Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: white-eagle on December 23, 2012, 08:05:22 AM



Title: toilet recommendations?
Post by: white-eagle on December 23, 2012, 08:05:22 AM
ok, i checked for recent comments and didn't find any.
our toilet seal does not seem to be holding water in the bowl, and we got it about 6 years ago at the elkhart salvage shops-new.  so i'm thinking about replacing the sealand model with a thetford style ii.  any pros or cons? suggestions on what works and what doesn't? bad experiences?  

yes, i'm sure we could "fix" it, but i don't think the new toilet ever worked well after the first 6 months, so i'm looking for better engineered "new".

No comments needed about requiring "hi-capacity" models since i'm full of it ;-)


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 23, 2012, 09:12:44 AM
We have friends who just replaced theirs, haven't seen it yet but will in a few days. I think that it is the same one that we are thinking about getting if it will fit in the space available.  It is the Dometic  Revolution 310.  They love theirs.


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Van on December 23, 2012, 09:51:36 AM
We've had our 310 for two years, and no problems so far. Very happy with it.


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: GreyEagle on December 23, 2012, 10:34:36 AM
The Sealand 510 is one of the best out there..

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Dometic-Sealand-302851003-Traveler-510H-Bone-China-/321030281445?_trksid=p3284.m263&_trkparms=algo%3DSI%26its%3DI%26itu%3DUCI%252BUA%252BFICS%26otn%3D21%26pmod%3D261092266801%26ps%3D54 (http://www.ebay.com/itm/Dometic-Sealand-302851003-Traveler-510H-Bone-China-/321030281445?_trksid=p3284.m263&_trkparms=algo%3DSI%26its%3DI%26itu%3DUCI%252BUA%252BFICS%26otn%3D21%26pmod%3D261092266801%26ps%3D54)


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: luvrbus on December 23, 2012, 10:54:49 AM
Tom living full time in your bus buy something that will last just bite the bullet and buy Fran a Microphor to me if it has a foot peddle nothing but problems BTDT
 
good luck


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: belfert on December 23, 2012, 01:47:47 PM
I like the Thetford Aria Classic in my bus.  Not cheap at around $450, but it basically replicates a home toilet other than the foot pedal.  They make an electronic flush version too, but I can't see that being reliable long term.  I would hate not being able to flush due to an electronics failure.  (Maybe they have a manual override?)


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: white-eagle on December 23, 2012, 03:24:02 PM
Clifford, you are way too classy and out of my budget  :).  Belfert, you might be out of my budget also.  But at least i'll look at it.  Sealand for those of you that suggested it, is Dometic and doesn't even have the info that Thetford does on the website.  Thetford's videos look like they cover the bowl better and the ball looks protected better.  My rubber seal just doesn't hold water, so i end up using the spray way more than i should need to (i know, tmi).  Seems to me even a replacement will just wear out again.  We boondock enough that i don't want to wasted water more than i need to.  But i appreciate the comments and suggestions.
i just want a bowl that holds water until i flush, then drops it all and lets some water stay in the bowl for next time.



Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Geoff on December 23, 2012, 04:08:15 PM
You can't beat a regular house toilet.  I've been using one for 12 years.  It works for me.


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Bill 340 on December 23, 2012, 04:24:02 PM
Tom talked to a guy today who has 2 Electric toilets new in boxes, for sale, don't have any other info, but hi Phone #, I was talking to him about something else, when talked turned to RV and bus conversions Of course.  Just think  electric, you could put a light bulb on top so you would know if the seat was up or down at night.  sorry couldn't help myself................


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: luvrbus on December 23, 2012, 04:45:12 PM
Electric flush he can install the switch to flush at the entry door so he can flush when leaving lol


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: TomC on December 23, 2012, 05:34:26 PM
We have the Sealand 510 and it is VERY easy to rebuild the ball valve for just a few bucks. Why buy a new toilet? The 510 is the same as it has been for years. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Brassman on December 23, 2012, 05:54:37 PM
It's best to sit on it before you buy it. Some RV toilets just don't "sit right", if you know what I mean. ;D ;D ;D


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Scott & Heather on December 23, 2012, 06:03:57 PM
I'm tempted to go with a conventional toilet too someday. Our dometic porcelain is nice, but still creaky, has seal trouble and its only a year and a half old, and also the whole lever flush concept is annoying. Makes a loud banging when let go...even if gently. Just annoying. Going to try a house toilet next time around


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: buswarrior on December 23, 2012, 06:12:16 PM
This topic,
posted by this esteemed member,
has so many opportunities for merriment,
my comedic effluent is thoroughly and completely constipated...

Does Fran know you asked the whole world for an opinion?

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: LowTide on December 24, 2012, 05:39:51 AM
Beings the house toilet has been mentioned a couple of times, it got me thinking, how would this work? Would it not use a tremendous amount of water?


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Scott & Heather on December 24, 2012, 06:14:56 AM
Would most def use more water than an RV toilet but for those of us parked with a sewer connection all the time, it's no biggie. And actually the newer commodes are water misers compared to older models. The biggest issue is the toilet tank sloshing under way and the tank takes up more room for sure. Also, your toilet bowl water might slosh too. These are both easily drainable as well as water level adjustable so both issues could be overcome. I've considered modifying a conventional toilet by removing the tank and retrofitting the water line to a valve and hand lever. Not sure how that would all work,  but I'm running it through my brain.


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: TomC on December 24, 2012, 06:37:40 AM
Scott-don't waste your time removing the tank from a house toilet. The tank is there because a toilet needs a sudden in flux of water that will raise the water up enough to start the siphoning effect (flushing). If you just hook up the water line to it, the water will just go in and will empty out of the bowl without creating the flushing effect. That's why commercial non tanked toilets have 1" lines going to them. You could use a commercial type, but they take alot more water then tanked. Get a house toilet that has "2-speeds". My toilet at home-if you push the handle down all the way, it does a short flush using maybe 2 quarts of water. If you push it and hold it in the middle of the travel, then it does the full 1.3 gallon flush.

Because of my positioning of the toilet, I'm probably going to use a Tecma Silence Plus macerater toilet. You can position it where you want, it only uses a 1.5" pipe, is quiet, will pump anywhere on the motorhome, has three different blocks so you'd never get any back order, it macerates so you get no clogging chunks. But- it is expensive ($1,100) and requires a 40 amp 12v circuit. I've seen the Tecma Silence Plus on many up scale motorhomes and yachts. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: white-eagle on December 24, 2012, 09:12:35 AM
We spend too much time not hooked up to anything except electric, and not much of that.  Bill's thoughts on an electric toilet scare me- i don't plan on being without any electric, but what if a part fails. house systems seem out for same reason, no hook ups. macerator units - not built in, but maybe a unit for the dump hose later. Brassman got me thinking that no one has complained here about seating, so why change, then Tom added the traveler 510 is easy to change.  I guess we'll try that first, but holy stuff Batman, $40!  Better hold up for a while.

BW, as usual, funny and correct.  Thanks all for the thoughts.

Merry Christmas to all  and if you are not coming to the Rally, sorry about your luck.


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Len Silva on December 24, 2012, 10:44:17 AM
If you are considering a household toilet then the Flushmate might be worth looking into.  I have no experience with these but I think the theory lends itself well to our use.  No worries about water in the flush tank spilling.

http://www.flushmate.com/ (http://www.flushmate.com/)


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: lvmci on December 24, 2012, 12:41:55 PM
Hi Len, that flushmate looks great, seems you might be able to extend the plastic tank above or to the side or build it in a closet somehow and eliminate the ceramic tank from the bowl, maybe. Happy holidays, lvmci...


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Geoff on December 24, 2012, 02:40:35 PM
Like I said, I installed a house toilet in my RTS 12 or so years ago, I have overcome most of the common concerns that people have about house toilets in RV's.  You can buy a regular house toilet for as little as $99  and it will be better than most of the RV toilets.  Here is the toilet I have in my bus (the same as my house):

http://www.lowes.com/pd_35099-20602-3386-0_0__?productId=1269839&Ntt=toilets&pl=1&currentURL=%3FNtt%3Dtoilets&facetInfo= (http://www.lowes.com/pd_35099-20602-3386-0_0__?productId=1269839&Ntt=toilets&pl=1&currentURL=%3FNtt%3Dtoilets&facetInfo=)

There are several other toilets in various price ranges, you might want to try one out and if you don't like it it is easy to change.

P.S.  Turn the water off at the toilet and flush before you start driving, because the water will spill out of the tank, but not the bowl.


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: John316 on December 24, 2012, 02:58:50 PM
The Sealand 510 is one of the best out there..

Sorry to disagree with Grey, but we hated ours with passion. We could not stand it after the first six months. We replaced the seal quite a few times, it would maybe hold water for a few weeks. Then we would just try to live with it until we finally got frustrated enough to replace it again. We replaced and rebuilt the foot valve, I don't know how many times. Dometic kept sending us new kits, and it went on and on. I couldn't stand the thing! If you get a 510, you have been warned. I will say I told you so later.

However, we did replace it with the 310. I honestly had reservations about it, but we decided to give dometic another try. So far, we have about 8 months on it, and we haven't had any issues at all with it. There are NO serviceable parts on it. The seal goes bad, time for a new toilet. All tradeoffs.

John


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 24, 2012, 04:08:47 PM
John, i was told that the seal was replaceable on the 310, was easy to do and was cheap.  Gonna have to check into it a little closer and see if that is true or not.


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: GreyEagle on December 24, 2012, 04:15:35 PM
Sorry to disagree with Grey, but we hated ours with passion. We could not stand it after the first six months. We replaced the seal quite a few times, it would maybe hold water for a few weeks. Then we would just try to live with it until we finally got frustrated enough to replace it again. We replaced and rebuilt the foot valve, I don't know how many times. Dometic kept sending us new kits, and it went on and on. I couldn't stand the thing! If you get a 510, you have been warned. I will say I told you so later.

However, we did replace it with the 310. I honestly had reservations about it, but we decided to give dometic another try. So far, we have about 8 months on it, and we haven't had any issues at all with it. There are NO serviceable parts on it. The seal goes bad, time for a new toilet. All tradeoffs.

John

I replaced the one in my second motorhome with the Sealand 510, used it for over 2 years until we sold the motorhome, never a problem.
I guess there's a lemon in ever bunch...... maybe yours was build on a Monday or Friday....... or I was just lucky..
Best of luck whatever you do


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: John316 on December 24, 2012, 04:33:14 PM
John, i was told that the seal was replaceable on the 310, was easy to do and was cheap.  Gonna have to check into it a little closer and see if that is true or not.

Could be, Ed. That would be nice.

John


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: eagle19952 on December 24, 2012, 06:09:50 PM
Here is the toilet I have in my bus (the same as my house):

http://www.lowes.com/pd_35099-20602-3386-0_0__?productId=1269839&Ntt=toilets&pl=1&currentURL=%3FNtt%3Dtoilets&facetInfo= ([url]http://http://www.lowes.com/pd_35099-20602-3386-0_0__?productId=1269839&Ntt=toilets&pl=1&currentURL=%3FNtt%3Dtoilets&facetInfo=[/url])

this toilet gets poor reviews....[/
font]
P.S.  Turn the water off at the toilet and flush before you start driving, because the water will spill out of the tank, but not the bowl.


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Dave5Cs on December 24, 2012, 06:24:43 PM
1.6 gallons a flush? For a house toilet. TOTO Japanese toilet #1=.09 gallons & #2 1.5 gallons it has two buttons on top!..

We have the Sealand 510 also. 58.00 for seal replacement kit, pretty simple.

Dave5Cs


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: Van on December 24, 2012, 07:37:55 PM
John the 310 seal is around twenty bucs online


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: luvrbus on December 24, 2012, 07:56:15 PM
Buy a good toilet never worry about a seal a rv fixture is a rv fixture any way you wrap it, me I don't like working on toilets lol that is why I buy a marine type


Title: Re: toilet recommendations?
Post by: John316 on December 25, 2012, 10:56:29 AM
John the 310 seal is around twenty bucs online

Sweet. Thanks Van. That is good news.