Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Highway Yacht on September 17, 2010, 08:46:45 PM



Title: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Highway Yacht on September 17, 2010, 08:46:45 PM
Just trying to get a feel of how the buses rank as in ownership here. I would think the main 4 would be Eagles, MCI's, Prevosts, and GM's but curious to know what the numbers are. If you own more than one brand of bus as I do, please vote for either your latest purchase or your favorite.  Also, if you are busless at the moment but have your heart set on a particular brand then feel free to vote for the one that you have your heart set on.


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: JackConrad on September 18, 2010, 04:51:25 AM
We presently own a MCI (MC-8) but owned a GM (4106) prior to the MC-8.  We like both. All buses have pros & cons. We like the stainless and extra 5' on the MC-8, but the 4106 was much more maneuverable and better mileage.  Jack


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: cody on September 18, 2010, 06:15:49 AM
I appreciate you including all the other brands of buses, I've got an iggle and I know that sadly they didn't make enough so everyone could have one so the great father made sure other brands were available for those that didn't stand far enough to the front of the line, ( and on the eighth day he made GM's and MCI's and looked and it was good lol)  ;D ;D ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Highway Yacht on September 18, 2010, 06:44:05 AM
Cody.......... We can't all be SPECIAL... Some of us just had to settle for what we could get.. ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: 47FLXclipper on September 18, 2010, 07:37:57 AM
the MOST special would be that Fl(e)xible, I settled for just the regular Flxible ;)

Bill


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: twocnusa on September 18, 2010, 07:51:31 AM
we own a 1959 flxible vl-100, and we been fultiming now for over 17 years. ron


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Van on September 18, 2010, 08:12:07 AM
Cody, I thought that was you in front of me in line, worked out great I wanted the red one anywho's. LOL!


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: cody on September 18, 2010, 08:22:32 AM
I saw the red one but thought the white one would better suit my shy and innocent nature, white being the symbol of purity lol. ::)


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Highway Yacht on September 18, 2010, 08:45:28 AM
I appreciate you including all the other brands of buses, I've got an iggle and I know that sadly they didn't make enough so everyone could have one so the great father made sure other brands were available for those that didn't stand far enough to the front of the line, ( and on the eighth day he made GM's and MCI's and looked and it was good lol)  ;D ;D ;D

I did some checking and it seems there WERE enough Eagles to go around in the beginning......just that most of them rusted away before the rest of us got the chance to get one... When my turn in line came I was offered a "Hot" bus... Of course at the time, I thought "Hot" was a good thing.. I didn't know it meant she would overheat at the first sight of a hill....  ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: ruthi on September 18, 2010, 08:49:59 AM
Yall are too funny. ;D ;D ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Christyhicks on September 18, 2010, 10:56:55 AM
How do you vote if you own one of each???   Christy Hicks


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Van on September 18, 2010, 12:20:06 PM
" If you own more than one brand of bus as I do, please vote for either your latest purchase or your favorite" ;) ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: cody on September 18, 2010, 01:06:11 PM
 ;D ;D ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: NoRivets on September 18, 2010, 01:26:51 PM
I didn't realize that Transit was a brand.  We get no respect  :'(


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 18, 2010, 01:48:08 PM
I didn't realize that Transit was a brand.  We get no respect  :'(

NoRivets,

RTS is the halfbrother of GMC, You can hang with us anytime..... 8)

Cliff


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: PP on September 18, 2010, 03:06:45 PM
Okay Cody, is that Iggle hiding behind the tree because it's shy like its owner? Or is the tree holding it up while it slowly crumbles away? (couldn't hep myself LOL)


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 18, 2010, 03:16:55 PM
Okay Cody, is that Iggle hiding behind the tree because it's shy like its owner? Or is the tree holding it up while it slowly crumbles away? (couldn't hep myself LOL)

PP,

If you were a tree, you would stand mighty still around a sawdust maker like Cody...... :o

Outta sight....Outta mind....shhhhhhhh!

Cliff


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: oldmansax on September 18, 2010, 07:27:27 PM
How do you vote if you own one of each???   Christy Hicks

SHOWOFF!!!!  ;D ;D ;D ;D

TOM


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: cody on September 18, 2010, 07:29:44 PM
Scratching post lol    ;D ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Dreamscape on September 19, 2010, 02:47:05 AM
Eagles don't rust, they mature with age! Another good thing is they get lighter, so therefore increased performance! ::)


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: luvrbus on September 19, 2010, 06:46:06 AM
Over 2700 members on this board and only 107 buses what going on I know the Eagle guys don't come here much but with over 200 Eagles in the EI club alone I thought that would be more votes,guess their all like Cody bashful LOL

good luck


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: muddog16 on September 19, 2010, 08:44:21 AM
People with more than one bus need to seek medical attention immediately!   Only one here!  Prevost, which wasn't my first choice but I'm here and its about 90% completed.......!


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Christyhicks on September 19, 2010, 09:16:50 AM
We've known for alooooong time we needed an intervention, ;),  course, the problem with these forums and this bus community is that there is safety in numbers and the perception is that since there are obviously quite a few people with one or more buses in their possession, perhaps we are NOT so strange after all and maybe, just maybe we're really NOT off of our rocker  ???  and that, yes, we should IGNORE what friends and family suggest and,  :o hey,  :o maybe there are bus people that don't even participate in forums, and, omg, there might be bus people all over the world who do the same thing, and some day, when they are able to travel to other galaxies.....could it be  :o....yes, it could be that even there, we might find some who collect and convert transports  :D and, oh gosh, WE'RE NOT CRAZY! :D WE'RE PERFECTLY NORMAL....... Whu haw haw haw haw ;D



Ahem

Christy Hicks 


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: luvrbus on September 19, 2010, 09:27:00 AM
Pat we are crazy I sold my Eagle and now I have 3 more Eagles and 1 other brand but just waiting on the money for 2 of the Eagles and the other brand.
The guys like me that buy a boat are the crazy ones for real sorry Bob and Bob now you 2 guys are in the nut house as me LOL



good luck


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Chopper Scott on September 19, 2010, 09:59:07 AM
I have the bus and a boat. Do I qualify? :D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: luvrbus on September 19, 2010, 10:28:44 AM
Welcome to the club Scott, my wife wants to live on the boat for 6 month every year she may have to get a job for the other 6 months to make that happen lol man those eat money and a lot of it


good luck


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Lin on September 19, 2010, 06:07:18 PM
Well, you bus/boat guys could save some redundancy by getting one of those floating buses.


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Van on September 19, 2010, 07:37:11 PM
Lin, I saw a bunch of them floating buses a few years ago in Cedar Rapids during the flood ;D One bus had two boats on it,  ;D ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Kevin on September 19, 2010, 08:55:45 PM
Your wife wants to live on the boat?! Lucky Buggar!!! I tried for years to convince my wife to live on a nice, big sailboat. Nope. Not gonna happen. Ever. Rat-n-fraten. Been land-lubbin' it ever since.

She has learned to love the bus though.... When I say "though" however, I mean though she damn near fell over backwards when I first wheeled our precious 4104 (cutest of all buses, don't give a ding-dang what any ya'll say!!!) ;D into the drive.

Long live the '04!!! ;)


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Busted Knuckle on September 19, 2010, 11:14:34 PM
6 Setras
2 MCIs
1 Dina!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Geoff on September 20, 2010, 05:37:10 AM
I listed my GMC RTS as "other" since it is actually a Suburban with highway gears.


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: NoRivets on September 20, 2010, 05:40:34 AM
Cliff wrote
Quote
NoRivets,

RTS is the halfbrother of GMC, You can hang with us anytime.....


Ok, sounds good.  Us RTS folks are just a little bit 'nuttttier'. ::)  But we love the bus   ;D ;D

Phil


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: luvrbus on September 20, 2010, 05:41:44 AM
That sums it up Bob just like ice cream flavors, I like all buses but prefer the Eagles

good luck


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 20, 2010, 07:42:24 AM
I listed my GMC RTS as "other" since it is actually a Suburban with highway gears.

Geoff,

Go back and change it quick......The MCI's are starting to pull away..... :D

Once they get used to being the lead dog we will never get them to the back again..... ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: jackhartjr on September 20, 2010, 07:46:32 AM
Actually...one wonders...had it not been for the 'anti-trust litigation against GM..would they have still been making these buses????


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: cody on September 20, 2010, 07:50:51 AM
Cliff, you're forgetting why we want the MCI's ahead of us, without them ahead of us we'd have to provide our own rust proofing lol  ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Van on September 20, 2010, 08:11:59 AM
"The MCI's are starting to pull away..... "

Here this should get it started ;D
http://www.youtube.com/user/remie4494#p/u/5/OiFXR_gkc_Q (http://www.youtube.com/user/remie4494#p/u/5/OiFXR_gkc_Q)

 FWIW Of all the newer buses, I love the looks of the J4500's sleek looking style ;)


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: chuckd on September 20, 2010, 09:14:45 AM
Are we using Chicago rules for voting here?  Vote early and often!   Why have the iggles past the Prevosts?  Come on Prevosts!!!

Chuckd


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Busted Knuckle on September 20, 2010, 09:28:08 AM
"The MCI's are starting to pull away..... "

Here this should get it started ;D
http://www.youtube.com/user/remie4494#p/u/5/OiFXR_gkc_Q ([url]http://http://www.youtube.com/user/remie4494#p/u/5/OiFXR_gkc_Q[/url])

 FWIW Of all the newer buses, I love the looks of the J4500's sleek looking style ;)

 
SETRA S417 best looking bus on the "new" market! ;)
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Lin on September 20, 2010, 10:05:52 AM
As far as I am concerned, it's all a matter of compromises.  I took the advice of a highly respected bus mechanic to look for an MCI.  His main points were that MCI was still in business, relatively easy to get parts for, and quite plentiful.  As of now, having a bit more experience, I see different things about different units that I like.  Unfortunately, no one brand has it all.  I do not like air bag suspension because of added complexity, the need for blocking, and another possible failure point.  Eagle is a nice way to get around that.  Monocoque construction saves weight and is elegant, but one must be informing every tire man or mechanic that comes near the coach where they can jack it up.  If your not there watching, they might just do what they see as easiest anyway.   Certainly RTS has the reputation of being a great coach to drive, but there are space issues that must be creatively negotiated.  I also prefer a 35 foot coach, which cuts into options also.

Anyway, I have a 5a now, and I hope it will continue to serve us well for a while.  If we ever decide to get another bus, there are several I would consider.


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Highway Yacht on September 20, 2010, 06:00:37 PM
As far as I am concerned, it's all a matter of compromises.   If we ever decide to get another bus, there are several I would consider.

I agree with you Lin.. I was open to most anything while I was looking and didn't have my mind set on a specific make of bus. I ended up buying an MCI because it was the best thing I found at the time for the money within a decent distance of home. I looked at both Prevost and Eagles before I purchased the MCI but both of them had issues that I didn't want to deal with.


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: happycamperbrat on September 20, 2010, 08:04:26 PM
I practically grew up on a boat in the ocean near Huntington Beach California. I used to have a dream of sailing around the world...... sure would be nice, but reality got in the way  >:( Oh well, I got a bus now instead  ;D I can definiately see me owning more then one cuz I find myself drooling over different ones a LOT!! It used to be I collected blue and white old china but my collection took up too much space (3 shelving units) lol, now I want to collect buses but I have to refrain dangit!! I sure would like to get that skyview crown I posted.... it has me drooling now. I ask you guys, is it normal for a woman to drool over a bus? Or is it that only real women drool over buses? My family and friends think I have gone over the deep end, but then I come here and the world is right lol


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Kevin on September 20, 2010, 08:50:10 PM
Drool, Baby, Drool!!!

You're just normal, that's all. ;)


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Highway Yacht on September 21, 2010, 06:54:47 AM
I practically grew up on a boat in the ocean near Huntington Beach California. I used to have a dream of sailing around the world...... sure would be nice, but reality got in the way  >:( Oh well, I got a bus now instead  ;D I can definiately see me owning more then one cuz I find myself drooling over different ones a LOT!! It used to be I collected blue and white old china but my collection took up too much space (3 shelving units) lol, now I want to collect buses but I have to refrain dangit!! I sure would like to get that skyview crown I posted.... it has me drooling now. I ask you guys, is it normal for a woman to drool over a bus? Or is it that only real women drool over buses? My family and friends think I have gone over the deep end, but then I come here and the world is right lol

Teresa...NO..It is not normal for you to drool over a bus. YOU are SICK with that illness they call "Bus Fever". There is no cure and nothing any Dr. can do so you'll just have to live with it the best way you can. You might want to look into joining a support group though....Hey Wait, this is a support group... Oh Noooooo!!!!!... I'm sick tooooooooooooooooooooooooooo....


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: steve wardwell on September 21, 2010, 07:41:00 AM
Teresa, you'r normal like us!!!


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: happycamperbrat on September 21, 2010, 07:46:50 AM
well good!! Im glad to know that a bunch of nutz think Im normal  ;D


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Highway Yacht on September 22, 2010, 12:06:16 PM
I just noticed that out of 170 votes, there were no votes for Van Hool.. Whats the deal with that?? Are they just that sparse or not a good canidate for a conversion??


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: Don Fairchild on September 22, 2010, 12:11:37 PM
Theirs no place for Gillig whats up with that. I had to vote other.

I also own an iggle.You can own it with any engine and trans you would like for the right price.

Don


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: luvrbus on September 22, 2010, 12:38:06 PM
There was a guy here with a Van Hool 2002 model I think, plenty of the converted Van Hools on the road I see it all the time also they are big in the entertainer market biggest draw back they are so underpowered with the model of Cummins engine they install.
 I drive one for the school and the Riverside Casino here some times not a bad bus they drive and ride good but neither have any power with the M11 400 hp the ones will the series 60- 500hp those will haul *ss 


good luck


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 22, 2010, 01:40:07 PM
I just noticed that out of 170 votes, there were no votes for Van Hool.. Whats the deal with that?? Are they just that sparse or not a good canidate for a conversion??

Was just by ABC bus in Orlando today,  Looked like lots of Van Hool Shells in there sale lot.

Looks like all those MC12s went somewhere.....

Cliff


Title: Re: POLL.... Which Brand Of Bus Do You Own???
Post by: pabusnut on September 22, 2010, 05:54:20 PM
I could only vote once since I'm down to one bus now for about 8 years!

I know where there is an old FitzJohn RoadRunner that I would like to get my hands on, but I can't mention that in my own house for fear of having to live in my unfinished bus! Alone!

I'll have to check this weekend if it is still there.  It would be a large restoration project just to get it to a usable shell, but I think it has the Cummins and 4 spd manual in it.  Would be a nice short trip bus!

Steve
pabusnut