Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: TomC on July 17, 2013, 07:42:14 AM



Title: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: TomC on July 17, 2013, 07:42:14 AM
Leaving tomorrow on an inside California trip. Will go up 101 (take two days) to go up to the bay area where we'll park in front of an long time friend of mine in Pleasant Hill over the weekend. Then visit a cousin outside of Sacramento (probably stay at the local WalMart). Then to Lake Tahoe at Zephr Cove for 3 nights. Then to Mammoth Lakes to park in front of a friends cabin for 4 nights (have done it before-no one in the neighborhood minds). Looking forward to getting out of Dodge, but not the heat. But that's why I have 3 roof airs. The bus is serviced ready to go. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: FolkBus on July 17, 2013, 07:55:55 AM
Anytime you can include US 101 and US 395 in the same trip is fantastic.  Have fun

--Mike


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: boxcarOkie on July 17, 2013, 08:46:36 AM
Anytime you can include US 101 and US 395 in the same trip is fantastic.  Have fun

--Mike

SH#395 is a great road.  Dropping off the big hill into Bishop is one of the most beautiful panorama's in America.  Have a great trip, do Convict lake while you are there in the area, you won't be disappointed.

 BCO
[CTA]


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: chessie4905 on July 17, 2013, 10:14:06 AM
Make sure none of your axle oil seals are leaking before you take off. ;)


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: Cary and Don on July 17, 2013, 10:37:24 AM
We stayed in the Mono Lake parking lot one night.  It is the darkest place on earth.  The stars are something else.

Don and Cary


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: eagle19952 on July 17, 2013, 11:05:24 AM
Happy Trails... :)


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: goutoe on July 17, 2013, 12:23:19 PM
Sounds like a good road trip Tom, I just returned from about a thousand mile trip with our AM General I did have to replace my start batteries @ 200 ea. Ouch! but they were 6 yrs old so it was time, the old bus ran like a new one, Have a great vacation Tom>>> John.


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: lvmci on July 17, 2013, 12:49:08 PM
Tom, Calif has the most beautiful and varied scenery, my grandpa used to say, Ca and Italy have the same countryside, most of my vacations are in Calif, good luck and best wishes for a great trip, lvmci...


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: Kevinmc5 on July 17, 2013, 01:40:03 PM
Gods speed

Kevin


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: grantgoold on July 17, 2013, 02:48:39 PM
Tom, if you would like to park the bus next to the house for water and 110 hook up let me know. I have parked my own bus there without issues. May be a bit better than the local Walmart.

We are located in Citrus Heights, about 3 miles east from I-80 and about 5 minutes back to I-80 or Hwy 50.

Grant


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: Melbo on July 17, 2013, 02:57:19 PM
Cool to be on the road in the bus.

We are getting ready to do the same.  Billie and I are going up Highway 54 from Tucumcari to the end in Pittsfield IL.

Someday maybe our paths will cross again.

Melbo


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: joel_newton on July 17, 2013, 07:15:38 PM
If you should decide to take a side trip to Sonoma County, let us know!  We are next to Sonoma State University.  Got room, power and water for a bus.  Enjoy your trip.  Joel


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: RJ on July 17, 2013, 10:26:52 PM
Will go up 101 (take two days) to go up to the bay area. . .

Aw, c'mon, Tom.  You gotta take Hiway 1 from SLO to Monterey!  Much more scenic than 101 thru that stretch!  Perfect road for a coach, too!

Hehehehe. . .   :D



Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: FolkBus on July 18, 2013, 05:25:53 AM
RJ.. you are soo right.  It is a great road to check out the backend of your own coach while cruzing around all of the coach friendly cruves.   :D


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: TomC on July 19, 2013, 07:41:48 AM
We're in Gilroy-bus ran well. Got 5.26mpg on first tank-even with a heavy head wind. I appreciate the parking offers, but we'll be driving from the bay area up to Lake Tahoe directly.

What's amazing, Freightliner has a new version of the Cascadia called the Cascadia Evolution. We have a demo truck that has done 4 round trips at 80,000lb from L.A. to Bakersfield and back getting an average (including idling time) 8mpg! At that kind of fuel efficiency, my bus would easily get over 10mpg-I can only wish. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: Dave5Cs on July 19, 2013, 12:29:24 PM
Good weekend to be in Tahoe. Today it starts climbing in Roseville, CA Sacramento area 100 over next 5 days to 105. Tahoe generally 65 to 75 this time of year and chilly at night. Have fun. Hope you are heading up I-80 50 is pretty windy and steep. Good food places in Truckee.

Dave5Cs


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: RJ on July 20, 2013, 02:30:42 AM
Hope you are heading up I-80, US50 is pretty windy and steep.

Dave -

You missed that Tom's headed to Zephyr Cove.  Doesn't make sense to take 80 if you're going to South Shore.

Sure, 50's a little windy on the Tahoe side of the summit, especially on that final drop into Myers, but charter buses do it daily year round, except when CalTrans decides to close the road due to snow.  It will just allow Tom to wake up a little after the boring ride on the freeways from the Bay Area!

 ;D


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: Dave5Cs on July 20, 2013, 06:55:17 AM
RJ ,actually it does make sense IMHO! I enjoy the drive around the lake and have done to ZC many times. If I can stay away from the clubs all the better. Never cared for state line on the 50 side. We like north-shore this time of year. Used to have a friend with a condo at Northstar we'd stop and see on the way when I used to ski.

Dave5cs


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: TomC on July 20, 2013, 08:27:24 AM
We'll probably take I-80 since we're visiting Donna's cousin in Rocklin (just north of Sacramento). I've taken 50-while a beautiful drive, a lot is just 2 lane. If I have to pull off for a cool down, it will much harder then being on the Interstate. The I-80 is only about 20 miles further. With over 100 degree heat, I feel more comfortable on the big 4 lane. Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: Dave5Cs on July 20, 2013, 10:00:53 AM
Rocklin is 8 minutes north east of us if you have any problems give us a holler. Have fun on your trip Tom!...
Some trivia, the Granite for the Washington monument came form Rocklin. You can still see the remnants of the quarry today off Taylor road.
Dave5Cs


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: treeplanter on July 22, 2013, 08:08:58 PM
Wow I am always amazed at everyones offers to help out others on their road trips, The American spirit is alive and well on this site.


Title: Re: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: Dave5Cs on July 23, 2013, 06:02:15 AM
That's what it is all about eh!...

Dave5Cs from Galaxy S III


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: TomC on July 26, 2013, 09:12:54 AM
We lucked out with the temp being only in the 90's pulling 80 to Truckee then down to Tahoe. Only had to use the misters a couple of times and then for only about 2 minutes each time. Bus ran well-got 5.85mpg. Now in Mammoth. Had a serious down pour around June lake-which I hoped for so I could try out the new electric wipers. Worked well in the down pour. Discovered a windshield leak. Weather now is beautiful. Will be back in L.A. on Mon (darn). Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: lvmci on July 26, 2013, 09:29:54 AM
Hi Tom, great trip, always curious as to mountain climbs, as to speed and gears used. Always thought a manual trans was better in the mountain west, but freeways of course, automatics rule, lvmci...


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: RJ on July 26, 2013, 01:32:00 PM
Hi Tom, great trip, always curious as to mountain climbs, as to speed and gears used. Always thought a manual trans was better in the mountain west, but freeways of course, automatics rule, lvmci...

Since Tom's got a V-drive 3-spd automatic, his "numbers" are going to be different than your T-drive 4-spd MCI.

But for the most part, your coach will climb I-80 going to/from Reno over the Sierras in 2nd & 3rd gears, depending on the grade and altitude.  The closer you get to the summit (7,229' EB/7,337' WB), the more time you'll spend in 2nd @ about 30 mph.  Don't worry, tho, CalTrans has provided truck lanes specifically for us slow pokes!

If you have Jakes, you'll virtually never have to touch your service brakes coming down, either.  Steeper on the Reno side, but longer (70 miles!) on the Sacramento side.

Shift it like a manual and keep the rpms in the 1700 - 1900 range on a partial throttle and you'll be fine.

BTDTHTS!

FWIW & HTH. . .

 ;)


Title: Re: Taking the bus out on a trip.
Post by: lvmci on July 26, 2013, 09:08:57 PM
Hi RJ, I spend most of my time up or down Cajon Pass or Hwy 14 the Antelope Valley Fwy (Palmdale Hwy), to and from LA, both hard climbs, Im used to 27mph and 2nd gear with the old 8V71. I tow a wrangler yj , It always gets me there. I would like a tach and its on my wish list. I love taking the bus out, especially for vacations, but Im happy to drive her to work, to live in, when working in LA. Thanks, lvmci...