on June 04, 2010, 07:34:36 AM
First we have to go back to the beginning, nick was the one notified by email, is it possible that Flying J knows something about nick that we don't know? Is it possible that he has a secret life involving burritos that we're unaware of but Flying J has witnessed first hand?  It could be that he is the only one they are charging and you will notice that they used the term "toxic waste", that would tend to lead us back to the burritos, methinks, he's hiding a secret superpower that we should fear.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: luvrbus on June 04, 2010, 07:52:03 AM
If you have a RV rewards card through FMCA and F/J has the email address you will be notified, I got it today

good luck


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: cody on June 04, 2010, 08:02:32 AM
Aha, so the network of superpowered people expands, the Burrito Connection is more wide spread than we had previously assumed.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: lostagain on June 04, 2010, 08:37:05 AM
I was quoted $20 in Victoria, BC recently at a private camp ground with the hockey team's bus while on a charter. I said no thanks, I'll take it home with me, and I did. I would've paid $5 or $10, but not $20.

JC


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: WEC4104 on June 04, 2010, 09:02:37 AM
Hey, nobody likes it when a company starts charging for a previously free service, but I have an easier time with this one than many other changes.  Don't get me started about airlines and their baggage fees, paying for a bottle of water, or now the talk of charging to use the toilet. When you are captive, and forced to accept their fees, THAT makes me angry.

At least with the Flying J dump stations you have an easy personal choice whether to use them or not. Most of us have decent sized tanks, and have other options available to us. If I pull into a Flying J, I'm probably buying fuel anyway, (not enjoying the fine dining or atmosphere).  If I haven't been able to find anywhere else to dump, I'll gladly part with $5 to do so.

As today's business evolves and everybody seems to be looking at their costs and taking one of three approaches:  1) Eliminate services ... Flying J could have just discontinued the dump stations, and that would not have pleased folks either.    2) Spread the costs by bundling it with other stuff ....  Flying J could have increased the costs of their other products/services to cover the dump stations.  I hate when my cable TV company keeps increasing the cost of my services because they added 10 obscure stations I'll never watch. But the new stations are added to a package plan that happens to include the 2 or 3 stations I watch regularly.   3) Use an "a la carte" approach with individual prices assigned to the services you use.  This gives the customer the greatest flexibility, and is why I think Flying J made the right choice.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Busted Knuckle on June 04, 2010, 09:06:57 AM
Wow who'd thunk this would cause so much stink!?!

While I can't say I agree with it 100%, and we currently let anyone (even Cody) dump @ our dump station for free. We have seen (and shamelessly admit to paying) up to $50 for dumping at a legal dump site.)
While on a charter if somebody violates the "coffee only, no donuts rule" it can get ripe in a hurry and other passengers will not stand (or sit) and enjoy the smell quietly! ;)

But on the plus side when I paid Arrow Bus Lines in Kansas City $50.00 for "restroom servicing" (as they called it) they did provide H2O, chemical, disinfectant spray, paper towels, and had a "bi-lingual employee" (I hope he was more fluant in his other language than he was in English)  do 100% of the work. I was however allowed to watch!

But let me tell you if your buses still had "bus toilets" instead of RV toilets, and it was someone else's crap you were smelling (because we all know our own don't smell! ;)), this thread would be reading "Flying J is ONLY charging $10 to DUMP!" ;)
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: luvrbus on June 04, 2010, 09:15:20 AM
Let you guys in on my secret here most F/J's and Loves have a sewer dump in the truck island out back for the trucks and the tour operators I use that one most of time because it is a open grate no need for sewers hoses dump wash the grate and drive into the sunset
almost bet they don't impose a fee there

good luck


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on June 04, 2010, 09:56:45 AM
  So,,Hey guys,,,hows the "change" workin for ya.>>>Dan


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Len Silva on June 04, 2010, 10:00:55 AM
I don't have any change left.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Chaz on June 04, 2010, 10:16:33 AM
OK, total virgin here when it comes to the kids getting swimming lessons on the bus. ANYONE'S kids. Reason being - I just don't do well with it. Nope, never had kids either.
BUT, I know my time is coming.  :'(   :P  And because I know I can't dodge the inevitable I bought a macerator pump thinking that might be the hot ticket. (I hope I didn't screw up again!  ::))

And, besides having issues with it, I thought it might also be the best way to dump so when I come home - I can stick the hose down a clean out from my shop toilet. I was also thinking it might have some advantages when there comes a time to dump out on the road. ?? ?? ?? Is there? Or am I in the same boat as you folks when it comes to that?

I can see both sides of this because if there comes a time I HAVE to dump, I'd be glad to pay $10.00, but obviously, I would rather not.

What a interesting topic............. once again.
    Chaz


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: bobofthenorth on June 04, 2010, 10:27:38 AM
It is fascinating to me to see how different everyone's style of travel is.  In our case, after almost three years of full time travel and after RVing for over 25 years I can count on the fingers of one hand the times we have used dedicated sewer dump stations.  Typically we are in some type of a campground at least every other week so we just wait and dump when we arrive.  Very occasionally I used to pull out into a stubble field around home and just "let 'er fly" but I'm cautious about doing that where I'm not known (and don't know whose field I'm pulling into).  On occasion I have dumped into septic tanks when we visit friends who live out of town and very very rarely we have used dedicated dump stations.  I can actually only remember ever using 2 specific dump stations and both of those were at visitor centres for communities we were visiting but there may have been a couple others that I can't remember.

In our case big waste tanks let us go a long way between dumps and let us pick and choose when we need to dump.  Several of the Thousand Trails parks that we stay at have electric/water only hookups so it isn't unusual for us to be on a moderate water conservation program at any particular time.  If we're reasonably careful it isn't difficult to go a week without dumping.  When we get on a 50 amp post with good sewer and water (like right now) we can really enjoy the long showers and wash dishes after every meal.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Just Dallas on June 04, 2010, 10:30:20 AM
Removed


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Chopper Scott on June 04, 2010, 10:52:23 AM
One thing to also consider is in many places that fuel stations are located they are somewhat remote and possibly not on a city sewer system. They have their own septic system which also needs pumping and disposal from time to time. Rest areas along the interstates are like that. I know someone who was trying to get the contract for pumping them out. A lot of city campgrounds in our area have free dump stations. Would it be worth the few bucks to find one or just cough up the bucks and dump while refueling.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: blue_goose on June 04, 2010, 11:39:14 AM
Flying J has two types of cards.  I don't use there RV card, I use the Frequent Fueler card that gives points for most everything they sell other than fuel.
I did notice the last time they scaned my card that I had a credit for $5.00 for a dump this is something new.  I will find out how much fuel you need to buy to get the dump charge. 
If you use lots of fuel the Frequent Fueler is the best card because you get lots for free and we all like free.
Jack


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: kyle4501 on June 04, 2010, 01:12:20 PM
Waste water treatment is a very important process & with more & more people with less & less open land it is getting more complicated as it has to be treated further than before. Lets not forget the effects of all the chemicals we add to the waste stream. . . .

Most homes are charged by the water they use because it is easier/ cheaper for the waste facility to keep score that way (& most of that water hits the drain anyway).

However, some municipalities will test a business' waste coming into the sewer to determine what kind of load they are putting on the waste treatment facility. The higher the concentration of stuff in the water, the higher the cost per gallon.

Most RV waste is highly concentrated & can overload a septic tank's ability to break it down - if raw sewage gets in the leach field it can cause problems.

While waste may be simple to generate, proper disposal isn't.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Len Silva on June 04, 2010, 01:24:04 PM
Kyle,

I seems you really know your $h*t.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: kyle4501 on June 04, 2010, 01:43:40 PM
Kyle,

I seems you really know your $h*t.

I should, since I'm so full of it!  ::)

There's a reason why my eyes are brown  :o


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Christyhicks on June 04, 2010, 03:11:27 PM
So, as many of you know, this debate has been going on in various rv forums for several months. . .with quite a few people uptight with Flying J instituting a dump fee.  Many feel that dumping should stay free as a customer service.

 Personally, I feel that we spend an awful lot on oil, fuel, generators, solar stuff, led lights, aluminum wheels, awnings, furniture, . . .well, the list goes on and on, and seldom to you hear people grousing about how little $$$ they've put into their coach.   

The debate continues, and I'm listening to the discussion back and forth, reading various comments to Larry from different forums, when, as he sometimes does, he made a simple statement that put it all into perspective.  He turned to me and asked, "Well, we created the S**T, why would it be anyone ELSE'S responsibility to get rid of it for us?"   :-\
 
Hmm, good point there. ;) :D

Christy Hicks


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: cody on June 04, 2010, 03:24:34 PM
I seem to remember that years ago there was a coach that used to incinerate the waste from the tanks using the exhaust system somehow, I'm sure the technology could be repeated using a modern version, the endless cycle of renovation is usually just old ideas revisited in some way, just a thought lol.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: luvrbus on June 04, 2010, 03:31:17 PM
The way I look at the F/J deal is for years the Call family has served the RVers probably at cost free water and a dump, no charge for your credit card use (same as cash) 5 cents a gallon off of propane , a place to park overnight and a place to fuel without all the fuel on the pavement like in the truck islands.
I know the Escapee group are upset the charge but let them go to Loves and pay the dump fee plus 5 cents a gallon more if using your credit card I will continue to by from F/J like I have for a long time


good luck


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: wal1809 on June 04, 2010, 04:11:25 PM
$10 ain't so bad.  They charged .25 a gallon to empty my 1000 gallon septic here at the house.  I intend on having the construction crew send a dedicated 4 inch line from the bus barn to the septic tank at the house.  In the new black water tank I am going to install I will weld in a lipid throught sidewalk at the top of the tank.  The pipe will have a series of holes drilled in like a sprinkler head.  On the outside the pipe will have a water hose quick connect.  So I should be able to plug the water in and turn it on.  Open the rookie shooter and walk away for a little while.  When done the tank should be clean of all the nasty and life just got simpler.  No more spending 30 minutes in line at the park to mess with dumping and backfilling ect.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Lin on June 04, 2010, 04:13:56 PM
I think $5.00 is a reasonable fee.  Although $10. is high, since it is only $5. with fuel, it is not that bad.  My bus uses a bit of fuel anyway.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: cody on June 04, 2010, 05:46:50 PM
At the skanee house I was told I couldn't add a dump station to my septic tank but they had no problem with me adding a 4 inch cleanout where the bus is parked if I wanted too lol.  Same story when I wanted to build a privy, they said priveys were not allowed unless I added a cement vault under it but I could build a 16 sq ft guest house with a basement so thats what I did.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Chopper Scott on June 04, 2010, 05:51:58 PM
Just be aware wal1809 that running a lot of water through your septic system can and will saturate your leach field and then you'll have more issues to deal with.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on June 04, 2010, 06:07:08 PM
Hi Guy's,

Cody, I belong to the Frequent fueler program but, I like your idea... Lol

Customer service is about dead as dinosaurs... Now a days, if you think a company is giving you

something that smells like service, it usually is costing you alot somewhere you can't see...

It seems like nobody want's to give you anything for bringing them your biz.. They just expect you! :(

How about we pay to dump and get free fuel? Now that sounds like a dream!

Nick-


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: desi arnaz on June 04, 2010, 06:27:36 PM
OK, total virgin here when it comes to the kids getting swimming lessons on the bus. ANYONE'S kids. Reason being - I just don't do well with it. Nope, never had kids either.
BUT, I know my time is coming.  :'(   :P  And because I know I can't dodge the inevitable I bought a macerator pump thinking that might be the hot ticket. (I hope I didn't screw up again!  ::))

And, besides having issues with it, I thought it might also be the best way to dump so when I come home - I can stick the hose down a clean out from my shop toilet. I was also thinking it might have some advantages when there comes a time to dump out on the road. ?? ?? ?? Is there? Or am I in the same boat as you folks when it comes to that?

I can see both sides of this because if there comes a time I HAVE to dump, I'd be glad to pay $10.00, but obviously, I would rather not.

What a interesting topic............. once again.
    Chaz
i love my poop pump!!how much did you pay? i feel that all rigs should have one! i never even have to put a glove on.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Lin on June 04, 2010, 07:11:29 PM
Chaz,

I consider a macerator a good backup and have used one when needed for years.  However, straight dumping is easier and a lot faster.  My macerator has the bayonet fitting to attach it directly to the dump pipe.  Works well.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: wal1809 on June 05, 2010, 05:49:23 AM
Yall could call your pump the Dookie chopper instead of Dixie chopper:)


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on June 05, 2010, 06:05:54 AM
Yall could call your pump the Dookie chopper instead of Dixie chopper:)

You shouldn't be putting your Dixie in there anyway. :o :D   


 (I'm sure you can find another forum for that if you do :D)


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Chaz on June 05, 2010, 09:17:26 AM
Desi and Lin,
  I can't recall what I paid. (Blond senior moment ;D) It was about 3 years ago. (I hope it don't go bad! LOL  :D) I got it on sale at CW and I recall it was considered a GOOD one. Like I said, I don't do well with this topic so I bought the best I could.  It twists on the tank and even has a hose connection to back wash, I guess. Maybe I should do a....... "trial run".  ::)
 
I can see where it would take a little extra time being a small hose but for now, I won't be doing more than a week, at most, in the bus. And that would be rare. And being able to do it at home kinda takes the "time issue" off the table.  But so far, with other restroom facilities around, the kids get dropped off at the pool there. But as I said........ one of these days I'm going to have to lose my virginity status.  :'( Wish me luck!  ;)

 Correct me if I'm wrong but wouldn't it even be more handy doing it with a pump as opposed to the big "stinky slinky"? I'm thinking situations like: a slight hill or parked in a bad way or not "exactly" a dump station would not be as much of an issue. And as our topic goes, we wouldn't have to be at the mercy of the Dump Stations - at least if you have city sewer anyway.

Just a thought from a "Black Tank Rookie".  ;D
   Chaz


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: BG6 on June 05, 2010, 10:53:46 AM
Too bad they won't give you a free dump with a minimum fuel purchase.

I guess that depends how long you are at the pumps, and if anyone is watching . . .

 ;D

A lot of rest areas have a free dump. 


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: belfert on June 08, 2010, 08:02:20 AM
I know the Escapee group are upset the charge but let them go to Loves and pay the dump fee plus 5 cents a gallon more if using your credit card I will continue to by from F/J like I have for a long time

Loves was not charging a dump fee as of last October.  I use the auto pumps to fill my bus to avoid the credit card surcharge.  Yes, it takes longer, but I have more time than money.

I would use a Flying J if there was one there.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: ruthi on June 08, 2010, 12:17:47 PM
We are just glad fj is still an option, regardless of the charge. Some rv people who have no knowledge of how to dump, make messes and leave it for someone else to clean up. We have seen that in action. RV ahead of us at the dump made a huge mess, and was going to drive off and leave it, til Ken got out and told him to clean up his mess. Some people,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, I am sure that is part the reason for the charges now, But, anyhow, at least they didnt just close it down.


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Jriddle on June 08, 2010, 08:41:24 PM
That is what is good about having choices. Some choose to pay and some will hold till they can dump for free. I would guess that free will soon go away. You got to love change.

John


Title: Re: Flying J will now charge $10 to dump your tanks
Post by: Fred Mc on June 08, 2010, 10:05:14 PM
When we moved to our farm with a septic tank I had a drain pipe put in to be able to dump the bus. The first time we used  it we dumped about 100 gallons from the tank into the septic. This overfilled the septic and flooded the field with solids which meant I had to dig up the field. So make sure your septic tank has enough capacity to handle the dump.