Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: somewhereinusa on September 23, 2013, 09:21:56 AM



Title: Should I be concerned?
Post by: somewhereinusa on September 23, 2013, 09:21:56 AM
Getting ready for our first camping trip. :D It's only over night, but I just wanted to go somewhere.  I found a small leak at the hose between the water pump and distribution manifold.  I tightened the clamps and the leak stopped.  As you can see the hose is bulging quite a bit.  It is supposed to have a working pressure of 200 PSI. and my pump is supposed to be 75 PSI. Although, I haven't checked it, it's no where near 200.  Should I be concerned?  

(http://i69.photobucket.com/albums/i79/somewhereinusa/Our%20bus/web_bulging_hose_4363_zpsb858a23a.jpg) (http://s69.photobucket.com/user/somewhereinusa/media/Our%20bus/web_bulging_hose_4363_zpsb858a23a.jpg.html)

Thanks,
Dick


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: Emcemv on September 23, 2013, 09:25:33 AM
Yikes!  She's going to blow!!  Looks like the same hose that we have in our system and it doesn't look like that !!  Are you sure about the pressure ? Either the pressure is way high or that hose is weak.

Bruce


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: muldoonman on September 23, 2013, 09:56:36 AM
Accident waiting to happen. Change it and quick!


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: DaveNCari on September 23, 2013, 10:23:24 AM
Yep! I would change this ASAP!

Ready to pop any second.....

Dave


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: sledhead on September 23, 2013, 10:26:53 AM
Lower the pump presure for now and injoy the camping trip , fix it when you get back

dave


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: luvrbus on September 23, 2013, 10:31:41 AM
That use the gray hard plastic pipe similar to Pex which may work any RV place will have it,you should never use the clear plastic on a water line the bacteria grows like crazy with that stuff


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: muldoonman on September 23, 2013, 11:02:41 AM
Famous Last words,, " I'll  Fix It When I Get Back"


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: Lin on September 23, 2013, 11:16:34 AM
In the time it took to post and read the replies, you could change the hose! Even a small piece of garden hose you have lying around would work for now.


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: Don4107 on September 23, 2013, 11:33:33 AM
Any hardware, farm supply, big box home store along the way will have hose to fix that.


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: FolkBus on September 23, 2013, 06:01:57 PM
That is a very easy fix. Before the camping trip might be best. During the camping trip...not so much.


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: FloridaCliff on September 23, 2013, 07:21:10 PM
Good advice on fixing it now!

While your at it, get double the piece length you need and throw it it your repair parts box, this will guarantee it never breaks again....

Cliff


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: akroyaleagle on September 23, 2013, 08:13:06 PM
That is such a easy fix I wouldn't even think of taking off without replacing the hose.

Try to get out of the habit of thinking "I'll fix it on the trip". Prepare your coach at home
before taking off.


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: somewhereinusa on September 24, 2013, 10:44:46 AM
I guess I was thinking along the lines of has anyone else had this problem, and what can I use so that it doesn't happen again. The pump manufacturer says to use a flexible connection between both the inlet and outlet and any hard line. The pump comes with hose barb fittings. I have no  idea how hot it's been, how ever hot it's been in the basement I wouldn't think much over 150 in Indiana. This and any 1/2 inch hose I have been able to find at any " hardware, farm supply, big box home store" are rated for 200 psi at 70 degrees. Agreed, it's an easy fix, I just don't want to have to do it again.


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: Len Silva on September 24, 2013, 10:59:34 AM
That reinforced tubing is some pretty tough stuff.  I think it's just a fluke that it is failing, a defective hose, high temps, high pressure, whatever.

I would just replace it with the same stuff and not worry too much about it.


Title: Re: Should I be concerned?
Post by: gcyeaw on September 28, 2013, 07:01:15 AM
I had a similar issue with that type of hose. It is cold water only, hot water will weaken it. My issue was it was a little ways back on the cold water feed to the hot water heater. When at rest the heat would migrate back causing the hose to weaken and expand. It eventually blew off..