Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: RTS/Daytona on August 16, 2006, 05:52:58 PM



Title: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: RTS/Daytona on August 16, 2006, 05:52:58 PM
Just so everyone is aware

The author of the extremely OFFENSIVE ETHNIC JOKE  "A Greek Tragedy"

appears to be a staff member of MAK

MAK B/B ID --> magmaven
email addy ---> web@busconversions.com

the same addy one would use to place a classified ad
see--> http://www.busconversions.com/newsboard/index.html
" Interested in placing a classified or web ad,
please contact our advertising dept. at (714)799-0062 or e-mail to: web@busconversions.com"

Pete RTS/Daytona


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 16, 2006, 06:58:08 PM
RTS     Becarefull about assuming, it could put us all in a bad position ! BNO is having problems rigth now with some A**hole sending fake emails out "supposedly from BNO" 

BK  ???


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Clarke Echols on August 16, 2006, 08:08:12 PM

There are those who, for reasons that are beyond me, get their jollies from spreading garbage into the
lives of others, but, like Islamo-Facist terrorists [who demonstrate their cowardice by hiding behind
women's skirts and children instead of being real adults who stand up and "take it like a man"], hide
behind spoofed email addresses or use other fraudulent methods to mis-identify themselves.

Just keep that in mind anytime something amiss appears.  Things are not always as they seem.  It's
sort of like disguising an airplane bomb by concealing it inside of a bottle of pop or some such thing.
I don't dismiss the possibility that Mohammed may have truly been a prophet, but his followers
centuries later seem to be lacking in character and need some serious adult supervision.

Same goes for the loony nut-cases that spew their garbage on the internet.  Best way to deal with
them is to ignore them.  Sort of like Cindy Sheehan.  If everybody ignored her, she'd quit doing the
stuff she does.  I appreciate what her son did.  I don't appreciate what she's doing, but it's her
choice...

Clarke


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: HighTechRedneck on August 16, 2006, 08:15:06 PM
I am just a newbie to this forum so maybe I shouldn't jump into this but I'm going to anyway because the reaction to it hits on a nerve.

I can't say that joke did much for me (that doesn't make it wrong or bad either) but I have truly enjoyed some of the jokes that have been posted.  One a few weeks ago (I can't remember now which one) made me laugh harder than I have in a long time.  But humor is a very subjective thing and a very large percentage of jokes will offend someone.  I have seen some in here that were too sexually raw for my taste (so I just stopped reading that joke when I realized it wasn't for me).  I have seen others that made fun of blondes, elderly, Amish, liberals, conservatives, men and women.  Does all of this mean that jokes are bad and should be banned from the board?  I hope not.  But I think it does mean that we must all understand that while we are laughing at someone else, eventually it will be our turn to be the brunt of the joke.  I am a self professed redneck who lives in Tennessee and came from Texas, so take your pick - redneck, hillbilly or aggie.  I would be one miserable person if I took offense every time I saw or heard a joke poking fun at one of those.

I think modern society as a whole is getting far to easily offended.  Many people define a true sense of humor as being able to laugh at one's self.  I know when I look in the mirror there is plenty to laugh at.  In fact, a lot more of me to laugh at than there used to be!  (Yup, that was a fat joke aimed at myself!)


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Hartley on August 16, 2006, 08:23:02 PM
Guys,

There have been a number of websites and boards hacked recently. It appears the first way into the systems are any BBS systems
running PHP and MYSQL based software.

I had to remove my own BBS due to a hacker and a report to my hosting company that even SMF bbs software is listed
on the insecure lists and breakable through a posting hole in it's code. I was asked to remove it which I did.

On par my guess from the recent reports are that well over 3,000 websites have been hacked in the last month alone. Many
have suffered defacement, redirects and much worse.

I have been seing reports leaking from Yahoo Groups that member sites have been soiled. Many of these sites keep getting hit
over and over.

Needless to say, Never put a DIRECT link to an email address on a web page. It will get mined and used by hackers to disrupt people and harm services. Those cutesy ideas to break up the email address are a joke. It never worked and was more like an old wives tale.

I think the Hackers and Spammers all should be tortured to death publically. By the worst possible methods....


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 16, 2006, 08:31:22 PM
I never had a chance to read the joke in the first place, BK not that it matters  ! My point is with all the hacking and spaming and crap going on please don't jump to conclusions and ASSUME it is someone from MAK doing it ! I know everyone knows what ASSUME breaks down to, but just incase there is anyone who's forgoten or never heard it before ! I'll break it down when you ASSUME something you make an @$# out of U & ME ! BK ;D


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: JerryH on August 16, 2006, 11:01:03 PM
Well it wasn't easy ... but (by using view source) I was able to read the original posted "Joke", which was made smaller and striked out.  Based on all the bru-ha-ha ... I was expecting something really really foul, but didn't find it.

I've heard racier jokes on the network channels.  I've seen comics on TV; blacks making jokes about blacks, Jews making jokes about Jews, Italians making jokes about Italians, and so on.  None of which were so vile or repulsive that I found it necessary to write the networks.

Here's the other factor (in my humble opinion); one must be mindful of the varied age groups here.  Might just be the case that someone who is a bit older (with possibly less latitude) may not be as open to such type of humor.  Age aside, we all react differently.  I am sure my repertoire of humor would equally offend someone here on the board.

So not to offend and bruise those more easily bruised and/ or offended, might I suggest decommissioning the jokes section and sticking to Bus related stuff.  Actually I think that's going over board, but then again so is going on about "Islamo-Facist terrorists", "...disguising an airplane bomb...", "Mohammed", "Cindy Sheehan", or "PHP and MYSQL based software."  How does a joke that apparently offended one individual take such a turn?  I am trying to remember another saying, "Get...."

An equal opportunity offender,
Jerry H.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: phil4501 on August 17, 2006, 12:16:56 AM
I am Greek and I am offended that I didn't get the chance to be offended. Somebody PM me the Joke so that I too may be offended.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Jeremy on August 17, 2006, 05:02:07 AM
"I am Greek and I am offended that I didn't get the chance to be offended. Somebody PM me the Joke so that I too may be offended."

Great attitude. In my experience, the degree to which someone takes offence is in inverse relation to that person's intelligence.

"Best way to deal with them is to ignore them"

Great attitude as well. Shame you ignored your own advice and filled the rest of the post with offensive(?) comments about Islamists etc.

"...sticking to Bus related stuff"

Best attitude of all. Lets do that.

Jeremy

PS. I did read the joke, and thought it was quite funny. I wasn't offended at all, but then I am reasonably intelligent (and not Greek).




Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: plyons on August 17, 2006, 06:46:12 AM
Hi folks,

The post was pulled by the moderators.  We will continue to keep a tight watch on any questionable posts.  We have all worked to make this board a fun, safe place for busnuts to come to be encouraged, get questions answers, and receive & give help to others.  Having posts which offend members doesn't help our community.   And within the context of the Internet, that kind of discussion does tend to escalate rapidly.

Jokes which are also too "suggestive" won't last long either for the same reasons.  In addition, I'd rather not have search engines picking up & raising the "profile" of this site for the wrong reasons.

Thanks all for your contributions! 

Best Regards, Phil
 


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Bosshosssport96 on August 17, 2006, 07:13:55 AM
I do not believe Jokes should be deleted from this board,the HighTecRedneck responce said it best.My ex and her father who are both Italians laughed at that joke.I think there should be a joke section,with the understanding (and this is just a suggestion)if your the type of person who is offended at jokes,tightly wrapped or one wave short of a shipwreck stay out out the jole section,and let the rest of us laugh at it,I for one like to laugh at good jokes,and I don't believe I and others should have to be escape goats for what one doesn't like.If a person enters the joke sectiion,then he enters it at his own risk.Just a suggestion.........Frank 


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: phil4501 on August 17, 2006, 07:39:10 AM
I still havn't heard the joke, maybe Frank will tell me if I call him...And if we are going to be politicly correct around here, I wish this topic to be retitled "Mediterranean-American Tragedy".


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: mak on August 17, 2006, 07:56:11 AM
I did not get to see the posting in question, however, I have read this board a few times. I can not tell you how many times, early in the morning hours,, I'm reading a post and I laugh out loud. OUT LOUD.  I enjoy that... laughing. A joke is just that, sometime to laugh about and forget some of your problems for a brief moment of time. I think some of us need more of that. Now, to say, perhaps I should go to a hummor or joke website, well that takes most of the fun out of it. You lose the surprize value.  In the past few years.... say 15 or so, many jokes as well as complaints are written about me, and yes, for a moment in time I might be hurt, but quickly, I see the humor of it and enjoy a great laugh. I think a few of us should laugh more,relax more, get in the bus and take a road trip. You all heard it, and it's very true, "Life is short!" So lets laugh at the fun things and not take them so personal that it ruins your day. lets not try to protect everyone all the time from humor or what is though to be. Lets enjoy it. if need be, insert my name (or another friend or foe's name) in the place of offending person and laugh! I mean LAUGH! LAUGH out loud, because we all need it.
My vote would be keep the few jokes alive... kinda clean, but alive and fun. Someone once said, "you can't please all the people all the time, so lets have fun with most the people some of the time....  or something like that in my lifetime?  I bet if he were alive... but then again, life can be short.
Enjoy the day, it's a great day to have it


Title: Greek Tragedy - politicly correct bus conversions owners...???
Post by: mak on August 17, 2006, 08:14:11 AM
I read Plyons post about being politicly correct.... I'm wondering, are people who convert buses politicly correct? Maybe, maybe not, not sure, depends on who you ask, but maybe we should not be as politicly correct as, say a person running for office, Again, my vote,  a little hummor goes along way, they call it hummor for a reason, it's to put a smile on your day.
MAK


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 17, 2006, 08:24:09 AM
MAK

Well put in BOTH of your above posts! I love this board, because of all the different back grounds and beliefs of the "NUTS" here (can I politicly correctly call the members of this board "NUTS"?), who must be and definitly are "NUTS" because we love buses ! Do normal people have one or more buses in the driveway, back yard, back 40 acres, in a paid storage lot ? I think not !!! So let's forget about being politicly correct and get back to cut'n up and help'n one another with our buses ! If ya wanna be politicly correct sell yer bus and get a normal hobby (what ever that is ! LOL!) ! Not that it's worth anything, but that's my opinion,I'm stick'n too it. And ask me again an I'll tell ya the same ! BK ;D


If enough people put on their registrations that they are interested in having a great (the BEST in my opinion) Bus A/C man look at and discuss their A/C's with them I'll invite my A/C specialist to the "TN Fall Bus Bash"



But ya gotta register and put it on the registration form, so I know there is enough interest in it to ask him to take time out of his schedule to come over for a day! BK ;D


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: plyonsMC9 on August 17, 2006, 08:29:40 AM
Maybe not so much politically correct, but more along the lines of - if a joke/post  becomes something detracts from the board, starts arguments, members against members, etc.., then we pull it, as with this last joke.   As we had a LOT of that on the old board.  BUT - that is my 1/100th  gal. worth of diesel.

Best Regards, Phil


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 17, 2006, 08:32:55 AM
Maybe not so much politically correct, but more along the lines of - if a joke/post  becomes something detracts from the board, starts arguments, members against members, etc.., then we pull it, as with this last joke.   As we had a LOT of that on the old board.  BUT - that is my 1/100th  gal. worth of diesel.  Best Regards, Phil



Amen, and so true ! I couldn't have put it better! LOL!


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: magmaven on August 17, 2006, 10:09:29 AM
First off the posting of 'A Greek Tragedy' was not a hack job. I felt an innocuous and ironic joke might lighten the day in our troubling times. To those who are soooo ethnically offended, pluuuese, the hissy-fit responses seem to have missed the entire point. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the so called Islamo-Fascists terrosists who are so easily offended by their own ethnic heritage, tend to respond with bombings and general mayhem—frightening! Perhaps they take themselves too seriously, ya think? We all need to laugh at ourselves from time to time it's good for the soul. My suggestion: grow some skin and get on with it, you'll live longer. For those of you who missed the joke, e-mail me and I'll pass it along.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: magmaven on August 17, 2006, 10:13:55 AM
First off the posting of 'A Greek Tragedy' was not a hack job. I felt an innocuous and ironic joke might lighten the day in our troubling times. To those who are soooo ethnically offended, pluuuese, the hissy-fit responses seem to have missed the entire point. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the so called Islamo-Fascists terrosists who are so easily offended by their own ethnic heritage, tend to respond with bombings and general mayhem—frightening! Perhaps they take themselves too seriously, ya think? We all need to laugh at ourselves from time to time it's good for the soul. My suggestion: grow some skin and get on with it, you'll live longer. For those of you who missed the joke, e-mail me and I'll pass it along. Now that's Amore!


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: mak on August 17, 2006, 11:10:04 AM
OK, 2 things: I read the joke and laughed my head off. It was funny, everyone knows it's not true... well, maybe everyone.
Second thing: After the poster posted he would send anyone a copy... he's doing that as fast as he can and can't find time to do his real job.

Laughter is the best medicine
MAK


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 17, 2006, 12:33:53 PM
OK, 2 things: I read the joke and laughed my head off. It was funny, everyone knows it's not true... well, maybe everyone.
Second thing: After the poster posted he would send anyone a copy... he's doing that as fast as he can and can't find time to do his real job.

Laughter is the best medicine
MAK

Okay,  I admit it!   I laughed at the joke too. 

Not because it made fun of Greeks, but because it set me up and landed the punch line.

It didn't matter WHO it was or WHAT there heritage was.

It  was a JOKE!   Nothing more, Nothing less.

I am more offended by the Politically Correct crowd, they offend my common sense. ::)

Just my biased opinion. 8)

Cliff


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Ace on August 17, 2006, 12:41:15 PM
Ok I thought it was funny too but heck, I'm Italian!  :-\

Ace


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 17, 2006, 02:10:50 PM
RTS/Daytona
Newbie

Posts: 37


Pete RTS/Daytona ->'89 TMC 35' 102" 6V92TA 4:10


      Re: A Greek Tragedy
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2006, 03:51:27 PM » 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I find your post - OFFENSIVE

Pete RTS/Daytona   GREEK/ITALIAN and proud of it
 
 
 
 
I'm sorry you were so offended, but I'm offended that you either have some guilty issues there, or are not mature enough to realize it was a JOKE ! And a darn funny one at that!  Hey you don't see the rest of us blowing up at redneck, hillbilly, blonde, fat, or any other kind of jokes ! Get over it and try introducing it to a female yerself, it'll relieve that negative tension you have ! BK ;D


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Devin & Amy on August 17, 2006, 04:55:05 PM
Damn, I missed the whole joje! I just get to read the aftermath,,, which is kind of a joke.

it's a joke, get it?

By the way, got any good redneck, Arky, hillbilly, hippy livin in a bus, partridge family jokes?

Just kiddin'
Devin


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on August 17, 2006, 05:58:57 PM
Well, I read it and thought it was funny. Just like I think all the redneck jokes about my ancestors (and maybe me) are funny and the blonde jokes and the walking Eagle joke about Hillary was hilarious I thought. I really hope the "do gooders" are not allowed to take all the fun out of the board.
Maybe Pete just woke up on the wrong side of the bed this morning as he was apparently the only one who took exception to it.
Richard


Damn, I missed the whole joje! I just get to read the aftermath,,, which is kind of a joke.

it's a joke, get it?

By the way, got any good redneck, Arky, hillbilly, hippy livin in a bus, partridge family jokes?

Just kiddin'
Devin


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: gumpy on August 18, 2006, 04:42:43 AM
By the way, got any good redneck, Arky, hillbilly, hippy livin in a bus, partridge family jokes?

My neighbors think I qualify for that!!  :D

Disclaimer: That was a joke.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: JackConrad on August 18, 2006, 04:59:27 AM
Jack "Redneck" Conrad  AND PROUD OF IT. 
    I collect redneck jokes, anyone got a good one?   I have always felt that we should be able to laugh at ourselves  I have a few redneck jokes that I can say "yep, that's me'.  They did pave my road, so I can no longer say"directions to my house include turn onto the gravel road". But I do stll have a car on blocks in the yard behind the barn (68 Mustang).  Life is too short to take seriuosly, I try to find humor in something (including myself) every day.  YMMV, Jack


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Runcutter on August 18, 2006, 06:13:22 AM
I haven't read the joke, so can't comment specifically.  In my short time on this board, I've been impressed by the wisdom, camaraderie, and acceptance (even of some very basic questions) - a great deal of it from folks who've posted on this topic.  I hope I get to meet some, or even all of you in our travels. 

That said, I'm not far away from four decades in the bus industry.  Have also done a lot of teaching in that time - earlier as a driver instructor, now as a management consultant.  Interacted with a lot of passengers, employees, clients - as driver, General Manager, etc.  One thing I've learned, the hard way, is to be careful with humor.  Quick example - out with an Operations Manager and Street Supervisors, doing service planning.  Passing an elderly housing area, street supervisor made a remark, and I came back with my one Altzheimer's joke.  Found out later, Ops Mgr's mother had been in a nursing home for years with early onset Altzheimer's. 

Now, I have a three-day course that I teach a few times a year.  Wide variety of folks - so almost any joke I could tell would/could offend someone, and, almost as important, detract from the message -----  inspiring folks to pay more attention (bad) to the messenger rather than the message.  It may be possible that I could tell bus driver jokes, but, unfortunately, I don't know any clean ones.

I've appreciated the jokes that have been posted - and wish I could use some of them. 

Again, I'm impressed with the folks on this board.  A similar board that I look at seems to have one guy that makes a flippant remark, often useless, and perhaps sometimes incorrect.  In my opinion, he detracts from that board.  Frankly, I won't post there - as a new coach owner, I have some basic questions and I don't want to hear his guff.  This board is different.

We can all take offense at something.  It's entirely possible (probable?) that someone will take offense at my comments here, for which I'm sorry.  I'm on a consulting project right now, staying in a Hampton Inn.  Hampton has decided to label every object, many of them with instructions/orders.  Soap - "Wash Your Face".  Do Not Disturb Sign  says "Recharging" (it's no one's business what I'm doing.  I take offense when they tell me, the customer, what to do.  If it's cute once, it's not twenty times as cute with twenty repetitions.   

So, do I think the joke should have been pulled?  I don't know.  I do commend the moderator(s) for erring on the side of caution, trying to keep the board inclusive, so we all get to partake in the message.  Perhaps if we all temper the humor with exactly the care with which folks here temper their remarks - mutual respect, welcome to all, especially the newcomer, the community will continue to grow, and no one will avoid asking for help for fear of insult (the other board actually had a comment to the fellow I mentioned " ______, that was rude."

Arthur Gaudet - Carrollton, TX      The 4107 rolls in 10 days, wish us luck, especially when the Mother-In-Law is on board (no offense to Mothers-In-Law).


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Dallas on August 18, 2006, 08:49:30 AM
Isn't this about enough?
Ya' know you guys and gals really tick me off.
consider, this board is built for everyone... not just whites, blacks, chinese, Africans, AfriKaans, Jew, Mohamaden, Christian, Amerind, Jiaine, Bhuudist, or devil worshiper.
I really don't give a rat's a** what you believe.
We all have our sensitivity toward certain things and it isn't fair to any one of our members to single anyone out for ridicule.

Yes, I laughed, probably as hard as anyone else at the joke.
I would laugh just as hard about Oregon Jokes, Idaho Jokes, French, German, Jewish, Apache, Kiowa, or any number of other jokes.
However, if one person can take offencem that is too many.
I'm angry at all of you. EVERY SINGLE PERSON ON THIS BOARD!
Would you like it if someone denigrated your wife, your children or you?
How about all of you that take umbrage at being called a Son of a Bitch?

How many of you know that Germans immigrants spent time in interrment camps in WWII?
My grandmother did, in Wyoming.
Alone, without her husband, or children. She was placed among thousands of Japanese decendents that were ther also.
As a side note, She came across on a ship in steerage 4 hours before the Titannic sailed. research Titanic, and steerage.

We may have lost a valuable member of our community, whom I didn't agree with many times, but I did allow him to have his say.
How many did we lose that have never posted before out of fear of being ridiculed?

I don't think any of us have ever learned enough to say we don't need to hear from some one else.

OK, I'm off my soapbox now except to say:

Pthhhhhhpppp


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: phil4501 on August 18, 2006, 09:29:07 AM
Uh oh, we've gone too far this time. Now Dallas is pissed. I think we better go back to fighting about batteries and tire balancing.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: gumpy on August 18, 2006, 09:51:49 AM
But I do stll have a car on blocks in the yard behind the barn (68 Mustang). 

Shoot, at one time you had a whole bus frame on blocks in your yard!! 

Does that make you the king of rednecks ??  :D


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 18, 2006, 10:45:55 AM
Isn't this about enough?
Ya' know you guys and gals really tick me off.
 or devil worshiper.

Devil Worshiper

You are so MUCH more inclusive than I   ;D

Lets have a beer in the CHAT room later    :P

See ya

Cliff


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: RTS/Daytona on August 18, 2006, 12:45:46 PM
Unfortunately this thread has gone on way to long.

For those of you who don’t know me very well.

<> I’ve just reached the ripe old age of 60 - They say “with age - comes wisdom” - well in my case I don’t think that’s happened yet - seems the older I get - the less tolerant I become. 
   
<>I’ve always been outspoken and impulsive by nature. That hasn’t changed - don’t think it ever will.

<>But I do need to apologize to you all for letting my emotions get the best of me and posting that I found the “Greek Tragedy” joke offensive.  Internet Bulletin Boards are, by their very nature, - open to diverse views/opinions/tastes. I should have just ignored the posting even if I personally found the jokes subject mater  in poor taste.

<> I’m sure that most of you out there have some deep down feeling that would be offended by what most would think is a harmless joke. Perhaps those of you who have lost a love one to cancer or has a sibling that is mentally challenged would find little humor with jokes that poke fun of those subjects

<> Obviously the subject matter of the joke in question just hit a raw nerve in me. Next time I will do my best to just “let it pass”

<> For those of you who posted to remind me of the valve of a good “sense of humor” - thank you very much - normally I have a very good sense of humor.

<> For those of you that posted and questioned-
    *- my sanity
    *- my manhood
    *- my intelligence
    *-or even the fact that I found the joke “inappropriate”
   
    SHAME ON YOU

Pete RTS/Daytona   
       


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: JerryH on August 18, 2006, 01:02:30 PM
Ok, in an effort to raise my rankings on the BBS, I'll post another comment in this section, as I know nothing about anything else.  :)

First, Dallas ... when I began reading your last post, I was about to think you'd gone mad.

Quote
Isn't this about enough?  Ya' know you guys and gals really tick me off.  consider, this board is built for everyone... not just whites, blacks, chinese, Africans, AfriKaans, Jew, Mohamaden, Christian, Amerind, Jiaine, Bhuudist, or devil worshiper.  I really don't give a rat's a** what you believe.  We all have our sensitivity toward certain things and it isn't fair to any one of our members to single anyone out for ridicule.

Yes, I laughed, probably as hard as anyone else at the joke.  I would laugh just as hard about Oregon Jokes, Idaho Jokes, French, German, Jewish, Apache, Kiowa, or any number of other jokes.  However, if one person can take offencem that is too many.
I'm angry at all of you. EVERY SINGLE PERSON ON THIS BOARD!  Would you like it if someone denigrated your wife, your children or you?  How about all of you that take umbrage at being called a Son of a Bitch?

Then when I read RTS/Daytona's last response, I simply wanted to comment on his last paragraph (as it were).

Quote
<> For those of you that posted and questioned-
    *- my sanity
    *- my manhood
    *- my intelligence
    *-or even the fact that I found the joke “inappropriate”

#1.  Sanity -- clearly none of us are sane here.  We all own buses.  Spend way too much time and money on them.  We are often injured while working on them.  Some get half way done, then find a newer, wider or shinier bus ... then start all over.  So you'll not get me questioning your sanity.

#2.  Intelligence -- well this sort of dovetails with common sense to "some" degree.  We're all likely intelligent to some degree in some area of expertise which some how works well with owning a bus.  Some equate intelligence to common sense.  If you're one that does, then none of us are intelligent if you think they're the same -- refer to #1.

#3.  Manhood -- Ok, this is a tough one to offer comment or even question.  I'll take you at your word that you're not of the era of the creation of the Parthenon or mathematics and ...  :)


Lastly ... "Smile and the world smiles with you."  and  "If you haven't got anything nice to say ... come sit with me!"

Hey, let's be careful out there ... we got buses to work on!

Jerry H.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Len Silva on August 18, 2006, 01:04:32 PM
Jack "Redneck" Conrad  AND PROUD OF IT. 
    I collect redneck jokes, anyone got a good one?   I have always felt that we should be able to laugh at ourselves  I have a few redneck jokes that I can say "yep, that's me'.  They did pave my road, so I can no longer say"directions to my house include turn onto the gravel road". But I do stll have a car on blocks in the yard behind the barn (68 Mustang).  Life is too short to take seriuosly, I try to find humor in something (including myself) every day.  YMMV, Jack

Jack,

If you haven't closed in the carport so your wife could open a beauty shop, then you're not a redneck yet.  ;D

Len


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 18, 2006, 02:13:03 PM
Unfortunately this thread has gone on way to long.
For those of you who don’t know me very well.
<> I’ve just reached the ripe old age of 60 - They say “with age - comes wisdom” - well in my case I don’t think that’s happened yet - seems the older I get - the less tolerant I become.     
<>I’ve always been outspoken and impulsive by nature. That hasn’t changed - don’t think it ever will.
<>But I do need to apologize to you all for letting my emotions get the best of me and posting that I found the “Greek Tragedy” joke offensive.  Internet Bulletin Boards are, by their very nature, - open to diverse views/opinions/tastes. I should have just ignored the posting even if I personally found the jokes subject mater  in poor taste.
<> I’m sure that most of you out there have some deep down feeling that would be offended by what most would think is a harmless joke. Perhaps those of you who have lost a love one to cancer or has a sibling that is mentally challenged would find little humor with jokes that poke fun of those subjects
<> Obviously the subject matter of the joke in question just hit a raw nerve in me. Next time I will do my best to just “let it pass”
<> For those of you who posted to remind me of the value of a good “sense of humor” - thank you very much - normally I have a very good sense of humor.
<> For those of you that posted and questioned-
    *- my sanity

   *- my manhood

    *- my intelligence    *-or even the fact that I found the joke “inappropriate”
 

     SHAME ON YOU
Pete RTS/Daytona       
[/b]

Pete for what it's worth I apologize, I should have left it alone from the begining. Probably even more so after finally having had the joke sent to me ! So I apologize for steping over the line of decency ! BK  ;D
















but,
Hahahahahahaha, HAHAHAHAHA, HAHAHAHA
No matter what ethincy is used it is still pretty DAMN FUNNY if ya ask me, and well if ya don't ask ................
I still think it was/is ! LMAO ! BK


Opps I'll go back to behaving now!


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: oldmansax on August 18, 2006, 05:49:09 PM
I was going to leave this alone but being the joke has been reposted and for some reason I can not reply to the new posting I will reply here.

I am NOT offended. That said, the joke, or ANY joke for that matter, with the possible exception of bus related jokes are inappropriate and against the rules of this BB as I read them:

Forum Rules
This BB is intended for the sole purpose of sharing conversion and bus related information among visitors to our web site.


I personally would like to see the board remain rated "G" so I can recommend it to others without being concerned THEY might be offended.

Besides, if you are going to bend the rules for one person why can't you bend them for someone else... like the guy who offered something for sale here? What's the difference?


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: phil4501 on August 18, 2006, 06:03:26 PM
To post jokes is fair game in my opinion. Too not let me reply is wrong. Let me in the thread. I'll behave, honest.

  Phil ZISAKIS


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on August 18, 2006, 07:33:41 PM
Ok,

Original topic is now unlocked....

Post all you want but, be careful... I wont put up with slander on others.

Nick-


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Dallas on August 18, 2006, 07:40:03 PM
Ok,

Original topic is now unlocked....

Post all you want but, be careful... I wont put up with slander on others.

Nick-

Hear Here!
I will not put up with it either.

I'm a pretty nice guy, and so is Nick, Richard, Phil and Jack, but please remember.. we, none of us, want this board to become what it use to be.

Let's all keep it clean and enjoyable for everyone.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: plyonsMC9 on August 18, 2006, 07:41:22 PM
Amen!
Regards, Phil


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Hartley on August 20, 2006, 04:04:00 AM
To be honest...

It would be better if jokes and trivia junk were not posted here, It wastes space, time and attention span.

There is more wasted message space by people who tend to stray way off topic and even sometimes into wierdness.

Lets stop the silly nonsense please. I have been trying to get someone to answer a couple of questions for almost a week. My messages all have been pushed way down the list out of sight by all this "Joke & Insult" crap.

This is " The United States of the Offended  " Get over it Please.


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 20, 2006, 12:02:07 PM
Dr. Dave, I understand yer frustration of not receiving replies to your post's causing them to sink down, down, down. But I read every new post that shows up as a new post when I open the site, evveerryy time I open it ! I wish I had some useful information to offer you, but the fact is I don't ! So I read the post and moved on ! Just because people don't answer or replie to your requests doesn't mean we're not reading them, and just because we all like to blow of a little steam and laff once in a while doesn't mean your post's are any less important ! It simply means we know more about laffing or blowing off, than we do your requests, asking to do away with humor will not result in instant & intelligent replies to your post's ! I don't mean to, and hope that I'm not offending you by giving you my opinion on something I do have a little bit of input on ! If I could at all help you with your radiator issues I sure would try ! Best of luck, have a good day & enjoy the humor while ya can, it could be non-existant in the very near future the way the gubberment is outlawing or taxing anything they find that the people enjoy! BK  ;D


Title: Re: A Greek Tragedy - Continued
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on August 20, 2006, 02:22:58 PM
I agree with BK. I also think a little humor occasionally helps.
Also, people like DR. Dave are already way more knowledgeable about buses than the majority of the board members, so I suspect that there are relatively few who can answer a technical question that he poses. And not many have a spare radiator laying around. LOL I really do not think anyone is ignoring you Doc, just not able to help.
Richard


Dr. Dave, I understand yer frustration of not receiving replies to your post's causing them to sink down, down, down. But I read every new post that shows up as a new post when I open the site, evveerryy time I open it ! I wish I had some useful information to offer you, but the fact is I don't ! So I read the post and moved on ! Just because people don't answer or replie to your requests doesn't mean we're not reading them, and just because we all like to blow of a little steam and laff once in a while doesn't mean your post's are any less important ! It simply means we know more about laffing or blowing off, than we do your requests, asking to do away with humor will not result in instant & intelligent replies to your post's ! I don't mean to, and hope that I'm not offending you by giving you my opinion on something I do have a little bit of input on ! If I could at all help you with your radiator issues I sure would try ! Best of luck, have a good day & enjoy the humor while ya can, it could be non-existant in the very near future the way the gubberment is outlawing or taxing anything they find that the people enjoy! BK  ;D