Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Scott & Heather on June 17, 2012, 03:33:49 PM



Title: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 17, 2012, 03:33:49 PM
This seems a bit cheap...someone should pick this up...

http://portland.craigslist.org/clk/rvs/3067081969.html (http://portland.craigslist.org/clk/rvs/3067081969.html)


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: belfert on June 17, 2012, 03:41:01 PM
In today's market free would probably be a better price.  A gas engine and the engine is locked up?


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: chev49 on June 17, 2012, 03:46:05 PM
they have tried selling it for a really long time.


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 17, 2012, 03:56:15 PM
scrap value? I thought Wanderlodge's were nice rigs?


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: Eric on June 17, 2012, 04:05:28 PM
Nifty.. Wonder if that motor would do the ol WD40 trick to free it up...


Have fun !

Eric


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: belfert on June 17, 2012, 04:30:14 PM
Wanderlodges are nice, but that unit is nearly 50 years old.  It probably needs partial or full restoration like most 50 year vehicles.


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: Nusa on June 17, 2012, 06:52:49 PM
$1000 OBO....so if you're local enough to it, have the room and the interest, offer much less plus you'll haul it away. If they're in a situation where they have to get it off the property soon, they may take it. Know your towing costs first, of course.


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: luvrbus on June 17, 2012, 07:12:29 PM
No way those are leaf springs and ride so rough the bed sheets shake off the bed and a 391 Ford industrial engine costs the same as small farm to overhaul


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: thejumpsuitman on June 19, 2012, 09:36:38 AM
Actually a Jasper 391 isn't bad at all.  When I checked out of curiosity a couple years ago, it was under $2,000.

$1,000?  Wow, they're paying around $500 for full size cars at the junkyard around here.


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: Uglydog56 on June 19, 2012, 11:23:48 AM
I'd either move up to a 460 for gas or a mechanical 7.3 if you want diesel.  Assuming there's space.  I had a 406 in a 64 galaxie once.  460 mo betta.


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: thejumpsuitman on June 19, 2012, 11:50:31 AM
I'd either move up to a 460 for gas or a mechanical 7.3 if you want diesel.  Assuming there's space.  I had a 406 in a 64 galaxie once.  460 mo betta.

Agreed.  My 391 could hardly get out of it's own way and you didn't get any trade off for gas mileage either... 5 mpg.  :(  But then again, that thing weighed 14 tons. 



Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: luvrbus on June 19, 2012, 03:07:59 PM
I checked on a 391 from Jasper also Mark and found out they do not rebuild the heads with the sodium filled valves like you find on 391 and 361 as OEM you cannot grind the sodium filled valves on a 391 head you buy new ones and they are not cheap lol

good luck


Title: Re: $1000 Wanderlodge (yes 1 thousand bucks)
Post by: thejumpsuitman on June 19, 2012, 03:36:08 PM
Oh, didn't know that.  Guess that would make a difference.  Glad I was able to sell mine.  ;D