Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 14, 2006, 06:14:32 PM



Title: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 14, 2006, 06:14:32 PM
Here is the first.

Good Luck


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: JerryH on December 14, 2006, 07:05:14 PM
Nick:

An exact model?   Unsure ... but I'd say a Crown of some sort.

Jerry H.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Dreamscape on December 14, 2006, 07:32:46 PM
Looks like a conglomeration of differant buses, maybe a cut up scenic-cruiser on top?

What an odd looking thing.

Paul

Dreamscape


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Hartley on December 14, 2006, 07:42:38 PM
Sultana ( Dina ). Mexico... They got just plain wierd...


OK, What do I win???? :-\


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: wvanative on December 14, 2006, 07:50:09 PM
Hey Nick,

My guess is it's a Sceinic Cruiser on steroids, or one of these but what it is I just don't know.

Dean
WvaNative


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 14, 2006, 07:52:59 PM
Dean,

You just posted the exact same bus...

Now just name it

Nick-


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 14, 2006, 08:18:33 PM
Another angel.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: tekebird on December 14, 2006, 09:06:09 PM
odd crossbreed.

Front clip......late model Aerocoach

Rear Clip..........Crown

below belt line............Scenicruiser

Above belt line............mostly crown with some scenicruiser and some custom fabrication.

where is this thing???????????

I don't share his artistic vision but he certainly did some excelent work.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on December 15, 2006, 05:04:23 AM
ScenicCrownser CustomAero!!  ???  ;D


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: kyle4501 on December 15, 2006, 05:29:15 AM
I believe the creator's name is Larry Clinton, (but, I may be mistaken.)


Hey Nick,

My guess is it's a Sceinic Cruiser on steroids, or one of these but what it is I just don't know.

Dean
WvaNative

More like crack.

odd crossbreed.

I don't share his artistic vision but he certainly did some excelent work.

Alot of work went into that for sure.

I'll have to add this 'creation' to the list of things I'll never understand.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: gumpy on December 15, 2006, 05:58:53 AM
I think it's cool.

Very well done. Right on the edge, but not over. It flows. Not like some hippy skoolie with a couple VWs warts on top.

I'd like to see the interior.



Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: rv_safetyman on December 15, 2006, 06:04:40 AM
The bus was indeed created by Larry Clinton.  He lives in NH. 

This is one of several buses he owns.  His description is:

The one we're putting the 60 in is a 55 Scenicruiser with a '49 Aerocoach roof and front and back treatment.
We're up to 42' long and 13'6" height on this one.

If someone saw it on the road, maybe he got the Series 60 installed.  I will check with him.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 15, 2006, 06:35:17 AM
Larry Clinton for sure guy's.

Larry and his custom creation needs to be part of our MAK bus nuts.......

Let's see if we can get him to Arcadia on year.

Awsome job Larry!

Nick-


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: kyle4501 on December 15, 2006, 06:59:55 AM
Just because I don't understand it doesn't mean I think its junk. It just means I don't understand it.

It's great to have so many different ways of doing things, even if I never understand some of them.

One thing about Larry's creation, I don't think he needs to be too concerned with the cost of replacing the expensive upper windshields on a stock 4501.

Come to think of it, looks like he can make anything he needs.

If he can make it to Arcadia, I'd be one of the first in line to pay to see his work.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Buffalo SpaceShip on December 15, 2006, 07:44:22 AM
That thing is cool! Reminds me of some cross between a Jules Verne-inspired bus-submarine and something Gaudi (Barelona organic architect here's a  link (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antoni_Gaud%C3%AD)) might have designed.

Any pics of the inside?

Mucho impressed!
Brian B.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Jeremy on December 15, 2006, 10:59:22 AM
I think it's great too. Don't like all the small windows in the sides, but the bodywork on the roof is amazing. I'd like to see the insides as well - just why is it so high at the back?

Jeremy


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: brojcol on December 15, 2006, 11:16:51 AM
To quote Jessica Simpson on the commercial wearing the Daisy Dukes (yowza)!

"I totally don't know what that is, but I want it!!!"

Jimmy


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 15, 2006, 01:04:18 PM
I like that commercial Jimmy.....

I never listened to what she said though!

Nick-


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: kyle4501 on December 15, 2006, 01:23:33 PM
I like that commercial Jimmy.....

I never listened to what she said though!

Nick-

She can talk?


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: rv_safetyman on December 15, 2006, 01:59:37 PM
Well, my contact information for Larry is a couple of years old and the email and phone numbers are no longer correct. It appears that he no longer lives in Lancaster, NH

He had sent me a picture of the bus before it was painted and it looked like super workmanship.  I would love to know if he got the Series 60 installed.

If anyone makes contact with Larry, will you have him contact me at:

jim at rvsafetysystems *dot* com.

Thanks


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: gumpy on December 15, 2006, 02:15:42 PM
I like that commercial Jimmy.....

I never listened to what she said though!

Nick-

She can talk?

Sure..   "Blah blah blah blah, bounce bounce, blah blah, bounce, blah, blah, drool!"

Isn't that talking?


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Chaz on December 15, 2006, 02:45:26 PM
Forget Jessica, (good looking chicks abound) that is an AWESOME Bus!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Man, the workmanship.............wow!!!!! Definitely post pix if anyone can come across some!
 
  Totally cool!!!!

            Chaz


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: brojcol on December 15, 2006, 02:56:35 PM
Quote
Forget Jessica, (good looking chicks abound) that is an AWESOME Bus!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Man, the workmanship.............wow!!!!! Definitely post pix if anyone can come across some!

Chaz!!!

Have you lost your mind?  You sound like some kinda nut (a busnut maybe) ;D

Add this post to the list of "You might be a busnut if..."

And, I'm sorry, I like the look of a good bus as much as the next guy, but... :-*

Jimmy ;)



Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: gumpy on December 15, 2006, 03:14:41 PM
Forget Jessica,

Jessica?  She has a name? 

Who cares?    :P



Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Dreamscape on December 15, 2006, 04:31:49 PM
I will say this. He was thinking  way ouside the box   when he built her.

It is definatley unique.

I wonder how long it took him to finish.

Sure would be nice to get ahold of him as others have suggested, and have him tell the story.

Paul

Dreamscape


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Bosshosssport96 on December 15, 2006, 05:09:15 PM
The bus is a Scenicruiser,#540,did four tours before being sold.This is not the only bus that has a lot of modications done to it,he has a 4106 as well that he grafted parts of other buses to it.Looks much better now thats its completed..........Frank


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Chaz on December 15, 2006, 06:34:21 PM
Quote
Chaz!!!

Have you lost your mind?  You sound like some kinda nut (a busnut maybe)

I guess I have been bitten pretty bad, huh. Oh well.........  ;)

I just love creativity. I think it is great when people are unique. Now, don't get me wrong, I've seen some pretty off the wall stuff in my day, but then I've also had the pleasure of seeing some aweful cool stuff too! Either way, I can always appreciate the effort.

By the way, Jessica would be fantastic if there was something a little more understandable at the top of that great looking staircase!!

Time to go look at Xmas lights................
   Chaz


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: ChuckMC9 on December 15, 2006, 08:01:38 PM
Sheesh. And you call yourselves busnuts.

More exterior - http://home.comcast.net/~thuxton/bigbus.htm

Interior - http://www.newyorkdailyphoto.com/images/TwelveTribes3.jpg

The tour - http://www.merrymakerscaravan.org/

I have even more interiors on my hard disk that I've had for a long time but I don't know where they originally came from so I better not post them.


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 15, 2006, 08:09:09 PM
Thanks Chuck,

I'll post them


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Buffalo SpaceShip on December 15, 2006, 08:57:45 PM
So... at what point did that thing grow or lose 4 wheels?  :o

bb


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: tekebird on December 15, 2006, 09:01:45 PM
he has 2  One o is a 4501 and one is a 4106


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Buffalo SpaceShip on December 15, 2006, 09:05:06 PM
he has 2  One o is a 4501 and one is a 4106

I was just typing... "I'd know that was a 4106 anywhere."

Thanks for the clarification.

This dude does amazing work! Somebody please get him to join us here...

Wow!
bb


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 16, 2006, 04:32:56 AM
Great catch Brian,

Seems to have tags or bogies now Huh....

Nick-


So... at what point did that thing grow or lose 4 wheels? :o

bb


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 16, 2006, 04:36:40 AM
Guy's,

It also has 4 tiers on the roof now, and not 3  ??..??..??


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Chaz on December 16, 2006, 08:27:21 AM
Go to that site he posted. This guy apparently has two busses that he did. It shows them in a picture on their website.

  Man i like those things!!!!!!!! I would have probably did the interiors a little different tho. ;)

   Chaz


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Jeremy on December 16, 2006, 12:09:11 PM
There are actually three buses mentioned on the website - two different 'Peacemaker' buses (if you look at the photos, the double and triple-axle buses have different licence plates), and the 'Garden Bus' which looks like a skoolie. In fact several skoolies are shown in the photos on the site.

The interior is the exact opposite of what I would do in just about every respect, but I still love it - all that headroom! In fact, the same comment applies to the outside too.

Jeremy



Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 16, 2006, 12:39:22 PM
Here is the link to a PDF which tells what they are all about.

http://www.merrymakerscaravan.org/pdf/brand-new-culture.pdf

Nick-


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: ChuckMC9 on December 28, 2006, 06:59:58 AM
I KNEW I'd seen other interior & exterior photos of this beaut, and just came across the web album...

http://rides.webshots.com/album/549608275rEehcF

Enjoy!



Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: TomC on December 28, 2006, 09:12:46 AM
Looking past the weird design of the bus (it certainly is original), with starting with the 4501 GMC Scenic Cruiser, grafting on two AeroCoach front ends, and using the roof from a very rare Crown Vista Cruiser (with the roof curved glass) and rear from a Crown, it has many really ingenious features.  Outside, noticed he changed to a Series 60 Detroit (can't see too much of the engine for all the plumbing); outside small doors that goes directly into the Kitchen for grocery delivery and another in the back over the engine; the beautiful art deco vent grill for the A/C on the top most roof at the front; disguising the rear back up camera in the rear insignia; and just plainly absolutely beautiful workmanship with the sheet metal (don't know how much Bondo was used?).  Inside also is a bit weird, and would drive me crazy with all the busyness.  But once again looking past that, the wood working is on the level of an expensive yacht, hand made light fixtures, etc. The only negative I saw was it looked like he used extension cords for his wiring-course that's also debatable.  He certainly made an original bus.  It's too bad he doesn't get into more conventional bus building-he could make a fortune.  I would love to see that bus in person some day.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: oregon4107 on December 30, 2006, 02:21:08 PM
Hello All,
This is a Great spot for my first post. I am Jason, A newbie w/ a big first  project" 4107 eng/trans swap and build out.

First, Thank All of you for this Great information and resources on these boards!

I saw these guys as they came through town like A parade Stopped and gave tours and...
If you have any interest in this kind of conversion, make a piont to cross pathes with this "tribe" (web site on the tailend in one pic)
I have worked in a high end boat cabinet shop (think millions $$) and I was inpressed and inspired buy the work of these people.
And I believe it was all done with volunter labor

"It's too bad he doesn't get into more conventional bus building-he could make a fortune.  I would love to see that bus in person some day.  Good Luck, TomC"
After having met them this is kind funny...I LOL...

Much Respect Jason :)


Title: Re: [For Fun] Name That Bus!
Post by: Green-Hornet on December 31, 2006, 09:56:13 AM
This is my 2nd post ;)
I was thinking the very same thing when I saw the woodwork on the dash and entry. Much like a custom yacht. It is quite unique, for sure. One of those buses you either love or hate, at least in my house. Wife, daughter and son....NO!!!  Me....Big thumbs up!