Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Paladin on October 25, 2012, 04:46:45 PM



Title: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Paladin on October 25, 2012, 04:46:45 PM
I just noticed that a second person put me on their list sometime in the past year. I obviously don't know who either of you are but I'm probably sorry. You probably just got me on a bad day or misunderstood me and for that I apologize, I'm usually pretty easy going and especially in person.  :)

On the other hand, if it's a couple of people who I don't care for either due to their repeated rude smart @$# comments that detract from the general knowledge base of this group then I guess it's just best this way. I can't please everyone  ;D

To everyone else, I apologize for being inadvertently annoying at times. The beverage of your choice is on me!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Geoff on October 25, 2012, 05:11:42 PM
Don't worry about it.

--Geoff


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Dave5Cs on October 25, 2012, 05:15:42 PM
Dave P.
I look at it as a badge of Honor. I have 2 also and heck for that matter Len has 4 and Clifford himself has 2 so look at it as if you don't have any you aren't trying, LOL
HTH
Dave5Cs ;)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: PP on October 25, 2012, 05:20:00 PM
I can believe some of you guys getting 'Ignore", but Clifford? If you're going to ignore the man that knows everything about buses and is kind enough to share it with anyone that asks, why bother coming to this board? :)
I'm just shining up my nose for that day when I have a problem that only Clifford can solve. ;D
Will


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: harleyman_1000 on October 25, 2012, 05:25:49 PM
Well damn since I don't have anyone ignoring me, does that mean Im to nice? Oh wait I do have a ex or two, that got away from me before I could bury them in the backyard that are ignoring me ( or would that be hiding?) :-\


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Paladin on October 25, 2012, 05:30:10 PM
I'll put anyone on my ignore for $1.00 and I take Paypal!!

I figure I'll never meet 99.9% of the people here. I've only met Ed Hachenbruch (hope I spelled it right Ed) in person and he's good people by the way so if people who don't know me, have never seen me and will never know me don't like me then should I care? There are some guys I care very much about their opinions here regarding buses and I pay attention to what they say but even if they hate me they can't stop me from reading!!!  

Anyway, back to the bar. I don't drink so mines a sarsaparilla but y'all can have beer and it's on me.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: jjrbus on October 25, 2012, 05:38:58 PM
I am a total failure I have tried very hard but only have one ignore.   I guess the real idiots cannot figure out how to use it ;D  JIm


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Kwajdiver on October 25, 2012, 05:43:42 PM
I'm feeling left out here.  I've got to go check.

Bill
Right now in the middle of the North Pacific Ocean, steaming South toward Wake Island.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Kwajdiver on October 25, 2012, 05:46:03 PM
WOW!  With a 1085 post, I haven't pissed of anybody....   :'(

How can that be.... ???

Bill


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on October 25, 2012, 05:47:36 PM
Dave, thanks for the Heinekin! ;D Don't worry about it, unless Clifford don't respond lol, I just realized I have 1 also ignoring me too, I think anyone who knows Ed is ignored  ;D ;D.
Just kidding Ed :-[ :'( ;D Dave c'mon down here for our Dam Bus gathering if you can, Rumor has it there will be "stuffed burgers" being consumed ;). Just consider being ignored as a Badge of honor, no biggie bro! ;) All the Best!

Here's a virtual
sarsaparilla

 Van


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Geoff on October 25, 2012, 05:48:07 PM
There is a benefit to being "ignored".  The complaining party won't see your posts, so they miss an oportunity to argue with you, or better yet, they don't get the benefit of your wisdom.

--Geoff


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on October 25, 2012, 05:50:06 PM
YUPPER!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: luvrbus on October 25, 2012, 05:50:47 PM
I never have used the button but I thought about in the OT section didn't do it because the guy has 12 already and 13 is unlucky lol

good luck


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: OneLapper on October 25, 2012, 06:34:02 PM
I have accidentally ignored people before.  I don't know how, maybe fat fingered while swiping through a post while on the iPhone or iPad?  But when I noticed it, I un-ignored them!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Stormcloud on October 25, 2012, 06:48:12 PM
Must be something awry with the ignore thing... I have 2 ignoring me, and that just can't be possible.....nice guy that I am! ;D

I'm also not gonna lose any sleep over it....except I awoke from my nap to type this. ::)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on October 25, 2012, 07:14:36 PM
Dave, you almost got it right. :) So used to people miss-spelling and miss-pronouncing my name that it doesn't bother me at all, i won't ignore you because of it! ;D    Van, you might be on to something!!!  I think that everyone on this board that i have met in person is ignored by at least one person! :D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Dave5Cs on October 25, 2012, 07:33:11 PM
Well the good news is we can talk about the people who "IGNORE"
because they can't see it anyway which makes them Ignore-ramouses ;D :D ;)oops Had to many many virtual beers and I don't even drink......

Dave5Cs


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: RJ on October 25, 2012, 07:34:59 PM
Hmmmm. . .  Whaddayaknow, just checked, and I've got two people ignoring me also!

 :o


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: lostagain on October 25, 2012, 07:40:49 PM
You guys had me go and check my profile. Nobody ignoring me? Must be a bug on this web site... LOL.

JC


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on October 25, 2012, 07:53:16 PM
JC, I Think you guys in Canada are exempt up there, or could it be the accent? ;D I just tryed, nutin happened ??? ;D Could be this virtual beverage i'm drinking :-\ ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Lin on October 25, 2012, 07:55:17 PM
I've only got two.  It used to be 4 or 5.  I guess I'm just a better person since I accepted Lucifer.  

(Maybe that will earn me 1 or 2 more now.)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Paladin on October 25, 2012, 08:06:28 PM
I just realized that I'm ignoring four people too.

Here is the breakdown:

Three for coming back very frequently with smart @$# remarks intended to belittle a person, (sometimes me) for asking a legitimate question and hijacking the thread to pass over the original question asked without it even getting addressed.
  
Just because many of us here are old enough on the board to name roughly five questions that ALWAYS get asked over and over by newbies does not mean that they should be insulted or belittled for asking. We all needed our hands held at one point or two and I still do!
It may seem REALLY tedious to some of us after 100 times but to the person asking it's very important.

I have found that in the time period between one person explaining how he approached a particular problem several others have since also approached it via different means and had better..or sometimes worse outcomes but the question is ALWAYS worth asking again to see what others are thinking and just because it's in the archives does not mean that it was the best way to accomplish a problem and is therefore little reason to ask again or that is was accomplished using the newest technology and is a poor means to blow people off. I don't need to hear from those who belittle others for innocent questions.

There was one other guy but he was just a clown.  ;)


I think that I'm going to start fresh and clear my list and officially ignore zero people as of tonight.

Bartender, refill my drink and this time I'll have a root beer......and make it a double!!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on October 25, 2012, 08:08:03 PM
I just went thru the whole member list and found 20 people that i have met that have no one ignoring them,....kind of ruins your theory about me Van. ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on October 25, 2012, 08:15:48 PM
I have met quite a few of the busnuts from this board thus far,Made a couple of rally's at the Q and have enjoyed our visit(s) together and can tell you that this venue on the internet makes it hard to tell what folks will be like till you meet them in person. You guys are the greatest, I just thought I would put that out. Now for the guy who is ignoring me, as a fellow busnut would say "you can kiss my back bumper". Have a good evening all! :)

  Van


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Paladin on October 25, 2012, 08:17:16 PM
Alright!!!!! I just made three!!!

I wonder if I can make it 4 by morning?


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: PCC on October 25, 2012, 08:18:38 PM
Gosh, and I was in SLC earlier this year and never said "HI", but I wasn't ignoring you, just taking care of business.

Please don't X me.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Paladin on October 25, 2012, 08:38:40 PM
If I held a grudge against everyone who drove through Salt Lake City, most especially I-80 without yelling out their window then I'd hate everyone since it seems everyone passes through at least now and then. I see conversions all the time. I wave to each of them just in case it's someone I know.

At a certain point on I-80 in the evening if you blew your air horn I would hear it and if you had Jakes on coming down out of Parleys I'd definitely know it. I'm also right at the distance at the bottom of the canyon where truckers stop to put their brake fires out.

I-15 is 5 minutes away but the airport is 20. Salt Lake is still a small town despite all of our growth.

I assume if it was business you flew.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: opus on October 25, 2012, 08:50:21 PM
Well hot spit!  Everyone seems to like me.  Maybe they feel sorry for me because of my bus.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: ruthi on October 25, 2012, 09:26:01 PM
Ha ha, yall got me to look, as I never have. I am ignored by one. Pretty funny, as I havent been on here much, cept when in a jam, or need advice. Maybe that one person who thinks a woman shouldnt be on here, lol. To him, he can kiss my grits! ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 26, 2012, 04:21:37 AM
Ha ha, yall got me to look, as I never have. I am ignored by one. Pretty funny, as I havent been on here much, cept when in a jam, or need advice. Maybe that one person who thinks a woman shouldnt be on here, lol. To him, he can kiss my grits! ;D

Whoooooooooooooooooooooosh!  That was the big sucking sound the board made when all these nimrods rushed to their respective profiles to see who had been ignoring them.  Now that is rich, eh?

How do you know it is a "guy" that is ignoring you?  (he can kiss my grits) it could be a .... well never mind.

At one time I had four of them ignoring me, but now I note it is down to three and that really kind of irritates me, I was going for a full set.  Now I will have to start all over, repopulating my I hate BCO population.

Life is so unfair.  Nothing ever works out for me the way I want it to.  

My barn having burned to the ground, I can now clearly see the moon.  

Here we are almost eleven months into the New Year and it occurs to me that none of my predictions, not one New Year’s Resolution, has come to be.  The New Year certainly looked much different back on January.  

Here are 25 of my predictions for the coming New Year that so far have failed to materialize.

Boxcarokie will be arrested for Internet Bus Bashing and posting off topic.
Boxcarokie will avoid jail time by crying the cyber internet bullying defense and asking for rehab.
Boxcarokie will get released from rehab and make a mockery of the present system
See number #1 again (boxcarokie it seems never learns).

The state of California will declare bankruptcy.  The state of California will be purchased from the U.S. bankruptcy court by a Mexican drug cartel and the new capitol will be moved to Smokersville (Just south of Fresno), laws concerning “second hand smoke” will be repealed.

3 random celebrities will die within a short period of time of each other, a member of The Bus Community will quickly establish that he was in a building that they were once in, or knows someone who was in the building where they once were in, but it will be no one that we know.

Boxcar will get one winning ticket on the lottery after only 12 years.

The Bus Community will change their meaning to (CBS) Completely Bus Stuff and a committee will be formed for even more NEW RULES to be announced later.
Moderator(s) will follow suit with the name changes to (NBC) Never Been Correct and (ABC) Always Behind (the) Curve, BCO will resume his treatments using Prozac.

Not one Bus Club blog will win a Pulitzer Prize in 2012 or ever for that matter (Especially mine which 6 billion people have never visited for sure). Toy Replica Bus models will become all the rage at Quartzite Swap Meet.  Which will in turn help Van Hagan buy a 42” HD television and take his wife to Dinner.

Truck-stops nationwide will introduce the “Double Eagle McRib” – 2 fake processed pork patties in BBQ sauce with pickles and onions on a toasted bun, served on rusty looking alum sheets. Show your club badge, receive a membership benefit of 10% off.

Outrageous diesel prices will hijack my travel plans again.  My VIN number will be revealed to be a counterfiet and I am actually running around in a Volkswagon bus instead of a tired old Eagle 10-S.

John Walsh and America’s Most Wanted will announce they have located a totally rust free Eagle just outside Spokane, Washington, and advertise it in a BCM want ad at a greatly reduced price.
The Bus Community will rescind the Don’t Ask Don’t Tell policy about people spotting buses on the road and then rushing to their favorite board and posting Eagle sighting ... anyone know who they are?

“They” all the people in The Bus Community who dislike most everything associated with fun, will be named.

The Biggest Loser TV show will be renamed “living on the road in a big ol bus” and recieve a minus four neilson rating.  The surprise reveal on Oprah’s final show will be that she isn’t retiring. Oprah will also shock her audience by announcing that she will buy a used Eagle for anyone who is currently in The Bus Community pretending to be bus people, but doesn’t actually own bus or a motorhome for that matter.

The Bus Community will most likely remove my name from the Bus Club newsletter list even tho my dues are current.  A Bus Community member will resort to actually calling someone to fix his refrigerator instead of posting almost weekly minutia on how he plans to fix it.  The wandering fish-bowl hippy bus will actually make it to the Golden City of Dirty Air before Christmas.  I-40 will freeze over before Thanksgiving but the hail outside of Kingman will beat the ice completely off the road before ten A.M..

In 2012 a new policy will be invoked where new members will no longer be steered to junk yards and crooked shops for repairs on their working projects and/or buses.  Boxcarokie’s blog posts throughout 2012 will continue to be filled with useless trivia, accounts of his day-to-day mundane life, jabs at people who excessively use smiley faces and LOL to make a point, and yes some typos from time to time.  

A new policy of Self imposed excile will be placed in effect to curb known troublemakers and or Yellow Dawg Democrats or those whadya call 'em?  Oh yeah, Tea Party People.  Members who post items on bus boards, that are remotely humorous or off topic will now routed to a undisclosed location at this time. Offending members will be released by the Bus Community to “post whatever they want somewhere else” by those in charge. 

Something akin to what your mother used to say when she would say .... “Go outside and play on the Freeway.”  So far, it appears that only #14 has come to pass, the rest are still up in the air, stay tuned, we will let you know.

See you on the boulevard ... Watch those right-handers. (curbs are really hard on 14 year old tires).  There that should get me back up to at least four or five.

(Yawn ... As if anyone really cares)

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bubbaqgal on October 26, 2012, 05:15:41 AM
Paladin, I'm ignored by one so far.  He got angry that they had me do the birthday wishes  because he felt doing that was uncalled for.  If anyone is that petty I'm glad they don't read what I post.

I am ignoring one person but, in my opinion, he is such a blowhard/know-it-all that I doubt he even pays attention to his postings.  The only bad part of ignoring him is that I miss the way I used to laugh at his pomposity.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Len Silva on October 26, 2012, 05:32:22 AM
I know that some people get upset with me because I believe that the earth is round and revolves around the sun.  That is blasphemy to some folks.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 26, 2012, 05:44:40 AM
I know that some people get upset with me because I believe that the earth is round and revolves around the sun.  That is blasphemy to some folks.

God promised to put an understanding woman in every corner of the world for me.  Then he went and made the earth round.

You could possibly be like me Len, we have a constitutional right to remain silent.  But unfortunately for me, I often fail to exercise that right.

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: RJ on October 26, 2012, 10:04:23 AM
BCO -

Great form today!  Love the predictions!

Hehehehe. . .

 ;)



Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: jjrbus on October 26, 2012, 10:36:54 AM
I know that some people get upset with me because I believe that the earth is round and revolves around the sun.  That is blasphemy to some folks.

 Christopher Columbus had 4 ships. Nobody talks about the fourth one because it wandered too far and fell off the edge ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: RickB on October 26, 2012, 11:30:45 AM
There are folks on here that I'm sure are on many blogs, they probably don't have a bus or an interest in owning one. They go from place to place starting fires, determined to get folks elected or unelected, determined to make people believe or not believe in God, or determined to make others smaller so they can feel bigger. I call 'em haters. It's hard to fathom what darkness makes folks so bitter and hurtful sometimes.

What a crappy legacy to leave at the end of your time here on the planet. I know of a couple folks who have never posted a thing since I've been here about anything to do with a bus. But they sure get active come election time.

If that's you... find something better to give your time, your heart to.There has to be better things to invest your being in.

Of course, it can't be you because I unfriended you or I would've left, so you aren't reading this

Rick


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: buswarrior on October 26, 2012, 11:48:50 AM
I was ignored once, but it didn't last long.

I'm just too adorable to ignore for long...

Thanks BCO, that was a good yarn!

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: harleyman_1000 on October 26, 2012, 12:50:42 PM
 Can someone tell me how to be ignored here, because I really have nothing worth reading, so Im going to buy me a Lesharo, put a rusted Eagle emblem on it, and keep on bussing  ;D  Actually Im one of those non bus owning people that has just started looking at busses to fulltime in. Did anyone ignore me yet >:(


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: ruthi on October 26, 2012, 01:23:15 PM
I assume it was a him that ignored me, cause I only have talked to one other woman on here, and it was nice. Annnnddddd, I know there a few roosters on here that dont think a woman should be on here, might show them up, lol.  ;D Seriously, I have had a couple of women pm me and tell me that they wont come on here because of that fact. Me, I dont care, if I have something I want to ask, no matter how dumb it may sound, I will ask it. Also, when there is something I believe in from experience, I wont back down, and that has happened on here. So whatever, there are a few good roosters on here who always are prompt to help me when I have a question, or need help, and you know who you are!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: luvrbus on October 26, 2012, 01:41:21 PM
I wish more females would post here we have section on the EI board called the women's corner I think it is very tacky myself having a section for women to post their views or ideas like they don't belong with men posts.

Me I listen to my wife and her ideas (not that I have a choice lol) but women are smart not saying men aren't JMO  I like reading Ruthi's posts heck I even liked some of Christy Hick's 


good luck


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 26, 2012, 04:16:53 PM
I assume it was a him that ignored me, cause I only have talked to one other woman on here, and it was nice. Annnnddddd, I know there a few roosters on here that dont think a woman should be on here, might show them up, lol.  ;D Seriously, I have had a couple of women pm me and tell me that they wont come on here because of that fact. Me, I dont care, if I have something I want to ask, no matter how dumb it may sound, I will ask it. Also, when there is something I believe in from experience, I wont back down, and that has happened on here. So whatever, there are a few good roosters on here who always are prompt to help me when I have a question, or need help, and you know who you are!

THAT A GIRL!  GO FOR IT.

(Notice I used all CAP'S on that)

You sure called that one right Ruthi.

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 26, 2012, 04:19:24 PM
I wish more females would post here we have section on the EI board called the women's corner I think it is very tacky myself having a section for women to post their views or ideas like they don't belong with men posts.

Me I listen to my wife and her ideas (not that I have a choice lol) but women are smart not saying men aren't JMO  I like reading Ruthi's posts heck I even liked some of Christy Hick's 


good luck

Uh was it something I said?

My wife claims that I never listen to her, or something like that?

(Sonnie wants me to calm down, so I told him I would be nice, for at least the remainder of his term)

You going to the Dam Bus Meet?

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on October 27, 2012, 10:49:47 AM
 Rodney Carrington - The Man Song (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fj4vLZJhNEk&list=FLrbFu5nxfB7mfkWubo3OrQQ&index=50&feature=plpp_video#)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Paladin on October 27, 2012, 11:57:59 AM
UH, yeah, that song it thrown in my face ALL the time.......but I have to admit it's true.


O.T even more but I love the one they did when they called car dealerships and he could only be called El Conquistador. Hilarious!!!!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 27, 2012, 02:55:36 PM
Rodney Carrington - The Man Song ([url]http://http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fj4vLZJhNEk&list=FLrbFu5nxfB7mfkWubo3OrQQ&index=50&feature=plpp_video#[/url])


You ever see this version?

www.youtube.com/watch?v=t7Y0I91rubg#  (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t7Y0I91rubg#)

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bevans6 on October 27, 2012, 03:05:05 PM
I miss the birthday wishes, to be honest.  I really liked them.  To me, saying something nice to a stranger, or a friend, for as simple a reason as a birthday is a good thing indeed.  Of course, I ain't that nice so don't even ask...

I personally think someone ignored everyone they had a beef with then left leaving their ignores behind.  I'm ignored by three people.  Of course, I can definitely be an @$#, but I'm old, I qualify to be anything I want to be... including having an opinion.  I ignored a few people once, but un-ignored them because I wanted to get freshly pissed off at whatever they were saying, I missed it...   :o

Brian


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: gumpy on October 27, 2012, 03:15:45 PM
I was ignored by one member. Turned out it was me.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Lin on October 27, 2012, 03:26:23 PM
Opps! this was for the wrong thread.  Hence deleted.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Oonrahnjay on October 27, 2012, 04:26:56 PM
  I was ignored by one member. Turned out it was me.

      If I did that, it would bring the total to two, gotta start with The Management's opinion!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 27, 2012, 06:15:51 PM
Bingo!  Got another.  Increased my nuisance value by one this weekend (wonder who it could be) and now I am back up to four.

Does anyone know how many you need to qualify for a full set?

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: eagle19952 on October 27, 2012, 08:46:01 PM
Bingo!  Got another.  Increased my nuisance value by one this weekend (wonder who it could be) and now I am back up to four.

Does anyone know how many you need to qualify for a full set?

BCO

weren't me.... ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 28, 2012, 04:57:08 AM
Bingo!  Got another.  Increased my nuisance value by one this weekend (wonder who it could be) and now I am back up to four.

Does anyone know how many you need to qualify for a full set?

BCO

weren't me.... ;D

An old farmer, went into his field one day, and noticed that one of his prime cows was missing.  He went back to the barn, fetched some tools, came back and repaired the fence.

He did not call the sherriff, or tell anyone of his misfortune, just went about his business as usual.  A few months later, a neighbor came by, saw him out in his field working.

So he stopped to chat a bit, to check up on the latest.  During the conversation, the neighbor looked at him and inquired, “Say Vern, did you ever figure out who it was that got off with your cow sometime back?”

The old farmer smiled and said .... “Not till just now I didn’t.” *

BCO

*  This is so easy, almost like shooting fish in a barrel.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: B_K on October 28, 2012, 06:03:06 PM
Hmmm I just can't figure it out, as big a smart*&$ as I am I figured I'd have a least a dozen ignoring me!

But after a quick check I only have 1! (of course I am a "newbie" so I'll try harder in the future)
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 28, 2012, 06:09:16 PM
Hmmm I just can't figure it out, as big a smart*&$ as I am I figured I'd have a least a dozen ignoring me!

But after a quick check I only have 1! (of course I am a "newbie" so I'll try harder in the future)
;D  BK  ;D

Try harder BK ...

Hint:  The word "Rust" is usually a good start, it is often the pre-cursor to complete meltdown and mayhem of the first order on a bus board.

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: eagle19952 on October 28, 2012, 06:54:46 PM
BCO

*  This is so easy, almost like shooting fish in a barrel.

hEY HoW you satisfy Yourself iss none of my bizznes  ::)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: B_K on October 28, 2012, 10:05:05 PM
OK BCO, I have to admit I'm a little "rusty" @ this but then again I own Setras not Eagles!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: LowTide on October 29, 2012, 07:42:00 AM

But after a quick check I only have 1! (of course I am a "newbie" so I'll try harder in the future)
;D  BK  ;D

If I may ask, how do you go about checking this status?

I am new, so I figure I wouldn't have any......although I did upset someone and it's possible they put me on ignore.

I personally don't have anyone on ignore. If I don't care for them, I just skip over their post......LOL

All the best
Mikie


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: usbusin on October 29, 2012, 08:34:52 AM
Mike, just click on your name "LOWTIDE".  I see you have one.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bansil on October 29, 2012, 09:21:46 AM
Well hot spit!  Everyone seems to like me.  Maybe they feel sorry for me because of my bus.
Not anymore....."click"....just kidding  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on October 29, 2012, 09:31:04 AM
OK BCO, I have to admit I'm a little "rusty" @ this but then again I own Setras not Eagles!
;D  BK  ;D

You doin' jus fine from what I have seen, but then again, what do I know?

Setra's are okay, I have seen a few of them.

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: LowTide on October 29, 2012, 09:46:07 AM
Mike, just click on your name "LOWTIDE".  I see you have one.

ROFLMAO....guess they just don't have a sense of humor.

Than you for the help!

All the best
Mike


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: jjrbus on October 30, 2012, 03:58:22 AM
I just noticed that a second person put me on their list sometime in the past year. I obviously don't know who either of you are but I'm probably sorry. You probably just got me on a bad day or misunderstood me and for that I apologize, I'm usually pretty easy going and especially in person.  :)

On the other hand, if it's a couple of people who I don't care for either due to their repeated rude smart @$# comments that detract from the general knowledge base of this group then I guess it's just best this way. I can't please everyone  ;D

To everyone else, I apologize for being inadvertently annoying at times. The beverage of your choice is on me!

You do realize that the people who put you on ignore are not going to read this ??? JIm


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bevans6 on October 30, 2012, 05:10:17 AM
Jim, they will after you copy the message and put it in your message!   ;D

Brian


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: jjrbus on October 30, 2012, 06:34:47 AM
Thats why I did it!   JIm


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Paladin on October 30, 2012, 12:23:04 PM
.....or if curiosity gets the best of them with the title, doesn't it still show? Even if it doesn't, a thread with 5 pages might garner some curiosity. In the first couple of days of this post my number of people blocking me dropped to one and then went back up......curiosity?

Doesn't matter much, word has a way of getting around and I'm probably still sorry for the initial offense though not enough to lose sleep over it but if I've ever at a meet and someone wants to be man enough to step up and tell me that I offended them and why, I'll be man enough to mention that we both need to just let it go. Only my wife can hold onto things that long! What could I possibly do on this forum to cause serious hard feelings?


There was a gentleman who suggested that if I couldn't afford brand new steer tires then it would be better that I don't own a bus in the first place. I'd likely camp down on the other side of the campground from him but I don't wish him ill will, he has a right to his view and I have the right to be still saving for new steers in the mean time. I'm sure he's quite a lovely man in real life aside from our minor issue and I'm sure we likely have many things in common and my offer to allow him to buy my new steers holds to this day.

The main point is that even if I knew who the person was and if he was broken down I would stop and lend a hand, tool or parts. I don't hate anyone that much to leave them stranded.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Lin on October 30, 2012, 03:38:42 PM
You would still see all the posts with the exception of Off Topic is you looked at the board without signing in.  I seems kind of dumb, but we all have a right to be ignore-ant.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: FloridaCliff on November 27, 2012, 04:28:28 PM
I just noticed that a second person put me on their list sometime in the past year. I obviously don't know who either of you are but I'm probably sorry. You probably just got me on a bad day or misunderstood me and for that I apologize, I'm usually pretty easy going and especially in person.  :)

On the other hand, if it's a couple of people who I don't care for either due to their repeated rude smart @$# comments that detract from the general knowledge base of this group then I guess it's just best this way. I can't please everyone  ;D

To everyone else, I apologize for being inadvertently annoying at times. The beverage of your choice is on me!

Dave,

I was looking something up in the archives and saw a members name who had since died.  I was trying to remember how long it had been so I clicked on his name.

Believe it or not, he has been dead a year and a half and still ignored by two people!

There's just no explaining the manners of some people's children..... ;)

Cliff


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: harleyman_1000 on December 07, 2012, 04:39:14 AM
I just saw that 1 person is ignoring me. How do I find out who they are?


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: John316 on December 07, 2012, 05:03:05 AM
I just saw that 1 person is ignoring me. How do I find out who they are?

Scott,

We all would love to know that, but there is no way to know. Sorry.

John


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Lin on December 07, 2012, 09:03:01 AM
If anyone one here feels left out because no one is ignoring them, I have started a service.  I will ignore you for a small monthly fee!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Len Silva on December 07, 2012, 10:11:43 AM
Why would anyone care about the actions of an ignoramus (or is it ignoranus?)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: harleyman_1000 on December 07, 2012, 12:15:41 PM
Hmmmmmm I kind of feel like I have made a difference in someones life. Thanks for ignoring me whoever you are! Oppps guess since their ignoring me they won't get to see their good work.........


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Lin on December 07, 2012, 12:25:55 PM
If you are being ignored, it's a good chance one of them is your wife.  It goes without saying that your kids are ignoring you also.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Gordie Allen on December 07, 2012, 04:41:07 PM
After reading all five pages of this thread, I have a question.  Is there a "select all" button I can use to Ignore?


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Dave5Cs on December 07, 2012, 07:46:07 PM
You should all Ignore yourselves, I do all the time and there is no button!...

Dave5Cs ;D 8) ::)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: harleyman_1000 on December 07, 2012, 07:50:10 PM
 Im just going to start speaking in tounge, so non of you will know what Im saying  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on December 08, 2012, 06:24:23 PM
Back up to Six!

Just in time for the holidays.

I need to try harder.

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on December 08, 2012, 06:25:23 PM
Im just going to start speaking in tounge, so non of you will know what Im saying  ;D

Now that is funny ... I don't care where you live.

(no baby tossing or snake handling)

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: luvrbus on December 08, 2012, 06:35:02 PM
Hum see I pissed someone off about the pit lol


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: buswarrior on December 08, 2012, 09:11:41 PM
Rats, I thought for sure that using the word "sh1t" in that thread about using metal waste tanks would get me an ignore, but it didn't....

Seems I will have to take more drastic measures.

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on December 08, 2012, 09:42:05 PM
Rats, I thought for sure that using the word "sh1t" in that thread about using metal waste tanks would get me an ignore, but it didn't....

Seems I will have to take more drastic measures.

happy coaching!
buswarrior

(S)tore (H)igh (I)n (T)ransit will get you ignored ... well ... I'll be jiggered.  That is how they used to label boxes of dynamite early in the 19th Century.

BCO


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: ccbmster on December 10, 2012, 12:31:13 PM
Nobody is ignoring me?  How rude!!!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bevans6 on December 10, 2012, 12:34:27 PM
There, I ignored you so you would feel like one of the crowd.  I will un-ignore you later, since continuing to ignore you would be rude...   ;D

Brian



Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: buswarrior on December 10, 2012, 07:02:03 PM
There, I ignored you so you would feel like one of the crowd.  I will un-ignore you later, since continuing to ignore you would be rude...   ;D

Brian



Just so's the ignored member knows what is going on...

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: ruthi on December 13, 2012, 09:07:43 AM
Ha, I was looking back at this thread, cause I wanted a link to that "Its a mans world" video, and I see someone else ignored me. I guess I pissed off another rooster that doesnt like women on here. Yea! I guess he decided to kiss my grits, lol. Oh well, it had to happen. One less person to be bothered by my post. To the rest of you, if I dont get a chance to say it later, Merry Christmas. Not happy holidays, but, MERRY CHRISTMAS!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bansil on December 13, 2012, 09:34:29 AM
Sweet 20 posts and I am being ignored ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on December 13, 2012, 09:41:01 AM
Ha, I was looking back at this thread, cause I wanted a link to that "Its a mans world" video, and I see someone else ignored me. I guess I pissed off another rooster that doesnt like women on here. Yea! I guess he decided to kiss my grits, lol. Oh well, it had to happen. One less person to be bothered by my post. To the rest of you, if I dont get a chance to say it later, Merry Christmas. Not happy holidays, but, MERRY CHRISTMAS!


This it Ruthi?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=t7Y0I91rubg#t=2s (http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=t7Y0I91rubg#t=2s)

BCO (CTA)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on December 13, 2012, 09:44:23 AM
Sweet 20 posts and I am being ignored ;D

Say something about rust ... that will help out a little on your numbers.

BCO (CTA)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bansil on December 13, 2012, 09:58:13 AM
Say something about rust ... that will help out a little on your numbers.

BCO (CTA)

I heard you can use RUST-oleum paint, on RUST-y bus frames...you can buy it by the gallon for some model buses

Make sure to have up to date tetanus shot's before working on some buses because of RUST

Like that?  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: John316 on December 13, 2012, 10:09:55 AM
Nope, Doug. Not quite.

You have to start making disparaging comments on how Eagle buses rust like crazy, etc etc. (actually don't....it is nice if everybody stays friends).

There have been folks in the past who aren't real nice about the Eagles and rust, and it get's under some folks skin.

Btw, I don't have a dog in the fight. Just info.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Dave5Cs on December 13, 2012, 11:02:31 AM
Wow John, We both have 5, don't know why I've upset someone that much ( well Let me apologize to them, no wait I don't) but best to get them out of the way now eh.

After all I don't have time to talk to people who Ignore me. They also won't be privy to my advice of what oil to use in their motors, like anyone would even know that one!...How Rude, really!... I'm a gassed at the thought or maybe its the Burrito I ate? ;D 8) ;)

Dave 5Cs 


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: John316 on December 13, 2012, 12:12:16 PM
Dave. Something is going on. I can feel it. We both dropped to 4, at pretty much the same time. Hmmm, I wonder if there is something going on, that I don't know about. Maybe we should get the government involved, and they can do a study on it ;D :D ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Len Silva on December 13, 2012, 12:23:59 PM
It's got to be those damn liberals.  I don't know what they are up to but they must be responsible for this outrage.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: belfert on December 13, 2012, 12:35:50 PM
Ha, I was looking back at this thread, cause I wanted a link to that "Its a mans world" video, and I see someone else ignored me. I guess I pissed off another rooster that doesnt like women on here. Yea! I guess he decided to kiss my grits, lol. Oh well, it had to happen. One less person to be bothered by my post. To the rest of you, if I dont get a chance to say it later, Merry Christmas. Not happy holidays, but, MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Why would anyone ignore you?  You haven't even posted anything since October it looks like.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: ruthi on December 13, 2012, 01:15:11 PM
Belfort, who knows, lol. I had one, and since that post, I got another one. Maybe it was accidental ??? Not worried. Just silly games people play. Its all pretty funny. I have seen other boards where people get all silly, and start stuff about stuff people are talking about. I dont get it, if you dont like it, dont click on it. ;D I dont post a lot, but, when I need help I know where to come, for sure.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bansil on December 13, 2012, 03:06:37 PM
Nope, Doug. Not quite.

You have to start making disparaging comments on how Eagle buses rust like crazy, etc etc. (actually don't....it is nice if everybody stays friends).

There have been folks in the past who aren't real nice about the Eagles and rust, and it get's under some folks skin.

Btw, I don't have a dog in the fight. Just info.
Sorry John you were wrong  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: luvrbus on December 13, 2012, 07:20:02 PM
I Know a lot of Eagle people no way would one here hit the ignore button for the rust topic because we know we have the best bus ever made even with the rust lol


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Dave5Cs on December 15, 2012, 08:02:52 PM
Clifford get back on your meds dude!...LOL

Dave5Cs ;D ;)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Len Silva on December 16, 2012, 07:47:36 AM
I Know a lot of Eagle people no way would one here hit the ignore button for the rust topic because we know we have the best bus ever made even with the rust lol

That's because they know that if they hit the ignore button too hard, it would fall right through the dash.


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: harleyman_1000 on December 16, 2012, 05:17:23 PM
 I only have 1 person ignoring me? Hey have you heard that if you use rust eatter to a Eagle bus theonly thing that will be left is the driver...... That should get me a fewmore  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on December 16, 2012, 06:05:32 PM
I only have 1 person ignoring me? Hey have you heard that if you use rust eatter to a Eagle bus theonly thing that will be left is the driver...... That should get me a fewmore  ;D

I used to ride a Harley, every time I bought one, the dealer would give me a paper sack to pick up the stuff that vibrated off of it when the key was turned on.  

BCO (CTA)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Oonrahnjay on December 17, 2012, 06:01:54 AM
  I used to ride a Harley, every time I bought one, the dealer would give me a paper sack to pick up the stuff that vibrated off of them when the key was turned on. 
BCO (CTA) 

     When men get to be middle aged, they want to buy expensive jewelry!


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: boxcarOkie on December 17, 2012, 06:17:03 AM
     When men get to be middle aged, they want to buy expensive jewelry!

There is another one I never could figure out, "Middle Age" ... I mean really, how many people do you know that are over 100 years old?

Used to ride my Harley's 300-600 miles per day, now I just ride the Big Easy Boy Recliner and a bag of potato chips, which is like Dr. Phil is fond of saying, "Working for me."

BCO (CTA)



Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: harleyman_1000 on December 23, 2012, 10:29:59 PM
 Damn still only 1 person ignoring me?  Hey did you all know that Im a independent and I voted for Obama the last 2 elections..... That should get me a few more....  ;D


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Gary LaBombard on December 25, 2012, 05:01:57 AM
OMG, I have not commented on this issue but wanted anyone to put me on their ignore list that wants too.  I don't read everyone's post, I recognize the names and just go on.  Everyone, I mean many busnuts said my particular posts are so long and boring and man last year everyone had a great time telling me that publicaly on bulletin boards.  But now, I don't care anymore, I can't understand why anyone would read my post when the see my (Real Name and not a Handle) anyhow if they hate what I have to ask, say or comment on.

I did not know you could find out who puts you on their ignore list anyhow but some time ago I did just that and thought about it after some time and thought, I can remember not to read a particular indivudals post and don't any longer.  I don't need to send them a message via a IGNORE LIST that they figured out how to find out who ignores you and just keep the fuse burning if there is one. 

This is just my two cents worth, hell that ain't worth nothing to some and that is fine.  Life is too short to search who does not like me, I already know or feel that and am no longer concerned if I am on the Ignore list. 

Have a Merry Christmas and safe Holiday, keep Newtown in your thoughts and look at your life differently now.  Do good things for people every day you can.  If you don't wish to do this and stay miserable, then just Ignore what I just said.
Garylee


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on December 25, 2012, 09:18:28 AM
Merry Christmas EveryOne! :)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Melbo on December 25, 2012, 03:24:43 PM
From Van

Merry Christmas EveryOne!

I put that here so the 2 who ignore you will see it --- unless they are the same ones who ignore me  ;D ;D  ::)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on December 25, 2012, 03:50:56 PM
I knew ya had my back Mel ;D
HO HO HO!  :-*


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: bobofthenorth on December 25, 2012, 04:53:38 PM
How could anyone ever want to ignore this face:

(http://www.rjevans.org/MiscPhotos/VikingMel.jpg)

Have a good one guys.  (I'm not ignoring either of you)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Melbo on December 25, 2012, 05:30:33 PM
There are days I WISH I could ignore a face like that  ::)


Title: Re: To the two people who put me on their ignore list
Post by: Van on December 25, 2012, 05:42:55 PM
OMG! you ought'a see it in 3-D :o ;D
 Merry Christmas ya nautical busnut!
 Cheers! :)