Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Tikvah on December 10, 2013, 03:30:35 PM



Title: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 10, 2013, 03:30:35 PM
The title say it... I don't want to spend much, but need a light-weight car with the hardware to tow behind my MCI.

I'll be at Arciada, if you have one to give away, I'm your man   ;D


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: RJ on December 10, 2013, 06:14:22 PM
The title say it... I don't want to spend much, but need a light-weight car with the hardware to tow behind my MCI.

VW Golf or Jetta (TDI a plus), but only with a manual gearbox.

Saturns with an automatic can be flat towed.

Honda CR-Vs, either two- or four-wheel drive can also be flat towed with an automatic.

Just some of the more popular toads.

FWIW & HTH. . .

 ;)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: wg4t50 on December 10, 2013, 08:22:12 PM
Have towed with good results;
VW Rabbit Diesel 4 speed
Ford Escort 5 speed
Honda Element auto
Ford F150 2 wheel drive with 5 speed Mazda gear box, Ford says no way, with over 10 k miles towing, I have zero issues.
Honda CRV auto
Liked the VW Rabbit the best, was happy to arrive and it still there, if it got lost
         would be OK as long as it did not hurt anyone. Kept the title in glove box.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: sledhead on December 11, 2013, 04:56:27 AM
ford ranger 5 speed standard

changed trans , rear end oil to syn oil .

4 years no problems

dave


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 11, 2013, 05:06:11 AM
 Older Jeep Cherokee's ..... seats 4 or 5, fold down rear seat for more cargo room, can tow 4 down even if it is a 4x4, less than 4000 lbs.  Lots of them around still and can be bought fairly cheaply.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: scanzel on December 11, 2013, 05:20:41 AM
Jeep Cherokee Sport, just sold my 220,000 mile used one and bought a 2008 Jeep Liberty. Try Cherokee or a Liberty can still be towed 4 down. Grand Cherokee can be towed 4 down but must find one with the proper auto trans. Quadra Trak, must be able to put transfer case in neutral.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: muldoonman on December 11, 2013, 05:25:30 AM
Don't know about older but flat towed my 2010 Ford Edge front wheel drive automatic trans, all over Texas. Wish I would have know you needed one. Just traded in with all Falcon hardware to Ford Dealership.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Mex-Busnut on December 11, 2013, 05:29:25 AM
VW Golf or Jetta (TDI a plus), but only with a manual gearbox.

We have a 2007 Jetta TDI, 1.9-liter engine, 5-speed standard tranny. (50 mpg or better on the highway!) Can it be towed 4 down without problems?


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Oonrahnjay on December 11, 2013, 07:20:58 AM
  We have a 2007 Jetta TDI, 1.9-liter engine, 5-speed standard tranny. (50 mpg or better on the highway!) Can it be towed 4 down without problems?   

     The '07 in Mexico is still the A4 body style for the Jetta, I think.  (In the US, the Jetta switched to the bigger, heavier, more complicated A5 body for the "2005 1/2 model year".)  If I'm right on that, then you have the same engine (ALH, if it's the 'distributed injection' Bosch fuel pump-equipped engine) and transmission that I have in my 2003 Jetta.  VW says not to tow that model with four wheels down because the lubrication for the transmission is supposed to be driven by the shaft coming in from the clutch -- when the transmission is in neutral, that shaft doesn't turn.  But a number of us HAVE towed manual transmission VW's (and the 5-speed is basically the same transmission as the 4-speed going way back to the 80's) for many miles* and I've never seen anyone report ill effects.  I think that due to the fact that the transmission is running "unloaded" when it's being towed in neutral and there's plenty of splash lubrication, there is enough lubrication in and throughout the transmission to make things OK.

(Note: to be absolutely clear, I personally have only towed mine a couple of thousand miles with no problems; others have reported towing many thousands of miles, no problems.)

     Hope this helps (and Merry Christmas - and Feliz etc. down there).   B  H    NC   USA


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: chessie4905 on December 11, 2013, 07:39:57 AM
  I tow this: cheap, 4wd, auto, compact, and relatively light weight. It has a hardtop and I added lockout front hubs. I'm planning a trip to Alaska in two years and wanted something I could use there to run around on lesser roads and a small vehicle for towing. With the 4wd low range, I'll be able to tow the coach out of any soggy fields also.... ::)

http://autos.msn.com/research/vip/Spec_Glance.aspx?year=2003&make=Suzuki&model=Vitara (http://autos.msn.com/research/vip/Spec_Glance.aspx?year=2003&make=Suzuki&model=Vitara)

There! forgot to add it when I originally posted.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: B_K on December 11, 2013, 07:51:12 AM
  I tow this: cheap, 4wd, auto, compact, and relatively light weight. It has a hardtop and I added lockout front hubs. I'm planning a trip to Alaska in two years and wanted something I could use there to run around on lesser roads and a small vehicle for towing. With the 4wd low range, I'll be able to tow the coach out of any soggy fields also.... ::)

What is it? (too small to see!)
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Lin on December 11, 2013, 07:56:11 AM
Chessie, What's a this? I didn't see a picture.

We tow a 99 Cherokee.  There are lighter vehicles, but it is nice to have a solid 4x4 automatic when we get there.  Ours was bought used 4-5 years back for about $2500.  It is now just about ready to cross the 200,000 mark.  Apparently, the 4.0 engine has a reputation for more mileage than that.  It is not great on gas though.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: challenger440 on December 11, 2013, 09:58:35 AM
I had a this, then I traded it for a that.  I don't like the that as well as my this.  So if you have a choice between this and that, take the this.  John M :D


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 11, 2013, 10:07:04 AM
thanks John, I hadn't thought of That.
 :)

anyone tow a VW beetle manual?  the modern kind, not the air cooled.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: chessie4905 on December 11, 2013, 02:59:09 PM
   I have a 2003 TDI Jetta, but won't tow it because it doesn't have sufficient ground clearance. There are several reports on the web of taking out the oil pan from some larger debris. It won't straddle a medium dead groundhog.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 11, 2013, 03:01:56 PM
Quote
  I have a 2003 TDI Jetta, but won't tow it because it doesn't have sufficient ground clearance. There are several reports on the web of taking out the oil pan from some larger debris. It won't straddle a medium dead groundhog.

I won't ask how you know  ;D
But, isn't the problem the same if you drive the car over the groundhog or pull it over the groundhog?



Title: VW Rabbit Diesel 1980 Through 1984?
Post by: HB of CJ on December 11, 2013, 03:06:32 PM
Later the better.  Five speed manual.  Factory A/C if possible.  Go for the 1600 cc engine with the bigger head bolts and water pump.  Expect to pay around $3500 for a cherry 4 door that has been almost completely rebuilt.  Tow gear may still be obtainable.  Can tow wheels down.  48 to 52 mpg.  No electronical stuff at all.  We loved ours.  HB of CJ (old coot)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Oonrahnjay on December 11, 2013, 04:03:31 PM
     I have a 2003 TDI Jetta, but won't tow it because it doesn't have sufficient ground clearance. ... 

     I have the metal under-engine skid plate for that reason.  Works driving or towing.   BH   NC   USA


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: muldoonman on December 11, 2013, 05:12:30 PM
 Panzer Plate for protection if you're driving a VW. Solid Aluminum plate. I installed  one on a 96 Beetle Bug cause you couldn't run over a 24 oz. beer can without it hitting bottom. 295 bucks and easy to install


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Scott & Heather on December 11, 2013, 06:48:39 PM
We towed a Camry on a dolly. She now has 276,000 miles on her but drives excellent still. Sean can attest to that. We currently are flat towing a 6000 lb. Toyota Land Cruiser. It's a beast. But we love it. Sean tows an even heavier conversion van...but it is also their second living room when needed. (http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/12/3uju2are.jpg)(http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/12/uqy2yteq.jpg)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1). Clumsy fingers may contribute to mistakes.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Oonrahnjay on December 11, 2013, 07:13:33 PM
   Panzer Plate for protection if you're driving a VW. Solid Aluminum plate. I installed  one on a 96 Beetle Bug cause you couldn't run over a 24 oz. beer can without it hitting bottom. 295 bucks and easy to install 

    Yep.   


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Oonrahnjay on December 11, 2013, 07:17:02 PM
  thanks John, I hadn't thought of That.      :)

anyone tow a VW beetle manual?  the modern kind, not the air cooled. 

      The "new Beetle" from about 1998 through about 2008 was built on the A4 body pan so the discussion of the transmission etc. that is above also applies.  The "new new Beetle" from about 2011, I don't know about.  But it looks bigger, heavier, and more complicated.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Mex-Busnut on December 12, 2013, 04:23:55 AM
   I have a 2003 TDI Jetta, but won't tow it because it doesn't have sufficient ground clearance. There are several reports on the web of taking out the oil pan from some larger debris. It won't straddle a medium dead groundhog.


Chessie: As others have suggested, get a Panzer Plate for your Jetta's engine protection. See here:

http://www.dieselgeek.com/Volkswagen_and_Audi_skid_plate_kits_s/1829.htm (http://www.dieselgeek.com/Volkswagen_and_Audi_skid_plate_kits_s/1829.htm)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: chessie4905 on December 12, 2013, 06:15:02 AM
   Yeah, I've seen them discussed on fredstdipage.com. So far, I try to avoid hitting anything. (fingers crossed) Mine 2003, 5speed, 230k


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: lvmci on December 12, 2013, 07:16:13 AM
Hi All, I always try to avoid hitting things too! But 70mph on an old desert 2 lane hiway, in a 1979 volks rabbit, met two dogs mating, I guess the beatiful full moon was too much for them, in the middle of the road, slaming on the brakes didnt help much, so let the brakes go and rolled over them, as they tumbled under the car, stopping shortly after, backed into the gully, to see them still attached, scampering away! No damage, to anything but the bumber tweaked a little. Good car back then, manual 4 speed and flat towable, the pickup version has become a cult classic, especially the diesel version. More recently, my 93 jeep yj was being flat towed behing the Italian Greyhound, qon a major LA fwy, normally the jeep is dead solid in the rear view camera, all of a sudden the jeep is weeving back and forth in camera frame, just as I got on the off ramp near where the bus parks. I pulled over to discover one of the tow bar arms had broken off and the jeep was attached by one arm, the broken piece dragging on the road, still attached by the chains, the brake buddy never engaged! The jeeps stability saved the day, who knows what a lesser vehicle might have done, maybe flipped over or tumbleed around, possibly hurting a lot of people and property. But it stayed steady all by itself and Im convinced its a great toad. lvmci...


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Ralph7 on December 12, 2013, 07:56:32 AM
   Bought   tows (3) off craigs list from different parts  of the country, some had cables missing  but chains are cheep. Saved 3-6 hundred on each, look at Hitch trader also.  I buy new adapter for each vehicle, to make certain I get all the correct parts and instructions. Look at the 88 Susukies 4x4 $1500-3500, I had a 98 Grand Cherokee, 200,000mi., now tow  a Dodge diesel 2500, 4x4 and haul my RZR . 
     Also for a small Pickup that has a driveshaft disconnect, the kits are about $600.00.     


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: chessie4905 on December 12, 2013, 10:44:49 AM
   I had a Roadmaster5000 tow bar my dad purchased some years back, but never used. I found the used tow brackets for my Suzuki after about 6 months watching for them on Ebay. All I need yet is electric hook up, for lighting. New adapters are very pricey, so use a popular toad and keep an eye out for the tow pieces you need, OR you can fabricate your own if you're into that. BTW, Suzuki's are somewhat popular for toads, and one set fits most Vitaras and Chevy Trackers, 2 or 4 doors, except the newest ones. And you can tow the automatics, like mine with transfer case in neutral.


Title: Re: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Seangie on December 12, 2013, 04:13:30 PM
Dave -

Im sure you probably thought of all  this but some addl costs you may have not yet budgeted for.  On our tow vehicle it cost 300 for the towplate, 300 for the towbar (was 600 new), 100 for wires parts and pieces and another 150 for the roadmaster tow defender. 

We also got a driveline disconnect installed as well as having to get a brake assist device for the van.  Those two combined were not cheap at all.

So don't forget to budget all the little stuff your gonna need for that cheap toad. 

-Sean


 www.herdofturtles.org  (http://www.herdofturtles.org)
1984 Eagle Model 10S


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Scott & Heather on December 12, 2013, 04:59:56 PM
^^^ what he said....unless you get a truck with a transfer case you can put in neutral.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1). Clumsy fingers may contribute to mistakes.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: oltrunt on December 12, 2013, 06:21:00 PM
Like Chessie4905 I am sold on the Suzuki/Geo Tracker.  They are dirt cheap and as long as you choose a 1989 or newer (electronic fuel injection so it starts and runs fine at any elevation) and a 2X4 you can tow 4 down.  Just for OOOOO"s and Ahhhhh"s I put a '59 Morris Minor woodie body on my '89 Tracker 4X4.  With the 4X4 you do have to stop every 100 miles and run the toad to lube the transfer case but I need to get out and stretch and pee about every 100 miles any way sooo-

M' Toad (http://i1075.photobucket.com/albums/w435/oltrunt/school%20bus/steering%20column%20and%20brakes/August2012006.jpg) (http://s1075.photobucket.com/user/oltrunt/media/school%20bus/steering%20column%20and%20brakes/August2012006.jpg.html)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Jeremy on December 13, 2013, 02:42:18 AM
Strictly speaking that's a Morris Traveller rather than a Morris Minor - but either way I don't imagine there are many of them in the States.

Putting Moggy bodies on 4x4 chassis is surprisingly popular!:


(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v467/catflea/fourwd2.jpg)

(http://mmoc.org.uk/mbimage.php?src=1251572219_5056)

(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v467/catflea/fourwd1.jpg)

(http://www.carpictures.com/pics/full/06G2F431307854B/Morris-Minor-Custom-4x4-1957-06G2F431307854B.jpeg)

(http://i.ushipcdn.com/resize.php?path=%2Fstatic%2F3fbef3b5-5bca-4a06-b.jpg&w=270&h=210)

(http://imagehosting.rodsnsods.co.uk/744be9baca38895.jpg)

(http://www.motorsiden.dk/Motorsport/2009%20Dakar%20Event/Dakar%20Event%202009%20Deltagerfotos/M%20ichael%20Friis%20Monster%20Minor%204x4-2.jpg)


Jeremy


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 13, 2013, 05:14:56 AM
I have a few cars in my sites on CL in the area (Tampa area).  I prefer small, just because I'm tired of pulling the weight of my Impala and dolly up the hills.  But, I'm not crazy about the harsh ride of some small 4x4s as a daily driver.  We may still make the occasional Michigan to Vermont drive without the bus.  I'm looking at:
a 2000 Volvo 2-door manual shift 150,000 miles, $2000(I'm a Volvo fan),
a 2007 Saturn Ion, 4-door, automatic, 84,000 miles $3100 (more than I want to spend)
a clean 1998 Saturn 4-door, automatic, 100,000 miles, $1850 (hmmm)
a nice 1998 Chevy Tracker, soft top (not a positive for me), 117,000 miles, clean, $2300
a clean 2000 Saturn 4-door, 4-door, automatic,  110,000 miles, $2000

None of these come with tow equipment.  I saw one Saturn that was all set up with blue-ox, wiring, the whole thing, but the car was worse than I want to deal with.  

Dave

P.S.  Love those kit cars, but I have a project car sitting in a barn in Michigan... WAY too much money invested.. and it sits.  Would have made a nice toad, if I could get it done.  http://triumph.tikvahmarketing.com/ (http://triumph.tikvahmarketing.com/)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Oonrahnjay on December 13, 2013, 05:48:54 AM
  ... I have a project car sitting in a barn in Michigan...

     I see it's for sale.  Unfortunately, I have too much "British paint" (also known as "Eagle undercoat") to deal with right now.  But it's sure a nice car!

BH  NC   USA


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: TexasBorderDude on December 13, 2013, 06:29:36 AM
I have a few cars in my sites on CL in the area (Tampa area)...
a 2007 Saturn Ion, 4-door, automatic, 84,000 miles $3100 (more than I want to spend)
...

Man, I'd jump at that one.  Mine's virtually maintenance free in over 100k driven and towed miles. 

However, guaranteed to get less that 50 miles on a set of new front tires, if the steering is locked when towed, right Clifford?


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: saddleup on December 13, 2013, 06:42:52 AM
Tikvah, Should of came to Yuma..lol..Lady that bought my jeep, has a little car of somekind all set up blue ox,good lookin little car,2,200,could be bought for a little less.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: lvmci on December 13, 2013, 07:24:50 AM
Hi Dave, I was always concerened that a soft top was an invitation, on a towed vehicle, to slice open a top and take a brake buddy, or other expensive brake assist equipment, lvmci...


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Lin on December 13, 2013, 08:13:04 AM
I don't think a Volvo can be towed 4 down.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 13, 2013, 08:21:23 AM
Quote
Tikvah, Should of came to Yuma..lol..Lady that bought my jeep, has a little car of somekind all set up blue ox,good lookin little car,2,200,could be bought for a little less.

What's a Yuma?

Quote
I don't think a Volvo can be towed 4 down.

How do I find out?  I have been to site after site looking for lists.  Some have suggested FMCA, but they require membership.

Dave


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: lvmci on December 13, 2013, 02:17:16 PM
Www.remcoindustries.com/towing (http://Www.remcoindustries.com/towing)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Lin on December 13, 2013, 02:42:41 PM
We once had a '98 Volvo.  I spoke to Remco to ask what would make it towable.  They said it would have to be on a trailer--not even a dolly. You could call them to verify if the particular model you are looking at is towable at all.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Ed Hackenbruch on December 14, 2013, 04:05:19 AM
Dave, when you look at a car look at the owners manual. The towing section will tell you all you need to know about it.  No owners manual? i would walk away from it. Don't believe what the owner tells you, don't believe what the dealer tells you, don't believe what the salesman or mechanic tells you because none of these people will be the ones paying for the damage to the car if what they tell you is wrong.....get the owners manual for that year/model of car. Things can change even in mid year for some cars. Also if you can get one already set up for towing it will save you a lot of money.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 14, 2013, 04:56:42 AM
Ed, I'd love to find one all set up.  I guessed when I brought my impala down that it would be easy to find a toad all set up....but I was wrong.
No luck at all
I've looked a a few Saturns, but mostly junk so far


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: crown on December 17, 2013, 02:03:54 PM
 we bought a saturn on cragislist tows great we also found the tow bar base plate
on cragislist and the owner shipped it to us try a cragslist search


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 17, 2013, 02:51:30 PM
Yup, I've been all over craigslist...have the app, check it twice to see who has been....... Okay, it's Craigslist

I can tell you I've gone to see a number of cars, listed for only a few thousand that were described as "mint" or "showroom",  " cherry".
Really?  Do junk yards have showrooms?  Every car so far has been really bad, well all except one.  I found a Volvo c70 two door that was listed with "5 speed manual" .   Made the drive, the car was an automatic.  How do you make a mistake like that?

Anyway, I'll keep looking.  I figured Florida would be the land of plenty.  Old guy dies and the wife doesn't want to tow the car.  Must be everywhere - wrong

:)
Dave


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 18, 2013, 04:02:35 PM
Found a 'Daihatsu Rocky'.  It's a 1992
Anybody ever heard of one?   It's a 5 speed manual 4x4

It's been towed most of its life and comes with the tow equipment.

I've never even heard the name.... but wife thinks it's cute.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Jeremy on December 19, 2013, 12:50:51 AM
Plenty of those here (known as the Daihatsu Sportrak). Don't know how good they are but it seems to be a fairly typical cheap softroader, aimed at people who can't afford a Freelander

Jeremy


Title: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 21, 2013, 05:01:41 PM
Found what I was looking for today.
Signed, sealed, and delivered.

Been a toad its whole life, it will continue to be a toad.

Now I need a tow bar....everything else is there

(http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/22/e8ajeset.jpg)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: John316 on December 21, 2013, 05:22:59 PM
So what is it? Looks like it is a very practical car.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 21, 2013, 05:34:46 PM
Chevy Tracker


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: oltrunt on December 21, 2013, 07:11:47 PM
Cool. Congrats and all you need now is the Morris Minor body to slap on it!  HA HA.

What driveline does it have?


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: lostagain on December 21, 2013, 07:18:24 PM
Those Trackers were, still are, a great little 4X4 car, and were, still are, quite popular as toads. I have a 1989. Tell us more about it: is it 4X4? Some are 2 wheel drive. What year? Manual? Auto?

JC


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Darkspeed on December 21, 2013, 07:33:03 PM
http://litmotors.com/ (http://litmotors.com/)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: challenger440 on December 21, 2013, 07:55:14 PM
Now That is a good looking toad.  j


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Tikvah on December 22, 2013, 05:01:02 AM
It's actually 2 wheel drive.  It has the five speed manual.  I don't know what engine, some kind of four cylinder....I think.
New tires, only 77,000 miles and I expect a lot of them while towed.  It was poorly painted years ago to match a motor home,so the color in the door jams is a gold, and the body is sand color.

Below is a picture of the tow connection.  Can I use any of the craigslist tow bars for this?

(http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/22/uqamepyq.jpg)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: chessie4905 on December 22, 2013, 05:37:04 AM
   Looks nice. They're pretty reliable Inspect underneath at left rear. That is the area that goes first, in the rust belt. Hopefully it hasn't seen salt. The Suzuki  Sidekick badged  version is offered with diesels in Europe. How many miles on it? Here are two useful forums:
http://www.suzuki-forums.com/forum-index.php (http://www.suzuki-forums.com/forum-index.php)
                                                                                                                                      http://chevroletforum.com/forum/tracker-26/ (http://chevroletforum.com/forum/tracker-26/)


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: luvrbus on December 22, 2013, 05:55:06 AM
Those brackets are for the tow bar that stays on the towing vehicle like the Falcon,Blackhawk,Demco or others it is easy to adapt a the cheaper tow bars from Tractor Supply or Habor Freight to tow that little guy with, they just take a little longer to connect till you get the hang of of it,

50 to 120 dollars there depending on adjustable or the non adjustable model at T/S or H/F

good luck


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Len Silva on December 22, 2013, 06:20:54 AM
I had a Suzuki Samurai and it was a great toad.  With such a light car, the old manual tow bars are not that difficult to hook up.  You won't even know it's there.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Boomer on December 22, 2013, 08:00:19 AM
I have a '93 Geo Tracker like the one you got.  Mine is 4X4 with manual hubs.  Have found it to be an excellant towable.  Gets 30 mpg both highway and city.  Only weighs 2,350 lbs. so technically does not require a brake system (in most states).  Goes like hell in the snow.  I traded the soft top for a hard top.  The hard is much preferred, start looking for one now.  New ones are about 1,000 bucks.  Parts are real easy to come by, and cheap.  When I bought mine the odometer showed 100K, about half of which was tow miles.  I unhook the speedo when I tow (which generates a check engine light)  Mine has had a repaint also to a nice color, but they did a nice job, jambs, underhood etc. The original factory colors were pretty wild.  The car (Geo Tracker and Suzuki Sidekick are the same rig) was built in Ontario, Canada under license.  Don't expect to get out on the freeway and move 75 with all the traffic, ain't gonna happen.  I just drive mine at 55 to keep the rpms down.  Seats are hard, not comfortable to spend hours in.  Very little room in them.  Back seats fold up to provide limited cargo room.  Have had zero problems in the 6 years owned.  Would rate them very high as a towable, but nice ones are getting hard to find.  Kids get them and jack them up with the off road crap.  Good luck.


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: lvmci on December 22, 2013, 01:29:21 PM
Had a samuria also, ditto on all these notes, used the harbor freight hitch, had a quick mount from roadmaster 3" L brackets and finger sized stud, slip on a pin, very fast, it was left over from towing a 97 accord, still have it, would have kept the samuria, if I had my druthers, even at my size, lvmci...


Title: Re: Looking for a cheap toad
Post by: Len Silva on December 22, 2013, 01:47:58 PM
I can tell you that trying to load an 11R22.5 tire and wheel in the back of a Samurai is a challenge.