Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: RJ on October 18, 2012, 11:32:07 PM



Title: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: RJ on October 18, 2012, 11:32:07 PM
FYI, As of tonite, Chris & Cherie have pulled their website/blog: www.technomadia.com (http://www.technomadia.com).    :o

I'll let them follow-up with why. . .

Sad.

 :'(


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: wildbob24 on October 19, 2012, 01:42:52 AM
RJ

I sure don't like the sound of this. I hope they're OK.

Bob


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: oldmansax on October 19, 2012, 04:59:14 AM
Me neither. They are super people.

TOM


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Scott & Heather on October 19, 2012, 06:09:44 AM
They are active on their Facebook page still.... I can't imagine this is a bad thing?!? Maybe a new website is being planned?


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: technomadia on October 19, 2012, 08:00:44 AM
Thanks RJ and others who have left positive support.

Here's the statement we just posted:

Yes.. our blog is down. Yes.. it is intentional. The crux of the feelings is that the blog has become bigger and gone off in a direction that just wasn't feeling ... right.. to us. We are ok, and we will take some time to figure out what our online presence path forward is from here.


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Seangie on October 19, 2012, 08:15:13 AM
Cherie & Chris,

There was much useful and resourceful information on your Blog that I would regularly reference.  I am hoping that the content would still be searchable if you decide to start up a new blog/website.

I already miss it.

I hope that a new website comes together that is twice as good as the last.

-Sean
www.herdofturtles.org (http://www.herdofturtles.org)


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: luvrbus on October 19, 2012, 09:03:18 AM
I never even knew they had a blog as I never read blogs my pals have blogs I have never looked at either


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 19, 2012, 09:33:49 AM
I never even knew they had a blog as I never read blogs my pals have blogs I have never looked at either

How true that is!  You missed the article on my blog about how I repainted my steering wheel knob and finally cured that ugly rash under my right armpit!

BCO


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Lin on October 19, 2012, 10:00:28 AM
BCO, I'm sure we can follow your rash on your Facebook page.


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Oonrahnjay on October 19, 2012, 10:29:07 AM
    I also appreciated the info you posted.  Thank you for your efforts in the past -- I'm sure that you'll do what's right for you but I hope that we may see the useful (esp. elec and tech stuff) info in the future.  Best wishes,  Bruce H


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: luvrbus on October 19, 2012, 11:16:17 AM
Nice try Don lol glad the rash was just under your armpit 

good luck


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: John316 on October 19, 2012, 12:52:04 PM
Aww shucks.

Chris and Cherie, I didn't go to your blog a lot, but I really enjoyed it. Thank you for doing it while you did.

John


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 19, 2012, 01:22:47 PM
BCO, I'm sure we can follow your rash on your Facebook page.

BCO does not do Facebook/Twitter ... Old school y'know.

BCO


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Lin on October 19, 2012, 04:18:32 PM
BCO, have you checked to see if the rash doesn't have its own Facebook page?

Returning to the topic though.  I would be a lot too lazy to keep up a blog, and there are lots of bloggers that should be more lazy.  However, it is really great when someone who has knowledge and experience to pass on takes the time to do it.  Although I have not followed Chris and Cherie's work, from comments others have made, it appears they did a good job.  Electric Sean is another serious man with a blog that many find useful.


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Van on October 19, 2012, 06:04:21 PM
 "Old school y'know" There's an App for that! ;D


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: luvrbus on October 19, 2012, 06:08:46 PM
Now you know 2 of us "old school " guys Van lol fwiw I have never been on Sean's blog either


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Van on October 19, 2012, 06:31:43 PM
  Like! ;)


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 19, 2012, 06:45:29 PM
"Old school y'know" There's an App for that! ;D


What is a app.  Something you fill out to join a bus club?

BCO


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 19, 2012, 06:46:56 PM
  Like! ;)

Like, totally ungood man, no really.

BCO


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Oonrahnjay on October 19, 2012, 09:03:57 PM
   "Old school y'know" There's an App for that! ;D 


     Not for my phone!

(http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f60/oonrahnjay/Rotary.jpg)


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: rwc on October 20, 2012, 05:23:20 AM
What's a Blog and are they good to eat???  Can you make gumbo with one or does it take more??? Inquiring minds need to know!!  Rod


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: rwc on October 20, 2012, 05:25:06 AM
Technomadia I would like to learn more about your battery bank.  Is ther a place wher I can read about it? Rod


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: eagle19952 on October 20, 2012, 08:47:04 AM
Technomadia I would like to learn more about your battery bank.  Is ther a place wher I can read about it? Rod


http://www.technomadia.com/2012/09/a-year-on-lithium-rv-batteries/ (http://www.technomadia.com/2012/09/a-year-on-lithium-rv-batteries/)


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Geoff on October 20, 2012, 05:15:43 PM
RJ-- you need a hobby, why don't you get your bus running and convert it?

--Geoff


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: Seville on October 20, 2012, 05:50:56 PM
Hi Chris and Cherie,
I will miss your blog!! I loved reading about your travels. I also enjoyed reading about your experience going from a trailer to the 4106.
I hope to meet you one day out on the road!
Happy Busing :)


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: RnMAdventures on October 20, 2012, 06:29:49 PM
Thier blog is back up now.


Title: Re: Technomadia is gone!
Post by: wildbob24 on October 20, 2012, 07:06:22 PM
"Their blog is back up now. "

So it is.........good.

Bob