Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: ol713 on October 24, 2012, 02:47:14 PM



Title: tires
Post by: ol713 on October 24, 2012, 02:47:14 PM

  Hi all;
      Looking for tires on ebay and came across a good deal on
      12x22.5 tires.  They are firestone with a few miles on them.
      They are local pick up only and does me no good as they are
      in Indiana.
                               Good luck,    Merle.


Title: Re: tires
Post by: robertglines1 on October 24, 2012, 03:04:04 PM
where in Indiana we might be able to get a relay going.  To small for me so you don"t have to worry about me buying them out from under you Bob.  PM me if you like.   Beware of age on them.


Title: Re: tires
Post by: wildbob24 on October 24, 2012, 04:04:27 PM
You can find the listing here (http://tinyurl.com/Firestones)

Seems like a pretty good deal, depending, as Bob says, on the date code.

Bob


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Paladin on October 24, 2012, 04:46:01 PM
Not to open a can of worms but has anyone ever settled on a generally if not universally approved rule of thumb for an age for used tires?

This is assuming no visible cracks, chunks, uneven wear, sidewall damage etc....

How old can I go and still feel relatively safe? Is ten years too old for example? I passed on a beautiful set of 8 good brand name tires just retired in favor of 8 new ones because I was told that ten years is just wayyyy too old. I thought that was odd because they were only available for a few days and then gone so someone didn't think so.

***let's omit the self superior "if you can't afford to buy them new then you have no business living and should be ashamed of yourself crowd please.)


Title: Re: tires
Post by: lostagain on October 24, 2012, 05:14:46 PM
Just this fall, I was pulling an  equipment trailer with 10 year old tires that looked good: no cracks or blemishes. I was at the load limit of 14000 lbs GVW, on a hot day. Blew one, then another half an hour later. Good thing the trailer is hard to damage. Not like a bus. Anyway, I would not run 10 year old tires on my bus if they were free. The collateral damage to the wheel well and surrounding body, wiring, air lines and suspension bags would be bad. Not to mention the safety factor with blowing a tire at highway speed. 7 years is max for my comfort.

I get take-offs from a trucker friend with 50% tread that are 2 or 3 years old for the price of the casings. (What he would get if he sent them for retreading). $100 each the last time a couple years ago, probably more now.

JC


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Geoff on October 24, 2012, 05:17:01 PM
Truck/bus tires have a longer time life span than car tires because they are re-grooved and re-capped and just simply built better.  I heard that Michelin says their big truck tires are good for 10 years.  I have a barely worn set of Firestone 315-80R 22.5's that are 12 years old and there is no sidewall cracking whatsoever, however there are signs of cracking between the threads.  I measured the thread depth and got 13/32's".

Anyway, my wife refused to make anymore trips in our bus until I got new tires so I bought new Michelins through the FMCA Tire Advantage program and was able to get their XZA2 Energy tires for $55 more than than the local dealer was selling Chinese Double Coin tires for.

--Geoff


Title: Re: tires
Post by: luvrbus on October 24, 2012, 05:55:50 PM
The life of tires depend on the compound a natural rubber compound tire is good for many years past 10 years old it's nothing to see 25 year tires on trucks around mines carrying 100,000 tons, synthetic rubber compound tires like most manufactures use today have a short life span 

Me I shop for tires with a 50/50 mix they just last longer


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Sam 4106 on October 24, 2012, 06:06:14 PM
WOW!!! I'd like to see the truck that can carry "100,000 tons" Perhaps you meant 100,000 POUNDS.

Just kidding Clifford, I know what you meant. Thanks for a little chuckle. Sam


Title: Re: tires
Post by: luvrbus on October 24, 2012, 06:41:08 PM
Lol I left out mining trucks 100,000 tons is a small haul truck

good luck


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Van on October 24, 2012, 07:06:35 PM
I know, I know this ain't got nuthin to do with the age of tires but.....
If you are driving on aged tires or have a blow out, here is something you might want to take into account ;)
How to Handle a Tire Blowout in Your RV (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lkwOE1yKY5c&feature=share&list=PL88022E0172BF00B0#)

Newbie drivers take heed
  


Title: Re: tires
Post by: luvrbus on October 24, 2012, 08:27:58 PM
I was told tires could be sold as new up to 6 years in age if never mounted and kept in storage after 6 years old they can still be sold as blemished or 2nds


Title: Re: tires
Post by: twostick on October 24, 2012, 11:08:07 PM
Lol I left out mining trucks 100,000 tons is a small haul truck

good luck

797 Cat is about the biggest at 400 ton and I think is still the biggest shaft driven.

Kevin


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Kwajdiver on October 25, 2012, 02:00:52 AM
Call around your locale truck tire shops, most will have used tires.

Bill


Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 25, 2012, 02:51:56 AM
I was told tires could be sold as new up to 6 years in age if never mounted and kept in storage after 6 years old they can still be sold as blemished or 2nds

Hey Clifford, the tire shop where I bought mine, would not take my old Mich. as they were over
"4" years old, told me that they do not do allow that in Oklahoma.  Mine were pushing the limits on age, "7" years old, so I bought new.  Each state has its own regulations I guess.

Rules of thumb are usually developed based on good engineering decisions and experience. Somebody did not just pull the tire recommendations out of their @$#.

Michelin probably has the best information available to those who take the time to research the topic regarding when tires need to be changed. They even distribute a brochure that has full size photos of sidewall cracks that show what is acceptable and what is not acceptable. But they also address how tires need exercise to release and distribute the compounds within the rubber to keep it pliable. Don't drive and your tires are no longer as pliable or flexible as they should be. If a casing is 10 years old whether new or a recap it is toast.

But you and I and the engineers from every tire company can explain all this to the idiots and somehow they will continue to believe they know better. In the animal kingdom the rule is survival of the fittest.

We need to let these fools put 10 year old tires on their buses and deal with the consequences. The only reservation I have is because he will share my road and I don't want to be anywhere near him when a tire blows and he ends up out of control and headed for the median or the ditch.  Not long ago I could not believe my eyes, it said:  "Just run 'em after dark, it is cooler then, keep it around 55 MPH and they should be okay."

Now that one was a hoot ... The blind leading the blind.

Used or new, it is up to you.  I do know this:  It really hurts, when you look down there and see all that good looking deep tread, but you have to trash them because of age (for safety' sake).  My last set was exactly like that.  Sold the old tires to a dump truck guy, for a 1/3 of what they cost, he blew all six within 8 weeks.

BCO


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Oonrahnjay on October 25, 2012, 05:56:13 AM
  Call around your locale truck tire shops, most will have used tires.    Bill   

     I did that about 1 1/2 years ago in the Charlotte NC area, looking for 22.5" tires.  *Nobody* had anything for a couple of weeks -- since new tires became so expensive, any tire that you can't see through gets snapped up.  After digging for weeks and some deliberation, I bought a new pair so steers (Toyo's) and found four mixed tires ~3 years old.

     Another note, sunlight is hard on tires, especially those that aren't run often.  Keeping them covered is often an advantage. 

     This is a good thread, thanks, all.   BH   NC   USA


Title: Re: tires
Post by: luvrbus on October 25, 2012, 06:00:06 AM
Big difference in a tire that has never been mounted than one that has and has been exposed to the elements Don

 I have bought new 5 and 6 year tires for for my trailers from GCR in Tulsa for years I do know they will not cap a tire over 4 years old I always bought fresh tires for steer axle on the trucks fwiw  

I bought 8 Michelin's 315 R for a bus last month that will get your attention even through FMCA lol

It is all in the compound of a tire the tubeless tires of today are mostly a synthetic compound as the old tube type were mostly rubber  
 
I was at a trade show a couple of years ago the up and coming tire was the Bridgestone recyclable airless tire made of some type plastic I never heard any more about it ?  

 Surely I am not the only one here old enough to remember the tires came wrapped in paper to protect it till sold lol  

good luck


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Geoff on October 25, 2012, 07:08:32 AM
I've hit some really deep pot holes on the freeway that would make things fall in the bus and I would use that as a test for my old tires-- if the tires could take that kind of punishment they must still be good!  Like I said, I finally bought new ones after 12 years.  My old tires were Firestone HP3000 which were top of the line back then and I think that is why they lasted as long as they did.


Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 25, 2012, 07:55:21 AM
Big difference in a tire that has never been mounted than one that has and has been exposed to the elements Don

It is all in the compound of a tire the tubeless tires of today are mostly a synthetic compound as the old tube type were mostly rubber  
 

Clifford, if you are saying a tire stored outside, exposed to the elements and ozone all that other crap, I suppose so.  But you know and I know, age is age.  They are going to break down one way or the other, it is just a rule of life.

As for compounds?  Comments about compounds and a buyer having a choice iI don't agree with and here is why. If you want tires you get what the tire companies supply. The compounds used for our tires are a blend to give us all the characteristics we need for safety, including long life, traction, strength, tread wear, etc.

Truck and bus tires with a 6 year life are perfectly fine for the application because commercial users will wear out the tread every couple of years so a life span of XX years is not that important.

Now as for our needs, recreational bus owners.  We can probably get RV tires designed for long life casings, but something else will be given up because nothing is free. We might have to sacrifice ride or traction or noise level or something else to get a tire that lasts 10 years instead of 6 or 7.

And you are correct about the Michelins being expensive, they were horrible back in 2010 when I switched over to Firestone.  The Firestones will last okay I am sure of it, the ride is not all that good, but age will get this set in the end, just like the last.  Over two years old now, and they have less than 15K ... Thank Big Oil for that.

BCO


Title: Re: tires
Post by: luvrbus on October 25, 2012, 08:24:30 AM
Our oldest is a engineer at Michelin in Ardmore he couldn't even get me a deal lol he was Dayton for years in OKC till Bridgestone closed that plant there I got deals   

good luck


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Eagle Andy on October 25, 2012, 08:26:54 AM
Well i have a set of Firestones on the Eagle that the code say that they are 10 years old and they look like the just were put on. I plan on running them until they POP lol but that's me They never see the light of day unless they are turning round and round and when parked they always have something under them.


Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 25, 2012, 01:02:16 PM
Our oldest is a engineer at Michelin in Ardmore he couldn't even get me a deal lol he was Dayton for years in OKC till Bridgestone closed that plant there I got deals   

good luck

My kid is a retired cop, and he never fixed a ticket for me, so I know what you are saying.  He did however, eat his fair share of donuts out of my kitchen.  That was a bum deal on Dayton, transfered all the jobs to Mexico, and to make matters worse, held out severance payments to the displaced American workers, until they trained the Mexicans.  Nice guys.

BCO



Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 25, 2012, 01:05:33 PM
Well i have a set of Firestones on the Eagle that the code say that they are 10 years old and they look like the just were put on. I plan on running them until they POP lol but that's me They never see the light of day unless they are turning round and round and when parked they always have something under them.

Never a dull day on BCM ....  That is not smart.  It will rise up and bite you in the ____ one of these days.

BCO


Title: Re: tires
Post by: wildbob24 on October 25, 2012, 02:04:35 PM
Back to our original subject, the seller of the tires referenced by the OP has stated that they are dated 2003.

Maybe not such a good deal after all.

Bob


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Geoff on October 25, 2012, 04:44:40 PM
Back to our original subject, the seller of the tires referenced by the OP has stated that they are dated 2003.

Maybe not such a good deal after all.

Bob

Maybe not-- I went out and got the DOT date on my Firestone HP3000 tires on my bus and they were 1998!

That makes them 14 years old,  and I have put 10k miles on them in the last year.

--Geoff


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Eagle Andy on October 25, 2012, 06:42:10 PM
See I'm not the only one  ;D


Title: Re: tires
Post by: belfert on October 25, 2012, 08:16:47 PM
One blowout and you might be thinking new tires are cheaper than the repair bill for the blowout damage.  You can potentially do a lot of damage depending on how the tire failed.

My tires except the steers are from 2006.  I currently plan to run them through the 2013 season and probably replace in 2014.  I will mostly likely go used for the tags and maybe drives too if the deal is good enough.


Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 26, 2012, 04:15:51 AM
See I'm not the only one  ;D


You quickly came to mind this morning when I was writing my webpage.  I think it was something like this:  "When I am around you, I feel more intellectually challenged. Thank you for that. When I am around you I come alive, feel inspired, and have fun. You have that uncanny characteristic that just naturally seems to bring about the best in people; those who you come in contact with definitely are rewarded by your presence. Thanks for having such a great impact on me."

(http://boxcarokie.com/2012/10/26/chill-in-the-air/ (http://boxcarokie.com/2012/10/26/chill-in-the-air/))

Yeah, that might have been it.  And yes, you are right.  It appears that there are several just like you.

BCO


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Eagle Andy on October 26, 2012, 11:29:56 AM
 ;D


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Sam 4106 on October 26, 2012, 03:40:23 PM
I am in the same category as Eagle Andy. I run my tires as long as there is tread and they are not weather checked. The Bridgestones on our 4106 were 15 years old before I took them off, when I noticed there was some weather checking between the tread but not on the sidewalls. The Michelins on the front of our MC 8 are dated 508, so I guess they are 14 years old. No weather checking anywhere. BUT, my wife read the article in the Family Motor Coach Magazine about tires recently and says they have to go before we start traveling next spring. Lots of tread left, so if she agrees, they will be going on the tag since there is less weight there. She may not go along with that idea. Old habits are hard to change.

Good luck, Sam

 


Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 26, 2012, 04:32:27 PM
Go for it boys!

Hammer Down ... Hammer Down ...
Six on the floor and the other one out the _______ door ... Hammer Down.


BCO


Title: Re: tires
Post by: RJ on October 26, 2012, 09:34:44 PM
Six on the floor and the other one out the _______ door...

Don -

I trust that this is old CB slang?  I remember a lot of it, but the meaning of this one is not in the memory banks!

 >:(


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Bestekustoms on October 27, 2012, 08:32:02 AM
I Used To Be Like You Andy. :-*... I Always Thought Of The Date Code As B.S.
( just think about how old the tires on that crown i towed from your neck of the woods)

TODAY...... Im A Firm Believer That The Tires Of Today ..Do Have A Small Life Span !!!

I Had 3 Blowouts On What Looked To Be Brand New Michelins...... :o :o :o

10-4

MrBreeze


Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 27, 2012, 09:02:17 AM
Six on the floor and the other one out the _______ door...

Don -

I trust that this is old CB slang?  I remember a lot of it, but the meaning of this one is not in the memory banks!

 >:(

You are very astute.  Yes it is.  Used to say it, “Hot Damn, hot damn.  It’s payday, hammer down.  Tight shoe money night, going home to play with the babies mama.  I got 13 on the floor and the other one out the ______ damn door, hammer down, hammer down.”

Truck driving is not the glorious lifestyle that everyone imagines, and it often gets boring to say the least.

I have an Allison world transmission in my bus and it has “six” forward speeds and that is all that I drive anymore, so I just re-arranged it to suit my mood at the time.

Thanks for your reply,

BCO



Title: Re: tires
Post by: RJ on October 27, 2012, 10:01:01 AM
“. . .I got 13 on the floor and the other one out the ______ damn door. . .”

Good thing you were headed home!  Babie's mama really needed to play with "the other one" after you were hangin' it out the       door!!

LOL!!!





Sorry, Don. . . Couldn't resist. . . 

 ;D


Title: Re: tires
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 27, 2012, 10:13:11 AM
“. . .I got 13 on the floor and the other one out the ______ damn door. . .”

Good thing you were headed home!  Babie's mama really needed to play with "the other one" after you were hangin' it out the       door!!

LOL!!!





Sorry, Don. . . Couldn't resist. . . 

 ;D

Nooooooooooooo problem.  I had a gal ask me one night, "Hey good buddy, can you tell me what it looks like over your shoulder?" and I came back to her and said:  "Well, if you get me real excited I can get it up to my belt buckle, but I have NEVER had it over my shoulder."

Maybe we ought to stop right there (Ruthi reads this y'know).

BCO


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Van on October 27, 2012, 10:41:21 AM
ROFLMAO!
(http://i457.photobucket.com/albums/qq292/cwvanhagen/image0022-1.gif)


Title: Re: tires
Post by: Geoff on October 27, 2012, 06:38:40 PM
I got my AMEX invoice from FMCA for my 6ea 315 80R 22.5 Michelin XZA2 energy tires.  20 ply.  With federal, state and local taxes the bill is $4200.00.

I am mounting them myself since I have a diesel repair shop.

--Geoff


Title: Re: tiresyou
Post by: luvrbus on October 27, 2012, 07:13:31 PM
I just bought 8 through FMCA the 315 80r x22.5 XZA-1 load rated L you got a better deal than I did


Title: Re: tires
Post by: TomC on October 28, 2012, 10:33:23 AM
Many of you probably don't need to run 315/80R-22.5 or 12R-22.5 tires.  Weigh your bus fully stuffed loaded. Many could just change to 11R-22.5's-which are a whole lot easier to find on the road and are cheaper.  I changed mine to 11R-24.5's, but I had 8 aluminum rims from my previous truck laying around.  the 11R-24.5 16ply are withing a few pound rating of the 12R-22.5's. 

Tires will always be a big discussion topic.  My first set of tires went 12 years before I noticed side wall cracking without any problems.  Now have Michelin XZE's and intend to run them also 12 years.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: tires
Post by: luvrbus on October 28, 2012, 11:14:12 AM
Prevost owners do not have a choice 18,000 lb front ends and the weight is there it can be scary even with the 315 80r tires