Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: wal1809 on September 28, 2010, 08:27:54 PM



Title: Anybody we know?
Post by: wal1809 on September 28, 2010, 08:27:54 PM
Saw this beauty on the 75 north of Orlando.  Anyone know who it is?


(http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q234/wal1809/700bb28f.jpg)


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: pabusnut on September 29, 2010, 04:29:56 AM
My guess would be the invisible man! ;D

Steve Toomey
pabusnut


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: desi arnaz on September 29, 2010, 01:42:01 PM
is that a p h on the side? paul harvey jr?


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: luvrbus on September 29, 2010, 01:48:57 PM
Nice looks to be model 15 entertainer has the high driver

good luck


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: wal1809 on September 29, 2010, 05:07:37 PM
It was definately clean.  If you look close it has RJL on the side.


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: pabusnut on September 29, 2010, 07:04:35 PM
Sorry for the smart-alec comment :( 

When I looked at it earlier today, the picture didn't come up.



Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: buswarrior on September 29, 2010, 07:08:01 PM
RJ Long been holding out on us?

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 29, 2010, 07:44:58 PM
Thought I saw this same coach just south of Ocala on I 75.

Paint looked more faded to me.

Just have to luv an Eagle......

Cliff


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: cody on September 30, 2010, 01:01:30 AM
As I get older I've learned to appreciate the simple classic lines of an older bentley, the soft spoken elegance of an eagle and sleeping all night without having to get up to use the bathroom.


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: boxcarOkie on September 30, 2010, 02:54:28 AM
As I get older I've learned to appreciate the simple classic lines of an older bentley, the soft spoken elegance of an eagle and sleeping all night without having to get up to use the bathroom.

Every now and then, I just let it rip, and I get up later .... and then use the bathroom.

(Sorry, just couldn't pass that one up, it was such a perfect setup and all)

BCO


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: cody on September 30, 2010, 02:57:41 AM
It takes a truely twisted individual to fully appreciate the aging process lol.


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: Nusa on September 30, 2010, 03:03:31 AM
It works great for cheese, wine, and whiskey...they get better with age!


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: Mex-Busnut on September 30, 2010, 06:29:46 AM
Now that I am a grampa, I have discovered that ten things happen when a person gets older:

   1. Printed text becomes smaller.
   2. Steps become higher.
   3. The parts of your body that don't hurt, no longer function.
   4. You become very forgetfull..

...and I cannot remember the other fourteen!! :D


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: RJ on September 30, 2010, 10:08:19 AM
Buswarrior -

'Tain't me!

Be nice, tho. . .

 ;)


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: PADoug on September 30, 2010, 11:04:38 AM
Is that Two-Dogs? He had a red Eagle.


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: luvrbus on September 30, 2010, 11:37:33 AM
Not 2 dogs he had a model 05 without a cap that is model 15,I look for his bus when I pass through Amarillo but never see it anymore.
I wonder sometimes where he is and what happen to him that guy took a beating on these boards and he had a lot of common sense,the electric fans issue did him in 



good luck


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: fe2_o3 on September 30, 2010, 11:40:44 AM
   Dr. Steve;  5. Everyone mumbles
                    6. Forgetting to zip up after.
                    7. Forgetting to zip down before
                    8. Forgetting why I came here in the first place
I cannot remember the other 12...Cable


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: robertglines1 on September 30, 2010, 01:54:46 PM
Florida cliff----is that the one that sits across the street from Marion Flea Market? toward north..just remember a Eagle close there..actually don't remember color..fits if it was local.


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: wal1809 on September 30, 2010, 05:42:14 PM
Florida Cliff that is exactly where I saw it was on 75 on the way to Ocala.


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 30, 2010, 06:21:48 PM
Florida cliff----is that the one that sits across the street from Marion Flea Market? toward north..just remember a Eagle close there..actually don't remember color..fits if it was local.
Robert,

Have not seen that one in awhile.

I don't think it was the same one though....

Cliff


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 30, 2010, 06:26:53 PM
Florida Cliff that is exactly where I saw it was on 75 on the way to Ocala.

I was traveling South on the interstate at the time.

Netx time wave...... ;)  ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: Anybody we know?
Post by: Dave5Cs on September 30, 2010, 11:46:39 PM
Dr. Steve:
             9. Remembering to Zip Down and then realizing yo are holding your thumb.
           11. Tripping and getting up saying, I'm OK and no one is around.
           12. I forgot this one.
I can't remember the other 5 but I went 6 over anyway? ::)

Dave