Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Scott & Heather on May 27, 2013, 07:35:58 AM



Title: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Scott & Heather on May 27, 2013, 07:35:58 AM
So we've been fultiming now for 24 months...touring all over the East and Southeast and as much as we love our MCI-9, the argument has been made (and by our own experiences none-the-less) that it is increasingly difficult to find good two-stroke mechanics...or anyone who even wants to touch a bus as we travel. Of course, it's not impossible, and those of you who put very few miles on your coach per year and are allowed the blessing of keeping it in a covered pole building and keeping constant vigilant maintenance while said bus is stored in said warm/comfy/dry building, it is becoming an issue for us to keep our coach safely, reliably maintained on the road. I do some of my own work, but for the most part, I'm too busy singing and working as an IT tech to be wrenching back there anymore. So as some of you know, we are laying our floorplans for a freightliner columbia daycab chassis-based truck conversion. We've spent countless hours, days, weeks, even months researching the process and building a truck conversion has the same basic general concept as a bus conversion in terms of building the living space. We have a floorplan that we think is going to be fantastic for us as we make plans to have kids in the next year or so and I think we're headed down a pretty solid path at this point. We will ALWAYs be bus people and are likely keeping our bus and parking here at our normal summer hookup but leave it here year-round so we can come back and use it as a "summer" home when we're not touring. That being said, a lot of you guys are sharp cookies whether in buses or trucks and we would love some solid advice on just one aspect of this whole project. We want to purchase a 2000-2004 Freightliner Columbia Day Cab truck with air ride suspension for the chassis. Any of those years sound nice to us depending on the price point. My only questions are:

1. Is there a preferred year for this truck?
2. Is there a preferred engine or one that we should avoid? I'm seeing them with Cats, Detroit's, Cummins, and Mercedes engines.
3. Anything specific that you guys have heard about these trucks that might be a problem area?
4. With a 30,000-35,000 lb. rig I assume I'll have to replace the air bags with ones that are more suited to a lighter application...anything else I should consider suspension-wise?

And for the GOLDEN QUESTION #5: I see Freightliner Thomas school buses for sale...and they are a pretty penny cheaper than the trucks. Are they the same or similar setup or would I be grossly underpowered if I chopped up a freightliner school bus and put a box on it. We're planning on 45-48 ft at this point.

We are members of the truck conversions forums but they are like ghost-towns...things are pretty quiet over there for the most part, so I'm asking my best friends in the home on wheels world what you guys think. TomC, I know we've discussed the concept a little, but we are starting to tighten down our plans so we can plan our budget this year and next accordingly so as to make this happen. Here's a couple photo examples of what we are headed towards:

Would this skoolie work?:
(http://milehighbussales.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/13U014-Freightliner-DF.jpg)

Here's our ultimate goal:
(http://outahere.jigsy.com/files/images/DSCN1303.JPG)


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: usbusin on May 27, 2013, 07:53:51 AM
Scott, I would suggest you try this forum.  They are very active!

http://www.rvnetwork.com/index.php?s=6e93cd57a822c8e79b95dd31fbcb118f&showforum=32 (http://www.rvnetwork.com/index.php?s=6e93cd57a822c8e79b95dd31fbcb118f&showforum=32)

I'd also recommend you talk to the folks that built my truck conversion.  Steve Mattie the owner of Transport Designs would, I think be open to building the motor home box and letting you finish the rest.  Give him a call and tell him I sent you.  Tell him what you do and you will have a friend for life!

http://www.transportdesigns.com/ (http://www.transportdesigns.com/)

Have fun with your new project.

GaryD


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Scott & Heather on May 27, 2013, 08:41:01 AM
Scott, I would suggest you try this forum.  They are very active!

http://www.rvnetwork.com/index.php?s=6e93cd57a822c8e79b95dd31fbcb118f&showforum=32 ([url]http://http://www.rvnetwork.com/index.php?s=6e93cd57a822c8e79b95dd31fbcb118f&showforum=32[/url])

I'd also recommend you talk to the folks that built my truck conversion.  Steve Mattie the owner of Transport Designs would, I think be open to building the motor home box and letting you finish the rest.  Give him a call and tell him I sent you.  Tell him what you do and you will have a friend for life!

http://www.transportdesigns.com/ ([url]http://http://www.transportdesigns.com/[/url])

Have fun with your new project.

GaryD


Your blog is impressive. Don't take it down until we're done with ours :)  I love the fact you listed all of your specs. We are going to be following in your footsteps except we're headed towards the 48 foot mark and we'll go a full 12 ft. 9 inches in height. With the lead springs in front, how does the truck ride?

Also, the $$$ question. If I have someone weld up the box for me, how many $$$ ballpark are we talking?


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Sam 4106 on May 27, 2013, 09:35:05 AM
Scott,

Is it legal to have a 48' motorhome or will you have to get a permit every time you move? I thought 45' was the longest legal length for a motorhome, probably wrong again. Have you looked at a Volvo class 8 truck as a base for your project? At one time   Volvo had the widest truck cab on the road. It would provide more room for a walk-through if you plan to have one. You are taking on a huge project if you plan to do it all yourself.

Good luck, Sam


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 27, 2013, 10:02:41 AM
They are building a 54 ft truck conversion Sam my buddy that owns PowerHouse Conversions in Id has built several says they are legal I rode with him in one and was amazed how you could turn a corner in one.

Volvo is the only truck he will build on that he sells he laughed as he told me you need rubber sheets on a Freightliner (freight shakers he calls them)


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Lin on May 27, 2013, 11:05:33 AM
You might need the right license to drive one though.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: TomC on May 27, 2013, 12:23:14 PM
I have a '77 AMGeneral transit with 8V-71TATAIC that I have overhauled everything in the engine compartment. But-still don't feel safe to go much beyond the boundries of California. This is why I'm converting my '85 Kenworth cabover to a motorhome. I had a 32ft box made keeping it to 40ft overall so I can drive anywhere and my wife can drive it without a special driver's license. I took out the 13spd manual and installed a HT740 Allison.

There are many already made truck conversions. But-most are made quite cheaply (mine has 1.5" square tubing with 1/8" walls on 16" centers. The bare box weighed 10,000lbs before I started converting). Freightliner Century or Columbia in the 2002 to 2004 is alright. But-I would aim for a 1998-2002 to avoid EGR. Series 60 Detroit's are best. Caterpillar C15 and C12 single turbo's are also good, but won't get as good fuel mileage as the Detroit. Stay away from the Mercedes MBE4000 engine. Try to find one with a clutch pedal type AutoShift 10spd. The early Ultra Shifts had centrifugal clutches that didn't really engage, so you only got about 100,000mi out of a clutch. The UltraShift plus didn't come out till last year. Allison transmission is always good-but rare in a over the road truck.

Did you want to make your own? I am doing just that. I can tell you that converting a truck is a whole bunch easier then converting a bus. And, like mine with the Caterpillar 3406B (Cat still makes the mechanical 3406C-which is almost identical) you can still get parts for the truck.

Most states have a 45ft length limit on single vehicles-whether it be a bus or motorhome. Since I used a cabover, I'm able to get everything I need in 40ft with no slide outs. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: usbusin on May 27, 2013, 01:18:50 PM
Scott, my truck conversion was built in 2001 so prices today would be different. 

I would suggest you give Steve Mattie at Transport Design a call at 570-three 6 eight - one 4 zero 3.  Ask him about rigs over 45 ft. long.  I know he has built them, but I believe they were for racers and they had a commercial license. 

Where you have your rig licensed makes all the difference in vehicle registration and licensing.  Look at the discussion on the HDT truck board I referenced in my last post.  All sorts of questions and info about licensing.  Go to the "horses-mouth"; the DMV in the state where it will be registered and licensed.  Read their codes and requirements.

GaryD


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Scott & Heather on May 27, 2013, 01:54:53 PM
Excellent info. Thank you. Yes, lengthwise the laws are all over the place so we are planning on purchasing over length permits when and where needed. Plenty of conversions on the road over 50ft and so far haven't heard to many problems with the boys in blue. Do freightliners shake that much?! Maybe we should look at a Volvo. Yes, definitely going to be a lot of work, but we converted our bus on our own, just the two of us and we have lived
In it full time for 2 years with no problems except mechanicals. A 45 foot bus is always an idea, but we are really leaning towards a truck at this point.


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: TomC on May 27, 2013, 07:22:28 PM
I sell Freightliners and yes, way in the past (like in the 80's) Freightliners did ride rough-mainly because they were the lightest weight trucks out there. But after 1982 when Mercedes-Benz bought out Freightliners, they ride as good or better then any of the trucks. I drive the new ones all the time. I can say without a shadow of a doubt that the new Freightliners (that's including the Columbia and Century) ride better empty then my truck ever did loaded. I'd advise looking for a Freightliner since they are the number one (in numbers) truck made and have the most (almost 1,000 if you include Western Star) dealers. Volvo, while also a nice riding truck, is too mushy for me and they rock side to side because of it. Also, try to find Volvo parts on the road. With Freightliner, you'll never be more then 200 miles from a dealer.

Look for a good used U.S.Xpress truck since they've been using AutoShift transmissions exclusively since 2002 and they are kept up very well. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: lvmci on May 27, 2013, 07:38:16 PM
Hi Scott, Wally & Darcy lived fulltime in a truck conversion for a long while, called the Genisis, a freightliner I think, a rock star conversion done in a boat yard, if I remember right, someone may still be in contact with them, lvmci...


Title: Re: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Seangie on May 28, 2013, 05:28:00 AM
Scott,

It is amazing how determined you and Heather are.  I cannot wait to see how this project turns out.  Do you have any sketches or cads together yet?  Did you have a timeframe for this project?

-Sean


 www.herdofturtles.org  (http://www.herdofturtles.org)
1984 Eagle Model 10S


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: John316 on May 28, 2013, 06:12:14 AM
Scott,

This my not be super popular here, however, this is our experience. I assume that you sell CD's, as you travel. We do something kind of along those lines, had our bus registered as an RV and everything. We even called the DMV, and they said as long as it is titled as an RV you are fine. We rolled along fine until RickB posted a story about how he rearended a lady (her fault) but the trooper was ripping into him for not having a CDL, etc. We did more research, and called the troopers (the ones that enforce the laws). They said that if you sell ANYTHING to make a profit, you MUST be commercial. In fact, not just sell anything, but if you are payed to do anything and you use your bus, they consider it commercial. It doesn't matter if we are driving an RV, truck, bus, or big pickup with a trailer. Have to be commercial.

So, we had to go get CDL's, start drug testing, paperwork, med cards, log books, etc, etc. It is a HUGE pain, compared to just getting in and driving. We did just fine without getting into trouble those years. Why did we go commercial? First off, the law says it, and we usually try to be legal. The other big thing is, we really didn't want to get impounded and lose our rig, if we had a wreck. Then if they found that we were commercial, it would be a nightmare.

Moral of the story? You all should probably be commercial also. Can you get along fine without it, probably. However, it is anybody guess as to when (if) you do have trouble. The question is how close to the edge to live ;D.

God bless,

John


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Scott & Heather on May 28, 2013, 06:38:16 AM
Such GREAT info here...You all are fountains of knowledge. Great to hear Freightliner is my 1st truck of choice. Will look for autoshift options. Did they come with air ride front suspension too or just leaf spring?

Would love to talk to the Genesis folks...they on here? Hey Sean, I don't know how much determination it is rather than just the plan to bring kiddos into the world and just want better reliability and space since we are planning on fulltiming for quite a while longer. You guys will prob get some calls for us for advice...since you're already heading that direction with more kids than we may have :)

Hey John:

I absolutely have read and considered the horror stories. I know they exist, and when that bridge comes, I'll cross it. Truth is, we've spent extensive time talking with DMV, CPA's, law enforement, etc. and we have one specific ACE up our sleeves. We are fulltimers. Truth is, we have no primary residence...only a P.O. Box and a borrowed mailing address and that can be proved. Our bus is not outfitted as a day coach or tour bus, it's literally a motor home. We do not under any circumstances drive the coach to churches or schools, or any place of singing/performance/ ministry. We drive it 100% to campsites/rv spots, park it and then use our Land Cruiser to get to concert events. Because we are fulltime, we actually have no choice but to bring our entire home/office/CD's with us wherever we go. The bus is for personal use. We don't deduct expenses on it...it's not commercial. It's our home...and our music ministry is entirely separate. The law cannot simply state that one cannot transport items that will be used for income in a vehicle without it being a commercial vehicle. If that were simply true, then you could not carry your tools in the back of your pickup truck to work if you're a mechanic. We would also have to get a commercial license and DOT # for our Land Cruiser to drive to concerts. 1000's of boy bands all across the country drive big 12 passenger vans with a trailer as they criss cross the country singing their hearts out...and none of them have DOT#'s for their vans and trailers...so again, we're not using our bus for our music ministry. We are fulltimers, it is our home, that can be undeniably proven, and we never take it to events. It hops from campsite to campsite and sits for 4 months at a time without so much as being started up while we "live" in an area and sing there too. I do shiver at the horror stories, but I am not at this point even considering a commercial license. If I get burned, I'll work with the courts. I sure hope this bus/commercial/DOT issue doesn't get any worse though...sounds messy.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Scott & Heather on May 28, 2013, 06:58:43 AM
Sean,

Just noticed I didn't answer your questions :)

Time frame? As soon as possible. We really need the donor truck first before we start building the box, so our first priority is getting a truck chassis...hopefully by the end of 2014. No CAD drawings...just a floorplan. I'll clean it up for public viewing :) And post it.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: lvmci on May 28, 2013, 08:42:48 AM
Hi Scott, Wallys truck RV is a peterbuilt, theres a thread here called,  Name that "bus"Answer: Genesis, by rv_safetyman, TomC identifyed it, very striking look. Pictures under Walley & Darcy blog from a while ago, saw it for sale on search tempest some time ago,  http://www.flickr.com/photos/7939135@N05/3476401219/    lvmci... (http://www.flickr.com/photos/7939135@N05/3476401219/#)


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Scott & Heather on May 28, 2013, 09:50:32 AM
Hi Scott, Wallys truck RV is a peterbuilt, theres a thread here called,  Name that "bus"Answer: Genesis, by rv_safetyman, TomC identifyed it, very striking look. Pictures under Walley & Darcy blog from a while ago, saw it for sale on search tempest some time ago,  http://www.flickr.com/photos/7939135@N05/3476401219/    lvmci...
 ([url]http://http://www.flickr.com/photos/7939135@N05/3476401219/#[/url])


Oh yeah...I did see that...very cool build...but it's had some issues. The tilt cab was my dream...but just too many issues to deal with in terms of sealing the cab to chassis...


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: B_K on May 28, 2013, 10:15:38 AM
Scott I have to agree with TomC back when I was trucking I owned Kenworths, Peterbilts and Freightliners and to tell ya truth they ALL rode smooth compared to the OLD trucks that gained the Freightliner the nick-name "Freightshaker" which truckers still call them that today!

I've heard the Volvo is supposed to be the smoothest ride on the market.

But back when I was trucking I wouldn't be caught dead in one of those ugly trucks. (I had an image to maintain, and an ugly truck wasn't in it!  LOL!)
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 28, 2013, 10:31:26 AM
I read where the Pete's and KW are number 1 truck for owner operators when I bought my last heavy haul truck Freightliner was by far the best in price over KW and Pete 

 I went with the Pete it looked better under a 4 axle low boy and jeep to me and the driver, they still do very seldom will you see a FreightLiner on heavy hauls load I am sure one would be ok

good luck


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: tjtheman007 on May 28, 2013, 11:23:55 AM
I have been considering a truck conversion my self with a plethora of different ideas. Nothing that will come into reality (if ever) for many years to come.

However, I recommend this forum for getting ideas and knowledge on the truck conversion front. http://www.truckconversion.net/forums/ (http://www.truckconversion.net/forums/)
- Check out the HDT section for what your after.


Hope that helps.
Enjoy!!



TJ
Scenicruiser PD4501-858


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: tjtheman007 on May 28, 2013, 11:30:19 AM
I know someone posted the flikr link to this ealier, but here it is on ebay:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/1992-Peterbilt-Genesis-Bus-Conversion-/221201592387?_trksid=p3984.m1435.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEDWX:IT&forcev4exp=true#v4-40&afsrc=1 (http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/1992-Peterbilt-Genesis-Bus-Conversion-/221201592387?_trksid=p3984.m1435.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEDWX:IT&forcev4exp=true#v4-40&afsrc=1)


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on May 28, 2013, 12:54:57 PM
Wally and Darcy know a guy from their area,(Maine) that does/has done truck conversions. He has been in Yuma the last few years with his, i met him this winter, i think it is a Peterbilt and the back looks like a Prevost. Can't remember his name.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 28, 2013, 01:09:26 PM
Kingsley did that type conversion for years Ed a truck with a Prevost body


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on May 28, 2013, 01:19:13 PM
 This isn't Kingsley, he built the body himself to look just like a Prevost. I think he still may be doing them.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on May 28, 2013, 05:14:57 PM
Sent an email to Wally, he said that the guy's name is Dick Lamb and has Custom Land Yachts in Windham Maine.  I see that in the archives several people have mentioned his name before. :)


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: TomC on May 28, 2013, 06:21:59 PM
To combat the possibility of leaks, on my truck conversion I only used a 48" x 20" step through. I'm converting the old cab sleeper into an office.

Just a comment or two about trucks. I used to drive nothing but Kenworths. Everytime I went into a Kenworth dealer, I would see a truck having it's left, right or both frame rails being replaced because of cracking, bending, or such. Since I've been working at Freightliner for almost 13 years, the only time I see a frame rail replacement is when the truck has been in an accident. Freightliners are VERY conservative with their frame rails. When looking for a used truck, keep that in mind. Keep away from an aluminum frame. Good luck, TomC


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on May 29, 2013, 10:06:05 AM
Scott, i sent you a message.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Scott & Heather on May 29, 2013, 07:01:49 PM
Thanks for the message Ed. I'll be making some calls for sure at this point. You guys have no idea how much I've read and re-read every one of your comments and I'm taking notes. Just love hearing that the FL is the way to go in terms of trucks. One of you mentioned that the better years are the years prior to EGR...I think I'll start looking into those model years for the columbia. Also good to hear that we should stay away from aluminum frames...this is excellent info...I can't thank you enough...  ;D


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 29, 2013, 07:38:05 PM
Better find us a Pete,Kw and Volvo salesman for the board now we have FL covered lol just kidding TomC, 

My friend Jerry Moyles that owns Swift Transportation the largest in the world runs all brand of trucks he has a few Pete's not many as they don't get in the price war between Volvo and Freightliner as which most of his are he buys the cheapest that will run 62 MPH he doesn't care what's on the hood 

He told me the IH with natural gas/ diesel engines have been good trucks , now a question for TomC is it true that the FL natural gas trucks he has at the port there cost 165,000 less the 35,000 CA gives back for buying one 

A quick figure off the top of my head he bought 10 trucks he said that is 350,000 smackers CA paid him no reason that state has money problems that is a lot of money for buying 10 trucks to please the port and CARB, how long did it take you to spend that commission if you sold the trucks, :D it's a rainy night in Texas


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: TomC on May 30, 2013, 09:29:25 AM
Yes the natural gas trucks cost $165,000 out the door. And yes the government is giving $35,000 rebates. It started a couple of years ago with $100,000 rebates on the natural gas trucks-we sold hundreds of them. California only allows dedicated natural gas trucks-meaning spark plug engines that are problematic. If California allowed dual fueled engines, the natural gas engines would be quite reliable. But California is afraid you'd run out the natural gas and run the truck down the road on straight Diesel-Oh My! Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 30, 2013, 10:13:02 AM
I see Waste Management has refueling stations open to the public at their landfills now I saw the price on their billboard  in Conroe Tx $2.16 per gal cheap fuel but a expensive up front cost for a vehicle fwiw 165,000 for a truck is a little on the pricey side


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ednj on May 30, 2013, 01:57:21 PM
Wally and Darcy know a guy from their area,(Maine) that does/has done truck conversions. He has been in Yuma the last few years with his, i met him this winter, i think it is a Peterbilt and the back looks like a Prevost. Can't remember his name.

His name is Dick Lamb.
He truly built it himself.
His business is custom land yachts in Windom Maine & yuma.
Here a small picture.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 30, 2013, 02:30:37 PM
That's a Prevost XL mounted on the Pete you can tell by looking at the baggage doors and curve on the roof I don't think he built the shell part to much signature Prevost on it nice truck RV anyway


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ednj on May 30, 2013, 05:02:45 PM
Listen to what I'm saying. ;)
He built it himself.
He lengthened the pete frame and stick framed the back (metal) much like Tom did Only he made it to accept Prevost body panels.
He ordered the panels from Prevo.
Although it was never a Bus the panels are from Prevost. 8) :o ;D


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 30, 2013, 05:17:34 PM
Since you are so sure about it I knew I read or saw and article on that unit go to the Bangor paper archives read B-2 edition 1 dated July 09 2001 about and odd marriage he did with a Pete and the bus it was on the AP also no mention of panels I think you guys are trying to pull my leg that has Prevost written all over it


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ednj on May 30, 2013, 05:44:34 PM
Clifford, not to argue with you but I do know first hand. I was at his shop when he and his dad built it.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: luvrbus on May 30, 2013, 06:00:43 PM
I am good with Ed


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: John316 on May 30, 2013, 06:53:29 PM
Maybe he started doing that later, or something. Here is Clifford's article.....amazing memory. http://archive.bangordailynews.com/2001/07/09/maine-man-turns-used-buses-into-sleek-land-yachts-conversion-barn-born-30-years-ago/ (http://archive.bangordailynews.com/2001/07/09/maine-man-turns-used-buses-into-sleek-land-yachts-conversion-barn-born-30-years-ago/)


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on May 30, 2013, 07:43:12 PM
 When i talked to him he told me the same thing that he told Ednj.  When you see it your first thought is that a Prevost rear ended a truck. ;D


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Iceni John on May 30, 2013, 09:45:27 PM
How about a bookmobile instead?   Here's one that's also on the Skoolie forum:  Camel RV conversion tour, Part 1 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wY4bNcdYnhg&feature=youtu.be#ws)   It will have a garage inside for a Jeep SUV, it has 7'6" ceilings and straight walls, and it's built on an International 3800 so parts are available everywhere.   For a truck-based conversion this approach may be worth considering.

John


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Iceni John on May 30, 2013, 10:01:01 PM
And here's a bookmobile for sale in Irving TX:  http://www.lonestaronline.com/listings/details/index.cfm?itemnum=1053886697#TOP (http://www.lonestaronline.com/listings/details/index.cfm?itemnum=1053886697#TOP)
That one's more like a FE skoolie than truck-based.

John


Title: Re: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Seangie on June 06, 2013, 01:34:48 PM
Curious if that single rear axle on that bus will support the 4000 extra pounds of the Jeep.

-Sean


 www.herdofturtles.org  (http://www.herdofturtles.org)
1984 Eagle Model 10S


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: longjohn on June 06, 2013, 09:15:50 PM
Wow ,
 Now that is an old truckers dream motor home what ever color, green yellow (now red) white i forget what the old 903's that Holly Farms used to run were .   I say   a mechanical 3406 b model  with at least a 13 sp ( not going off road or pulling anything heavy enough to have to split shift the lower five for an 18 sp.  ( Now before the emissions and weight and fuel consumption police  all jump in) ( this is  my fantasy)   Really  no matter what engine dd 2 stroke or cat or Cummins lift the hood it's all right there to work on and no worry's about  rear radiators  no cooling issues  if the clutch fan don't keep up just flip the switch  drop a gear  and still  stay out in the hammer lane  just strolling!!!! ;D ;D ;D    ok now back to reality 8)
 Would love to see more pics of this unit. i think my nephew found some on Large Car .Com forum
 You older guys  know the feelin!
 Sorry for getting off topic of OP thread.


Title: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: harleyman_1000 on June 07, 2013, 11:33:07 AM
 Nobody said anything about the Cummins engines? Good or bad?


Title: Re: Re: Freightliner Bus Alternative
Post by: Uglydog56 on June 07, 2013, 08:47:35 PM
I like the cummins, but I'm locked into it pretty much.  Most buses have a detroit. It would be difficult to beat a 3406b though if that option were made available.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2