Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: harleyman_1000 on May 01, 2013, 07:32:58 AM



Title: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: harleyman_1000 on May 01, 2013, 07:32:58 AM
 Ok been very busy with life, and took a break from my bus search, but Im back at it. I only have a total of 10 to 15,000 to spend, so yes I know this will be tough to find a good converted bus, but after meeting some folks that are traveling and living fulltime in their bus in Blythville, Im more motivated to get out there and live fulltime. Are there any of you that are or have lived fulltime in your buses that would be willing to talk with me? Also information on what to look for or look out for in my bus search. I know about the tires and batteries. Also I know this is a sore subject for some to talk about, but with the economy the way it is and the price of fuel going up, won't I be able to get a bus for dirt cheap? (I'm selling my house for dirt cheap). Any and all help will be very appreciated.
  Scott


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Ralph7 on May 01, 2013, 09:17:26 AM
             I am fulltime in my TMC(mci)   MC-8!!!!   Will be back later tonite----Presently in eastern Or.   ---  off to play !!!!


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Barn Owl on May 01, 2013, 06:41:51 PM
Several here have found a good bus well within the price range you have. For some reason it seems there used to be many more for sale back when the price of fuel was cheaper and the market was better. The lower priced bus conversions (Like GM, old MCI 5 or 7 etc) have not seen a big drop because they are already bottomed out and much lower they bring more in scrap. The biggest drop in price has been the mid-range conversions usually based on the Eagles or 40' MCIs. If you are OK with a stick I have thought Fast Fred's 4106 would be a very good candidate (Is it still for sale?). I have not seen it in person but it seems he has spent the money on the mechanicals to keep it up. I have heard his price is very negotiable. Keep looking, you will find one.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: mike802 on May 02, 2013, 06:42:25 AM
I know a guy here in Vermont who is thinking of selling a converted MC 9.  The conversion was built without completely gutting the bus, IE the original insulation and walls are still in place and if I remember correctly the original bathroom is in place and functional.  Overall the bus is clean and in good condition.  It has been setting for several years and for some reason does not want to air up, but they are working on that.  If you are interested I could get some pictures, or a video to you.  I think the price would be fair.  Let me know.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: TomC on May 02, 2013, 08:30:24 AM
When I bought my transit bus (AMGeneral 10240B) it is all I could afford also at $4,000.00. BUT-I've put WAY more into it over the years to get it where I like it. While they said the engine was over hauled recently (and it was), it was a down and dirty overhaul not properly done. I had it redone at $8,500.00. Then changed out the air steering to Sheppard power steering-was to scary driving at freeway speeds and replaced all 8 air bags-another $2,600.00. Then had the engine turbocharged and the transmission overhauled-another $16,000.00.

My point-pay a bit more and get the exact bus you want with exactly the engine/transmission combo that you want. It will cost you less in the long run.

If I were getting a bus now to convert, without question it would be a MCI 102C3. 102" wide, 6'10" headroom, giant windows and straight sides. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: harleyman_1000 on May 02, 2013, 10:20:31 AM
I know a guy here in Vermont who is thinking of selling a converted MC 9.  The conversion was built without completely gutting the bus, IE the original insulation and walls are still in place and if I remember correctly the original bathroom is in place and functional.  Overall the bus is clean and in good condition.  It has been setting for several years and for some reason does not want to air up, but they are working on that.  If you are interested I could get some pictures, or a video to you.  I think the price would be fair.  Let me know.

Yes please send me both video and as many pictures as you can, and thank you very much.
 Scott


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: treeplanter on May 02, 2013, 10:32:44 AM
http://www.bargainbusnews.com/ (http://www.bargainbusnews.com/)  Scott this site has a selection of bus's for sale. Take your time and you will get what you want.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: luvrbus on May 02, 2013, 10:37:26 AM
With todays market on used buses a person can buy a bus made in the 90's for 7500 bucks you buy one made in 1990 it's a 23 year old bus even then

 Better than a 50 or 60 year bus one would guess who knows how long the feds and states are going to allow a person to keep a old bus on the road , that maybe coming sooner that one expects


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: vonprum on May 03, 2013, 06:27:52 AM
I may consider selling my 1957 GMC 4104 in the near future. It's an older conversion but very many upgrades: Shepherd power steering, newer engine, rebuilt trans and new clutch, upgraded air cleaner, four corner leveling system, propane 6.5kw onan generator, 2 A/Cs, 2 Fantastic vents, new awning fabric, new Sealand toilet and a bunch more. I'll be asking $15k. Let me know if you are interested.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: harleyman_1000 on May 03, 2013, 09:56:18 AM
With todays market on used buses a person can buy a bus made in the 90's for 7500 bucks you buy one made in 1990 it's a 23 year old bus even then

 Better than a 50 or 60 year bus one would guess who knows how long the feds and states are going to allow a person to keep a old bus on the road , that maybe coming sooner that one expects

A bus made in the 90's for 7500 bucks? Im wanting one that is already converted.   ???


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: belfert on May 03, 2013, 11:54:29 AM
A bus made in the 90's for 7500 bucks? Im wanting one that is already converted.   ???

I've seen a lot of folks on this very forum who buy a bus converted by someone else and then they end up redoing a lot of the interior anyhow.  Either the previous owner's work wasn't that great, or the design and/or layout just wasn't what the new owner wanted.

A factory done conversion may be less likely to need any work, but they also tend to cost more.  One reason they cost more is banks are much more likely to lend money on a factory done RV with an RVIA seal.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: eagle19952 on May 03, 2013, 08:02:23 PM
everyone talks about the bottom falling out but you don't see anyone that wants to dump their coach for low money...they are only cheap if your buying...never when they are selling... ???
so a 1957 for $15K.. that makes a late 70's early 80's worth $60K to $80K .......not.
only that other bus depreciates....lol etc.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: vonprum on May 04, 2013, 06:02:42 AM
A 1957 GMC may not be worth $15K but a 1957 with a newer engine and $25K worth of upgrades might be.  the early buses are classics.  I regularly get positive comments on its classic appearance.  The 70's and 80's buses are just another bus. I hope I'm not offending any 70's or 80's bus owners.  There are obvious advantages to a newer bus but if you are a full timer like me you don't put that many miles on it.  I guess it's whether you want a classic old bus or just an inexpensive motorhome.  My old bus is reliable, fun to drive and I like its nostalgic lines, but that's just me.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Van on May 04, 2013, 06:15:22 AM
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/261209066687 (http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/261209066687)


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Lin on May 04, 2013, 07:08:02 AM
Looks like a nice one, Van. 

I think that doing a universal search on Craigslist will bring up a lot of possibilities too.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on May 04, 2013, 07:14:29 AM
 So a 47-48 Silversides is probably only worth 2-3000 dollars. I would go up to $5000 for Mark's Silverside!!!   ;D


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Boomer on May 04, 2013, 08:11:50 AM
Add a few zeros, Ed.


P.S.  The trip home weather was not spring-like.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: harley86 on May 04, 2013, 09:34:44 AM
Good Luck on your search you are buying at the right time I have been wanting a Bus for close to 8 years and watching the market very closely. I bought my first Bus 2 years ago a 77 eagle and I love it however with the economy the value of my bus has dropped since I bought it. Just DO YOUR HOMEWORK and watch the market closely go to e-bay and see what people are bidding not what the owners think they are worth. In my opinion most sellers think thier Bus's are worth a lot more than they are. I offered the seller about 60% of his asking price when I bought my bus 2 years ago and he accepted my offer. Unfortunatly it is worth half that now. I saw a very clean mid 90's Prevost factory conversion on e-bay a few months ago for less than $50,000 You should have no problem finding a nice homemade conversion Eagle or MCI for your budget. If you can live with a 2 cycle Detroit and a manual transmission you can get more bus for the money.  Good luck I noticed you are also a Harley Guy mechanical aptitude is definatly a plus for Bus ownership.

Take Care


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: harley86 on May 04, 2013, 10:57:35 AM
Found something you might be interested in Go to e-bay look at the 1979 O5 Eagle in Montana. It looks pretty good even has a generator. Reserve is $10,000 so far no bids how sad.
 


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: white-eagle on May 04, 2013, 10:59:59 AM
You always get what you pay for, so be careful what you decide to buy.  Previous owner's help can be valuable.

we've been fulltiming for close to 4 year's.  call if you have questions.  unlike many others, we're not retired, just willing to eat less and have wild animals running around our living area.

call if you have questions about living in a bus.  i also know of 2 buses for sale, one an mci with a slide-out, well taken care of.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on May 04, 2013, 11:14:12 AM
 Ok Mark.  $5000.00    you didn't say anything about decimal points!!! ;D    Hate to see snow on her.   :(


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Dreamscape on May 04, 2013, 11:31:46 AM
Mark, I hope it's now under cover at home! You should have taken the southern route!  ::) It's been awful nice here in Central and West Texas!  ;D

A lot of coaches around, you just have to find the one that fits you and your budget. You can always buy a converted one and make the necessary changes to fit your lifestyle. Just make sure the mechanicals are in pretty good shape. That is where we seem to dump most of our funds.  ;)


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: belfert on May 04, 2013, 02:01:27 PM
I bought my bus to convert to a motorhome.  I didn't buy it because I wanted to keep it looking like a bus.  My bus does have the newer Euro style look to it., but it is just a bus and nothing classic about it.

I know a lot of folks will cringe when someone does something like remove a window on an older classic bus.  I know many covered the windows from the inside, but then you have to consider how you'll repair the window if it cracks or leaks.


Title: Re: Still looking for my first bus
Post by: Boomer on May 04, 2013, 10:15:10 PM
Yes, Paul I almost took the southern route but was trying to save 300 miles and it bit me in the @$#.  Lost 9 days.  Elk Mountain was just as bad as I remembered it from 30 yrs ago.