Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Scott & Heather on June 24, 2013, 05:27:35 PM



Title: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 24, 2013, 05:27:35 PM
Dumped 100 gallons of the black goo today...and mid empty, my slinky popped off it's adapter and yeah. Ohhhhhh yeah. I'm a Christian man, so the worst I could think of to say was "Oh Stink".   :-\

I've had pinhole leaks, leaking adapters, slippery slinky's that managed to flip goo onto me...and if you've ever watched an episode of Monk...I'm his only slightly less germophobic little brother. After today, I'm over it. I never ever want to come in contact with that radioactive mess ever ever ever again. So if you have set up a pvc, abs, wooden, concrete, metal, composite, or other rigid, sanitary sewer line from your coach to the sewer drain, please do post a photo for me to ponder as I sit here freshly showered and scrubbed down. I'm seriously considering making my wife and I live on water only. No food...ever.
(http://barbrvsales.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/rv_movie.jpg?w=540)


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Van on June 24, 2013, 06:00:49 PM
EWww! You only took one shower? not enough! Back in you GOO Go!  ;D


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Dave5Cs on June 24, 2013, 06:18:08 PM
Our goes out through a 5/8" hose and a Masadisposerator. Will pump 150 foot , so far haven't tried futher ;D

Dave5cs


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Lin on June 24, 2013, 06:29:26 PM
Hose clamps?


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: jjrbus on June 24, 2013, 06:36:38 PM
You are aware there are better grades of sewer hose?   JIm


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Gordie Allen on June 24, 2013, 06:50:25 PM
I opted for a macerater pump and 1.5" x 30' hose.  Will even pump 20' uphill, if needed.  Permanent connections, no contact with poo, no 3" slinky to trip over or need  for downhill erector set.  Dumps a little slower, but who cares!  Can unhook at 3" and use slinky if pump fails.
 ;)


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 24, 2013, 07:19:57 PM
Van: Lol! Yeah, one long shower. Haha!

Dave5cs: I'm considering one of those. What happens if it clogs or malfunctions? Is that a major disaster?

Lin: thread in type hose that threads itself into the adapters. Never again.

Jjrbus: it's the rhino hose. Is there one better?

Gordie: as I said before, I'm considering this seriously...12volt?


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Geom on June 24, 2013, 07:34:45 PM

Scott, sorry to hear about your poo problems, that stinks (yes cheesy pun intended) :)

Anyway, while I have nothing of value to add to that and quite looking forward to others' responses, I clicked on your tagline link and saw your bus. Good looking 9!
I also saw a lot of snow around. Any tips on living in your bus in the cold you'd be willing to share? Is it hard keeping things from freezing? Are your bays insulated? Is it difficult to keep the coach comfortable? Etc. (we can obviously move this to PM or another thread if desired)

Thanks


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: saddleup on June 24, 2013, 07:38:51 PM
Duct tape on all your fittings, if your in the same spot for awile, i use plastic rain gutter to lay the slinky in and keep it from moving, if you hard pipe it you need to rig a couple fittings out of rubber to let the system flex when the bus is rocking in the wind.....DUCT TAPE


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Dave5Cs on June 24, 2013, 07:45:41 PM
Scott; No clogs because it is a Garbage disposal 3/4 hrp Stainless steel with a SS impeller and ball bearing bearing. it will chew it up before it gets to the hose. The fitting on top I got at CW and it is clear so you could see before it was stopped up if it ever did happen. I can also see when it is done. I got one with an anti siphon that you can hook a water hose to and shoot water back inside to finish clean the tank and hose etc.

In the top of the tank is also a female 3 inch fitting with a screw in cap I can run a water snake in for another clean. They can over heat but it will throw the reset if that happen. I just hit it with some cold water and start it again. It take about 7 minutes to dump 50 Gallons.

Dave5Cs


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 24, 2013, 07:47:18 PM
Or just rocking....did I say we are newlywed? Celebrating 4 years in sept. sorry, I digress (too much information) I need to go to bed before I say something dumb. I think I'll use a rubber connector between the pipe and tank fitting.

Geom, others here know much more than I do, but we have been fulltiming for 24 months now and kinda know what we are doing. I'll PM you :) remind me if I forget. :)


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: luvrbus on June 24, 2013, 07:51:12 PM
I saw a new type hose at a RV show Poly something was the name the tests they were doing looked like a good system I remember it was a little pricey showers are cheaper


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 24, 2013, 07:55:32 PM
I saw a new type hose at a RV show Poly something was the name the tests they were doing looked like a good system I remember it was a little pricey showers are cheaper

Cliff, showers are cheaper maybe, but really, have you ever had your own poo on you? I can assure you your not thinking about how much it costs, you're just thinking "how long before I can install a better system" lol.  You know I value your opinion highly so I'm going to search for "poly" sewer hose right now. You're prob lucky enough to have electric dump valves :)


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: luvrbus on June 24, 2013, 08:00:26 PM
Yep Matts Eagle has one on it but I don't he ever used it he is a duct tape guy lol


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 24, 2013, 08:01:49 PM
Found it! Nice one cliff! :

http://www.polychute.com/PolychuteProductDetail.asp


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Geom on June 24, 2013, 08:03:19 PM
Scott; No clogs because it is a Garbage disposal 3/4 hrp Stainless steel with a SS impeller and ball bearing bearing. it will chew it up before it gets to the hose. The fitting on top I got at CW and it is clear so you could see before it was stopped up if it ever did happen. I can also see when it is done. I got one with an anti siphon that you can hook a water hose to and shoot water back inside to finish clean the tank and hose etc.

In the top of the tank is also a female 3 inch fitting with a screw in cap I can run a water snake in for another clean. They can over heat but it will throw the reset if that happen. I just hit it with some cold water and start it again. It take about 7 minutes to dump 50 Gallons.

Dave5Cs

Dave,

Nice creative engineering!

So is that just a residential style garbage disposal?
Any problems running it continually for 7 minutes? Besides the heat.
How long have you been running that kind of setup? Curious what the duty cycle on a motor like that is, and how long it would last in this enhanced mode of operation :)


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Geom on June 24, 2013, 08:07:32 PM
Found it! Nice one cliff! :

http://www.polychute.com/PolychuteProductDetail.asp ([url]http://http://www.polychute.com/PolychuteProductDetail.asp[/url])


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Ok, that thing is going on the "things to get shortly after we buy a bus" list :)

Thanks luvrbus.


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Seayfam on June 24, 2013, 08:12:33 PM
That sucks Scott,
This subject makes me think of one time I got dumped on and everything was in good shape. I have a 250gal tank and we were on an extra long trip with my inlaws. When I went to drain the tank, I opened the valve and the slinky must have doubled in size, then all the sudden the hose popped out of the dump station and started to do a snake dance. This was at a gas station in a large city with people in line behind me. I like to think of myself as a Christian too, But I was not as good as you. All I could say was $$$$!t (no pun intended) I knew that I needed to shut the valve off, but I was doing the snake dance too. Needless to say, there were turds all over the parking lot and I really looked like a dummy trying to hose them all back down the drain. Boy did I need a shower when I was done, my mother inlaw laughed for about 400 miles.


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Melbo on June 24, 2013, 08:24:25 PM
Scott

I have never hooked up a three inch hose to my tank.  This is what I use and the ONLY way I have ever emptied my tanks.

http://www.amazon.com/Sewer-Solution/dp/B000Z9G2D0 (http://www.amazon.com/Sewer-Solution/dp/B000Z9G2D0)

I don't remember where I got mine but it was less than 100 dollars and has never plugged or been a problem dumping. I was told that I would want a three inch hose and I bought one -- still have it -- never been used --- not the connectors or the hose just something to move around in the bays.

HTH

Melbo


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: OneLapper on June 24, 2013, 09:08:39 PM
The Robin William's movie RV is one of my all time favorites!  The Rolling Turd!!  Classic!


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Lin on June 24, 2013, 10:49:13 PM
Whatever dump method you use, it is subject to failure as are most other things.  There is nothing stopping you from getting a good dump hose, changing it out when it is worn and using hose clamps even if the manufacturer says that they are not necessary.  I would guess that these dump hoses are used billions of times every year without problems.


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: niles500 on June 25, 2013, 12:01:07 AM
Hillbilly's don't P@@ indoors - problem solved  :P


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: wg4t50 on June 25, 2013, 03:38:06 AM
Have a new Maceerator (Never used), do have great sewer hose (a more rigid flex hose that can be slid back into the storage tube) & fitings, never an issue with leaks, so guess I do not understand the big problem here ?
Maybe trying to use the crap from Camping World ?
Been watching the movie too much,  RV ?
Dave M


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: harleyman_1000 on June 25, 2013, 04:56:12 AM
Cliff, showers are cheaper maybe, but really, have you ever had your own poo on you? I can assure you your not thinking about how much it costs, you're just thinking "how long before I can install a better system" lol.  You know I value your opinion highly so I'm going to search for "poly" sewer hose right now. You're prob lucky enough to have electric dump valves :)


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


 "Poo on you"  Thats called a fetish, oh wait that's another forum  ;D


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Gordie Allen on June 25, 2013, 05:15:37 AM


Gordie: as I said before, I'm considering this seriously...12volt?


Yes it's 12v


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Mex-Busnut on June 25, 2013, 05:59:01 AM
This is a very funny thread!

We had our Slinky hose come off once in our 32-foot fifth wheel. Not fun at all.

Now friends: We have one more reason to consider an outside shower head installation, (probably mounted in a bay) besides rinsing people off before getting in the coach when you are at the beach:

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_1?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=exterior+shower (http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_1?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=exterior+shower)


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: belfert on June 25, 2013, 06:13:57 AM
I had my sewer hose come off the fitting once, but the spillage was very minor.  I just used a really good cable tie with metal lock to cinch it on.

I use a Sewer Solution at home to dump my tank to the sewer clean out in my yard.  It works pretty good, but it requires a water connection and takes a few minutes to hook up.  One of the guys was flushing hand wipe type things down the toilet and those clog the sewer solution.  It wouldn't work as well if you have a full time sewer connection and want to let the gray water drain all the time.  I'm not sure how the flexible tubing would handle UV exposure.  The Sewer Solution is more for emptying tanks and not full time use.


Title: Re: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Dave5Cs on June 25, 2013, 06:32:22 AM
Geon. Thevfirst one lasted 1year. Thebbearing rusted out. I ve had this one 2 years now with no problems but bus has alsobbeen parked for 1 year lol

Dave5Cs from Galaxy S III


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: trucktramp on June 25, 2013, 06:38:53 AM
Just do what the guys in the entertainers do.  They have a no #2 rule in the bus.  If you do that then all you have is liquid.  Get an electric valve and cut a hole in the floor of the bay so it will dump through the floor and now you can empty your tanks remotely.  And if you want to be like The Dave Matthews band just dump the tanks while going over bridge grates...just watch for tour boats. ;D ;D


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Jriddle on June 25, 2013, 07:06:17 AM
This thread is funny only because it brings up our past learning experiences. LOL. I spent the winter in a 5th wheel in Montana once. The temperature was well below -20 degrees F. I had straw bales around the trailer and had an opening in the bales to allow the dogs/puppies in out of the weather. One day my wife started to complain about the drain being plugged. She tried the usual methods for unplugging the drain without success. When I got home it wasnít long before I tracked the problem down. The two playful dogs had knocked the hose off the board that I had it taped to. That allowed the hose to have a trap in it.Then it froze. What happened next probably took several days to accrue. The holding tank and plumbing proceeded to fill up.  (Donít try this at home I was young at the time) I now was faced with very cold temperatures and a 30 gallon block of ice plugging my gray water system. I rounded up a diesel space heater and spent most of the night getting the block of ice thawed enough to allow water through. With the straw bales around this was very dangerous. My wife was not at home at the time. This is when I found out that trailer plumbing is very much different than normal household plumbing. I spent the next day finding and replacing the broken PVC pipe.

John


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: John316 on June 25, 2013, 07:25:00 AM
Scott, BTDT. Most of us have stories. A friend or ours was riding along, and he got out as we were going to dump. He offered to help, and there wasn't much for him to do, except put his foot on top of the 90 that went to the standard dump. We had about 200 gallons of goo that we were dumping. Open the black valve, and whoosh. Then it didn't sound right....hmmmm....still talking away though. Suddenly "stuff" geysered up from around the fitting, covering his foot and pant leg. It wasn't funny, but LOL, it really was. That dump was plugged. I NEVER put my foot on the dump 90 anymore. If there's a mess, oh well. I stay away ;D

Here is what we use. It is clean and easy. We are still on our first hose, after almost four years. http://www.campingworld.com/shopping/item/duraform-premium-sewer-hose-10-ft-/35179 (http://www.campingworld.com/shopping/item/duraform-premium-sewer-hose-10-ft-/35179) Basically is is stiff, but extendable. You can shape it, but it stays stiff.


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: luvrbus on June 25, 2013, 07:42:03 AM
Cut to the chase guys $#!% happens  ;D


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: lorna on June 25, 2013, 12:58:08 PM
 The macerator made from a garbage disposal is detailed on Jake von Slatt's steampunk skoolie pages.

 http://www.steampunkworkshop.com/diy-rv-macerator-pump (http://www.steampunkworkshop.com/diy-rv-macerator-pump)


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 25, 2013, 03:26:47 PM
OK..so I was out cutting trees all day, and I get back, and I'm literally rolling with laughter! Like, throwing my head back and letting her go! Some of your stories sound like they are straight out of a movie...lol!  This is great...ok. So i purchased the rubber connections today. Haven't had time to install, but will post pics and report back when I do.

And yes, we have a sewer solution and love it, but I hate wasting so much water...right now we're connected to a spigot that is filtered and softened...so it would waste salt and just be all around not our best solution at this moment. We keep it though for certain situations and it's never let us down.


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Kevinmc5 on June 25, 2013, 03:48:45 PM
" have you ever had your own poo on you?"


The older you get. Well just never trust inner gas :o


KEVIN


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Cary and Don on June 25, 2013, 03:52:10 PM
We picked up one of those Duraform hoses and an extension at a garage sale for,  get this $5.00!! Love it.  We also have an macerator pump with a 1" hose that we pump out at home to a clean out 100' away.

Don and Cary


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: TomsToy on June 25, 2013, 03:58:34 PM
"Found it! Nice one cliff! :
http://www.polychute.com/PolychuteProductDetail.asp (http://www.polychute.com/PolychuteProductDetail.asp)
Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk"

So... does that make it a Poly Poop Chute?  Inquiring minds want to know!


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on June 25, 2013, 04:29:06 PM
I'm going to try and make one of these: http://www.billydump.com/products/products.htm (http://www.billydump.com/products/products.htm)(http://www.billydump.com/products/pix/bd_color.JPG)


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: viento1 on June 26, 2013, 05:14:34 AM
I have been running a poly chute from about 2 or 3 versions ago with no problems. I like that it is permanent and there is no need to experience anything from the inside. I have also put a Y valve with a macerator and a permanent 3/4 inch hose for when I have to pump it into the house and down the residential system.



Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: harpold700 3 on July 03, 2013, 12:18:11 PM
I have been using the RhinoFlex sewer hose with great confidence. There is also a RhinoFlex  Extreme,..???  Extreme?, probably don't want to know.    The fittings thread to the flex hose and have been quite reliable, the hose is of good quality also. Do make sure that the fittings are tight.  I also had a soaker hose event with cheapo dump hose, kept it contained to the dump pit but a potentially s*&##y  situation.  Get the good stuff.


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on July 03, 2013, 02:16:01 PM
Glad to know the poly hose is good...the rhino hose is good too, but i'm hard on my hoses...and not in the way you think...i'm just parked at spots that have traffic and people weed wacking and construction etc.  Anyway, here's my solution:


Title: Re: I'm done with Stinky Slinky...want rigid pipe for sewer now.
Post by: Scott & Heather on July 03, 2013, 02:18:51 PM
(http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/07/04/je4y4u6a.jpg)(http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/07/04/3e9unu5u.jpg)


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk