Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Brill-o on September 30, 2006, 04:54:10 PM



Title: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Brill-o on September 30, 2006, 04:54:10 PM

Hello-

I’ve had some PC trouble (finally fixed), so I couldn’t get any pics up-

Many who have read my former posts know I’ve been up to my elbows in some of the worst muck I’ve ever been involved with- in all my years of fooling with vehicles—just plain terrible!

I have made some progress in this area.
Although it’s small potatoes compared to some here- with trans. issues, fuel tank repairs, A/C, injector racks, etc, this is a big step forward for me-

Here’s a look before, if some forgot how she was:

Cont…


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Brill-o on September 30, 2006, 04:57:25 PM

Here it is—finished, with no worries (for the most part) of anymore grime, or airborne contamination.

The airlines were done this way—not for looks. They were used as “perches’, and had to be very clean so as not to allow the acidic properties of the feces to continue to corrode them-

Cont…



Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 30, 2006, 05:00:45 PM
Brill,

It all in the details...And I predict this will be one cool coach when your done...

Job well done.... ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Brill-o on September 30, 2006, 05:09:03 PM

Most likely it will need touching up after that stage, and I should of pulled the lower fans, but I was able to air-blow the majority of crud out, scrub it and get paint around the back areas, and can always remove them later as needed.

Cont…


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Brill-o on September 30, 2006, 05:33:47 PM

No, it’s not museum quality- or even show quality.
It a modest, but diligent effort to clean the work environment and have it much nicer for the rewiring and other work needed in this area.

On another note, I hope belfert reads this (he’s probably lurking, anyway), as he can see what I’m faced with, and I just scratched the surface! (Literally!)

The difference between he and I is- I find this board a challenge:

By this, I mean I joined when I got Luray, and would be terribly embarrassed if I could not put her in presentable form for all here.

You folks have no idea what an inspiration you all are!

It would make me feel like I was letting you all down if I couldn’t continue my cause-

It may take some time, but I’ll be around…

I would like to think this would inspire belfert in his next endeavor and wish him the very best.


Thank you-

Cheers..


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on September 30, 2006, 05:43:39 PM
Great job. Looks very nice. I was beginning to worry about you because you had not posted for awhile but guess it was just due to some computer problems. Please keep us updated. We love it.
Richard

I messed up! To make sense of this read my posts from first to last-
(or maybe a moderator can swap them?)

No, it’s not museum quality- or even show quality.
It a modest, but diligent effort to clean the work environment and have it much nicer for the rewiring and other work needed in this area.

On another note, I hope belfert reads this (he’s probably lurking, anyway), as he can see what I’m faced with, and I just scratched the surface! (Literally!)

The difference between he and I is- I find this board a challenge:

By this, I mean I joined when I got Luray, and would be terribly embarrassed if I could not put her in presentable form for all here.

You folks have no idea what an inspiration you all are!

It would make me feel like I was letting you all down if I couldn’t continue my cause-

It may take some time, but I’ll be around…

I would like to think this would inspire belfert in his next endeavor and wish him the very best.


Thank you-

Cheers..



Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Dallas on September 30, 2006, 05:44:42 PM
Barry,

Luray is starting to look awesome!

Now if the wiring is color coded and put in color coded looms you'll be in tall cotton!

Next you'l be wanting to change out all that nasty old copper tubing for colored, braided air line!

Then, who knows! maybe you'll want to put chrome valve covers and big tires ..... and ...... and ...... and!

Congratulations on some excellent work!

Dallas


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Kristinsgrandpa on September 30, 2006, 06:36:30 PM
Looks great, kinda like someone used a brillo-pad on it. (he  he)

Nice.


Ed


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: NJT5047 on September 30, 2006, 07:17:42 PM
Radical Improvement!    
Brill-o, pile up some pix and come on down to Timmonsville next weekend and visit a spell! 
Maybe put a face on who your're chatting with!
Just get onto I-95 and head South...easy trip!
Cheers, JR


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: gumpy on September 30, 2006, 07:51:28 PM
This is really cool!  I admire someone who can make a huge difference in just a very short time.



Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Barn Owl on September 30, 2006, 09:16:22 PM
I was also just wondering today where had Brill-o been. Now we can see that he has been a very busy man! You can do my bus next. ;)


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Brill-o on October 01, 2006, 06:36:46 AM

Awww shucks people-

It twern’t nothing…  :)

Looking and what some of you’ve done and got into, this would be a cake-walk for most.

Some may have thought brakes, suspension bits, and maybe other areas were of more importance, than what I did above-

But, I doubt many would want to sit in the driver’s area with all that muck, and who knows what would have been coming out of those vents whilst underway!

I really do appreciate the praise very much, Thank you.

But, I still stand by the fact that without the interest shown here, it would drag on a bit slower.

The camaraderie, tips, and ideas thrown about here are unsurpassed.
With friends like you bunch, how could one fail?

You put the fire under my hind-parts to keep me chugging along.
This is not to impress, but to give proof of my value as a bus-nut.
And I really love this carriage!

I’d be scared to show my face (posts) if I backed off!
Some of you might come looking for me!  :o

Actually, people—I need you!
I have absolutely no one to lend a hand-
There’s one guy that floats over on any given day, but usually doesn’t want to work, or get his hands scruffy-

Today (hopefully) will be a special day:

In a few hours- once it dries up a bit from the rains, I’ll be bleeding the clutch system and trying for a first drive. The guy is supposed to show up—but I’m not counting on it…

Now, I need to pick up a pass. side roof fan, that I discovered missing, and add some new sound deadener/insulation in the roof coves. Then (besides the wiring and checking the driver’s side wiper pump), I could reassemble the front/top sections and finish off the whole drivers area. I even have a “new” driver’s roll-up blind cover for the back of the seat! (Does anyone know if the blind had anything written on it or had logo?)

Dallas:
Why should I replace the copper lines? Problematic?
Bigger tires? Yes Sir! 24:5’s will be the choice-
Chrome wheels? Nah, I’ll stick with powder-coated steels (keeps the look, you know)
Chrome valve “covers”? On a six-cyl?

And where would you put the second cover, huh?
I think you and the “suds” get a bit too friendly at times!   :P  :D
Besides—the ONE on it is aluminum and could be polished up as good as chrome. (But, I would be doing that-)
Thanks for reversing my posts, though-  ;)

There are a few other pics on the site addy’ in the pic below-
(Yes, I know it’s a pain to copy it, but with Dallas’ help, this will be resolved for good in short order-)

Again- truly thanks for the comps’  :)

Cheers..


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Busted Knuckle on October 01, 2006, 06:40:11 AM
Brill-O Welcome back I too was worried about your absence. Also I've found a Brill pic you may, or may not have already seen they are of 2 Brills that Greyhound has displayed at their museum in Hibbing, MN! Cool looking buses as 1 appears restored and 1 doesn't  '47 & '48 yr models. I found them on page 6 of the september issue of the "National Bus Trader" magazine. Which by the way is the first time I'd seen this magazine as they sent it to us as a trial issue to try and get us to subscribe (I haven't yet but I plan to!). Good luck and if ya need me to when I'm down at the shop I'll try to scan an post the pic. (I'm on my laptop now and unable to scan)  BK  ;D

By the way Brill-O Ya DA Man! And an amazing inspiratation to myself and probably most others here! By the way are you, Brillette, and the little Ms. Brillette taking Penny to Cat & Dallas's shindig in Timmonsville? How is Penny progressing? I'd hope she's useable by now, so ya'll can have some well deserved fun! BK  ;D


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: JerryH on October 01, 2006, 06:40:52 AM
Wow, looks great to me.  Nice work.  Looking forward to seeing more.

JerryH


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Dallas on October 01, 2006, 06:45:39 AM


Dallas:
Why should I replace the copper lines? Problematic?
Bigger tires? Yes Sir! 24:5’s will be the choice-
Chrome wheels? Nah, I’ll stick with powder-coated steels (keeps the look, you know)
Chrome valve “covers”? On a six-cyl?

Well, the flex lines would be prettier and some people say that the copper will work harden and crack, although my copper has been there for 54 years and hasn't cracked yet. I wonder what mean time to failure on the copper is?

Valve covers? I thought maybe we could stick a 8V92TTA in there or maybe an ex military VT903 Cummins with "Battle" power settings.


Quote
And where would you put the second cover, huh?
I think you and the “suds” get a bit too friendly at times! :P :D
Besides—the ONE on it is aluminum and could be polished up as good as chrome. (But, I would be doing that-)
Thanks for reversing my posts, though- ;)
No suds for me. Cat is keeping me too busy before the rally to have time for such non essentials, (her words).

Quote
There are a few other pics on the site addy’ in the pic below-
(Yes, I know it’s a pain to copy it, but with Dallas’ help, this will be resolved for good in short order-)
I'll work on your opening page tonight or in the morning so that you can incorporate everything you want into the site with security.

Again- truly thanks for the comps’ :)

Cheers..

Quote


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: Paso One on October 01, 2006, 07:18:37 AM
Keep The pictures coming especially the before /after shots . Great to see" anything can be done" when you restore something. Nice Job!


Title: Re: Miniscule, and Monumental
Post by: TomC on October 01, 2006, 09:25:22 AM
Wonderful job.  I figure if it hasn't failed by this time, don't replace it.  Those copper lines are a classic.  You don't see that kind of assembly processes anymore-takes to much time and money.   Everything now is in the interest at lowering the assembly time to make more money.  Hence, even big trucks are using more and more plastic lines and aluminum radiators with plastic end tanks that are clipped on (seen them even on a Peterbilt).  Save a restore as much as possible- you won't see that kind of quality build anymore.  Good Luck, Tomc