Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: kbunnystarr on September 15, 2006, 02:48:56 PM



Title: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 15, 2006, 02:48:56 PM


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on September 15, 2006, 03:05:23 PM
Kristine, you need to put some information between the brackets for it to show up.
Richard




Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 15, 2006, 03:45:13 PM
Richard,

I was just talking about you to someone (it was nice) hadn't heard from you in awhile and there you are.

Were your ears burning. ;)

Cliff


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: rv_safetyman on September 15, 2006, 05:46:46 PM
Kristine, I saw your post on BNO and offered the following reply:

Kristine, you need to give us a few details. First tell us which transmission you have and what the symptoms are.

Most of us are not “experts”, but many of us have some experience that might help and some of us have various Allison manuals that we could use to help you with your problem.




Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 09:18:01 AM
ok, im sorry for the delay in gettin back here, I have been in a whirl wind since i moved from seattle to Lake Havasu. my sisters house.  the bus issue:
 i made the trip without a single issue ......until i got 7 miles from my destination.....
ok, so no running hot at all thru the trip, once about 25 miles from havasu it got up to 200 for about 5 min, but other than thta even on the inclines at 35 mph it ran 170-180.  no other issues at all, ok so i stopped at newberry springs on 40, then left early in the AM to avoid heat goin thru mojave desert......was some slow driving and watched heat but no issues, then when i turned off 40 to 95 to head into havasu, i noticed the bus/road, wasnt sure which, felt a tiny bit rougher.......thought it was probably the fact that it was a hwy not interstate, anywya, it wasn't super rough just noticed something...checked gauges and everything seemed normal......on the incline on thta hwy was the only place the bus got up  to 200 temp....i said to myself, ok if it doesnt level off in a min or 2 im pullin over to cool down, but then in like a min, the incline leveled and went to a decline down the hill and it cooled right away to 165-170ish. 

so kept drivin and then once saw first signs of 'town' i said to myself  again, need to find a place to pull over, get some ice and food and call my sisters husband.  so i saw a gas station on the right, saw there was a bit of a hill to go down off the hwy into a very snug gasstation, so went to the light and took a right on the road and thenturned into the station.  bus felt like it was gonna die, wierd, went to park but there was no space to park or really move at all, so i was just gonna pull back out on hwy 95 and go a little further into town.......but when i came to go up the hill, like 45 degree angle i suppose.....and pull out of the station back on the hwy it felt like it was gonna die again, and then did, and then got it up to the hwy and then it wouldnt move, wouldnt go forward, it didnt die, and it wouldnt move, it jsut sat there.......in first and 2nd both......( i have an automatic) then felt like it was gonna die, so i put it in 1st and gave it a bunch  of gas and it still wouldnt go forward.....and saw a bunch of black smoke come out of the tailpipe....never seen thta before....so i put it in reverse, since i couldnt just sit there, coasted backwards and went forward in 1st on level ground still feeling like it was gonna die, and turned on the side road, with a wide place to park and parked and sat there with it running...........not over hot, nothing else wrong, then it died. 

so....i went to get ice came back and like 20 min later, started it, and in neutral it was fine, but when i went to put it in 1st it wanted to and almost died, so put it in 2nd, went forward, and almost died, got it to the light to get back on the hwy cause after talking to my sisters husband it was like 7 miles t their house...........and when i got to the light same thing ...wouldnt go forward on the hill.........reverse and neutral was fine, anythign else wanted to die....well, knew i was in over my head, and luckily it was no /hardly any traffic, so i put flashers on, and when noone at all behind me, coasted into the lot on my rt just behind me, and put it in neutral and coasted back down to my left, and parked where  was.

called my sisters husband he brought a mobile mechanic, they thought maybe fuel filters changed those , not it, so toed it to their house where it sits. 

ok, added details......i believe it is 2 issues, .......i checked all my fluids, tranny and oil and all was fine BUT on the oil....there was oil all over the back of the bus......like literally sprayed i guess over the entire back top to bottom of the back....had never been ther before, and my gut said it was from when i gave it alot of gas to get it up the hill, and the black smoke.....but i dont know ..........still the oil was fine when i checked the dipstick thing and it wasnt leaking from anywhere........BUT when the toe truck guy and me/we went to get it off the toe truck ( that was a near disaster in itself) and it was slightly tilted to the right, it started t dip out of someplace underneath....... a fair amount.....was hearing people say....maybe it was a gasket or a hole in a filter and the fan blew it out etc......i dont know what they are talking about, all i know is ther is oil where it isnt supposed to be , but still read ok on the stick.

the bus starts with no problem, airs up, everythign fine, in neutral but you put it in 1st now at all and it ies, 2nd too...........a guy said we need to check the governor ilter, ..........i dont know.........anythoughts on this?  i really need some advice.....will be near computr for the next few days, i am in sdak with my mom seeing some dr's....will be back in havasu with bus around the 10th of oct...........i HAVE  to get this fixed asap.............any thoughts are so appreciated...and any questions i will try to answer as best i can.

with gratitude, kristine


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 09:34:25 AM
i have a 4 speed automatic allison transmission, well it says 4 speed on the paperwork, but it goes 1, 2, 3, n, r on the dash............so is thta right?

and it is a 8v71 DetroitDiesel


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on September 28, 2006, 09:50:41 AM
Kristine,

I wish that I could be of some assistance on this one, but transmissions are not one of my strong points (except changing them), and unfortuneatly I don't know of anyone near you to reccomend for assistance. Might try Don Fairchild he's in Bakersfield, CA and has a sop specializing in making the 2 stroke engines run cleaner and should know of someone who might be able to assist you! BK  ;D

Go to the members list and send Don a msg, I'm sure if at all possible he'll be of help if he can!


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 09:54:26 AM
i appreciate the reply, i am assuming it is transmission ......th eoil thing is believe is separate, ......do you have any thoughts on the governor and gov filter?  a guy said it could do similar things, not letting the bus go ettc.....i dont know, jsut grasping at straws..............peace


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: gumpy on September 28, 2006, 10:06:24 AM
Well, I'm not much help, either, as tranny's are not my thing, but...

If it's trying to die when you put it in gear, then it sure sounds like the tranny. It sounds like the lockup is locked up and not releasing.

What color was the oil that ran out when you towed it?  Could you determine where it was coming from?

Oil all over the back indicates you have a leak (drip, small stream) while you're driving and the air currents deposit it all over the back of the bus. It's possible this just started. I had a main hose rub a hole in itself and in 1500 miles, it put 3 gallons on the back of my bus and all over my toad. With that much oil on the back of the bus, you should see some drips underneath when parked. Not necessarily a lot, either. On that long of a trip, a simple drip from the air vents could spot up the back of the bus.

If the oil level is ok in the engine, then it's possible that it's coming from the tranny. The leak could be a hose leaking.

Lack of movement be a clogged filter on the tranny, but I wouldn't expect it to make the engine die. Just wouldn't go.

What color is the oil on the tranny dipstick? When you check it, is it idling, in neutral? I'm very suspicious of the oil level in the tranny as being the cause.

craig




Title: allison transmission problems, Call Harry
Post by: frank-id on September 28, 2006, 10:17:35 AM
There is a Allison tranmission shop near Seattle, Wa.  The owner is named Harry.  He says he lives for Allison.  This man is friendly and very knowledgeable.  He will talk to you on the phone.  Do not waste his time but he will help.  The shop name is Powershift NW..  Woodinville.  425  487 1535.  Before calling, gather all your information as all the data on the trans ID tag.  Copy all the numbers.  Harry can find your trans in his magic book.    Frank  in Idaho


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 11:00:00 AM
What color was the oil that ran out when you towed it?  Could you determine where it was coming from?

it looked like oil, dark, clean, not sure how to explain ....jsut looked like oil......no, we couldnt figure out exact location of the leak, it was , the best i could see, way to the left of the transmission, like center or left side of motor, not saying it was the motor, but jsut saying it was dripping  out and hard to pinpoint where but once sitting level on the ground, there is not even a drip.....

What color is the oil on the tranny dipstick? When you check it, is it idling, in neutral? I'm very suspicious of the oil level in the tranny as being the cause.

it is what one guy said, burnt transmission fluid, but the guy i got it from used oil in it instead of ats fluid, have the email of explaination from him in the bus in az but im in sdak..........he said people do it....made me worry from the start, but have read how others do it as well.......so it looks like, well , thin oil on the tranny dipstick, does that make sense?  yes, checked it idling and in neutral.......was full as well.


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 11:03:33 AM
thank you frank, for harrys # and the reply.  i really appreciate it!!!!!!!!!!!


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: gumpy on September 28, 2006, 11:50:54 AM
Still sounds like your torque converter isn't releasing....

Here's a thread of similar discription...

http://www.busconversions.com/bbs/index.php?topic=968.0


Running oil in the tranny is not unusual. You just need to know what's in there and not put the wrong stuff in.



Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 12:40:32 PM
 ???so if it was yer bus, what would you do first?  as far as step one, 2, 3 etc......to figuring out the issues and how to go about fixing?  its hard cause i dont know mechanics much, and being female and not being taken advantage of.......ya know>?>


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: busguy01 on September 28, 2006, 01:05:26 PM
While in SD, if you are close to Sioux Falls, check with interstate diesel. They service a fleet of buses and know what they are doing.
JimH


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: buswarrior on September 28, 2006, 02:29:46 PM
Hello Kbunny.

I posted over on BNO, too, and after a bit more thought....

Your shifter is a manual handle type mounted down low on the front dash, or beside the driver's seat, I'd assume you have a V-730 Allison automatic transmission. Which is a three speed with lock-up, not a 4 speed.

Call Luke at US Coach, 888-262-2434

It might be cheap and easy for you to fix yourself.

As you have noted, there are many sharks out in the ocean, both dishonest and unskilled.

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 02:56:01 PM
the entire dash and front area drivers and passanger has been redone in hardwood, the dash and switches an dall gauges are on the left side of the bus to the left of the drivers seat, under the sliding window...the shifter is sorta like a togle switch, with lights next to each gear marker 1,2,3,n, r each has its own light, its not like a handle or shifter at all...i emailed th eguy i got it from to ask him...will let you know if he resonds..........and i will look at the plate you are asking about as soon as i get back to az......thanx for the # and the thoughts on bot boards


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 28, 2006, 03:11:28 PM
ok, so i just heard bacvk from the guy i got it from, he said it is a V-730.  that he was using straight 40 in the tranny fluid, but drained it and put new seals and put 27 quarts of ATF in.  said it will be darkish for awhile and will clear up to a pinkish.   does that help anyone know anythign?


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: gumpy on September 29, 2006, 05:37:52 AM
???so if it was yer bus, what would you do first?  as far as step one, 2, 3 etc......to figuring out the issues and how to go about fixing?  its hard cause i dont know mechanics much, and being female and not being taken advantage of.......ya know>?>

I certainly understand your situation.

If I were in your shoes, after I had talked to all the good contacts you've been given here, and contacted an Allison repair shop, I'd find a man in the Havasu area who works with big equipment and would be willing (probably for a fee) to help you find someone near there who works on trucks and/or buses and/or large automatic transmissions and look out for your best interests.

I'm not familiar with that area, but there has to be some heavy equipment companies, truck repair, or possibly bus or truck companies nearby who could at least offer suggestions for repair facilities.

I'm sure there are some busnuts in that area. I keep hoping one of them will contact you and help you find someone there who can help.

Anyone??  ...  Anyone at all?




Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on September 29, 2006, 05:59:48 AM
Go talk to Robert Clark the owner of Diesels N' More.  He services the buses for one of the local tour bus companies . I think his shop is on N. Acoma Blvd.  which is 1 block north of Industrial Blvd.  Go up the hill about 2 blocks and he is on the left  side down a short street.  May have moved his shop as that was supposed to just be a temp location but he should be in the book. Nice guy, very fair, gave me a quote for some work and the final bill was $40 less than his estimate.


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: rv_safetyman on September 29, 2006, 06:50:27 AM
Kristine, sorry that I can't add directly to the comments that have been posted. 

However, my input is to warn you about a transmission company called Arizona Transmission.  There have been a lot of posts in the past about folks being ripped off by them.  I did a search on BNO (got a couple of hits, but not the one I was looking for) and this board (too new).  My guess is that the thread(s) was on the old MAK board.

In any case, the input for this company was not good.


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on September 29, 2006, 06:55:47 AM
They are located near the airport. My estimated $6-8000 engine swap out from a 6V92 to an 8V92 ended up costing me over $25,000! And their dogs got in the coach and chewed up a lot of the upholstery.
Richard

Kristine, sorry that I can't add directly to the comments that have been posted. 

However, my input is to warn you about a transmission company called Arizona Transmission.  There have been a lot of posts in the past about folks being ripped off by them.  I did a search on BNO (got a couple of hits, but not the one I was looking for) and this board (too new).  My guess is that the thread(s) was on the old MAK board.

In any case, the input for this company was not good.


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 29, 2006, 06:59:20 AM
thank you guys for these latest posts as well.........!!!!!!!! wow that one place is s forsure stay away from!!!

 here is the latest from the guy i bought the bus from:

 100% positive it is a V730.  If you open the trans door, you will see the hydrolic (F & R) shifter going to the trans itsself.
a company in Texas makes that shifter . Electic shift with hydrolic assist.


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: TomC on September 29, 2006, 07:07:59 AM
Kristine- Both the 8V-71N and the V730 are incredibly reliable and rugged.  Without a more scientific explanation of what is happening, you should hook up with both an engine and transmission shop.  First get the transmission issues fixed, then get the engine looked at in respect to possible broken piston rings that would cause black smoke.  I have my bus at Don Fairchilds as we speak (with the same engine setup).  He is turboing my engine, and while it is out I'm having the transmission rebuilt.  My wife and I decided to bite the bullet and have it done since we plan to have the bus for at least another 10 years.  All this work is not cheap-it will be into the 5 digit figure.  You just have to decide if you're going to use the bus alot or not.  Big industrial strength equipment is very reliable and long lived.  But when it breaks, it is expensive to fix.
I would probably look into having the bus towed to Phoenix as they have both an Allison and Detroit Diesel factory shops there. You should have the bus loaded on a flat bed, or a Landoll trailer, for the trip there.  Will cost about $6.00/mile.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Don Fairchild on September 29, 2006, 11:10:30 AM
Kristine;

from what you have said The trans is probably locked in third gear, that is why it will go i reverse and not first. See if you can find some one over there to rebuild it,if not see if they can r&r it for you and sent it to me and I will get it to my rebuild guy. You can call me at 1-888-476-3626 or 661-301-4648

Hope this helps

Don


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: buswarrior on September 29, 2006, 02:24:15 PM
Just thinking out loud...

Belch of black smoke is compatible with the engine being forced to low RPM by the transmission not shifting correctly... reports of engine trying to die under the no acceleration conditions...

I'm betting that the problem is with the tranny, and highly suspicious that the shifting equipment may be responsible, if the screens aren't found plugged.

Kbunny, you aren't faint of heart, you can get the transmission book ordered online, get it on the way, and have a go at checking those screens yourself when you get back to AZ.

Only difference between you and a paid tech, is they might have done it before.

You can't hurt it any more than it is already, if you suceed, money saved, if you don't, it has to be towed anyway, and you can hand over the bag of stuff you removed trying.

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on September 29, 2006, 03:33:46 PM
 :)thanx for your thoughts....where on line would i order the book?  do you kno wspecifically?  or should i just strat lookin on google?


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: buswarrior on September 29, 2006, 04:07:36 PM
Chuck MC8 sells a lot, and there is a website, coachnet or something like that with lots of books.

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: rayshound on October 01, 2006, 12:53:08 PM
Kristine, I am possitive the shifter is a stone Bennet. They are mfg in Texas originally for oil drilling equipt. They are used on alot of allisions and is common on many transit busses. They are air operated. The shifter on the dash is a toggle switch that makes a solenoid valve and the shifter bolted to the transmission rachetts one  detent. The unit also supplies feedback to the dash eigther in a series of lights or an led that displays D,N,R etc. I don't know if this is causing your problem or not it may be putting the transmission between gears. If the shifter is your problem it is an exterinal problem and the transmission will not need to be gone into if there is no damage. I nolonger have the phone number but you might try Googleing stone Bennett in Texas, the owner was very helpful and gave me a lot of info and has any parts for the system.  Hope this helps. Ray


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on October 01, 2006, 06:09:53 PM
 :D thank you RAY!  yes, that is what the past owner called the shifter.stone bennet, i didnt remember till you said/typed it ......thank you for your input!!!  i talked to the last owner again, and he is POSITIVE, he keeps saying that it is not the transmission and that it is the governor filter and some pin that points down at you when yer under it and if it is pulled part of the way out it will cut off part of the ....humm...something....and will not give ti full power and it will cause the blk smoke and all my symptoms.......so, i am seriously hoping he is right, he said it happened to him on the way to texas,a nd his mechanic talked him thru it, and it was this simple fix, and it was just the filter on the governor and  so when i am back to az, i am hoping i can "fix' it myself, with him talking me thru it......any thoughts on any of that>?>?>  THANK YOU AGAIN , you made me feel better.....


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on October 01, 2006, 06:12:52 PM
YOU CAN DO IT!
BK  ;D[/b]


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on October 01, 2006, 06:19:13 PM
 ;) :D ;) :D ;) :Dthanks BK!!!  yer just super!!!!!!!!!  I really appreciate you and all the guys on here!!!!!!!!!!!!   :D :D :D

BIG HUG!!!!  kbunnystarr/ Kristine


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on October 01, 2006, 06:48:35 PM
Just doin' my part to help! It's great to see a young lady such as yerself interested in this hobby!
Just wish I was able to be of more help! But hey, you can do anything you set your mind too! BK  ;D


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Hartley on October 02, 2006, 06:29:19 AM
The Allison V-730 is a 3-speed Automatic Transmission, Hydraulically controlled. With a Lockup Torque Converter.
( Makes it seem like 4-speed ).

Education time:

Inside the transmission, The clutches for Second Gear and Reverse use the same gearset and clutch pack.

First Gear is wholly Hydraulic in operation.

If the Lockup is activated and not releasing the problem may be due to a faulty " Modulator " or "Modulator Assembly" which
if you have an air throttle uses a small air line to get throttle position air pressure to the side of the transmission. If you have a mechanical linkage throttle this could either be an air line or cable that runs from the governor housing on the engine down to the transmission.

If the "Modulator" is defective or the cable or the air line blocked , The transmission will not work properly, It may exhibit shifting problems like lockup problems or not unlocking or shifting down out of higher gears. It may also not want to shift up through the gears. It may also not let the transmission drop down out of lockup and back into First (Low) gear. This will BOG the engine down
and lead to a host of bad performance issues.

I doubt the Stone-Bennett shifter has anything to do with your problem. Most likely it all my just be in the modulator assembly, This is mounted on the side of the transmission and is field replaceable and serviceable.

I don't happen to have a picture of this handy right now but the modulator is an easy fix.

I hope that helps.


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: gumpy on October 02, 2006, 06:38:17 AM
Wow, this sounds very similar to what the previous owner is describing to her.

And the plot thickens!!! 

(Add suspenseful music here....)




The Allison V-730 is a 3-speed Automatic Transmission, Hydraulically controlled. With a Lockup Torque Converter.
( Makes it seem like 4-speed ).

Education time:

Inside the transmission, The clutches for Second Gear and Reverse use the same gearset and clutch pack.

First Gear is wholly Hydraulic in operation.

If the Lockup is activated and not releasing the problem may be due to a faulty " Modulator " or "Modulator Assembly" which
if you have an air throttle uses a small air line to get throttle position air pressure to the side of the transmission. If you have a mechanical linkage throttle this could either be an air line or cable that runs from the governor housing on the engine down to the transmission.

If the "Modulator" is defective or the cable or the air line blocked , The transmission will not work properly, It may exhibit shifting problems like lockup problems or not unlocking or shifting down out of higher gears. It may also not want to shift up through the gears. It may also not let the transmission drop down out of lockup and back into First (Low) gear. This will BOG the engine down
and lead to a host of bad performance issues.

I doubt the Stone-Bennett shifter has anything to do with your problem. Most likely it all my just be in the modulator assembly, This is mounted on the side of the transmission and is field replaceable and serviceable.

I don't happen to have a picture of this handy right now but the modulator is an easy fix.

I hope that helps.



Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on October 02, 2006, 08:44:19 AM
 ;D ;D Thank you so much for taking the time to explain !!!!!!!!!!!!!  modulator assembly....ok, so if the fix isnt too hard and i can do it...what would you suggest i do first?  if you were advising me how to check what you are talking about.....cause im not sure where to start.........really!!! appreciate your input.


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Hartley on October 02, 2006, 04:18:01 PM
;D ;D Thank you so much for taking the time to explain !!!!!!!!!!!!!  modulator assembly....ok, so if the fix isnt too hard and i can do it...what would you suggest i do first?  if you were advising me how to check what you are talking about.....cause im not sure where to start.........really!!! appreciate your input.

The picture is of one of the cable operated modulators, I don't know which one you have but the air operated looks similar.
It may help you locate it on the side of the tranny next to the shifter mechanism....


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on October 05, 2006, 08:04:01 AM
i cant stress it enough how much i pperciate ALL replys, each and every person that took time and cared to respond!!!  thank you!!!  i leave on fri night to seattle, and will be driving my car from storage back to AZ< and i fell not near as desperate and stranded and sick to my stomach as i did when i left and its all thanx to the people that responded here!!!!!!!!!!!!!  i may not know the problem yet, but at least i have some thoughts and advice from guys that know way more than me in my arsenal instead of just being totally lost and bewildered!

i will let everyone know when im back to the bus and what i figure out and shat the issue is..........and im sure more questions from my end as well!  :o) big hugs to everyone ;)


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: RJ on October 05, 2006, 09:15:35 AM
Kbunny -

You might give Luke @ US Coach a call and describe your problem to him. 1-888-262-2434 M-F between 9-5 Eastern.  He's probably forgotten more about these powertrains than we'll ever know!  Great source of help, parts & service to the coach community, both commercial and us busnuts.  In Arcadia back in 2004, he mentioned a plastic gear on the V-730s that drives something that controls shifting, and it's common for them to strip.  $20 or less part.  Ask him about it.

The Stone Bennet shifter mechanism is on the curb side of the transmission, about the size of a soda can with a plunger on one end, pointing to the rear of the coach.  It's been awhile since I've played with one, but I think this is correct: 

With the engine off, push the plunger all the way in.  This is reverse.  One click out is neutral, two clicks is third (d), three clicks is 2nd, and all the way out is first gear.  Push/pull it in an out several times until you get the feel of it, then set it back to neutral.  (It might be the opposite of this - all the way out is reverse, all the way in is first - but I think it's the first description.)

Now get back in the coach and start it up, waiting for the air pressure to reach the governor cut-out (120 psi).  Keeping the parking brake set, use the toggle switch on the dash to shift into 1st.  Get out of the coach and go look at the Stone Bennet unit, and see if, in fact, it has actually shifted into 1st.  If it has, then try moving the bus.  If it hasn't, you need to figure out why (sometimes all that's needed is a little spray with a lubricant, like WD-40 or similar, on the plunger shaft).  You can also try manually moving the plunger to the 1st gear position, then seeing if the bus responds when you get back into the driver's seat.

Good Luck, and HTH. . .

 :)


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on October 05, 2006, 09:25:38 AM
Russ excellent post with only one mistake! Besure to chock the wheels properly first! And it wouldn't hurt to have a helper hold the brake just to besure! We don't need that bus taking off and someone getting hurt!
Russ I know you already assumed this, but we gotta becarefull and make sure our "newer members of the busnut community" realize how important it is to always chock the wheels and make safety #1 ! BK  ;D


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: kbunnystarr on October 06, 2006, 08:34:53 AM
 ;D thanx guys, I leave tonight to seattle to get my car, will be back in touch around the 15th!   


Title: Re: 1975 flxible allison transmission problems, someone know trannys well?
Post by: buswarrior on October 06, 2006, 02:26:59 PM
Hey Russ.

I was thinking about that advice Luke gave about the nylon gear, but I couldn't remember if it included the V-730. I filed it in my head firmly that my HT740 had one, and that I need to do this bit of preventive maintenance on my own bus.

The description of Kbunny's trouble sounded like those symptoms that Luke shared.

As I recall, it was quite late at night too....!

happy coaching!
buswarrior