Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: luvrbus on December 04, 2013, 05:01:56 PM



Title: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: luvrbus on December 04, 2013, 05:01:56 PM
We had a high of only 52 degrees here today with a low of 32 tonight it is not going to get over 60 here till Tuesday it's headed east I see


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: muldoonman on December 04, 2013, 05:13:28 PM
About 70 outside right now(7.30 pm). Suppose to start dropping tomorrow night to about 35 high Friday, and stay like that a few days. 100 miles West of Houston as the crow flyies.  Stay warm and safe folks.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: bevans6 on December 04, 2013, 05:26:55 PM
Right around freezing here in Nova Scotia.  Snow started late last night, one of the main highways was closed all day - the trucks couldn't get up a hill since the snow came down and turned instantly to ice.  A truck blew over on the causeway to Cape Breton this afternoon, so there are wind warnings out for empty semi-van's.  Forecast is 47 degrees on Friday, then back to around freezing.  I started the bus today, it started pretty easy at freezing with a tiny puff of ether.  I had to move it to my other building, a local company is going to refurbish a 40 foot commercial fishing boat in my bus shed this winter.  That shed was the finish workshop for the 250 odd fishing boats that came out of my place over 30 years before I bought it so it's going back to it's roots.

Brian


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Utahclaimjumper on December 04, 2013, 05:33:15 PM
 Got 14 inches of snow last night with 9 below predicted for tonight and 5-8 below for several nights. North side of my garage where my rollback doors are located had drifts of 57 inches deep  by ten feet width by 40 feet across both doors. Shovel anyone??>>>Dan 8)


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Oonrahnjay on December 04, 2013, 05:36:17 PM
    Southern North Carolina, down in the teens last week (overnight lows); next couple of days, in the 70's.  The old people used to call it "pneumonia weather" - they were right!


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: muldoonman on December 04, 2013, 05:37:09 PM
Got 14 inches of snow last night with 9 below predicted for tonight and 5-8 below for several nights. North side of my garage where my rollback doors are located had drifts of 57 inches deep  by ten feet width by 40 feet across both doors. Shovel anyone??>>>Dan 8)
Man, I'm glad I live 100 some odd miles due  north of the Gulf Coast!


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Dave5Cs on December 04, 2013, 05:41:13 PM
Sacramento, Roseville,North Cali was 20 this morning, is 22 tonight today high was 35 and thur high of 32, we may get snow first time since 1996 on Friday. :o

Dave5Cs



Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Tikvah on December 04, 2013, 06:05:33 PM
Our First winter in Florida... so far not too impressed.  I miss the snow, but the bus life in the cold just doesn't mix.
Next winter I want to be a little bit more north... this is ridiculous.

(https://scontent-a.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-prn2/1483169_10202845199277306_2129541234_n.jpg)


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Brassman on December 04, 2013, 06:24:09 PM
Tikvah, that is truly ridiculous! 29 F at the moment in Port Townsend, Washington.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Eagle Andy on December 04, 2013, 06:38:41 PM
Up here in the North country we got 9 inches of snow Monday and should be around 16 below tonight. Nice  ;D Looking forward to Vagas and arizona in about a month.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: georgemci102a2 on December 04, 2013, 07:22:35 PM
I didnt realize it was winter yet.50 to 70 plus here in Georgia :) How long that lasts i dont know. George


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: challenger440 on December 04, 2013, 07:53:16 PM
minus 9 as I type.   Supposed to get to -13 or so.  I'm guessing -18 to 20.   Not much snow, just an inch or so.  Not going to warm up till next week.  Way to early for this much cold.  Winter is still over 2 weeks away.
Magic Bus stays warm(ish) as long as I keep feeding her propane.

Cows are covered in frost/snow. They seem to adapt ok.  Glad I'm not out there with them. 

Helena. MT

John M.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: chessie4905 on December 05, 2013, 03:17:48 AM
   Supposed to hit 60 here today.Back to 30's and 40's later in week.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 05, 2013, 04:19:44 AM
Dave, where in Florida are you?  We are near Carrabelle on the west coast for a couple more days, then moving farther east and south....slowly headed toward Arcadia. ;D   Temp is 66 right now at 7:40 am. :)


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Tikvah on December 05, 2013, 04:41:14 AM
Hi Ed... we're about an hour north of Tampa.  Someplace outside of Spring Hill.

Send me a text or chat.   231- three three zero - 3615


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: goutoe on December 05, 2013, 06:28:29 AM
3- degrees here in Nebraska this A.M. looks like its going to get below zero tonight, then maybe a warm up late next week, so far not bad for December.>>>> John.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Dreamscape on December 05, 2013, 06:29:35 AM
Abilene, TX was 75 yesterday, mid 20's today with freezing rain! Brrrrrrrrr!


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Tikvah on December 05, 2013, 06:36:25 AM
We're enduring the heat of Florida so that we can get much-needed work done on the interior.  the interior is very raw.  So, we have a place with Amy's uncle where we can set out our table saw and chop saw and not feel bad about a little mess during the day.  We couldn't do that in a campground. 

We're not messy or noisy, but by nature, there has to be some. 

I can't do this work in the Michigan cold... but I sure dislike this heat.  They tell me that January and February will be better.  Currently 10:00am and 85 degrees in the shade.  That's just too much for this Englishman.

Dave


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Paso One on December 05, 2013, 07:10:13 AM
Here in Sunny Saskatoon Saskatchewan it is -29 Celsius and with the wind chill it is -41 exposed skin warning in effect province wide.  ;D


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: akroyaleagle on December 05, 2013, 08:37:19 AM
Clifford,

Frankie & I are sun burning here in South Dakota!


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: treeplanter on December 05, 2013, 09:00:24 AM
Here in North Idaho it's been around 8 degree's at night, daytime high is about 18 degree's, bus door is frozen shut.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Gordie Allen on December 05, 2013, 09:47:39 AM
37 F and windy.  High was 54 yesterday and is supposed to be 24 tomorrow.  Big winter storm is moving south of us.  Would all you Canadians please convert to Fahrenheit?  I have no idea how cold -29 C feels and I'm too lazy to convert.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: lvmci on December 05, 2013, 11:46:31 AM
Hi All, 40 degrees at noon, low 20s overnite in LV, gonna be this way for a few more days, warmer in NYC! About 20 degrees colder than normal, normally not this cold till I'm outside at the pool at mandalay bay for new years eve show, still warmer than the great frozen north, best wishes for your holidays! Lvmci...


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Paso One on December 05, 2013, 11:49:38 AM
37 F and windy.  High was 54 yesterday and is supposed to be 24 tomorrow.  Big winter storm is moving south of us.  Would all you Canadians please convert to Fahrenheit?  I have no idea how cold -29 C feels and I'm too lazy to convert.

When it is this cold the Celsius scale and the Fahrenheit scale are almost the same. If fact at -40 they are the same.

-29c is -26 f

a lazy mans way of converting is double the Celsius reading and add or subtract it  from 32 the freeze point. :)
 


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: luvrbus on December 05, 2013, 12:01:26 PM
It makes no difference in C or F -29  is cold it's colder than the temperature on my deep freezer for sure


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Len Silva on December 05, 2013, 12:16:07 PM
That's cold enough to freeze the balls off a brass monkey.....

Colder than a witch's tit....

Colder than a well digger's tool....

So cold that your shadow freezes to the sidewalk...

So cold you have to break the smoke off the chimney....


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: FolkBus on December 05, 2013, 01:46:19 PM
14" snow yesterday and last night at my place in Montrose/Ridgy, CO.  Flew to Dallas today....tonight freezing rain.

Yuk :-\


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: lvmci on December 05, 2013, 02:22:13 PM
Len, very funny, havent heard shadow freezing to the sidewalk! lvmci...


Title: Way Too Cold Here In SW Oregon And Snow Forecast
Post by: HB of CJ on December 05, 2013, 05:01:11 PM
Today is Thursday, 5 December, 2013 and at 10 am it was a cool +15F.  Very cold for us.  Also we have a winter storm warming, (pun intended) for about 3-6 inches of snow tonight and early Friday.  Burrrrhhhhhh!  Too cold for me.  Can we all drive to Hawaii?  HB of CJ (old coot) :) :) :)


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Dave5Cs on December 05, 2013, 05:51:18 PM
-29C=20.2F    ;D


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: bobofthenorth on December 05, 2013, 06:15:57 PM
We winched a froze up garden tractor onto my flatdeck this morning with -27 showing on the truck thermometer.  That was about 12 miles south of Paul (Paso One).  The wind was whipping pretty good so it felt colder but really once it gets to -30 it doesn't much matter - its just fugging cold.  The silly bugger I was buying it from actually thought we should try to start the garden tractor. 


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Tikvah on December 06, 2013, 04:56:22 AM
How many of you are actually living in your bus at those temperatures?


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: skihor on December 06, 2013, 05:17:12 AM
Yesterday it was -15* F here in Denver. Water froze wife not happy. The rear furnace wont fire and the plug in is barely keeping up. I keep the bottled water next to the passenger seat on the floor and it's freezing the bottles. (75* F @ the ceiling). Got water back by 4 PM. It got all the way up to 9* F. This morning it's -5* F here at the bus, water still flowing. Sure wish I had double pane windows...
Don & Sheila


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: bobofthenorth on December 06, 2013, 06:17:45 AM
How many of you are actually living in your bus at those temperatures?

We're not.  We've done it but its no fun.  Down to -10 C is pretty simple.  -20 C is doable but challenging for us and after that its just plain nasty.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: rusty on December 06, 2013, 06:33:43 AM
A little cool here in Colorado, but it is a dry cold. I don't mind the cold, but the boss does. We have one good fight left. She wants to go south I want to stay here. I guess I better start looking for a place in the south. The most beautiful sight is after a storm and the mountains are covered with snow and the early morning sun shines off of them.

PS the shop is 60 degrees.

Wayne


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Len Silva on December 06, 2013, 06:59:53 AM
I had to turn the air conditioning on today.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Eagle Andy on December 06, 2013, 07:30:00 AM
Couldn't agree more with Lynn wyane 21 below here in Billings, But hey the sun is shinning lol :P Eileen is ready  ;D


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: B_K on December 06, 2013, 11:24:59 AM
Crazy weather here in TN/KY last few days.
Wed. about 10:00 AM as I was driving E on I-40 across "the plateau" in the van (over near Crossville, TN) it was snowing.
When I came back through in the bus @ Midnight it was 73* outside an dry as could be!
I started dropping people off @ 3:30 AM in Pembroke, KY and worked my way around the back roads of SW KY dropping off at different Amish farms and by the time I was done dropping off @ the last one near Cadiz, KY the temp had dropped to 53* in 3 hrs!

When I went to bed late last night (early AM about 4:30 AM) it was 35* outside and when I got up late this AM (almost noon) it was 32* and 2 hrs later it's up to 33*!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: LowTide on December 06, 2013, 02:36:29 PM
The thermometer read 39 degrees on our patio this morning and when I got to the shop, it was just as cold inside.....no heat in the shop, but the office has heat...makes for a long cold day!


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: FloridaCliff on December 06, 2013, 02:44:38 PM
I had to turn the air conditioning on today.


I just turned on the whole house fan, was 79 when I arrived home.  He He!

Sorry guys, couldn't resist.....

Cliff






Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Jerry W Campbell on December 06, 2013, 05:16:15 PM
It was 28 this morning in Quartzsite and looks like it will be cold tonight too.
The jet stream seems to have followed me south.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: muldoonman on December 06, 2013, 05:32:15 PM
32 here in Muldoon Tx. 7.50 PM. Gonna get down around 28 tonight. Glad I don't live up north Guys. 0 or minus don't sound liveable. Take care and stay warm.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: B_K on December 06, 2013, 06:44:18 PM
28* here in West TN right now!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: TheHollands! on December 06, 2013, 09:33:43 PM
We are in Tucson at Catalina State Park, 32* when we got back to camp tonight. We play music to pay the bills and played outdoors tonight. thought being in Arizona we would be having Balmy nights. Guess I was wrong. We head to Australia in January, can't wait for the heat although we can't take the bus which we'll miss. Craig


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Dreamscape on December 07, 2013, 05:10:45 AM
It's so darn cold in Abilene, the icicles are shivering!  ::)


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: 5B Steve on December 07, 2013, 05:31:20 AM

 11 here in Indianapolis at 8:51 am.

  Steve 5B......


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: opus on December 07, 2013, 07:12:27 AM
-10 here in the banana belt.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 07, 2013, 11:43:16 AM
The banana trees here did get damaged from the frost we had the other day but the temp right now is 70 with fog all day so far. :)


Title: Re: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Seangie on December 07, 2013, 02:09:27 PM
It was 70 degrees at 10am this morning and 40 degrees by 1pm here today in Wilmington NC.  Pneumonia weather.  I think I'm getting sick now.

-Sean


 www.herdofturtles.org  (http://www.herdofturtles.org)
1984 Eagle Model 10S


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Red Rider on December 07, 2013, 04:44:39 PM
Hey Ed.

See what you get for going to FL.  You could still be out on the west coast freezing your *** off.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 08, 2013, 02:40:20 AM
Mike, looks like i picked the right year to do it!  Nice to be able to sleep with the windows open. ;D


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: luvrbus on December 08, 2013, 03:50:10 AM
We are almost back to normal highs in the low 70's and lows in the high 40's no humidity,rain or fog like FL even the bath towels and toilet paper are dry ::)


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Boomer on December 08, 2013, 06:21:46 AM
12F here this morning near Vancouver, USA, west end of the Gorge.  Beautiful weather, clear blue sky, sunny & cold.  Got to really hustle to stay warm in my shop, lol. Looking forward to AZ in a few weeks.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: challenger440 on December 08, 2013, 09:41:30 AM
11 AM and -1 f. light wind.  Oh and its snowing.  Looks like mid 20's by Wed.  But it's going  to be cloudy most of the time.   The cold is not so bad if the sun shines.  But when it's cloudy all day it is just miserably cold.   The coldest I've seen this week is -17.  Yesterday the high was -4. j 


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: kwidd on December 09, 2013, 07:04:56 AM
It's -6 F here in northern Ut this morning at 8:30 and the furnace was not working when I got up. Good way to start the day.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Red Rider on December 09, 2013, 08:36:38 AM
Hey Kwidd,

Sorry about your morning, You might want to come down to sunny southern Utah where it's 0* at 10 AM with a north wind chill at -14*. I'm having a problem figuring out why I don't live next door to Clifford. All I'd need is tee shirts and shorts. I could give away five parkas that I keep in the mud room.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: lvmci on December 09, 2013, 12:09:12 PM
Mike, what is a mud room? Is that a garage or maybe the inside of my jeep after going thru a carwash? Lvmci...


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Scott & Heather on December 10, 2013, 06:58:52 PM
3 F here in Michigan this morning.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1). Clumsy fingers may contribute to mistakes.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Scott & Heather on December 12, 2013, 03:42:04 AM
(http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/12/uju2ahet.jpg)(http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/12/a4y9aves.jpg)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1). Clumsy fingers may contribute to mistakes.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Bill B /bus on December 12, 2013, 05:28:32 AM
6+ in Central Maine this morning. Some white shj* on the ground. More of the white stuff due Sunday. OK I'll stop whining. I know it doesn't do any good but I do feel better after the whine.

The good news is that in 14 days we will be headed south to warmth until June.

Bill


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 12, 2013, 06:35:34 AM
We have family in La Pine Oregon.  A few days ago they had -27 for a low and i think it got up to -15 for a high. Yesterday they had 2 for a low and 41 for a high. Right now they are at 6 with a forecast high of 39......Can you say HEAT WAVE !!!!!!!


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Scott & Heather on December 12, 2013, 05:01:51 PM
Nasty winter storm rolling through this weekend. Those in Maine are getting nailed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1). Clumsy fingers may contribute to mistakes.


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: Dave5Cs on December 12, 2013, 05:24:06 PM
Sacramento CA is 24 this morning high is 32. First order of business is to stop the pipes spewing water into the air make ice sculptures. That was fun.

Dave5Cs


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: challenger440 on December 12, 2013, 07:52:53 PM
We are finally getting back to "normal".  About 37 and partly cloudy today.  Very nice out.  Felt like 60 above.  Lots of frozen pipes around town.  Followed by floods.  A real mess to clean up.  j


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: LowTide on December 13, 2013, 01:38:49 PM
Still eating up the sunshine here in Arizona and it doesn't get any better than this ;)


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: oltrunt on December 13, 2013, 06:37:02 PM
Ha Ha!  That is just wrong.  LOL 


Title: Re: How Cold Are You Guys
Post by: TexasBorderDude on December 20, 2013, 06:39:00 AM
Low was 63 overnight... likta burned up 8)

(http://www.HelpUSANetwork.com/Images/Hosting/1911404414-325777.JPG)