Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: thejumpsuitman on March 03, 2011, 11:45:48 AM



Title: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 03, 2011, 11:45:48 AM
Now that they have our bus torn down and repairs underway, I decided I should get my ducks in a row with Coach-Net.  

On Saturday when we stopped and called Williams, the shop manager said that if it was filling with fuel to stop driving immediately and get them to pull it in.  He said if it was related to what they did, they would eat the tow bill, and if now that we would "go from there".  

The shop manager gave me a number of a tow company and said to arrange to have it brought in.  They took us into Atlanta the following morning.  The invoice was left with Williams.  At that time, I really figured they would be taking care of it.

But every time they call me with numbers, they are including the tow bill.  And in conversations and emails with the company, they are saying it is my responsibility to pay for it...  Don't like that, but okay, I have a shiny new Coach-Net membership.

As I said, I figured I had better start getting things in order since they are posturing to push the tow bill to my side of the table.  I called Coach-Net today and they told me that since I did not call them first, that the tow bill is not eligible for reimbursement.

No, I didn't read the 17-page .pdf file on the website before we hit the road.  And yes, now that I have, I see where it says that.   I think I might be screwed...



Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: fe2_o3 on March 03, 2011, 12:38:15 PM
How much of the tow bill is the friend who told you not to get Coach-Net till you got home going to cover?...Cable


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 03, 2011, 12:59:11 PM
How much of the tow bill is the friend who told you not to get Coach-Net till you got home going to cover?...Cable

This doesn't come into play.  I had coach-net at the time the tow was needed.  I just didn't have any contact information and did not know the policy of exemption.  In a court of law, I lose because I didn't read the terms on the .pdf file.  Maybe they will have mercy on me.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: John316 on March 03, 2011, 02:02:49 PM
Marc,

First off, I am sorry to hear that. I wasn't going to say anything, but I figured that would be the case.

JMHO, I would wait until everything is said and done. Get your bus fixed, and then talk about it down there face to face with them. I think you will make more progress that way.

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: fe2_o3 on March 03, 2011, 02:06:49 PM
I agree with John. First get the coach fixed, then schmooz. I'm pullin' for ya...Cable


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 03, 2011, 02:32:57 PM
I agree.  Just makes it that much harder for us if they don't help us out.  Coachnet  did say that we could send in the receipt and they would consider covering it. 


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on March 03, 2011, 03:24:12 PM
Hopefully you haven't talked to Coach Net too much,,there are really good in two areas,, safety along the side of the road, ( you were broke down in a dangerous position) and lack of communications (no telephone)  hint hint.>>>Dan


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 03, 2011, 03:36:01 PM
Hopefully you haven't talked to Coach Net too much,,there are really good in two areas,, safety along the side of the road, ( you were broke down in a dangerous position) and lack of communications (no telephone)  hint hint.>>>Dan

Truth is since I had just signed up and was on the road, I had no card or the phone number.  I would never have dreamed they would have this kind of policy, but it is what it is.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: white-eagle on March 03, 2011, 05:30:42 PM
no triple a rv plus coverage either?  they let you send a bill later.  what about the insurance company?  i think we have tow coverage with our insurance, or at least we did with state farm when we had a house.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 03, 2011, 05:51:46 PM
Hey! I almost forgot about the isurance co.  I will call them tomorrow.  Thanks for reminding me.



Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: pickpaul on March 03, 2011, 06:30:21 PM
AAA RV covers buses?


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Busted Knuckle on March 03, 2011, 07:28:37 PM
no triple a rv plus coverage either?  they let you send a bill later.  what about the insurance company?  i think we have tow coverage with our insurance, or at least we did with state farm when we had a house.


Tom as a former vendor AAA will try to worm out of the bill if you didn't call it in first! in some areas they have vendors (like we were) and some they don't. If you get it towed from an area that has a vendor they will try not to repay you. (or only pay you what they have a contract with the vendor for) And if you actually use the vendor and pay him I KNOW from experience that they will only pay what the vendor gets per his contract! (which is about 50% of the regular rate!) Trust me had many an RV owner calling us to complain #1 that we didn't tow them for free because they were AAA members (but they never told us that up front!) & #2 that we gouged them and AAA was only paying 1/2 our bill and they wanted us to refund the difference!

Quote from: pickpaul
AAA RV covers buses?

AAA RV PLUS does as long as the bus is an RV!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 03, 2011, 07:51:47 PM
  Williams told you (or I should say, you told us Williams told you) that if it was anything they missed, they would cover the tow.

  They told you the piston is missing a chunk.

  They told you that that chunk took out the injector and bent the valves. That would have happened BEFORE you went to Williams in Montgomery.

  If this is all the case, how could two diagnosis at two seperate shops with at least two trained (I assume they are trained) mechanics, not see a missing chunk off the top of the piston?

  My dander is getting up again. They blew $1125 of your money on diagnosis Monday. If they didnt look inside the cylinder through the inspection cover, and they didnt do a leak down or compression test, just what exactly did they do for 10 hours? If they did look in the cylinder, why didnt they see a chunk missing Monday, or two weeks back when they first started looking at it? If the injector was damaged (smashed) from piston chunks, and it would be obvious it was damaged, why did they give you the Bus back and send you on your merry way without telling you your engine experienced internal damage? Did you get the old injector back? Did you see it?

  What a Merry Go Round of BS. Im done hearing about these clowns. I hope you get it back, I hope it runs okay, and I hope to GOD no one else is ever dumb enough to go to these people.

  Should have maybe had this guy look at it?

  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_pByHagM7Y


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Busted Knuckle on March 03, 2011, 08:53:36 PM
Marc,
First call Coach-net back and ask for a supervisor. Then explain to them that #1 you are a new member, #2 you hadn't even gotten your card or any info on them yet, #3 it had just come out of a shop (which is one of the reason's that made you realize that you needed Coach-net for safety in case it broke down in the future!) #4 since it had just come out of the shop and they sent you a wrecker, and told you that if it was something they did they would pay the tow bill #5 they found out that it was not part of the repair that failed, so they will not pay it now. And #6 the reason you had it towed to Atlanta is because that is where their next location was at, and that is where they wanted you to bring it too!

They may or may not help ya on it! (I've seen it go both ways when we used to haul for them!)
;D  BK  ;D 


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 03, 2011, 09:00:54 PM

They may or may not help ya on it! (I've seen it go both ways when we used to haul for them!)
;D  BK  ;D 

  So the moral of the story is to always call coach net first, and try to arrange for them to haul it to the particular shop that you want to work on it, or as close to there as possible?


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: JohnEd on March 03, 2011, 10:18:11 PM
Jump suit,

I wouldn't give them all that info.  After all they are looking for any excuse to reduce their pay out for any legit reason.  In Pa I once called a tow truck to dig my fathers Oldsmobile and yes, it was my fathers Oldsmobile, out of the snow bank the plows had created.  It was easily doable by a truck and it had to be pulled thru 2 feet of snow for 25 feet till it would be free.  The tow truck driver pulled up, jumped out, grinned and announced he would not pull the car free.  "Why not" seemed a good question at the time.  It's because the state inspection sticker is one week expired and we don't have to tow a vehicle with an expired inspection sticker.  Seemed odd to me but I had to ask if they refunded the insurance fees for the period the car was not inspected seeing as their service was withheld for that period.  That punk said "oh no. we keep all the money but we don't have to do any work for it".  I said, look, the guy is 80 years old and there is no way he can deal with this and I was talking to him with canes in each hand.  All I got was a chipper "sorry" and away he slithered.  It was just a little to public and he was gone to fast for me to bring the canes to bear on the problem cause I figured I could cold cock the little $#!% and stuff him under the tires for traction, but alas !!!!  I called another tow company and said it wasn't an insurance job and they did it for $30.  God it just disappoints me so much when I even hear about people taking advantage of insurance companys and increasing my rates.  After all, just look at how my rates plummeted when they implemented that "NO FAULT" law and cut their expense by , what, 50%.  Yep, I got free insurance for six months out of that.  On, no, I didn't, my rates actually went UP

Now in your case I would tell them that fuel was found to be leaking and the engine presented a potential fire and threat to my family's and public's safety.  That can be corroborated by the Factory Authorized Service Center that you consulted with.  Had to remove the bus in the interest of public safety and the State Trooper gave me no alternative and we can get him to verify that.  Now I was armed with a cell phone and I could have contacted you but I was not given a "contact number"....only a bill, which I promptly paid, and instructions with which I could not comply.  Tell the guy what a absolutely terrible experience you have had with this trip and you have lost precious work time and nearly exhausted your savings and really are depending on their helping resolve the tow bill.  Be sure and tell him that you are HOPING to resolve this with him personally and promptly.  Tell him that you would have been amicable with his suggestion that a closer qualified shop would have been within the bounds of the contract but you understood that his company would determine the location of that shop in the process of arranging the tow service which they did not do.  Always work in the word HOPE.  It insinuates that this very same conversation can ultimately be appended with "Your Honor".  Small claims as a last resort but I would give you all you fees were it me and you have the satisfaction of costing the jerk a days travel expense and adding this to his pers file.  Then write the letter of complaint to the company.  "I hates those mices to pieces".

John


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Busted Knuckle on March 03, 2011, 10:35:27 PM
OK I know nothing about how they work and what to tell them in order to get them to work with you instead of against you so forget I drove tow trucks for a living for close to 20 yrs working with all the major emergency road service plans.

SO forget I said anything!

JohnEd if you'd called back in they'd sent that little punk back out with his tail between his legs and had him do it! (speaking from personal experience as I was either told "go ahead and cover it" the first time or sent back because I didn't ask!)

That's why I said to tell them that Williams called the tow truck! #1 because it was their local service provider, an #2 because they billed WW and THEN WW passed it onto Marc after finding out it wasn't something that they did wrong. (not saying they did right, just that they didn't cause it!)


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: JohnEd on March 03, 2011, 11:12:13 PM
BK,

Don't get hot with me....I still love ya.....and I mean it this time. 8)  My point was to keep the info and background to a min....just the facts ma'am,  just the facts(Friday).  KISS also comes to bear.

Please don't think I don't respect your experience, knowledge and good intention.  I certainly do.  But don't think for a minute I won't call you when I think you are dead wrong and putting out bad info.... Such as "OK I know nothing about how they work." (BK quote) That's not true and I hasten to disagree, Sir.

You think you can talk sense to these people then you didn't spend 18 years in the Pa I came to hate.  I am uncomfortable from the time I cross the border.  Still, the "people" in Pa are terrific and I usually feel a kindred spirit with them.  Great humor, mine, sarcastic and sometimes a little sharp but always appreciated and we enjoy each others wit.  Willing to lend a hand to anybody.  But the place is corrupt to the hilt but not the people I knew/know.  That driver said that company policy wouldn't let him hook up to a car that had a dated inspection sticker or plate and he was fully confident and chipper in telling me that.  I don't think for a second that he was setting policy, he was following it.

BK, You told me recently that you appreciated my disagreeing with you and I take you at your word with good reason.  You are a man of it.  You are one of the people here that should assume that what I say to you is said in respect and/or humor.   But that doesn't mean we can't fight...only that we will "fight nice". ;D

I can easily see that insurance company telling him "fine, tell the party that summoned the tow truck to pay the bill.  We aren't involved.  We insure only you".  And they would have a great big point.  They aren't obligated to pay bills that occur in proximity to their client. ;D  Now that's true and funny all at the same time and prime Pennsyltucky.

I do appreciate you BK,

John

When I went back there to visit with my father I had just retired and having access to my money and not having to carry much while I traveled in my Winnie was a concern.  I went to my bank and got one of those cash cards that you fed to one of those new fangled(at the time) machines and got money out.  i explained that i was loath to get a card that wouldn't be accepted "everywhere".  They gave me a CIRRUS account with complete assurance and I was so relieved and actually felt loved again.  First crack at a Pa machine on a Friday and I am nearly flat broke as this card has been working wonderfully all across the country and I don't like to carry a lot of cash.  The machine said "unrecognized account or system".  I went to another bank and got the same answer.  @#!^&^%)*&*  I called my bank in San Diego and asked for the lady that hooked me up with that card.  She was amazed and said that there was some mistake as I had a lot of funds on hand and in savings and there was no reason for the card not to work as it was a guaranteed "nationally recognized card".  There was a long pause and she whispered "You aren't in Pennsylvania, are you?".   %$#$&^&% Pennsylvania.  Done it again!  So off to the Ohio state line for cash.  God bless Pa.  Go ahead and tell me that anyone can put their foot down in Pa and get justice.  All banks were required to take Cirrus but somehow Pa hadn't been paid off properly or sufficiently.  Go ahead and tell me that again....it's so endearing when you puff up in futility. ;D  Just the facts Mame.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 04, 2011, 12:15:52 AM
BK,

  Don't get hot with me....I still love ya.....and I mean it this time. 8)

  BK, You told me recently that you appreciated my disagreeing with you and I take you at your word with good reason.  You are a man of it.  You are one of the people here that should assume that what I say to you is said in respect and/or humor.   But that doesn't mean we can't fight...only that we will "fight nice". ;D

I do appreciate you BK,

  John, thats the funniest stuff ive read all week, just about blew chips and salsa all over the monitor. You gotta warn people before ya spout off like that.

 


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 04, 2011, 05:36:42 AM
Unlike my frustration with Williams, I screwed this one up.  I should have skimmed over their policies before I left in the coach.  If they deny me the reimbursement, I can't really say they are wrong.  I did not follow procedure, therefore they could not strike a deal with the tow company ahead of time using their clout, or call a company in their network.  They could not stay in business paying full "retail" for tow bills.  And what good are policies if people are not held to them?  It works both ways, I'm on the short end this time.

That being said, I would not turn down their mercy... ;D

I would only suggest to them that when someone signs up that basic information is given on one printer friendly page, i.e. Policy #, Basic instructions if you break down, Contact phone number.  There was a printable receipt with the policy #, but no more.

I did not read the .pdf file because I saw that it was 17 pages long and did not have the patience to look through it since I was ready to hit the road.  I made a bad assumption about their reimbursement policy and I might have to pay the price for it.

The only frustration I have with Coach-net is the lack of info given at sign-up and the fact that their phone number is very difficult to find on their website.





Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 04, 2011, 06:10:54 AM
no triple a rv plus coverage either?  they let you send a bill later.  what about the insurance company?  i think we have tow coverage with our insurance, or at least we did with state farm when we had a house.

Thanks for breaking me out of the tunnel vision!...  I do have roadside assistance with Progressive and they do allow for the bill to be sent in.  I think I might be saved!  ;D ;D ;D ;D :D :D :D


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Busted Knuckle on March 04, 2011, 07:36:17 AM
John, yer right it's agreed we disagree on this one. I used to be that smart a** punk who used to look for reasons "why we wouldn't cover it under AAA but for $50 we would!" But after a while I got so tired of AAA and all the other clubs we worked for calling me back out to the same car and telling me "over look it this time, they are a valued customer!"  I finally accepted the fact that they valued the customer breaking the very rules they told us to follow more than the vendor who was trying to save them from paying out on "unqualified runs" and actually being able to charge the going rate of $35-50 for something that they only paid $9-$16 for! (That's right $9 dollars is what they paid us to run all over town to change a tire, jump start, or unlock a car, $ 16 was what they paid to winch one out up to 1/2 hr or tow one 5 miles! That is what the vendor/truck was paid the drivers usually got 25-33% of that! How would you like to get up out of bed @ 3:00 AM and go out in BFE and pull a car out of the mud 300' off the road, for a group belligerent of drunks, and no or 2 yrs expired license plate for $4? **violation #1 more than 100' off the road, #2 not supposed to have to deal with uncooperative or belligerent customers #3 not supposed to enable an intoxicated driver to get back behind the wheel # 4 if a car is in unregistered or otherwise in-operable legally on the public roads it does not qualify for service under club rules** And time after time I was sent back to "keep the valued customer happy!")
SO I know if you go through channels they will make allowances BTDT.
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Busted Knuckle on March 04, 2011, 07:41:01 AM
Marc, I would still try Coach-net on it, they may or may not make an exception for you! (in my experience they usually do for the person who doesn't take no the first time and calls back and explains things to a supervisor. And if they don't your only out a phone call!)

And yes Progressive & Allstate (and a few others too!) both allow you to do it either way - call into dispatch and let them send someone or pay it and turn it in for reimbursement.
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 04, 2011, 07:52:01 AM
Well it is acceptable to do it this way with Progressive, so I'll send it to them.  With Coach-net, it may or may not work.  I just want to be covered, don't care who does it.  Actually, I would like Williams to pay it, but that's another story.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Busted Knuckle on March 04, 2011, 08:03:43 AM
Well it is acceptable to do it this way with Progressive, so I'll send it to them.  With Coach-net, it may or may not work.  I just want to be covered, don't care who does it.  Actually, I would like Williams to pay it, but that's another story.

;)


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 04, 2011, 08:31:10 AM
   Coach net isnt at fault here. As has been said, they didnt have any time to negotiate with other haulers for a better deal.

   There are a lot of lessons to be learned here.

   First off, most all heavy trucking is corporate. They just arent dealing with a lot of owner operators anymore that are living on a budget, and those guys probably stay out of the Big shops (as should we?). In this situation they would just have stuffed a new motor in it. In fact Williams didnt even want to do an inframe, they wanted to put an entire new overhauled engine in. If I read that right. R&R, remove and replace.

   And this is a trend that now encompasses not just heavy trucks, but everything from cars, to appliances, to electronics, that its become more cost effective to replace than repair. R&R, remove and replace.

  Its also very possible that in a large heavy truck center that does a lot of corporate trucks, they dont have anyone that really knows mechanical engine diagnosis, especially an older engine like a Detroit 2 stroke that isnt seen in trucking anymore. R&R, remove and replace.

  In all seriousness, it would have been more cost effective for Marc to have known how to plug off that injector and nurse it on home. Marc will end up spending, when its all said, over half the cost of a complete overhaul, even with Williams doing it, but have a Frankenmotor to show for it. Add in the loss in time and work, and Marc's probably already paid for an overhaul.

  And here is another thing to think about. If the piston broke up and lost chunks, did any chunks come out of the ports and get into any other cylinders? If two different mechanics spent over $1000 in labor and never saw anything wrong inside the bad cylinder, its doubtful they looked in any others, or that they would see anything if they had. Hopefully now that the head is off they will give a gander in there.

  So the lesson ive gleaned here is to just keep the hammer down (lightly) and point old Nellie home. She might be wounded, but she aint dead and she knows where the barn is. In very few cases have I ever had anything go so bad I couldnt continue, even if it was clangin and bangin. Even if the engine was destroyed by the time he got it home, overall you would have saved money, time, and a whole lot of grief.

  So unless its minor stuff a truck stop or Bus garage can fix, im going to nurse her home and Pray. And use coach net only as a last resort to get the Bus the rest of the way, if at all possible. Then I can have more R&R. Rest and Relaxation.
    
 
  


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Len Silva on March 04, 2011, 08:45:46 AM
Art,

I have to agree with you to a point.  It mostly depends on your knowledge of things diesel and the size of your check book.  In my case, if I were looking at a $5k repair away from home, I would have no choice.  The only options would be to get it home somehow or abandon it.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 04, 2011, 09:08:09 AM
In spending as much as we did on this bus, I was betting on no problems home... (notice I did not say "counting on no problems.")

But in doing this, I kind of broke one of my own rules which limited my options...  People always ask me why I always drive old, cheap cars.  My answer is that I won't drive something I can't afford to lose or leave somewhere if it breaks down far from home.  Well I couldn't afford to lose the bus with what we spent on it, so we were subject to the horrible costs of repairing it on the road. 

This has been a miserable experience, and hopefully at least others can benefit from watching this unfold.



Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: HighTechRedneck on March 04, 2011, 09:38:59 AM
 Its also very possible that in a large heavy truck center that does a lot of corporate trucks, they dont have anyone that really knows mechanical engine diagnosis, especially an older engine like a Detroit 2 stroke that isnt seen in trucking anymore. R&R, remove and replace.

  In all seriousness, it would have been more cost effective for Marc to have known how to plug off that injector and nurse it on home. Marc will end up spending, when its all said, over half the cost of a complete overhaul, even with Williams doing it, but have a Frankenmotor to show for it. Add in the loss in time and work, and Marc's probably already paid for an overhaul.


I tend to agree with Art about the large shops, especially as it pertains to 2-strokes.  More and more of the big shops no longer have any mechanics experienced with 2-strokes.

Too late now for Marc, but it might be worth noting for others.  100 miles north of Atlanta is the Choo Choo Express Garage.  A simple 2-bay diesel bus shop that isn't all that much to look at, but has an expert bus mechanic that specializes in non computerized 2-stroke detroits and a shop owner that knows even more about them and where to find all the rare parts they sometimes need.  And their labor rate is half that of the big shops.  Plus dollars spent there are supporting one of the last of a breed that is very valuable to bus nuts.

When Ken & Ruthi had that breakdown in their 4905, the towing service wanted to tow them to Atlanta, but they paid the extra and had it towed to the Choo Choo.  It was worth it to them.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: JohnEd on March 04, 2011, 10:30:38 AM
[Too late now for Marc, but it might be worth noting for others.  100 miles north of Atlanta is the Choo Choo Express Garage.  A simple 2-bay diesel bus shop that isn't all that much to look at, but has an expert bus mechanic that specializes in non computerized 2-stroke detroits and a shop owner that knows even more about them and where to find all the rare parts they sometimes need.  And their labor rate is half that of the big shops.  Plus dollars spent there are supporting one of the last of a breed that is very valuable to bus nuts.

When Ken & Ruthi had that breakdown in their 4905, the towing service wanted to tow them to Atlanta, but they paid the extra and had it towed to the Choo Choo.  It was worth it to them.

Exactly!  But Marc was directed to W by some of the best intentioned people on the planet.  And W has a deserved positive rep in those circles.  This was a tough one and the lesson is truly as critical as it is difficult to fathom.  Thank you HTR.

John


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 04, 2011, 10:32:41 AM
Everybody meant well but everything went wrong... :(


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Gary LaBombard on March 04, 2011, 10:47:25 AM
This post reply was posted in previous thread.
Gary


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 04, 2011, 06:06:54 PM
Art,

I have to agree with you to a point.  It mostly depends on your knowledge of things diesel and the size of your check book.  In my case, if I were looking at a $5k repair away from home, I would have no choice.  The only options would be to get it home somehow or abandon it.

  I cant say im any farther behind you. Sometimes its not so much that we cant afford it, as much as it just dont make economic sense. Used 8V71's and 6V92's are available all over for under $1000. Faced with paying half the cost of an overhaul for a one cylinder fix on an old engine without any history, on top of a big tow bill, why would you care if you destroyed the motor getting it home? I sure wouldnt.

 

 

 


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 04, 2011, 06:17:49 PM
Art,

I have to agree with you to a point.  It mostly depends on your knowledge of things diesel and the size of your check book.  In my case, if I were looking at a $5k repair away from home, I would have no choice.  The only options would be to get it home somehow or abandon it.

  I cant say im any farther behind you. Sometimes its not so much that we cant afford it, as much as it just dont make economic sense. Used 8V71's and 6V92's are available all over for under $1000. Faced with paying half the cost of an overhaul for a one cylinder fix on an old engine without any history, on top of a big tow bill, why would you care if you destroyed the motor getting it home? I sure wouldnt.

 


It's an easy call if it's a straight choice right off the bat... $5K to fix or plan B.  But in my case, we started off by spending the $1,200 and the 10 days.  Then $1,000 for the tow, now it's $2,600 to complete it.  So After you are $2,200 in, (plus time invested) $2,600 more to get right back on the road the way you were sounds pretty good.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 04, 2011, 07:38:54 PM



It's an easy call if it's a straight choice right off the bat.  But in my case, we started off by spending the $1,200 and the 10 days. 

  Marc, I think any reasonable person expected them to stand behind thier original work. Now we know better.

  Hopefully your nighmare will be over soon and you can start enjoying your Bus.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: brando4905 on March 05, 2011, 05:46:14 AM
 [/quote]

 I cant say im any farther behind you. Sometimes its not so much that we cant afford it, as much as it just dont make economic sense. Used 8V71's and 6V92's are available all over for under $1000. Faced with paying half the cost of an overhaul for a one cylinder fix on an old engine without any history, on top of a big tow bill, why would you care if you destroyed the motor getting it home? I sure wouldnt.

  

  

  
[/quote]

Art,

Not too many GOOD running DDs out there for a grand. Then calculate fluids and filters and the what-nots to do the swap and there's another $500. Also there is the cost of the swap, maybe you have the resources to do it (I don't have a fork lift  ;)), that's another few grand for labor at a shop that knows what they are doing. Then you may go another 50k miles or you may fire it up and it falls apart.

I've been the used engine route, paid more than $1k for it, and a year later it got an inframe rebuild.

Not saying there is anything wrong with putting a used engine in, but there is a little more involved than $1000 dollars, and when it's all said and done you almost have spent as much as an inframe.

Brandon

PS--Sorry for going off topic with your thread Marc.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 05, 2011, 06:44:50 AM
In an effort to self-moderate  ;D and keep subjects on topic, I posted my response to this debate in the other thread,  "Cracked ring...??? What to do"


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 05, 2011, 08:33:54 AM
  "If" you bought a used engine with the intent of running it, it should get torn down and get a very thorough cleaning and inspection, new seals and gaskets, fix anything questionable. Parts are cheap for these things, and doing do your own work, you could have a pretty sweet engine without blowing a big wad of money. They dont need new pistons and liners everytime they come apart. If they are good, they should stay good for quite a long while. The parts are only new until you install them. An engine is only new until you crank it. From that moment onward, everythings used.

  I've been thinking about all of this since Marc's story started in Montgomerey, and what I would do. I think if I were faced with a dead cylinder away from home, I would just block off the injector. If I thought the piston was coming apart, I would drop the pan and disconnect the rod, and shove the piston up far enough the valves wouldnt hit it, and block it there. If I couldnt find any easier way to block it, I would drill a hole through the piston and put a bolt through it in the intake transfer port so it couldnt fall. If the rod wouldnt clear the spining crank, id cut it off. A heavy truck type hose clamp around the rod journal should hold the oil pressure. Then point her home.



    


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 05, 2011, 08:59:22 AM
I hope everyone on here learns something from our experience.  You might as well learn all you can by watching all of this develop because I am paying the bill for the education!!!    :o :o :o;D ;D ;D 


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 05, 2011, 10:25:13 AM
I hope everyone on here learns something from our experience.  You might as well learn all you can by watching all of this develop because I am paying the bill for the education!!!    :o :o :o;D ;D ;D 

  If your ever somewhere nearby performing, I'll be sure to stop in to say hello and watch the show. I think many here have gotten a little more education than expected, especially from a place more than a few expected better of.

  Once your over the hurt from this, I would suggest you start planning for a complete overhaul. As long as it stays together and runs well, your only looking at 7 more piston/liners, do the other head, check the crank with new bearings, all new seals and gaskets, some odds and ends, youll have a new engine.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: thejumpsuitman on March 05, 2011, 10:31:45 AM
I actually just posted about that on the other thread.  I think I should plan to buy another engine and overhaul it as a backup.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Brassman on March 05, 2011, 06:34:24 PM
I actually just posted about that on the other thread.  I think I should plan to buy another engine and overhaul it as a backup.
Kinda like an air cooled VW--an heir and a spare.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: blank on March 05, 2011, 06:39:30 PM
  Hopefully you can go a few more miles with a Detroit than a VW Bus.

  Why anyone in their right mind would put that motor in an airplane is beyond me.


Title: Re: Using Coach-Net... I think I'm in trouble...
Post by: Brassman on March 05, 2011, 07:22:27 PM
Just look'n for a miracle, I guess.