Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Final Arrival => Topic started by: HighTechRedneck on February 13, 2012, 06:54:11 AM



Title: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: HighTechRedneck on February 13, 2012, 06:54:11 AM
Matt Christian just let me know that a good bus nut friend has passed away.  Richard Olson was found at his home by his daughter on Saturday.  He passed as a result of ongoing health conditions.

I was blessed by getting to know Richard in person at the Arcadia and Choo Choo bus rallies.  For those who didn't know him by name, some may remember him as the guy giving out bags of binder clips at the rallies that he ended up with as a by product of a business of his.

Richard had a heart of gold and a big smile.  He was always williing to help other bus nuts any way he could.

On the forum his screen name was K234039. 


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: robertglines1 on February 13, 2012, 07:05:33 AM
Richard had been here several times to visit and lived a lifestyle I envied. Was truly a bus nut and a fine fellow.    speechless and sad:   Bob & Judy


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: roadrunnertex on February 13, 2012, 07:05:51 AM
How sad,Years ago Richard came by my home in East Texas and he had strapped a P8M4905A rear engine door on the top of his pickup-camper.Richard had hauled it from New Mexico to my home for no charge.
He was a fine person and a real plus for our bus hobby.Sad to hear of his passing.
jlv

 


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: uncle ned on February 13, 2012, 08:25:53 AM

Met Richard at BK'S.  Great guy  will be missed by all who knew him.

uncle ned


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: technomadia on February 13, 2012, 09:07:34 AM
Thank you for passing along the news, Mike.  Very sad indeed.

I fondly remember Richard handing out those binder clips at the Choo Choo Rally - we use them all the time.

 - Cherie


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: Busted Knuckle on February 13, 2012, 09:47:49 AM
So sad to hear.
Dick was a good friend. He drove out of his way & stopped by my place on his way to the Choo Choo Rally from Bob & Judy's.

He was truly a bus nut and as the front of his bus said a ROLLING STONE"
He will be missed by many.

Rest in peach my friend and keep on bus'n in heaven!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: MattC on February 13, 2012, 12:27:10 PM
Thanks for posting that thread Mike.  Today I again spoke to Richard's family and was told he actually passed away yesterday (Sunday) not Saturday as I told Mike.   

Services will be held Saturday Noon in Beaumont  at Claybar Funeral Home and Floral Shop. 1155 N. 11th Street Beaumont, Texas 77702. (409) 892-3456 Fax (409) 892-6477     

I'll be driving down Thursday from Middle Tennessee.

Richard was always ready to help in any way he could.  Grumpy old baxter on the outside, kind and friendly on the inside.  I had the luck to have traveled with him for a while.  He knew all the out of the way cool spots to visit.  He'd fearlessly take his old GM places that made me shudder. One Hell of a operator, three million commercial miles without an accident.  He drove that 4106 like he was hauling freight on a deadline.  Good God, he sure did love showing up new commercial buses on the open road. 


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: FloridaCliff on February 13, 2012, 12:43:32 PM
Sorry to hear of Richards passing.

My condolences to his family.

Does anyone have a picture of Richard to add to the thread?

Cliff


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: johns4104s on February 13, 2012, 01:00:52 PM
Richard was one of a kind and we will dearly miss him.

He never new a stranger, would help anyone. We would attend many rallies and around the corner came Richard in his bib and brace coveralls.

All the very best my friend.




Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: Dreamscape on February 13, 2012, 03:44:49 PM
I had the pleasure of meeting him at several of the Texas Bus Roundup's. He always had a smile on his face! Here he is at one of our rallies.

Our condolences to the family! He will be missed!

(http://i363.photobucket.com/albums/oo78/Dreamscape_Eagle/RichardOlson.jpg)


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: Cycletek on February 13, 2012, 03:52:30 PM
Rest In Peace Richard!


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: baker4106 on February 13, 2012, 03:53:31 PM
I met Richard several times as he was a member of Great Lakes Converted Coaches.   He attended several rallies held by GLCC.   Sorry to hear he has passed and condolenses to his family from GLCC.


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: LUKE at US COACH on February 14, 2012, 07:34:13 AM
A big loss for the converted coach community indeed.  I have known Richard for quite a few years and we always spent a lot of time together at the Arcadia meets.

R.I.P. my friend

LUKE at US COACH


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: buswarrior on February 14, 2012, 08:24:30 AM
Another busnut has made the turn, and is headed for home.

That's a journey in which a shift is never missed, the hills flatten out just before the shift to 1st is needed, the fuel tank is always full, and everyone else on the highway smiles too.

Savour the memories. Richard was a neat fellow.

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: trucktramp on February 14, 2012, 09:20:30 AM
I met Richard at the first GLCC rally at Turkeyville.  It was my first rally and I needed an extension cord to plug the bus in.  He was right there with one in hand.  I had never met the man before.  He was a credit to this hobby.  He will be greatly missed by all.  May your roads be dry, your hills small, and the winds at your back.  Godspeed my friend.


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: K234039 on February 14, 2012, 08:48:11 PM
Thank you all for your condolences and support. It's been really hard and it means a LOT reading these great things. Our dad loved the bus community and all of you guys.

Anyone that wants to make it to the Memorial Saturday you are more than welcome, we'd love to meet you if we haven't already.

There is room for several buses at the house.

@dreamscape. If you have a full resolution picture of the one you posted, can you email it to ry4nolson@gmail.com

If anyone else has any pictures of our Dad please email or post them as well.


Thanks,
--His Kids, Ryan, Lane, and Traci


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: Dreamscape on February 15, 2012, 06:27:14 AM
Thank you all for your condolences and support. It's been really hard and it means a LOT reading these great things. Our dad loved the bus community and all of you guys.

Anyone that wants to make it to the Memorial Saturday you are more than welcome, we'd love to meet you if we haven't already.

There is room for several buses at the house.

@dreamscape. If you have a full resolution picture of the one you posted, can you email it to ry4nolson@gmail.com

If anyone else has any pictures of our Dad please email or post them as well.


Thanks,
--His Kids, Ryan, Lane, and Traci

I sent you the picture. If I find more I will email them to you. My wife and I can't make it to the service, which is unfortunate.  :(

Paul


Title: Re: Farewell to Richard Olson
Post by: K234039 on February 15, 2012, 08:47:54 AM
Thank you, we appreciate it so much.