Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Ace on August 23, 2006, 11:47:42 AM



Title: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Ace on August 23, 2006, 11:47:42 AM
Need help in naming a pup! He desperately needs a new home as of this Saturday or else and I'm seriously thinking of helping him have
another chance at life.

He's the one on the right. Yea I know he'a a little rough around the edges but he'll be ok!

Come up with some unique names!

Some I have been suggested are:

Bandit
Zorro
Boots
Patches
Speckles
BUSter
Spot
Outlaw

Have fun and thanks...
Ace


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: niles500 on August 23, 2006, 11:51:02 AM
How about POG?

think about it - LOL


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 23, 2006, 11:52:59 AM
Dually

for the two black areas on his face

Cliff


Niles-You are the CHAMP


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Hartley on August 23, 2006, 12:00:37 PM
Speedy

Cause he looks like he could get into trouble REAL Fast ! 8)


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on August 23, 2006, 12:21:14 PM
Hi ACE,

TACO,  FAHETA,  YU'LLDO,  PONCHO, 

Just thinking....Hummm, He looks Mexican to me......


Nick-



Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Ace on August 23, 2006, 12:40:00 PM
Thanks guys!

Keep them coming!

Here's another pic to maybe get a better idea of the rough edges! :)

Ace


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: buswarrior on August 23, 2006, 01:15:46 PM
Call the dog ACE.

then you have an excuse when you don't answer....
"it was the dog" when the cops come.....
loud marital disagreements will be confused by the neighbours as the dog misbehaving, or vice versa, depending on how you want to entertain the neighbours....

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: wvanative on August 23, 2006, 01:20:03 PM
Ace,

With a rig as beautiful as yours how about "VanHool"


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: eglluvr on August 23, 2006, 01:30:35 PM
In deference to our dear departed mutt.... Sir Sebastian Von Damnit the Second   Or Damnit for short.....


C'mere damnit!  Get off the Couch, Damnit!  Stop That Yappin'Damnit!   ;D

Jim


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: bubbaqgal on August 23, 2006, 02:28:24 PM
 Hi Ace, how 'bout Passenger or Diesel or maybe Driver?   Or, you could go with Cat!!!   Sorry, but everyone needs a namesake.   


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: TomC on August 23, 2006, 02:44:52 PM
Vears-the ears look like a V-2.  Blanco, Duospot, Stubby.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: JackConrad on August 23, 2006, 02:51:02 PM
Wrangler or Levi. These were the 2 heelers we lost to a wild hog that came onto our place.  Whatever the name, we want to see him at Timmonsville!!   Jack


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: bobadame on August 23, 2006, 03:25:07 PM
My vote is for Damit.


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Moof on August 23, 2006, 03:28:51 PM
I may have mentioned before that one of my jobs is I oversee the animal shelter in our community.  When it comes to animal owners I have seen the best of the best, and the worst of the worst.  From what I have read your passion for your 4 legged friends is rivaled by few.  If you were to take him I'd say he is quite "LUCKY".


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: niles500 on August 23, 2006, 03:46:53 PM
If you could train him to fetch your beer I'd call him "Lime"

Then you'd always have Lime with your Corona!


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: wvanative on August 23, 2006, 04:38:50 PM
Ace,

I got another one for you how about "Turbo"  also if you gave him the name "VanHool"  you would be one the only people who could say they were the proud owners of a Prevost & a VanHool.  Think of it you could take your Prevost & your VanHool for a drive at the same time. LOL”  I'm jealous already.

Dean


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: NCbob on August 23, 2006, 04:47:03 PM
That's great idea...."Lime".  When we go to Dallas' I'm bringing the Corona's and Ace is bringing the limes and a sharp knife!  ;)

Now back to names for Ace's new friend and companion.  Years ago I had a dog I called "Taisho", which is Japanese for General, because after I got out of service I yearned to be able to tell a General to kiss my butt!  :D

Of all the dogs I've shared my life with...my favortie was a 160 lb Rottie named, "Mister".  He was a gentleman and a bounder at the same time.  His real name was  "Meister Wunderbar" which of course translates to "Mr. Wonderful", which he was.  By using the call name "Mister" it could hold kindness when spoken softly...but when snarled...he sure paid attention.  When we were just playing or affectionate, it was " Mr Puppy" which he endured for over 12 years.

So, my offering is: Mister.

That's my two cents!

Whatever you name him...bond with him quickly and heal the hole in your life, Ace.

Bob


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Happycampersrus on August 23, 2006, 05:04:33 PM
Alot of thought goes into a name and there are some great ones here. Take your time and see how he acts that my help with the name.

I just hope you can rescue this little fellow He looks like a good boy just needing a chance.

Dale


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Hi yo silver on August 23, 2006, 06:46:21 PM
Yeah, I like Damnit.  Or how about a name we hung on one of ours, who was the best ever, Buhnz.  Our Buhnz was a Norweigan Buhund.  But whatever he is, which looks questionable, I like Buhnz.
Dennis
Hi Yo Silver!


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Ace on August 23, 2006, 07:38:10 PM
Thanks guys and gals for all the names you have come up with! It's been fun reading. Since I had Pepper and made many visits to the local Vet's office, I have become friendly on a first name basis with all the girls and staff that work there. Knowing them, I don't think damnit would go over too well f you know what I mean? I like the idea but...

Lime is ok too but I would have to explain WHY too many times and that would drag ME into the story!

Someone emailed me the name "Spade" which kind of clicked and goes with "Ace" but...

"Driver" is good but he will never be allowed to...

"Vears"? I have no cluse as to what a V2 is...

"Turbo" is ok too but just as soon as I start calling him bus parts, I'm sure to break down on the road, WITH HIM!

Japanese Names? Nah, I don't even like Japanese foods! With all due respect to all the Japanese! Same applies to Mexican ames and some Foods!

I like "Diesel" but I'm hoping he won't be as expensive as it really is though I'm prepared top spend whatever it takes just as I would to travel! I'm hoping Diesel comes down!

Can't name him "Ace"! There is only room in the dog house for One of us and I keep it pretty warm!

"Pog" was a good one to start it off but them guys are snobs and I'm hoping I can train this pup to be everything  but that, since he will be attending most rallies I attend!

"Lucky" so far fits him, and I like "Keeper" two more from emails...

Levi and Wranger also fit any cattle dog but I couldn't do that to a good friend like Jack who has helped me look for a dog!

I guess the one that fits the best is wait and see what kind of personality he has and go from there! Heck once we meet up, he might give me some clues as to what he answers to best and since I will be travelling solo from home to  Warner Robbins Ga. where he is now, we will travel West to Columbus, Ga., then off to Montgomery, Al. to spend Sunday together with some friends at the race track! Boy I sure hope he likes travelling! :)

Thanks again as it's been a fun evening for Susan and I reading all the replies!

You still have until Saturday and then some I'm sure so if you think of any others keep them coming!

Until then...

Wish me luck!

Ace






Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 23, 2006, 08:28:47 PM
Hey Ace,
It don't matter whacha call him as long as he comes when ya call him ! LOL ! OK, well how about WRG (as in "werg" or spell it out W.R.G.) for where yer gett'n him from ! Or howbout "H3" ( & if I gotta explain that I give up ! LOL) or call him "Larry" and be sure to stop in at my uncle & Cusin's place in W.R.G for lunch while yer at it ! The name of it is "Larry's Giant Subs" 3035 Watson Blvd, WRG (Watson is the same as HWY 247, which is also exit 146 off I-75) tell'm Busted Knuckle sent ya! Oh yea back to the FUNNY part as soon as you see who "Larry" is you'll laff too! If ya stop in ask for Gary(my Uncle) Duane (my cusin) or Amy (she'e my cusin-in-law since she married my cusin "tell her like or not we's family and there ain't nothin she can do about it ! She married into it after knowing all of us ! LOL!) BK ;D


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: mikeH8H-649 on August 24, 2006, 04:07:55 AM
Ace how about Traveler since he will be travelling with you to ralleys and all,just a thought  Mike


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: gumpy on August 24, 2006, 05:31:53 AM

Prospector?

Kinda goes with Fools Gold.

Or maybe Miner?



Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: brojcol on August 24, 2006, 07:18:11 AM
A dog with that physique needs something to boost his ego.  How about
Conan
Brutus
Duke
Butkus
Goliath
Colusseus
Kong
Godzilla
Lord Humongous

He needs a good macho name to make him more desirable to the ladies...

Or, in keeping with the "Fools Gold" theme, how about DIGGER?
Jimmy


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: TomC on August 24, 2006, 08:48:10 AM
Ace- If you look at his ears, they create a V, just like a V-2 that is every Harley-Davidson motorcycle engine made.  So the name Vears.  I thought it was good.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Gary LaBombard on August 24, 2006, 09:57:29 AM
Well buddy I have to put in my 2 cents also, here goes.
(1) "Prevo"--for your bus
(2) "Tim"---for his first bus gathering, (Timmonsville).
(3) ("Detroit")--yep, you know why.
(4) ("Diesel")--Yep, you know why and this is my favorite but it's your family friend.  I am sure you  will choose the fitting name after observing how he thanks you for his new loving home.
I have more but you get the idea.  I am almost sure you will come up with one of your own and very fitting. 

We all tried, this was fun getting us all involved like you did.  Oh, why not ("Mack") for the MAK board??  Still trying.

See you later buddy in Timmonsville with your new family friend.
Gary


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: NCbob on August 24, 2006, 12:45:30 PM
Y'know Ace,  the more I look at the little guy the more convinced I am that he's going to show a lot of the Jack Russel traits.  Perhaps you mentioned it in your first of first few posts and I'd forgotten.

They are very active and good scent dogs...might be a problem keeping him home.

FWIW

NCbob


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Ace on August 24, 2006, 01:16:47 PM
You guys are too much! I like them all for one reason or another but it's really HIS name and he is the one that will have to like it if you know what I mean! :)

I received some other emails and one that I like and to be honest was already thought of before the email was "Spade" which goes with well, Ace! I was surprised to get an email with the same suggestion as what I had thought of but who knows! By Sunday I'm sure I'll know more about him and come up with something that he answers to.

As for Vears and a V2? I never gave the bike thing a thought but your right. It does resemble a V motor on a Harley.

As for the Jack Russel Trait? I'm not sure I mentioned it but a JR was my second choice of dog. My first choice was, which is what this one is listed as, is a Cattle Dog/Blue Heeler MIX. NOT a pure bred Heeler. They tend to have longer coats and bluer/brown/black patchy looking brindle colors.  It's hard to explain but they have a look all their own! The mix breeds have the same colors but you never know how or where the colors end up as in this dogs case. He's mostly white with a LOT of black speckles and an obvious  black mask.  They can have red (brown) patches and speckles, Black patches with speckles, or even just one solid color. The Heeler breed is a very smart breed and trains well. They are good watch dogs and good around kids. Sometimes too good as some have told me they had to get rid of the dog because it kept herding the kids by nipping at thier heels, hence the Heeler name!

This HAS been fun and I can't wait to see if I get him or not. I'll know more Saturday and I'll post ASAP!

Thanks again guys! This has meant a lot to me!

Ace



Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: NCbob on August 24, 2006, 01:48:19 PM
You're right Ace, the Blue Heeler was not a breed I was familiar with but I am a bit more now..

They've got the same ear set as the Jack's and the picture of him showed him a bit bigger than his companion and that should have told me something.  Russels are small dogs and from what I've seen of them without a strong hand can be a PIA.

But whatever he is I feel confident that this will be a great pairing.  We'll look forward to seeing you and him in October!

NCbob


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: JackConrad on August 24, 2006, 03:16:29 PM
Ace,
    Heelers are white/gray when born and darken to the classic blue heeler or red heeler color as they grow up.  This pup MIGHT darken as he grows.  Jack


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Ace on August 24, 2006, 03:32:47 PM
Yea Jack I forgot that but it's true! When born they are almost all white and then darken as they get older. Pepper when young, about a year old was real white with black patches and had a half mask. Pure black half mask and at the end had no white and no mask. I had forgotten how white he was until I saw an old picture of him when he was young!
I'll see if this pic will appear of him when he was young. You can plainly see how white he was compared to how dark blue and black he was at the end!

I'm hoping this new fella will darken down in time as Pepper did! I guess time will tell!

Ace

Ok I can't add the  picture. I have re-sized it until it's too small to even see and it still won't let me add it! Says the uplaoder is full!  This really sucks!  >:(


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: RTS/Daytona on August 24, 2006, 03:49:59 PM
Ace

PITA -- PAIN IN THE @SS

Before anyone slams me - I'm an animal lover - we have 2 mini schnauzer (one's  a rescue)  YUKI & LOKAI 

Pete


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 24, 2006, 04:08:21 PM
Bob wrote: They are very active and good scent dogs...might be a problem keeping him home.

Now you know how he became a half Jack/half Austrailian sheperd. ;D

Thats my guess.

Of course I have a Blue Heeler, Austrailian Sheperd and Akita on the outside(big pastures to play in)

and a Chaweiner(half dachshound/half Chihuahua) on the inside.(spoiled brat)  Translation= 1-50lb bag of dog food per week

Stick with the smaller dogs.   Trust me....

Ace-I think hes a COOL looking dog.    How old is he?

Cliff






Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Sammy on August 24, 2006, 04:44:20 PM
Here's my 2 cents too - how about Bandit?
All the best with your new buddy.
Sammy  8)


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Ace on August 25, 2006, 03:19:40 PM
Cliff being in a pound or rescue it's hard for them to tell but they say he's about, or going on 1 year old. I hope he's not too old to be trained. They are a smart breed so if I work with him enough, as I did Pepper, He might come around ok! As they say, Time will tell!

I'm leaving first thing in the morning to check him out and check him out IF he's all they say he is, then off to Montgomery, Al. Sure hope he like's travelling! LOL I'm not too crazy about the run from Warner Robbins to Columbus Ga but it appears to be the shortest route! Anyone else know a better way? I'm open for all opinions!

Ace


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Dallas on August 25, 2006, 03:30:31 PM
Ace,
I haven't chimed in on this one yet because it seems to me to be a very personal thing, between you and the pup.
Whether he's exactly what you want or not quite or even not close, he is looking to you to save his life.
However he turns out, he will be your very best friend.
He'll never second guess you.
He'll never cheat you.
He'll never knowingly hurt you.
He'll be there at the end of the day.
He'll be there at the beginning.
Most of all, He will never, ever, judge you.

Take care of him and he'll take care of you.

Oh, and by the way,
Just don't name him "Fred" ;D ;D ;D


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: JackConrad on August 25, 2006, 03:43:01 PM
Ace,
   Good luck, I hope he is all you are looking for.  Jack


Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 25, 2006, 03:49:33 PM
Ace,

My Heeler and Austrailian sheperd were 1 yr and 2yrs old when we adopted them into our family.

They both are the best behaved dogs I have ever had.

I think it is because we both had to feel each other out, instead of them growing up from a pup around me.

They are fiercely loyal and I think it is because they have lived in another place and way.

And it wasn't as nice as they have it now.

One of the great thing about Dogs is they are pack animals and they quickly become part of your pack.

Good Luck up there and post some pictures.

Cliff



Title: Re: Needing youir ideas and or opinions OFF TOPIC
Post by: Devin & Amy on August 25, 2006, 05:30:55 PM
Ace,
I'm going to vote for "Lucky".
He would be. A life in a bus is as lucky as it gets, right?

Devin