Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Tikvah on November 01, 2012, 04:23:40 PM



Title: Can I tow it?
Post by: Tikvah on November 01, 2012, 04:23:40 PM
Considering a 2001 Chevy Impala

I don't have access to the FMCA website (I didn't keep my membership up to date)

Can someone tell me if it is towable 4 wheels down?

Dave


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Cary and Don on November 01, 2012, 04:50:44 PM
Check the Remco towing web site.  They list just about all vehicles.

Don and Cary


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Tikvah on November 01, 2012, 05:00:57 PM
Check the Remco towing web site.  They list just about all vehicles.

Don and Cary


Remco has no information for this vehicle at this time.


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: robertglines1 on November 01, 2012, 06:04:45 PM
Roadmaster list 2000 thru 05  4 door impala tow bar kit.   Bob


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: boxcarOkie on November 01, 2012, 06:14:18 PM
Look in the glovebox, there is a book, Owners Manual, find the page that is related to "towing options."

It is all right there.

BCO


Title: Re: Re: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Tikvah on November 01, 2012, 06:14:58 PM
Roadmaster list 2000 thru 05  4 door impala tow bar kit.   Bob

Hmmm, I could assume....anything factual?

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2


Title: Re: Re: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Tikvah on November 01, 2012, 06:16:09 PM
Look in the glovebox, there is a book, Owners Manual, find the page that is related to "towing options."

It is all right there.

BCO

I don't have the car, I'm considering buying it.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: robertglines1 on November 01, 2012, 06:30:31 PM
Contact them:  your the computer guy. They have a master list you can print out.   Bob


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: luvrbus on November 01, 2012, 06:45:47 PM
 It being a front wheel drive I doubt it can be towed 4 down I see the Cavalier front wheel drive on the list that is the only one fwiw


Title: Re: Re: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: boxcarOkie on November 01, 2012, 07:33:15 PM
I don't have the car, I'm considering buying it.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2

Okay, I didn't realize that.  Hope you get a good deal, it is a great car, I rented one on a trip to Orlando and it drove like a dream and was stingy on fuel.

BCO


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Tikvah on November 01, 2012, 07:53:18 PM
I found an owners manual online.  It says NO

Now I don't know what to buy... had my heart set on the Impala.   I've owned one before.  As you say, great ride, good on gas, and lots of room.

Dave


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: buswarrior on November 01, 2012, 08:41:13 PM
GM had certain transmissions that were good for towing 4 down.

Find the related car lines across the corporation and they are able to be towed 4 down.

Unfortunately, that is the extent of what I plugged into my head at the time...

Malibu and cousins of certain years perhaps?

happy coaching!
buswarrior



Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Dave5Cs on November 01, 2012, 09:47:55 PM
Dave, I hear a little yellow TR might fit in one of your bays? LOL

Dave5Cs ;D


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: 06 Bill on November 02, 2012, 02:28:19 AM
I tow a 2008 Impala 4 down by adding a remco pump to the trans. cooling lines. Have towed Mass to
Washington state twice plus many other trips no prob. If pump fails just start and idle in neutral until you
can repair or replace pump. Do install a brake system though, heavy car to stop quick or control going down long grades.       06 B


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: boxcarOkie on November 02, 2012, 02:48:43 AM
I found an owners manual online.  It says NO

Now I don't know what to buy... had my heart set on the Impala.   I've owned one before.  As you say, great ride, good on gas, and lots of room.

Dave

Two options:  Trailer it or go to something smaller.  HHR can be pulled, 4 down, pull one dash panel fuse and you are ready to go.

BCO


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: muldoonman on November 02, 2012, 05:33:46 AM
We tow 2010 Ford Edge. hook up and go.


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: robertglines1 on November 02, 2012, 05:47:20 AM
Bco I tow hhr also Bob.  Malibu  has same trans. They quit building HHR in 2011.  I.m looking now and are few and far between the new 2013 Escape in now not towable flat(was in 2012).The HHR just might get detailed and new tires.  Jeeps are just to rough riding for extended stays for my taste plus try to get more than two  guest and a car seat in one.(reason I sold last one) Had Grand Cheroce(sp) gas hog. high maintance I know this did not answer your original Question Dave.  But Many have same problem. Bob


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Le Mirage on November 02, 2012, 06:14:44 AM
I have an Impala 2000 and I can't tow the car. I have a dolly...



Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: usbusin on November 02, 2012, 07:28:52 AM
Here is a good place to start:

http://www.motorhomemagazine.com/rv-travel-news/its-dinghy-time/ (http://www.motorhomemagazine.com/rv-travel-news/its-dinghy-time/)

You have to go to the .pdf file and it lists all the cars that can be towed "four-down" without modifications or a lube pump.


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Tikvah on November 02, 2012, 07:35:34 AM
Are all the Malibu's towable?

2002 - 2005 probably


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: boxcarOkie on November 02, 2012, 07:54:07 AM
Bco I tow hhr also Bob.  Malibu  has same trans. They quit building HHR in 2011.  I.m looking now and are few and far between the new 2013 Escape in now not towable flat(was in 2012).The HHR just might get detailed and new tires.  Jeeps are just to rough riding for extended stays for my taste plus try to get more than two  guest and a car seat in one.(reason I sold last one) Had Grand Cheroce(sp) gas hog. high maintance I know this did not answer your original Question Dave.  But Many have same problem. Bob

That is the way it goes, get something practical, gets good mileage, and then stop building it and shove some junk down your throat.  This is why we are in the mess we are in.  I just dropped $1400 in my HHR for new shocks, struts, tires and what have you.

I am keeping it until it is wore out, then taking it to the vet and have it put to sleep.

BCO


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Oonrahnjay on November 02, 2012, 08:24:45 AM
(snip)  I am keeping it until it is wore out, then taking it to the vet and have it put to sleep.

      I'm about to turn over 300,000 K miles since I bought my VW diesel 10 1/2 years ago; over that time it has averaged very close to 55 MPG and has given me many 60 MPG trips and some 1000 mile tanks on 16 gal.   The new ones are lucky to get 40 MPG - part of that is to thanks EPA and part of it is that VW wants to sell bigger, more gimmicky cars (more profit).
      I'm going to have me put to sleep before it's wore out.  BH


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Tikvah on November 05, 2012, 03:57:06 AM
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 Chevy Malibu.  All the same car

Can I tow?


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: boxcarOkie on November 05, 2012, 04:21:57 AM
(snip)  I am keeping it until it is wore out, then taking it to the vet and have it put to sleep.


Please enlighten me, what is the (snip) before my quote.  

What is that about?

BCO


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Oonrahnjay on November 05, 2012, 05:16:13 AM
(snip)  I am keeping it until it is wore out, then taking it to the vet and have it put to sleep.


Please enlighten me, what is the (snip) before my quote.  

What is that about?

BCO

     I only wanted to comment on that one sentence of your post.  So it wouldn't be confusing about the part that I was talking about, I removed the part that I didn't want anyone to think was included; the (snip) is supposed to show that I removed it on purpose, not that the software ate it.  I was taught that that's a good way to do it -- if you don't like it, I won't do it to your comments.   (Many people think it also makes it easier and quicker for people to read if they don't have to read through the extra stuff.)

     Apologies if I caused offense.   BH   NC   USA    (And they will bury me before they bury this car - which makes a good toad, to come back to the thread!)


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: boxcarOkie on November 05, 2012, 05:38:37 AM
    I only wanted to comment on that one sentence of your post.  So it wouldn't be confusing about the part that I was talking about, I removed the part that I didn't want anyone to think was included; the (snip) is supposed to show that I removed it on purpose, not that the software ate it.  I was taught that that's a good way to do it -- if you don't like it, I won't do it to your comments.   (Many people think it also makes it easier and quicker for people to read if they don't have to read through the extra stuff.)

     Apologies if I caused offense.   BH   NC   USA    (And they will bury me before they bury this car - which makes a good toad, to come back to the thread!)

No offense taken, no apology necessary, I had never seen it before so I was wondering.  Here is how I do it.  I will use yours for an example if that is okay?  Taking the original quote and altering it to fit my needs.

    I only wanted to comment on that one sentence of your post.  So it wouldn't be confusing about the part that I was talking about, I removed the part that I didn't want anyone to think was included; the (snip) is supposed to show that I removed it on purpose, not that the software ate it.  I was taught that that's a good way to do it -- if you don't like it, I won't do it to your comments.   (Many people think it also makes it easier and quicker for people to read if they don't have to read through the extra stuff.)

     Apologies if I caused offense.   BH   NC   USA    (And they will bury me before they bury this car - which makes a good toad, to come back to the thread!)

By just taking out what I don't want and leaving in place what I do want to use it would read like this.

On the edit, I would just "cut out or delete" what I did not want to comment on.  We will use (Many people think it also makes it easier and quicker for people to read if they don't have to read through the extra stuff.)  Just go in and take out everything you don't want (between the quotes) that does not apply and keep what it is that you wish to relate to or say.  

It comes out like this.

Quote
(Many people think it also makes it easier and quicker for people to read if they don't have to read through the extra stuff.)

Anywho, as Dr. Phil says, "Whatever works for you."  Thanks for your reply and the clarification of the snip item.  That is the first time I ever saw it applied.

BCO


Title: Re: Can I tow it?
Post by: Seangie on November 09, 2012, 06:13:14 AM
Dave,

When we were looking for a vehicle to tow we went through the Towing Guide that towingworld and motorhomesearch put out each year to help decide.

This isn't every possible car but just the ones that are approved to be towed 4 down by the manufacturer.

Also - you can search the REMCO site.  Just put the make/model/year on the front page of their site and it will come up with everything you need to tow that car.  We have called REMCO to ask questions as well and they have been really helpful at answering questions and explaining how stuff works (like transmission disconnect)

-Sean
www.herdofturtles.org (http://www.herdofturtles.org)

Have fun reading...there are more out there but this is what I found with a quick google search-

http://www.towingworld.com/DinghyGuide06.pdf (http://www.towingworld.com/DinghyGuide06.pdf)
http://towingworld.com/PDFS/DinghyGuide2011.pdf (http://towingworld.com/PDFS/DinghyGuide2011.pdf)
http://towingworld.com/pdfs/2012_dinghy_towing_guide.pdf (http://towingworld.com/pdfs/2012_dinghy_towing_guide.pdf)
http://www.motorhomesearch.com/2003_Dinghy_Towing.pdf (http://www.motorhomesearch.com/2003_Dinghy_Towing.pdf)
http://www.motorhomesearch.com/2004_Dinghy_Towing.pdf (http://www.motorhomesearch.com/2004_Dinghy_Towing.pdf)
http://www.motorhomesearch.com/2002_Dinghy_Towing.pdf (http://www.motorhomesearch.com/2002_Dinghy_Towing.pdf)