Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Seangie on March 26, 2013, 12:04:47 PM



Title: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Seangie on March 26, 2013, 12:04:47 PM
Hey all -

This is not spam, just wanted to tell you about a great experience I had with Bay Marine Supply out on the North West Cost.
They had the best price on a Nova Cool 9000 Refrigerator and I gave them a call and left a message.  Alan (owner?) called me right back. 
I always need a specific delivery window as my street is too small for a freight truck and I am often traveling and not home to receive shipments.
I have not yet had a vendor understand this and it always ends up that I am in some other state working when I get a call from the shipping company asking if someone can meet them at the end of the street to get whatever it is I ordered off the truck.
After explaining this to Alan he took the extra steps to make sure that the order was shipped and delivered within the window that I had.  Even went so far as emailing me on a Sunday to let me know the shipment would be arriving the next day.
It was great to have a vendor answer their phone, address concerns and follow through up to the point I received my shipment.
And great prices at that - I just happened to notice these 2500 watt inverters at 650/piece...that is a deal for a new inverter..
http://baymarinesupply.com/store/electrical/chargers-inverters/sterling/sterling-procombi-s-12-2500.html (http://baymarinesupply.com/store/electrical/chargers-inverters/sterling/sterling-procombi-s-12-2500.html)

Hope this helps someone out.

-Sean


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: bevans6 on March 26, 2013, 12:31:49 PM
Buy one quick, it may be a mistake - the distributor lists that unit for $1499 US.  The "quasi-sine" is $699.  It is one I am going to investigate, it's available in 24v and it's made in England. 

Brian


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Oonrahnjay on March 26, 2013, 02:16:34 PM
   it's available in 24v and it's made in England.  

      I knew that there was a catch ...


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Jeremy on March 26, 2013, 04:04:50 PM
The unit in the link is the US-spec 110v version in fact - I checked myself because that price is indeed extremely low (but I would need the 240v version of course)

Sterling Power have a very good reputation - I have a couple of their products already (a fancy alternator voltage regulator and a small beverage holder-type inverter for the car), and they are very well designed and made things. I'm probably the most 'non-brand orientated' person in the world, but inverters are one thing where I will pay extra to get a known quality make.

Jeremy


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Lin on March 26, 2013, 04:16:47 PM
Looks good. The same company is selling on Amazon for $695, so they are even beating their own price.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Oonrahnjay on March 26, 2013, 04:21:01 PM
      Is this a truly "pass through" unit?   On my Outback (nice unit 12v/2000watt model in all other ways), if you're limited on amps (say 15 amps) and you need to pull 20 amps, it pulls ALL those 20 amps from the battery bank, quickly leaving the batteries pretty well pulled down.  I've been told that a true "pass through" unit will supply the 15 amps from shore/gennie but only pull 5 amps from the batteries.  If you are limited in your recharging time, that could make a big difference for you.   
      Will someone clarify this for me?  Thanks,  BH  NC  USA


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: RJ on March 26, 2013, 04:24:48 PM
I always need a specific delivery window as my street is too small for a freight truck. . .

Your street's too small?

Heck, I got your Eagle Suburban down it!

Hehehehe. . . couldn't resist. . .

 ;D


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: belfert on March 26, 2013, 04:30:02 PM
      I knew that there was a catch ...

I'm not sure if you're referring to the Made in England or the 24 volt part, but the website has both 12 and 24 volt for the same price.  The charger seems pretty weak or I would look closer at one.

It does not appear this unit can supplement shore power with battery power.  It looks like it has to be all shore power or all inverter power.  Not unexpected for a $625 unit.


Title: Re: Re: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Seangie on March 26, 2013, 04:55:59 PM
Quote

Heck, I got your Eagle Suburban down it!

Hehehehe. . . couldn't resist. . .

 ;D

 
Going backwards too! 

 www.herdofturtles.org (http://www.herdofturtles.org)
1984 Eagle Model 10S


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Uglydog56 on March 27, 2013, 08:28:07 PM
That looks literally identical to the 12v 2500 watt ProMariner inverter I've got sitting right here for my bus.  Only a 50 amp charger but has the 3 stage charger and the different settings for your battery type.  I got it used for much less, and figured I don't need as much battery charger since I've got pretty big solar.  It is pass-through but not augmenting.  I thought only a couple of brands of super high-end inverters do the augmenting thing for small shore power.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Timkar on March 27, 2013, 10:08:38 PM
I got one of those on Ebay a while back for $400 . (same vendor now has fixed price of $749)Yes it only has a 50A charger but it works well for me. Doesn't have all the bells and whistles of a high end unit, but it works well. Yes, it is a pass through.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: bevans6 on March 28, 2013, 04:04:33 AM
Can those 2500 watt inverters start and run an air conditioner?  I have to buy a new inverter, and it has to run a 15K AC unit.

Thanks, Brian


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Lin on March 28, 2013, 10:34:30 AM
Brian, in theory it will. Just picking 20 amps at 120v would equal 2400 watts.  So if the unit is rated for 2500 watts continuous with a higher surge capacity, it would seem to be fine.  Now, I would talk to the vendor/manufacturer to make sure that there would not be any surprises.  Could be just my superstitious nature, but I am often a little wary that what works in theory may not actually work.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: bevans6 on March 28, 2013, 11:52:21 AM
That's about where I am with it (and with other 2500 watt inverters).  The theory is "maybe", but the practice is what tells the tale.  I think I will go to a higher rated unit, probably a higher end modified sine wave unit, to balance cost, practicality, efficiency and reliability. 

Brian


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Lin on March 28, 2013, 12:12:28 PM
I think that the pure sine wave is really important here.  My 2500 watt modified sine wave inverter will pop its breaker trying to start an AC or my electric compressor.  It's fine for lights, but even the microwave runs weird on it.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: luvrbus on March 28, 2013, 12:27:34 PM
Your better modified sine inverters are almost as clean as the pure sine I had Trace modified in the Eagle they ran the AC ok for years


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: sledhead on March 28, 2013, 01:54:56 PM
I was thinking of using the 24 volt unit 2500 watt to run my split unit a/c rather then the set up I have now.The 12 volt 2000 watt prosine unit I have now works fine for startup and with my battery bank but after 3 hrs the batteries can get warm.My question is will the org. start batteries and the bus alt. keep up with the draw of the a/c 10 amp at 120 volt ac or 50-55 amp draw at 24 v dc                               thanks  dave


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Oonrahnjay on March 28, 2013, 07:55:01 PM
I was thinking of using the 24 volt unit 2500 watt to run my split unit a/c rather then the set up I have now.The 12 volt 2000 watt prosine unit I have now works fine for startup and with my battery bank but after 3 hrs the batteries can get warm.My question is will the org. start batteries and the bus alt. keep up with the draw of the a/c 10 amp at 120 volt ac or 50-55 amp draw at 24 v dc                               thanks  dave

      I think that to get those answers it's time to start thinking in Watts, Dave.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: bevans6 on March 29, 2013, 04:00:54 AM
If you have an alternator like the Delco 50DN, it will deliver around 270 amps at 28 volts, for a power output of 7500 watts.  That's at full wack, but pulling 3500 to 4000 watts is no problem.  Your start batteries are probably 8D's with around 250 AH at 24 volts nominal, if in perfect condition you can pull half that out and they will still start the bus, so figure 125 AH.  You need to always figure in the efficiency of the inverter, so add 10% to the output draw to figure input current at 24 volts, so you get your 55 amps at 24 volts.  Your start batteries could support that for a tad over 2 hours before you risk not being able to start the bus.  They won't be adding anything when the bus is running, so they are out of the equation at that point.

I ran an inverter off my bus charging system to run my 15K rooftop AC quite happily, it was a very good setup for OTR cooling.  Sadly my inverter fried itself with a power surge on a switch-over, but that doesn't mean the concept isn't good.  Sean did this as well, albeit on a far larger scale.  When I replace my inverter I am going to probably size up to around 3500 - 4000 watts, since my AC unit draws closer to 15 amps running at full speed.



Brian



Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: belfert on March 29, 2013, 07:59:01 AM
Unfortunately, Sterling only makes their pure sine inverter in 3500 watts at 12 volts.  There is no 24 volt version.  Most companies tend to make the larger inverters in 24 or 48 volt only and skip 12 volt because the wire sizes get too big.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: Lin on March 29, 2013, 10:33:43 AM
Clifford- The interesting thing is that the inverter that I said could not start my AC (which I didn't really plan for it to be doing) and my compressor (which I did want it to do) is also Trace.  Since it worked for you, it started me thinking that the issue is probably more my anemic batteries than the inverter.  When I change them out soon, I will give the compressor another try.


Title: Re: Great Vendor and $600.00 2500watt Pure Sine Inverters
Post by: eagle19952 on March 29, 2013, 03:35:33 PM
My old Trace 2512 would run my Sharp microwave/Convection Oven without any problem (tho I never used it for more than 4-5 minutes at a time).
My new Xantrex 3000 marine....not so good.  :(
Just an FYI or .o2