Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Ace on September 11, 2006, 06:58:14 PM



Title: Diesel fuel
Post by: Ace on September 11, 2006, 06:58:14 PM
Gas prices seem to be dropping here locally every day. Reg is down to $2.46...

When did you ever think that $2.46 was a good deal? :)

Anyway, our bus, just like yours, runs on diesel. What are some of the prices near you on that? Here in central Florida it's $2.99 and not dropping as fast if any at all!

Ace


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: Brian Diehl on September 11, 2006, 06:59:04 PM
2.79 at a local Super America...  -- Minnesota


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: eglluvr on September 11, 2006, 07:00:35 PM
 ;D  twohunnertnfiddynine pennies at racecoast in windy Chesapeake, Va.   ($2.59)

jim


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: eglluvr on September 11, 2006, 07:05:47 PM
http://www.gasbuddy.com  click on the diesel link at the top of the page for go juice!

Interesting stats from site:


Regular Gasoline Average Prices
                          USA           Canada
  Today              2.607         94.822
  Yesterday         2.609         95.384
  One Week ago  2.712         98.326
  One Month ago 2.997        114.545
  One Year ago   2.942         116.437

US Gallon  -V- Litres


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: Busted Knuckle on September 11, 2006, 07:18:11 PM
Diesel $2629

Gasoline $ 2.289


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: belfert on September 11, 2006, 07:53:30 PM
Diesel prices are still sky high compared to gasoline!  I just filled my TDI tonight for $2.84 and gasoline was $2.33 or a 51 cent difference!  I don't know if I paid 51 cents more even during October last year.

Brian Elfert


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: bigtim44 on September 11, 2006, 08:03:21 PM
Dammit!! still 2.99 out here


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: HighTechRedneck on September 11, 2006, 09:23:55 PM
SE TN

Gasoline $2.26 - Dropped about 75 cents/gal. in last 3 weeks.

Diesel $2.64 - Dropped about 30 cents/gal in last 3 weeks.


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: jdr on September 11, 2006, 09:32:38 PM
boise id $3.41. Bring some with you and I'll buy it !!!!!


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: mdainsd on September 11, 2006, 10:54:14 PM
$3.49 this morning.


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: Jeremy on September 12, 2006, 02:19:09 AM
0.99 / litre here - thats $8.65 a gallon


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: chargePlus on September 12, 2006, 08:05:07 AM
Just filled up my Dodge RAM last night. It was $2.66/Gal at Wilco/Hess at exit 150 off I-85/I-40 in Graham/Haw River NC. Gasoline was $2.36/Gal for 87 Octane.

- John


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: Beatenbo on September 12, 2006, 10:48:39 AM
Go to www.flyingj.com and check the different prices around the country. OH, TX lowest on gasoline


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: eglluvr on September 12, 2006, 11:15:58 AM
Diesel at the Shell on Tidewater at Norview is 2.49 today!   thats a 25 cent drop in less than a week!


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: TomC on September 12, 2006, 02:09:51 PM
Still 3.19 here in Los Angeles.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: oldmansax on September 12, 2006, 05:21:33 PM
$2.899 in Cambridge, Md. (on the Eastern Shore)


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: Greg Paciga (S.Ga) on September 12, 2006, 06:14:37 PM
I got ya all beat. Ya know what I paid for Diesel today?? ZERO..ZIP..NADA. You know why?? he.. he..I didn't buy any today. LMAO
But really. Diesel has dropped down to $2.39 a gallon. That's what I paid for it a year ago this past June. And just 2 Moths before we headed out for our summer vacation in April of 05 I thought I was getting ROBBED @ $1.89 a gallon. What a difference a year makes. LOL

Greg Paciga (S.Ga.)


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: eglluvr on September 27, 2006, 09:02:37 PM
2.29 at Pure on Hampton Blvd.  And Gas is around a t below 2.00....   whooodathunkit

Jim


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: YeomansEagle on September 27, 2006, 09:18:23 PM
Flying J  Lake Park, Ga. Diesel 234.9  Gasoline 199.9 @ Raceway Lake Park, Ga.


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: TomC on September 30, 2006, 08:42:13 AM
Now 2.68 at a truck stop in downtown LA.  Good Luck TomC


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: Busted Knuckle on October 01, 2006, 08:32:42 AM
$2.349 here now! BK  ;D


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: Larry O on October 02, 2006, 11:40:42 AM
$2.56 in Lyndon, WA


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: eglluvr on October 02, 2006, 06:18:16 PM
2.329 at Dodges on Northhampton Blvd.

Jim


Title: Re: Diesel fuel
Post by: muddog16 on October 03, 2006, 02:58:59 AM
Last weekend a Pilot station on I-71  was advertising diesel if you paid cash 2.36 a gallon, and gasoline was 2.03 at the same place......I-71 runs north and south in Ohio this was north of Columbus about 40 minutes!