Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Iceumup on July 27, 2013, 06:17:03 PM



Title: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Iceumup on July 27, 2013, 06:17:03 PM
starts and runs great but I have to manually cut fuel off to stop. ?


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Iceumup on July 27, 2013, 06:27:44 PM
*Won't  shut down with key or master switch in back.


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Cary and Don on July 27, 2013, 06:33:21 PM
Is it aired up?  If there isn't any air,  it will not shut down.  If the air operated shut down solenoid isn't working it won't shut down.  It could also be the relay that operates that air solenoid.

Don and Cary


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: bevans6 on July 28, 2013, 03:17:52 AM
What engine do you have?

Brian


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Scott & Heather on July 28, 2013, 06:32:53 AM
Probably the air stop cylinder or like son said the bus wasn't aired up yet.


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: bevans6 on July 28, 2013, 06:43:51 AM
The reason I asked which engine is that I thought that by 1990 the two-strokes were DDEC electronic controlled, so with no governor there would be no air-controlled stop cylinder.  I am probably wrong, I don't know anything about DDEC engines, only a little about MUI.

Brian


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: luvrbus on July 28, 2013, 07:44:34 AM
It would be nice to which engine he does have it could have series 50,Cat or Cummins also besides the 2 stroke family of engines


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Iceumup on July 28, 2013, 09:56:37 AM
It's an 8v92 Detroit... Bought it not running , rebuilt lower half runs great... There is a lot to learn on these busses, it's my first buss .. way looking forward to taking my kids places in it.. We went to St. Louis , Wyoming , cally (Accidently took a 32' Fleetwood down the I1.. nightmare, lol. the front would hang over the bluffs and the lil "roller skate wheels" kept dragging. Thought I'd never get off it.. The only gas station in the road, the gas was$680 a gallon... Anyway, thanks for the help, the tow truck driver left out the plug from tank in front .


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: gumpy on July 28, 2013, 04:23:32 PM
It's an 8v92 Detroit... Bought it not running , rebuilt lower half runs great... There is a lot to learn on these busses, it's my first buss .. way looking forward to taking my kids places in it.. We went to St. Louis , Wyoming , cally (Accidently took a 32' Fleetwood down the I1.. nightmare, lol. the front would hang over the bluffs and the lil "roller skate wheels" kept dragging. Thought I'd never get off it.. The only gas station in the road, the gas was$680 a gallon... Anyway, thanks for the help, the tow truck driver left out the plug from tank in front .


Anyone else as confused about what was just said here as I am? 

I can't figure out if he got his bus to shut down or not. 

And where the heck is St. Louis, Wyoming? I'm from Wyoming and I've never heard of it!


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Jriddle on July 28, 2013, 04:46:38 PM
Yup just thought it was me.  LOL :) :)

John


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Dave5Cs on July 28, 2013, 04:57:47 PM
Gas??? 680.00 a gallon ??? Won't shut down but runs Great ???

Dave5Cs


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: luvrbus on July 28, 2013, 05:07:39 PM
I am not saying nothing lol I have enough problems with a key board on a lap top,you should see my text messages from a I Phone not pretty 


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Scott & Heather on July 28, 2013, 05:38:37 PM
I am not saying nothing lol I have enough problems with a key board on a lap top,you should see my text messages from a I Phone not pretty

Lol cliff. Typist or not, we think you're awesome and helpful :) now I'm thinking this guy bought gas at $6.80 per gallon. I think I would have walked!!!


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Sam 4106 on July 28, 2013, 06:02:33 PM
My guess is that the message was written by a person for whom English is a second language.

Good luck, Sam


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: RJ on July 28, 2013, 06:23:05 PM
It's an 8v92 Detroit... Bought it not running , rebuilt lower half runs great... There is a lot to learn on these busses, it's my first buss .. way looking forward to taking my kids places in it.. We went to St. Louis , Wyoming , cally (Accidently took a 32' Fleetwood down the I1.. nightmare, lol. the front would hang over the bluffs and the lil "roller skate wheels" kept dragging. Thought I'd never get off it.. The only gas station in the road, the gas was$680 a gallon... Anyway, thanks for the help, the tow truck driver left out the plug from tank in front .

Translation (I think):

It's an 8v92 Detroit... 1990 MCI with an 8V92, most likely with an Allison automatic.

Bought it not running , rebuilt lower half runs great...  Probably new main and connecting rod bearings. 

There is a lot to learn on these busses, it's my first buss .. No translation needed, but it's definitely an understatement!  Altho I first thought he meant an electrical buss or what one does on the cheek to your aunt, then realized he meant "bus."

We went to St. Louis , Wyoming , cally. . . He went to St. Louis, MO.  Then to Wyoming, then to Californication - the land of fruits & nuts!

Accidently took a 32' Fleetwood down the I1.. nightmare, lol. the front would hang over the bluffs and the lil "roller skate wheels" kept dragging. Thought I'd never get off it..   Quite possibly he's talking about Highway 1 down the coast of CA between Monterey and San Luis Obispo, one of the most gorgeous drives in the country.  But it takes a lot of steering wheel work to do so.  (Tip: Do it NB if you're skittish about tackling this, and don't be afraid to take your half out of the middle on some corners.  Charter buses run this road year-round, unless CalTrans closes it due to a slide. So don't be afraid of it, just respectful.)

The only gas station in the road, the gas was $680 a gallon...  Yup, there's only one place to fuel along that stretch of road, and they definitely charge what the traffic will bear.  Even more expensive when you forget the decimal point!  Since he said he did it in a Fleetwood, it was a gas rig, not diesel.

. . . the tow truck driver left out the plug from tank in front.  Not sure whether he's talking about the Fleetwood or his MCI.  If the latter, am thinking maybe plug on accessory tank, thus the coach wouldn't build air to allow shut off?

Well, that's what I think he's saying.

FWIW & HTH. . .

 ;)


Title: Re: 90 MCI wont shut down
Post by: Lin on July 28, 2013, 07:15:06 PM
RJ,  Thanks, your interpretation makes perfect sense. 

Iceumup- It is totally understandable to seek to be as brief as possible if you are posting from a phone.  So is everything working right now?