Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: harleyman_1000 on March 13, 2013, 12:41:10 PM



Title: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: harleyman_1000 on March 13, 2013, 12:41:10 PM
 I know I know before anyone says " if you can't afford the gas you can't afford a bus", but I am planning on fulltiming and am on a fixed income, and want to do it on a bus rather than a rv, so gas miliage is a factor. Please tell me what your bus is, length, engine, tranny, and miles per gallon.
  Thanks Scott


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Timkar on March 13, 2013, 01:11:55 PM
1965/2000 Eagle 01 with Series 60 / HT754CR /3.33 rear end ratio/ weighing just over 45000 lbs and staying below 62 MPH..last run out from Yuma to Quartzsite return averaged 8.9MPG according to my VMSPC.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: OneLapper on March 13, 2013, 01:14:34 PM
Lets say "fuel mileage" to prevent the entire thread going down in flames..... lol

To answer your question:
GM 4106
35 footer
8V71, N65 injectors, Advanced timing, fresh engine
4 speed manual Spicer

Cruising at 65 plus I get right around 10mpg
With a 8k pound 24' enclosed car trailer 7.8mpg



Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Bus Busted on March 13, 2013, 01:14:47 PM
It will be hard to get a good feel for this. as I have a 1984 Eagle model 10 with a v6 Detroit diesel and a 5 speed stick. It is gutted, has small gas gen, 10 gal of clean that becomes waste water, and a small propane fridge. It gets about 10-12 doing an almost all hwy run from Indy to Nashville. The owner before me was getting around 8~9 with it towing a car trailer. Helped move a friend with it this last year and loaded it full with many heavy items. Had to do a little city driving before hitting the hwy, got about 7 MPG. I just bought a heavy Eagle 10 v6 with auto trans and understand it gets 6-7 mpg. My MCI v6 auto trans was not that heavy, but got about 6 before it stopped running. I'm sure if I had 150 gal of water, a diesel gen, bank of batt's, RV interior, and all I need to live on I would never see 10-12 again...


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: robertglines1 on March 13, 2013, 01:31:13 PM
Well discussed subject.  From past. the older 35ft got best with std trans around 10 .The 40ft 8V-71 auto I had  a little over 6  the 40 ft 8V92  5 mpg.I'M now building a 4-stroke for fuel efficiency like Ken's looking at 8-9 (45ft). The newer converted Prevost running the speed limit guys say 6mpg: running 60mph  maybe 7 or a little over. The emissions after 2000 yr models have really killed mpg.  FWIW  This is the most consistent reports and my experience over the years.   Bob


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Jriddle on March 13, 2013, 01:36:07 PM
Well Hammer down 6-7 MPG. NV, MT and ID. MC-9 6V92.

Just Being Honest LOL
John


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: uncle ned on March 13, 2013, 01:59:13 PM

Been down this road many times.  It is easy HUGGY will get 6 to 7 going and the same coming back.  That averages out 13 miles per gallon.

All jokes aside several week ago i went to Greensboro ga.  Filled up on 85 at athens ga then to Greensboro ga then back to Chester SC p hy I85. used over 400 dollars worth of the high priced stuff.

But HUGGY had to pass all fofthose old slow tractor trailers rynning up the road on Sunday night.
boy was that fun

uncle ned
4104 with 6v92 and v730
that smokes  noted for killing mosquitoes


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: wg4t50 on March 13, 2013, 02:48:57 PM
always been told, if your not getting between 15-20  mpg, get it fixed.
In the real world 12V-71 5.9,  8V-71 6.8and the8V-92 with the O.D. 7.4 In a MC7
Its like hanger flying, who has the best story  ::)
Generator has a 50 gal. tank, so not to confuse it.
Dave M


Title: 1974 Crown Supercoach 40 Foot 3 Axle Ex Schoolie
Post by: HB of CJ on March 13, 2013, 03:10:40 PM
Small Cam 855 inch 250 hp non turbo Cummins diesel, RTO-910 Fuller Roadranger, 3.90 gears, 12Rx22.5 tires, about 23,950 pounds stripped.  Never converted, then sold.  From Bakersfield CA to SW Oregon, got right at 9.5 mpg running at 60-65 mph.  Ideal conditions.  HB of CJ (old coot)


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: morefire on March 13, 2013, 03:16:28 PM
about 8mpg, but I tend to have a heavy foot too......  If I were driving in fuel saving mode, im sure I could get better milage.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: lvmci on March 13, 2013, 03:22:33 PM
Scott, a MCI5A, with an 8V71, allison auto, towing a 3000lb jeep through the mountains of I15 from LV to LA & back 7.5 mpg, on just flat land, without jeep better, not much different from a S&S 35', but much safer, lvmci...


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on March 13, 2013, 03:48:32 PM
Lol...

102C3 w/ 8V92 & Ht740

6.5/7mpg

5.5 towing the H2 [8000#]


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Ralph7 on March 13, 2013, 03:56:04 PM
         8-71TA  HT740 auto   MC-8
         towing dodge 2500 4x4---loaded heavy
         speed 55-65
        Milage for my bus/home 5-6.5


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: John316 on March 13, 2013, 04:21:38 PM
about 8mpg, but I tend to have a heavy foot too......  If I were driving in fuel saving mode, im sure I could get better milage.

David, I would have a heavy foot too, if I put as much into the new power plant as you did.

We have 1995 DL3 S60 Allison B500 and usually get 7-8. We cruise whatever the speed limit is and foot is pretty heavy.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Stormcloud on March 13, 2013, 04:40:15 PM
8V-71NA with MT654 automatic in an MCI-7 towing a GM Trailblazer (4600 lbs curb weight)....about 6 - 6.5 mpg at 60-65mph.

I don't figger thats too terrible....at least, not terrible enough to quit driving it.





Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on March 13, 2013, 05:16:30 PM
MCI 5A,  35ft, 8V71 no turbo, 644 Allison automatic,  Towing a 3800 lb Jeep, fulltiming so we are loaded up all of the time, weigh just under 30,000.  Lots of mountains out here so  seems like we are always going up or down, after 9 years and over 50,000 miles we have averaged 7.24 mpg. 



Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: robertglines1 on March 13, 2013, 05:31:23 PM
Sounds like everyone is being pretty honest. and consistent . Still cheaper than any other vacation in the end cost. I would have thought the 35ft coaches would have been more efficient.(mpg) from what I have heard. Bob


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: belfert on March 13, 2013, 05:34:01 PM
My bus is 43 feet with a Series 60 engine and a B500 transmission.  I get between 7 and 8 MPG on the highway at 65 MPH.  The last three years I have been pulling a 20 foot trailer so my MPG is less.  It seems like the last few years I have lost a few tenths on the MPG.  Last fall we had less stuff in the trailer yet it seemed the fuel mileage over 4,000 miles was less than the year before with more weight.  The fuel filters get replaced yearly and the air filter has maybe 10,000 miles and just over a year on it.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: rampeyboy on March 13, 2013, 06:21:01 PM
I don't know yet, because my Scenicruiser is not road worthy yet. Anyone have personal experience with fuel mileage of a 8V71, 4 speed Scenicruiser?


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: usbusin on March 13, 2013, 06:24:30 PM
(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_t47wWf1qKoU/TCaFN3rtsII/AAAAAAAAAe4/n9mFPHhttc0/s320/Freightliner+with+Taurus+X+reduced+size.jpg)

Engine: Cat 3126b   300 hp   860 lb-ft torque
Transmission: Eaton/Fuller 6 speed manual overdrive
Rear End Ratio: 3.91
Tires: Michelin 255/80R 22.5
Total Motorhome weight: 25,000 lb fully loaded
Toad Weight: Ford SUV Taurus X  4,000+ lb
Mileage over 130,000 miles = +- 10 mpg (as low as 9.5 and a high of 11.5) Always towing

(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_t47wWf1qKoU/SSo0M43E9QI/AAAAAAAAAcs/NvAX3EAQBhY/s320/Freightliner+-+I90+Wyoming+2.jpg)


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Gordie Allen on March 13, 2013, 06:35:49 PM
1956 GM 4104 with 671 - 4 valve heads
35' (single rear axle)
4 spd Spicer
Drove it from FL to MI after purchase last Feb and got 10 mpg.
Hoping that after conversion the same is true.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: hargreaves on March 13, 2013, 06:39:49 PM
87 MCI 102A3, 8 in. roof raise, 36,000 lbs, Series 50, 350 hp, 1,200 foot lbs of torque, advanced timing, B 400 trans. 3.73 rear end, 315/80R 22.5 tires, towing a tracker 3,000 lbs. running 60 - 65 mph. averaging 8.5 mpg. and totally happy with that.  Cheers Gerry


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: luvrbus on March 13, 2013, 06:46:32 PM
Driving 60 mph on a Interstate with a 85 mph speed limit is just silly to me when the speed was 80mph (85 mph now) on I 10 in Texas that is where I ran 5 to 6 mpg  

If you want to drive 60 mph in a 85 mph zone it may save you a little fuel, now your life the jury is out on that one just figure 5 mph on any bus and if you do better it is a blessing and savings  

Most of the older buses the top speed is about + or- 70 mph it all depends on your driving habits and the weight sure a 25,000 lb 35 ft bus will do better than 45ft-54,000 lb bus why worry about fuel you need it to get from point A to B no matter what the income is


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: bobofthenorth on March 13, 2013, 06:57:50 PM
What Clifford said.  If I'm careful I can nurse 7.5 MPG out of the frenchy bus (8-92 & 10 spd turning about 1900 @ 65 MPH dragging the Ford Exploder) but more typically it is 6.5 MPG.  And that's 6.5 to the Canadian gallon.  Measured against that wimpy-@$# thing you guys call a gallon that's more like 5 MPG.  I tried running 50 MPH for a couple of months but my blood pressure went up too much to keep on with that foolishness. 


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: John316 on March 13, 2013, 06:59:39 PM
200% what Clifford said. We have run 85 in TX and that is totally fantastic. Plan on 5mpg and be thrilled with more. The reality is, there are a lot more bus expenses then fuel.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: robertglines1 on March 13, 2013, 07:08:44 PM
I had choices this time because I bought shell without drive train so am doing best I can on fuel. A  mpg either way. Most won't be traveling every day. The offset of other cost is the reward. Just my opinion. Select the bus that best represents your overall needs. Sleeping in your own bed has a value also.  I never did to good hanging out in the right lane so my mpg never was to good.   Bob


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: chessie4905 on March 13, 2013, 07:11:01 PM
1948 ACF Brill@ 779 cu. in. Hall Scott gas engine, 4.11 with 11:00x 22 tires- 5.5 mpg. 1958 GMC 4104 with turbo 6-71 with n-75's. 4:11 8 to 9.5. 3:55 8.5 to 10 mpg. Current 4905- haven't had a chance to check it yet, as I'm working on it and several other things at the same time. It'll probably get about 12 to 14mpg. ::)


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Brian Diehl on March 13, 2013, 07:26:08 PM
Fuel is a small part of the overall cost of owning a bus.  However, it is a cost to be considered and therefore your question is valid.  I have a year 2000 Cummins ISM in my 1985 MCI 96A3.  I drive it like I pay for the fuel and tend to run 65 or under even on the freeway.  I get between 8.5 and 9.5.  The bus is about 30,500 lbs with 3.33:1 gears using an automated Eaton 10SPD Autoshift as the transmission.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: morefire on March 13, 2013, 07:45:30 PM
Yea, fuel consumption wasn't my concern when I pulled the CAT C13 and installed the monster ISX.... but funny enough, the ISX650 burns about the same as the 410hp C13 in normal driving conditions.

I enjoy pressing the accelerator pedal regardless of fuel burn..... I love to feel this huge bus accelerate like a pickup truck.... and the turbo sounds SWEET!!


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on March 13, 2013, 07:47:23 PM
To add to my post above,.....i drive whatever the speed limit is whenever possible.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: luvrbus on March 13, 2013, 07:54:10 PM
As Cummins post on their site "fuel makes horse power and horse power is used to overcome the forces" simple and I agree


Title: Re: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Seayfam on March 13, 2013, 08:09:12 PM
My bus is a MC-6 weighing in at 45,000lb. power is 8v92 with HT740 transmission. It seems like it gets extremely good mileage at 4,560 miles per tank. Then when I finally fill the tank... I darn near break the bank at $3,496 that's $1.31 a mile! (4.60 per gal up here)
Do the math... I can't afford a calculator lol!

Sent from my GT-I9300


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: morefire on March 13, 2013, 08:14:39 PM
As Cummins post on their site "fuel makes horse power and horse power is used to overcome the forces" simple and I agree

And I love using my fuel to overcome everything in my path while driving this Cummins ;)


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: harleyman_1000 on March 13, 2013, 09:10:56 PM
Chessie you have 1 bus to many, and I just happen to be looking for 1   lol


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: kwidd on March 13, 2013, 09:22:38 PM
1981 Prevost with Cummins M11 and Allison 740 trans. It has averaged just over 9 mpg since we started using it. It is geared for 1600 rpm's at 65 mph. We normally cruse between 65 and 70. Bus is not that heavy it weighs 30,000 lbs loaded.


Title: Re: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Lee Bradley on March 13, 2013, 09:52:38 PM
My bus is a MC-6 weighing in at 45,000lb. power is 8v92 with HT740 transmission. It seems like it gets extremely good mileage at 4,560 miles per tank. Then when I finally fill the tank... I darn near break the bank at $3,496 that's $1.31 a mile! (4.60 per gal up here)
Do the math... I can't afford a calculator lol!

Sent from my GT-I9300

6 MPG
I can image carrying about an 800 gallon fuel tank. 


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: wg4t50 on March 13, 2013, 09:56:04 PM
David G / Morefire,  I am wondering about the weight of your Wonderlodge 40' and what transmission you are using that would take the hp and torque of the ISX in the 675 hp mode ?  Know the ISX isvery capable of much more HP & Torque, so am courious why stop at 675 hp etc.?
Thanks
Dave M


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: TomC on March 13, 2013, 11:55:59 PM
40ft AMGeneral transit with 8V-71TATAIC and V730 with 4.56 rears, 11R-24.5 rubber. I cruise at 60mph at 1900rpm. Just the bus, I get 6.4 without the gen on, 5.8 with the gen and A/C on. Towing my 3750lb Mercedes 300 Turbodiesel, I get 5.2 without the gen on, 4.8 with the gen and A/C on.

I'm anticipating getting 7-8mpg with my truck conversion. Doesn't sound like much, but 4.8 to 7 is 46% better fuel mileage! Good luck, TomC


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: morefire on March 14, 2013, 03:09:04 AM
David G / Morefire,  I am wondering about the weight of your Wonderlodge 40' and what transmission you are using that would take the hp and torque of the ISX in the 675 hp mode ?  Know the ISX isvery capable of much more HP & Torque, so am courious why stop at 675 hp etc.?
Thanks
Dave M


Here is the weight slip for my coach, full of fuel and water.

(http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e27/r-acer/Bluebird%20Coach/256_5699.jpg)


As for the Engine/Trans combo, My ISX is a factory OEM 600HP model which I was told by Cummins has different pistons, injectors, bearings etc.... than a regular 435-500hp version.  And because of this, the Programmer Company that I used to modify my ECM and remove the DPF and EGR from the system said he could program my engine to produce 1000HP or more, and in my application it would be safe for what I do without any other engine mods, ..........the problem was the Transmission.

It is/was an Allison B500, when I called Allison and ran the serial number, they said it was only good for 500hp max with its current B500 setting.  But they told me my transmission was physically the exact same transmission as the MH4000 model, which is capable of up to 650HP.  So I had my B500 Computer flashed and Reprogrammed to convert it to an MH4000 to handle my engine....
The Tech at Allison told me if I wanted to use more than 650HP, internal parts would have to be modded to the Trans, but didnít go into details about that and I didnt want anymore down time trying to have that done. 

With the transmission information, I then had the engine programmer install the OEM Cummins 650HP setting (which Newell uses).
They told me that by Removing the DPF and EGR from this engine and using the 650 setting, the engine would develop about 700HP and 2085LBS Torque as it is right now.  And I can tell you, it's a real monster.  It cruises at 65MPH @ 1350RPM effortlessly, holds it's speed on cruise control and doesn't change gears on hills, unless we are talking about mountains :o ;D


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: scanzel on March 14, 2013, 03:38:18 AM
Most people have a fixed income do you thhink we just go out and print money when we need it. If you don't have enough income get another job. My wife works for a doctor and they come in and say I am on a fixed income and can't pay my bill, or give me a discount, but they drive up in a BMW, smoking, holding a Dunkin donuts coffee and probably drink up a storm when they get home. But they are on a fix income. BS.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: sledhead on March 14, 2013, 05:42:43 AM
On our last trip 4000 miles not in the hills 6.7 mpg yet in the hills 7.3 to 7.5 ? This was the same southbound and northbound . When on the flats i use cruisecontrol at 70 or 65 as at least the speed limit. I can't understand why i get more mpg in the hills then on the flats? 1990 mc1 102c3 38000#with a 3600# truck in tow 6v92ta ht740 333 rear end 315 80 22.5 tires                      dave 


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: garhawk on March 14, 2013, 07:23:58 AM
Eagle Model 20 w/series 60

Right now it's 7.3 gallons diesel every mile or, maybe thats 7.3 fillups per hundred miles - I don't know.  When you wife is screaming slow down and you're trying to get to the next truck stop before the price goes up, its hard to keep up with such trivial minutia.

Anyway, Ken (hardheaded) is gonna redo my bus's computer so it will tell my engine to use less - maybe even get close to that Miracle Eagle up in Shysterville, SC.


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: Hard Headed Ken on March 14, 2013, 08:19:03 AM
That's what I wanna know.

Where's ERIC???????


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: harleyman_1000 on March 14, 2013, 08:21:57 AM
Most people have a fixed income do you thhink we just go out and print money when we need it. If you don't have enough income get another job. My wife works for a doctor and they come in and say I am on a fixed income and can't pay my bill, or give me a discount, but they drive up in a BMW, smoking, holding a Dunkin donuts coffee and probably drink up a storm when they get home. But they are on a fix income. BS.


Well scandel thanks for the friendly advise....lol   Just for your information I am on disability and live on about a thousand dollars a month. I have lost part of my right foot due to 40years of diabetes, was in a coma for 3 months due to pnemona , had a quad heart bypass, so After having my own contracting business  and working 6 to 7 days a week now I can't just get another job. I do have a older Bmw, a truck,  harley, and 3 houses that are paid for, but no cas in the bank, so yes I am on a fixed income,  Ok guess I now have 2 people ignoring me....lol ::)

Offensive comments removed by moderator. Reminder: No flaming allowed


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: John316 on March 14, 2013, 08:44:10 AM
Whoa, wait a second here. Y'all this does not need to slip to this. An old saying I heard once said, "An undeserved curse will not bother anyone."

Scott, please take your rant private or elsewhere. In my book totally uncalled for, when you were asking for help. If you weren't looking for a fight, and had an open mind, you might possibly be able to figure something out. All kinds of computer work these days, if one has a mind to learn. I think Scanzel's point is, nobody has as much as they would like. However, if more is needed, then there are ways to get more.

Mods, can we please trim this out before it gets out of control?

Cheers,

John


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: technomadia on March 14, 2013, 09:14:55 AM
Our bus: 1961 GM 4106, 8v71 with v730 transmission. We're 35' long, and with most tanks pretty empty, weight just over 24,000 lbs. We tow a 2500 lb Mini Cooper behind. We typically travel at 55-60 mph if the speed limit is that high (we avoid interstates if we can.)

After 1.5 years of full timing in our bus, we average about 6.6 mpg, and that's will usually about 5-6 hrs of generator time (which is plumped off the same tank), and running the roof air off the alternator if it's warm out on a driving day.

We find that to be pretty darn good mileage for a house :)

Keep in mind, to a full-timer, fuel becomes part of your rent. And the beauty is, you can control how much you spend of your monthly budget on rent by varying up your pace of travel. So the MPG is useful info, but not as important as how many miles you drive. Need to trim back the costs?  Find a cheap camping situation (monthly rate, workamp, find a courtesy parking situation, boondock on public lands, etc.) for a month or two and be more stationary. Want to make a major transition? Budget for it.

Here's a post we did a while back further explaining it:
http://www.technomadia.com/2012/09/a-full-time-rvers-perspective-on-fuel-costs/ (http://www.technomadia.com/2012/09/a-full-time-rvers-perspective-on-fuel-costs/)

It includes a link to our spreadsheet calculator where you can plug in your anticipated mpg and annual miles, and will calculate your monthly fuel costs at various prices. For us, it helps us keep it all in perspective... and perhaps it can help you with this budgeting question?

 - Cherie


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: lvmci on March 14, 2013, 12:16:02 PM
Hi All, another fact, I'm always interested in is, what does your bus do going up the likes of a cajon pass on I15 san bernadino, or baker grade I15, or mt pass I15 or the likes of these grades, do you drop down to 2nd gear and 30mph, or are you able to stay in 4th or 5th at 50mph, or what kind of speed & gear? How does heat or cold affect your bus, lvmci...


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: TomC on March 14, 2013, 02:20:31 PM
I live in L.A., so I take the I-15 to Las Vegas at least once a year. My bus weighs 31,000lbs and my towed is 3,750lbs for a total of 34,750lbs. I have a 8V-71 with V730 and 4.56 gears. Before turboing with N65 injectors with 304hp and 800lb/ft torque, I would pull Cajon at 32mph in 1st and end up that fast at the top of Baker grade coming south. Also, any other small hill would require down shifting from 3rd to 2nd and slowing to around 40.
Now that it is turbo'd with 375hp and 1125lb/ft torque running 7G75 injectors, I pull Cajon in second gear at 43mph at 1800rpm. Also, don't have to shift down on any other hill except for Cajon and Baker grade. Even though my fuel mileage is the same, the performance is much better and doesn't smoke at altitude (has a bit of smoke on initial start, but clears up fast). Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: How many miles per gallon does your bus get?
Post by: belfert on March 14, 2013, 02:53:33 PM
Fuel costs are a very real cost to me and it does keep me from using my bus as much as I might like to.  I do usually spend more per year on tires, repairs, registration/insurance, and routine maintenance than I do on fuel.  If I don't need tires or extra repairs I'll still spend a minimum of $1,500 a year to keep the bus on the road.  Last year I spent around $3,500 to $4,000 on non-fuel expenses and about $2,500 on fuel.  I had to buy two tires and had a few repair issues last year.