Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: 5B Steve on December 14, 2012, 04:34:07 PM



Title: Tire tread design?
Post by: 5B Steve on December 14, 2012, 04:34:07 PM
 

       Hello again,     

       I have another question to go along with my previous post ( Where is a good place to buy tires? ) What type

       of tread is Standard, less road noise, traction, etc. If this will be of any help I use my bus 2-3 times a year.

       Steve 5B.......


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on December 14, 2012, 05:51:06 PM
The rears could be any that you desire, aggresive or mild street,, the fronts should be only "steer" tires.>>>Dan


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: Ralph7 on December 14, 2012, 06:13:03 PM
         My front tires are steer tires , Michlian,  XZE, but my drives have a solid side with mud/snow  center section. They have traction, but not noisy. Ask a dealer to show you, mine are Hankook,  EHT,  12x22.5 .
        
            


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: wg4t50 on December 14, 2012, 08:21:48 PM
If your running a good amount of hp, I would suggest straight tread on both steer and drive, reason, I once had the aggressive traction set on the drive, with the 12V-71 & 8V-92 (600 hp) the tires had a wear pattern of lookng like a aggressive saw blade, very sharpe angle vs flat when new, when changed to straight tread, they just wore straight.
As usual do what makes you happy
Dave M


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: Lin on December 14, 2012, 08:37:36 PM
We have steer tires all around, but we do not do snow and ice.


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: buswarrior on December 14, 2012, 08:48:50 PM
Bus campers do lawns and other off road surfaces...

With a set of steer tires all around, it is easier to get stuck on a wet lawn...

however

with lugged tires it is easier to dig it in to the axles when the tires are carelessly spun on the wet lawn...

Steer tires all around means tires may be rotated/matched as time goes on to compensate for flats/adding a new tire or spreading tire acquisitions over a few years, newest tires may go on the steer, rotate the rest further back.

My next set?

Whatever combination will work in negotiations with a trucker to run the rest of the life out of them, before or after my turn, in combination or alone with another busnut... 18 wheelers have 8 drives and two steers...

happy coaching!
buswarrior



Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: lostagain on December 15, 2012, 10:07:53 AM
If you don't need snow or mud tires, like summer driving on pavement mostly, an all-position tire like steer tires all around would be best. I find on my 5C, the drivers wear slightly faster than the steers. I had them all off recently for maintenance, so I was able to rotate them around the bus. You would not be able to do that if your drivers were different than your steers.

The biggest part of that job was to clean and polish the aluminum rims because what used to be inside and dirty, is now facing outside and needs to be presentable. Pride in your ride you know...

JC


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: Taibob on December 16, 2012, 10:21:39 AM
 

  jc

   ??? ??? ???  almost had me thinking   ;D ;D ;D ;D

  Merry Christmas.....   Taibob


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: TomC on December 17, 2012, 08:07:13 AM
Funny thing about tire tread design. We had a new salesman order a Freightliner truck with traction drive tires all around. I drove the truck and surprisingly didn't feel any difference in steering. Not saying to use traction tires on the front, but if you do have traction tires in the back and you have a blow out in the front, using one of the drive tires on the steering isn't going to be a big no-no.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: akroyaleagle on December 18, 2012, 05:50:17 PM
Each time I have replaced my tires, I replaced all eight with the same tire. I use all position tires.

I never had good luck with Michelins on the bus. I tried 2 sets and some replacements. After a Michelin dealer told me they weren't good bus tires, I quit using them on the bus. I had the same trouble on a motorhome.

I used the high profile type.

I have had many sets of Michelin's on my trucks, pickups, trailers and cars. They always performed well. I suppose that's why I kept trying them on the bus.

Having 27 trips from Alaska to as far south as Mazatlan, I can't quite wrap my mind around why someone would use "mudgrips" or other agressive tread on thier coach. Those of us that have bogies or tags that are not air operated soon learn to stay out of soft areas and off ice or snow.


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: John316 on December 19, 2012, 09:08:01 AM
Those of us that have bogies or tags that are not air operated soon learn to stay out of soft areas and off ice or snow.

And those of us with an air operated tag learn to not go onto soft areas also. Sometimes, as in very occasionally, dumping the tag can help. However, relying on a tag that can dump will get us into a world of hurt.


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: TomC on December 21, 2012, 11:26:00 AM
Nothing like a dual drive tandem. That's one of the many reasons I'm converting my Kenworth.


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: RJ on December 21, 2012, 10:05:53 PM
Nothing like a dual drive tandem. That's one of the many reasons I'm converting my Kenworth.

True, Tom - but you just dig it in twice as fast on the soft stuff!

  ;D ;D


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: belfert on December 22, 2012, 08:37:13 AM
Nothing like a dual drive tandem. That's one of the many reasons I'm converting my Kenworth.

Ever driven an empty dually pickup in the snow?  The back end will slide all over because each tire has less weight on it.  How does spreading the weight over more wheels help with traction?


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: wg4t50 on December 22, 2012, 10:51:14 AM
Works the same way a 4X4 in 4 wheel drive is always the first in the ditch.
Or large tires in snow, give me the skinny tires for mpg & traction on slick conditions..
We all learn best from sperience !!
Dave M


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: Uglydog56 on December 22, 2012, 12:37:04 PM
I've driven a tandem axle crown, and my experiences do not match yours.  We had to get a duece to jerk it off the lawn.


Title: Re: Tire tread design?
Post by: RJ on December 22, 2012, 03:43:35 PM
Or large tires in snow, give me the skinny tires for mpg & traction on slick conditions...


Dave -

That reminds me of the award-winning advertisement Doyle Dane Bernbach created for Volkswagen back in 1964:

VW snowplow (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aMNdErHU208#)

Enjoy!

 ;)