Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Busted Knuckle on May 20, 2006, 08:37:42 PM



Title: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Busted Knuckle on May 20, 2006, 08:37:42 PM
Hey Dalllas or anyone who made it to the get together has anyone survived? Any pictures, how many were lucky enough to make it? How about showing the rest of us what we missed? Have fun an enjoy the ending! Knuckle


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Dallas on May 21, 2006, 03:51:02 AM
Hey!
Some of us have survived. Barely!
Meinhart Lagies brought 300+ bottles of beer from around the world, and I don't know about anyone else, but my head hurts this morning.
I got David Lang to do the pig cookin' so I got out of that one.
The little piggy was wonderful!
Also his Flx Starliner was a big hit!
Thanks go out to Gary Labombard for all the photos he has taken, and the great help that he and his lovely wife Linda have been.
Jerry Leibler has shared a lot of his expertise and I want to thank him for that.
JR Lynch and his crew have made some wonderful music for us with really great bluegrass harmonies.
I will post pictures later and also figure out who else needs to be thanked.
Of course, my thanks go out to everyone who made it and I will be thaking them as I can.
I'm not sure how many made it here but will go out and count in a bit.
For all of you who didn't make it, you were sorely missed.


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on May 21, 2006, 04:53:34 AM
Dallas,

Thanks for the report!  This gathering sounds like LOTS of fun!  Though, it looks kind of dangerous, what with the dinasour attacking that Eagle bus.   :o
So, JR is in, or provides a bluegrass band?   I need to hear more about that also!

FUN!!
[/size]

Kind Regards, Phil


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: gumpy on May 21, 2006, 08:53:22 AM
C'mon Phil.. That ain't no Eagle!  That thar's a GMC!

Now we know why they went extinct. It was their poor diet!


Title: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: NJT5047 on May 21, 2006, 04:24:26 PM
C'mon Phil.. That ain't no Eagle!  That thar's a GMC!

Yep, Gumps correct,  it is a GMC.   There weren't any Eagles at the gathering...only two MCIs....all the rest were Flexes or GM coaches.  About 15 of them I believe.  Once Fred Hobe left, I had the ONLY MCI (only NJT/MCI too).   It was a Flex and GMC reunion!   Cliff (Floridacracker) has a converted GM that also looks like an Eagle at any angle but the front.  Windshield gives it away.   
Let me be the first to say...If you missed Dallas' gathering, you missed a great weekend!  Missed a great party too!
Never been anywhere that had soooo much good food....and drink!  Gary L (Rustlessmoneypit) took lots of pix and names and will post soon.
The weather absolutely refused to cooperate, but what the heck.. had nice sized covered area well "stocked" with liquid refreshment...so  let the rains fall!...and the rain did fall...about 2 or 3 inches I'd hazard a guess..and lightning...big skyshow!    :o
Dallas and Cat were the best hosts!   Sign me up for next year right now....same space!   
Bus ran perfect, new EEPROM is working too welll, and rear main seal is not leaking!   
We need more local, smallish get togethers...the weekend was just  a really good time!  :D
Best, JR


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Dallas on May 21, 2006, 05:03:38 PM
Yup,
That's a mean dinosaur!
Wouldn't you be a little testy if you had your little arms lopped off?
And the bus is a PD4104 that belongs to Gillis Redding of Picken, SC.
Leroy Ashe ('04) brought him down along with Tommy McAlister who also owns an '04.
The MCI you see poking it's nose out is Fred Hobe's who was immensely free with his vast knowledge of the conversion process.
Gary Labombard (Rustless Money Pit) is going to post hundreds of photos of the goings on, so I'll just post a few here and there.
Dallas



Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: bubbaqgal on May 21, 2006, 05:33:16 PM
Hi everyone,
I'm Cat, Dallas' "boss" and he kinda talked me into joining in.  As for our gathering, I can only speak for myself but....I had a blast.  We met so many people who were so wonderful.  They came as strangers to us and left as friends.  We didn't meet anyone that we didn't like.  Some of us ladies, and Gillis who drove a couple of ladies (yes, his wife was one) went flea marketing and it was fun to have a girls day out.  We deliberately did not make lots of plans so that everyone could have a bit of a vacation and do whatever struck their fancy.  On Friday, JR and his friends entertained us with wonderful music and had planned to do more on Saturday night but the pouring rain put a big damper on that.  Meinhart brought case after case of beer and those that wanted it were able to have plenty and not one person drank too much.  Cliff brought his wife and 2 kids that were so well behaved and so much fun to be around.  LeRoy was a perfect target for my teasing and he gave me just as rough a time as I gave him.  We were able to be with him on his 80th birthday and even though he is old and ornery, he is still a big teddybear.   Gary took tons of pictures and his wife Linda was the best helper anyone could have asked for....and I didin't even have to ask.  She was right there and always helping, even when I was not sure what I needed.  I don't think I could have made it through the weekend without her.  My parents drove over from Myrtle Beach today and my dad, who is 81, did a brief church service for those that chose to attend and we had a great discussion after he was done.  David helped me with a short childrens sermon and did such a good job at "over the top" drama that we felt he should go on the stage.  Dallas roped Dave into cooking the pig and it was sooooo yummy.  Everyone provided a bit of "potluck" and we had more food that you would believe.   Today, Dallas grilled some chicken to go with the rest of the leftover food and anyone that went hungry Saturday or Sunday had only themselves to blame.  We are looking forward to having any of you that can stop by and visit with us at the campground.  It isn't fancy but the dinosaur does a good job of guarding it.  Hopefully, things will work out for another rally next year.  Take care everyone and come by and swap howdies with us.


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 21, 2006, 06:54:34 PM
Hi everybody,

We just rolled in!

About 8 hours driving and at least one for the dog at the rest areas.

First, Dallas and Cat, Thank you so much for putting this weekend together. You both did an awesome job and deserve all the praise! ;D

My family and I had a real blast.  We met so many NEW friends and look forward to keeping in touch with all the "Busnuts" we met.

From the wonderful music on Friday night, to the awsome food on Saturday it was a great event.  I had the best conversations with so many new friends and the sharing of information and "How I did it" was terrific.

I 100% agree with JR on that we should all try to have more small gatherings. It really allowed everyone to interact and get to know each other.

When you hate to leave on the last day you know it was a good time. :'(

Cliff








Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: 4104GA on May 21, 2006, 07:50:10 PM
Hi Dallas and Cat
Thanks much for the wonderful weekend of fun.  We had a blast and got to put some new faces to the internet names we see so often and to see friends again from other busins.  We met so many super fine people and enjoyed our time with them so much.  You have us already talking about next year.  Do we have to wait a whole year to do it again???
Thanks again and hope all arrived home safe with no problems.  Hope to meet again down the road soon.
Sam & Sandy


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Jerry Liebler on May 21, 2006, 08:03:36 PM
Dallas, & Cat
   THANK YOU for putting together a very enjoyed weekend.  Count me, my wife, Sharron, and grandaughter, Kelly, in for next year.  We actualy had pretty fair weather, in the daylight hours. But when we started on that awsome  stash of beer, thank you Meinhard, we had a truly amazing sequence of very loud and bright thunderstorms with a short bust of hail in at least one   This was my first 'rallye' in my work in process.  I learned a lot and met lots of really 'neat' people who are now my friends.  Even the drive was a learning experience, I have new respect for eastern mountain.   North Carolina's interstate 40  has some impressive grades, one that's posted as 4 miles of 7% got me down into second gear & the only other place that's happened was eastbound into the eisenhower tunnel in Colorado.   My bus did well, it went 950 trouble free miles and averaged 8.2 MPG at a 'target' speed of 65.   But when I got home I pulled up next to the house to unload, unloaded everything then went to move the bus to it's normal parking spot  and the starter won't turn.  I noticed that the starter push button can stick, maybe that did it.  I looked in the manual & there is supposed to be a fuel pressure switch in the coil circuit for the starter magnetic switch but what appears to be a fuel pressure switch (it's on a 't' in a fuel line) has no wires on it. Ah the joys of preious owner's 'fixes'.  I sure am glad I made it easy to get at that acees panel.  I've already got the panel off but I'll wait till tommorow when the engine will have cooled to pull the starter.
Regards
Jerry 4107 1120 
















 


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on May 21, 2006, 08:38:10 PM
C'mon Phil.. That ain't no Eagle!  That thar's a GMC!

Now we know why they went extinct. It was their poor diet!

OK - I missed the GM vs. Eagle, and I missed the fact that the dino had it's arms torn off.  Maybe I will get those glasses after all!!   ::)  :o   

Best Regards, Phil



Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: DavidInWilmNC on May 21, 2006, 09:08:17 PM
It was a great time.  What I enjoyed most was meeting some of the people I interact with online and those whose posts I generally just read.  The food was wonderful, the entertainment was great, and it was nice actually seeing a converted bus up close.  Here I am, converting an old MC-8 to a motor home, and I've never even seen or been in a conversion!  I agree with waiting a whole year; maybe a fall get together is in order.  Thanks Dallas and Cat!

David


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on May 21, 2006, 09:11:40 PM
Hi David,

Welcome to the board.   :)  Glad to have you here.

Maybe you could post a picture of your conversion in progress.  I know we'd like to see it!

Kind Regards, Phil



Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: JackConrad on May 22, 2006, 04:57:51 AM
Dallas & Cat,
   Sounds like everyone had a great time. How bout doing something on October?  Paula & I plan to be up in your area and we would be glad to help ya'll with it.  Jack
PS: remember what I told you about creating a monster?  LOL


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: bubbaqgal on May 22, 2006, 08:07:44 AM
Jack, That's a thought.  But whether we do or not, we really want to see you and Paula.  We enjoyed our time together in Rockingham and would love the chance to catch up with you guys.  We are sorry you two weren't able to come to this gathering and you missed some fun times.  Tell Paula hello for us and we hope she is feeling better.  Cat


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: NJT5047 on May 22, 2006, 10:19:05 AM
Dallas & Cat,
 Sounds like everyone had a great time. How bout doing something on October? Paula & I plan to be up in your area and we would be glad to help ya'll with it. Jack
PS: remember what I told you about creating a monster? LOL

Now there's an idea!  Last weekend in Sept or first weekend (or second in Oct?), same place, same format... might need another piggy! 
Let me be the first to make reservations! 
Sorry Cat, I know this is going to be a lot work, but ya'll did such a good job on the first one!
Best, JR 8)


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: NCbob on May 22, 2006, 04:48:47 PM
Now I KNOW I should have moved Heaven and Earth to go this weekend...but even that was Mission Impossiblle IV.  Not to worry though.  Please Dallas, include Jackie, me and the 'Road Whore' (she'll be the Road Princess again by then) for the next one be it in October, November or next year.  There'll be one more MCI to stand out among the timid GM's! <G>

It really sounds like it was MORE fun than a goat ropin'!

NCbob

PS  How in Sam Hill do you manage the smiley faces?


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 22, 2006, 05:06:11 PM
Smiley faces :) ;) :D ;D >:( :( :o 8) ??? ::) :-[ :-X :-\ :-* :'(

What are you talking about!


Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 22, 2006, 05:08:48 PM
Bob,

When you are replying or sending a message, click on the smileys above the text area.

When you preview you will see your handy work.

Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Dallas on May 22, 2006, 06:22:35 PM
A gathering in September? October? ::) ::) ::) ::) ::)
I'll have to check with the little missus to see how she feels about it. Plus, I need to recuperate from this one. :P :P :P
Let's get some input as to when a good week would be to hold it and go from there. ;) ;) ;)
Maybe Gary can bring the "Rustless Money Pit" next time. :o :o :o :o :o

Oh, This Little Piggy went to Market........ And, This Little Piggy stayed Home........ This Little Piggy was ROASTED............And, All of Us Said YUM!
[/b]


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: NJT5047 on May 22, 2006, 07:53:14 PM

It really sounds like it was MORE fun than a goat ropin'!

NCbob

Yep.  More fun than a "hog-banding" too.  I did try an ascension once...but it never got off the ground. 
Beer busts are best!  Especially beer busts at bus ralleys!
  ;)
I know...TMI.
Please plan the fall rally in last of Sept or first two weekends in October!  I'm already booked for the last two October weekends.... :-*
Cheers, JR

Last of September...first of October...last of September....first of October! :D  ;D

                                                                                                                       
Where's Cat...she'll fix it!


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 22, 2006, 09:10:30 PM
Dallas,

I want to park next to JR next time.

We can put a long board across with a level and put this who's taller to rest! ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: JackConrad on May 23, 2006, 04:45:29 AM
Hey Dallas & Cat,
  How bout Thursday, Sept. 28 through Sunday October 1?  This could also be Paula's retirement party (Her retirement should be "official" on October 1).  Jack


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: NJT5047 on May 23, 2006, 08:00:48 PM
Dallas,

I want to park next to JR next time.

We can put a long board across with a level and put this who's taller to rest! ;D

Cliff

Cliff, NO problem....ya'll just come on up here and lets settle this thing mano on mano.  You'll need a tall ladder. 
Good luck!  Got one of those laser units that triangulate for height?  That would be nice.  Keep my drinking buns off the roof of the bus. 
Hope Jack can get Paula to celebrate her retirement there...another bonafide reason to party!
I'll be happy to come down a day early and help mow grass, fix or do whatever may help.   I'll go get the pig this time...on Saturday morning.  So that we won't have use the bathtub again.  That women ain't never going to get over seeing that critter in her bathtub wrapped in ice!  Did she live?  Hope so. 
Let me know, Anxous in Charlotte.  Campground has all my numbers and feel free to call anytime. 
Cheers, JR  8)


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Ace on May 23, 2006, 08:11:40 PM

Hey Cliff, how about it? can I get IN on the height competition? :)
[/glow]


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: bubbaqgal on May 25, 2006, 03:31:11 AM
Ace, come on and join us.  I'll do the measuring....I don't trust JR and Cliff not to cheat on this.  They will probably add inches to their meaurements just to keep this argument going.   ;)  Cat


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Len Silva on May 25, 2006, 05:49:46 AM
We can see who's airbags can pump up the highest!

Len


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 25, 2006, 08:29:51 AM
You Guys got it all wrong!

We don't want to be the highest :o

Now we will have to have come to some sort of agreement with JR(sneaky rascal) since he can make his look like a monster truck or low rider with his air control system. ;D ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on May 25, 2006, 08:33:47 AM
You Guys got it all wrong!

We don't want to be the highest :o

Now we will have to have come to some sort of agreement with JR(sneaky rascal) since he can make his look like a monster truck or low rider with his air control system. ;D ;D

Cliff

 I'll bring my factory stock Setra (well sorta) and join this one if I can, the kids alway's say "cool check it out he's got on a bus Dude!" when I play with mine loading an unloading Passangers! LOL!


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: NJT5047 on May 25, 2006, 12:02:06 PM
There's really not a lot of discussion on who's coach is higher....at 14', Cliff has got the title of "Tallest Motorhome" on the East Coast. My MCI is less than 12' to the top of the ACs when the suspension is deflated.   
Regarding airbag max air pressure test...I'll just sit back (while doing some consuming) and watch ya'll do the airbag inflation thing.  That should be interesting!  :o
Cheers, JR 8)
 



Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Ace on May 25, 2006, 12:07:00 PM
WOW 14 feet high! Isn't that above the legal limit or is there even a limit? Aren't most overpasses 13'6"? Hope he gets plenty of warning before getting to a hole too small! :)

Ace


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Dallas on May 25, 2006, 12:13:39 PM
OK, guys.
I sent out about a dozen messages last night about having the next Get together October 5-8.
I recieved affirmative confirmation from most of them. A couple of the others weren't sure. I haven't heard from one or two yet.
The date was picked because that's the only time Cat can get vacation time plus Jack and Paula will be coming up.
Anybody have any Input?
If there is enough, I'll split this off into a separate topic.
Let me know!
PLUS,  I'm gonna need some help on this one. you, you and you..... just volunteered!

Thanks
Dallas


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 25, 2006, 03:12:44 PM
There's really not a lot of discussion on who's coach is higher....at 14', Cliff has got the title of "Tallest Motorhome" on the East Coast.
Cheers, JR 8)

Ok JR,

I suspect that 14' comment was a trick to get me to give you the actual height prior to the "Height Off" in October.

I will play along.  So I went out and measured it, Normal full suspension, 12' 10" at the tallest point

Since its highest at the rear a/c, I may put a little wheel bearing grease on top of it,  just in case of a tight squeeeeeeeeeeze.... ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Ace on May 25, 2006, 03:16:29 PM
Ok that's better! Mine is 13'4 as it is nowaired up but after the NEW LPR dish/dome comes and is installed I should be around 13'6" so count me in for the "HEIGHT OFF"... :)

Ace


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 25, 2006, 03:22:03 PM
Ace,

At 13' 6" I wouldn't bolt the dish cover on too tight.

One bump in the road and ooooops :o

Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: El-Sonador on May 25, 2006, 03:25:06 PM

My Mini-Me is 6' 8"

Can I play tooooo

 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Ace on May 25, 2006, 03:26:26 PM
Yea Cliff I know what you mean but I have a test pilot out on the highway doing all the testing for me before I attempt anything stupid and so far he has only encountered some kind of power pole on the side, I think! I cringe everytime  get a cloud or darkness overhead but one thing it has done is it makes your butt cheeks tighter and at my age, that's a good thing!

Ace


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 25, 2006, 06:07:37 PM
Steve,

Sure you can play! ;D

Of course everybody should remember being tall is not always an advantage.

JR's and my discussion was about " I don't want to be the tallest" :P

Ace,

I know what you mean.

I was happy as a lark until everybody kept asking how tall I was. ::)

Well if 13'6' is the highest you should be I will at least stop the redesign of the second story ;)

See you guys on the road.

Cliff




Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: NJT5047 on May 25, 2006, 06:11:58 PM

I will play along.  So I went out and measured it, Normal full suspension, 12' 10" at the tallest point

Since its highest at the rear a/c, I may put a little wheel bearing grease on top of it,  just in case of a tight squeeeeeeeeeeze.... ;D
Cliff

Yep.  That's about what I figured after a little cyphering.  May want to consider some little wheels on the AC housings rather than wheel bearing grease!  ;)
My unraised-roof  MC9 is only 12'4" aired up.  11'7" un-aired.
I don't do "buttcheek" exercises every time a bridge appears.  At my age that could be hazardous.....clearly unbecoming!  Anyway, by the time I can read the damn signs, the roof would be gone.  Got to be safe.  
I'll come down on Thursday  and help out.  I'll ride the golf cart around...with the cooler on the back.  Dallas showed how that works!  That'll free up some time for someone.   ;D
Oct 5th thru the 8th works fine for us'ns.  Should be nice down there that time of year.
Best, JR 8)  


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 25, 2006, 06:16:49 PM
JR,

"SHOTGUN" on that golfcart.

After all, I wouldn't want you taking your hand off the wheel to get a beer. ;)

Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on May 25, 2006, 07:02:26 PM
There's really not a lot of discussion on who's coach is higher....at 14', Cliff has got the title of "Tallest Motorhome" on the East Coast. My MCI is less than 12' to the top of the ACs when the suspension is deflated.   
Regarding airbag max air pressure test...I'll just sit back (while doing some consuming) and watch ya'll do the airbag inflation thing.  That should be interesting!  :o
Cheers, JR 8)
 

Dude 14' tall? Hey Cliff if I ever catch up with ya goin' up the Hwy please don't be offended if I pull up next to ya and wave then mash the gas and get in front of ya before procede'n along with ya. 1st because the legal maximum interstate truck height is 13'6" unless permitted and escorted with a heighth pole with all kinds of detours, 2nd because my Setra is all glass in the front from 4' up to 11'9" and if you knock somethin off I don't want it come'n thru all that glass an hurt'n someone! LOL
Wow man I thought I could get of the porch and play big dawg for a minute or 2! But mine is 11'9" normal ride height and the way I got my bags rigged I can drop it 11" (but ya scrape the smallest pebbles and feel 'em too when in "Ground Scrape Mode") or I can make it raise 15" for a total of 13' high and some awsome bumper/ground clearance space but I guess I'll stay home and wait for the reports of a bus knoking kids outta their tree houses and a bus stuck to the ground that can't get up for some reason! Ya'll don't play fair an I'm gonna tell the moderators on ya! LOL Knuckle!


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 25, 2006, 07:15:17 PM
BK,

See how that JR has stirred things up :o

My GMC's actually only 12'10". ::)

Of course I understand why a MCI guy would LOOK UP to me ;D

Cliff
Putting on flame proof suit


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on May 25, 2006, 07:20:32 PM
Opps! ok I should have read farther before that last post! LOL! But now we could see who has the best suspension travel while playing with the bags, I'll put my $ on my independant front suspension any day! LOL I may not have the fanciest or nicest or even biggest coach and well it ain't even converted yet but it sure rides like a dream! I've had people say it rides better 'n a new H3-45 and I know MCI can't touch it (before anyone thinks I'm slamming MCI, I'm not we run 1 of them too!). I just know that out of all the coaches I've ever driven Setra rides the nicest with Eagle right there close after that it's pretty much a toss up between anything made in the last 5 yrs!
 :) ;) :D ;D 8) Knuckle 8) ;D :D ;) :)


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on May 25, 2006, 07:28:15 PM
BK,

See how that JR has stirred things up :o

My GMC's actually only 12'10". ::)

Of course I understand why a MCI guy would LOOK UP to me ;D

Cliff
Putting on flame proof suit
Cliff I know how ya feel us Setra guys get all the time too! and I'm 1 step ahead of ya I just put my flame resistant racing suit on! Cause when ya got the POWER ya never know when ya gonna need it! 550HP DDEC 8V92 ! Yeah BABY thats what I'm talkin' about! Pass'n everything but a fuel pump! (ohh ok since the price off fuel has gotten so riddiculous I have learned what the right lane feels like and even found out I can get 6 MPH instead of 3! LOL Dad wants to put a spy on the bus to figure out how I've doubled my MPG! But I'll never tell 'cause then they'll expect it all the time! LOL
:) ;) :D ;D 8) Knuckle 8) ;D :D ;) :)


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Ace on May 25, 2006, 08:42:07 PM
Hey Cliff, you planning on a return trip to Timmonsville in October? We're planning on it now and if things work out ok, how about us meeting up somewhere in Bushnell and travelling together? Just a thought on this end!

We have plenty of time to make plans!

Ace


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: FloridaCliff on May 26, 2006, 04:18:54 AM
Ace,

Sounds like a great Idea!

Last time I left on Thursday evening and caught some zzz's at the first rest area I hit in Georgia.

Makes the trip up seem shorter, of course I hate burning up a whole day driving!

It took us 8 hours from here, that includes hitting a rest area for the driver and doggy 3 times.

We will have to get our two travel agents together (Julie and Susan) so they can tell us where and when were going. ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Ace on May 26, 2006, 04:21:52 AM
Sounds like a plan for sure so count me in this time!

Ace... ready to go!


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Gary LaBombard on May 26, 2006, 06:41:22 AM
Ace, Cliff and everyone going to Dallas & Cat's gathering in October,
Linda & I and two little puppies will plan to be there at the bus gathering also, I am glad you guys will be able to make it this time Ace.  I wanted to tell you we just bought, or will pay for today if not already gone a 26 ft. Tioga (stick & staple) that we can use until the Eagle is done.  I am tired of having nothing to enjoy ourselves in the present time for real like we have been going without the past 4 years now.  It has everything we need but a DD.  I believe we got it for a good price, has a generator etc., not very quiet but I do not want to get into a refab job similar to what I am now doing on our Eagle so this RV does look really good to us.  So now we will have a real place to stay in of our own and the puppies will be happy to have their own house to go RV'ing in.

Hope Jr, Terry, John and Anita will be there to entertain after supper's etc.

There will be times I am sure that help will be needed to make set ups for meals offered etc. and anyone wishing to volunteer can send Cat or Dallas notification what they would like to do to make it easier for them to make everyone enjoy including themselves.  As Jack and Paula and Dallas & Cat can tell you it takes a lot of planning, stress, hard work and the list of a stressfull gathering like this can wear you out for days I am sure.  If we want this and all gatherings to be a success and have many of them we have to arrange them to be as smooth as possible to the arrangers of a great fun event as this. 

I will suggest to Dallas & Cat that they come up with a list of things over the four days of the event they would like us all to enjoy, then submit this list in numeral order on our MAK bb'd so we can all evaluate where we can help out for an hour or longer if needed every day to make all this less stressful to Dallas & Cat.  I hope we can try and keep this as Intimate as possible as suggested one time a long time ago by Tony Stewart.  Fellowshipping was so much fun and I look forward to it again, I just know this will be a "Little" larger of a gathering though, I feel it.

I hope someone with fund raising experience will come up with a suggestions for funding of this event for food, drinks when we need them etc. to contribute to this event to help Dallas & Cat.  They should not have to carry the burden of using any of their money to arrange this, perhaps suggestions can be sent to Dallas how we can all send $$ contributions near the time of the event to assist them in what needs to be purchased.  Something fair for all above the cost of staying at the campsite.  Carol Lang, Dave's wife was gracious enough at our (Pig Picking) supper to send around a donation jar for anything anyone could give to help pay for the Pig and other food furnished at the supper.  I know they sure appreciated all that was received but thinking ahead by us all can make this so much easier for them to know they do not have to carry the burden of getting anything for our fun gathering out of their pockets.

Actually this can become fun for us all to get involved after a list is prepared and presented of what we can and will do. We can all sit at home and think of ways to contribute to "our" weekend and be involved as a giver as well as a receiver of a very great time.
The time fly's so fast, Lets all contact Dallas & Cat and let them know we will all do what we can to assist no matter how small a donation in effort and also what can be suggested as a fair $$ value donation before the event to assist in preparing the sites etc. that is above the actual cost of entering the campsite.  (This donation is for the arranging and purchasing of anything Dallas & Cat feels is necessary to make us all content that weekend.

Gary

   


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on May 26, 2006, 07:12:39 AM
OK, guys.
I sent out about a dozen messages last night about having the next Get together October 5-8.
I recieved affirmative confirmation from most of them. A couple of the others weren't sure. I haven't heard from one or two yet.
The date was picked because that's the only time Cat can get vacation time plus Jack and Paula will be coming up.
Anybody have any Input?
If there is enough, I'll split this off into a separate topic.
Let me know!
PLUS,  I'm gonna need some help on this one. you, you and you..... just volunteered!

Thanks
Dallas

I do not see anything on the calendar yet!
Richard


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Dallas on May 26, 2006, 08:13:23 AM
OK, guys.
I sent out about a dozen messages last night about having the next Get together October 5-8.
I recieved affirmative confirmation from most of them. A couple of the others weren't sure. I haven't heard from one or two yet.
The date was picked because that's the only time Cat can get vacation time plus Jack and Paula will be coming up.
Anybody have any Input?
If there is enough, I'll split this off into a separate topic.
Let me know!
PLUS,  I'm gonna need some help on this one. you, you and you..... just volunteered!

Thanks
Dallas

I do not see anything on the calendar yet!
Richard

Richard,
I've been waiting to hear from others before we set a firm date and set up a itinerary. Are you and the Divine Ms. L gonna come?
We won't make you stay in a tent.... Promise. You can have the extra Camp trailer that Gary and Linda stayed in.
Also there are 3 sleeping cabins.
Of course, the whole reason for THIS get together is so the MAK Mods can meet and plan out how to overtake the world through bus conversions!
Hey, that way it would be TAX deductable!

Dallas

PS:
Is it time to make this a separate topic?
DF


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on May 26, 2006, 08:28:34 AM
OK, guys.
I sent out about a dozen messages last night about having the next Get together October 5-8.
I recieved affirmative confirmation from most of them. A couple of the others weren't sure. I haven't heard from one or two yet.
The date was picked because that's the only time Cat can get vacation time plus Jack and Paula will be coming up.
Anybody have any Input?
If there is enough, I'll split this off into a separate topic.
Let me know!
PLUS,  I'm gonna need some help on this one. you, you and you..... just volunteered!

Thanks
Dallas

I do not see anything on the calendar yet!
Richard

Richard,
I've been waiting to hear from others before we set a firm date and set up a itinerary. Are you and the Divine Ms. L gonna come?
We won't make you stay in a tent.... Promise. You can have the extra Camp trailer that Gary and Linda stayed in.
Also there are 3 sleeping cabins.
Of course, the whole reason for THIS get together is so the MAK Mods can meet and plan out how to overtake the world through bus conversions!
Hey, that way it would be TAX deductable!

Dallas

PS:
Is it time to make this a separate topic?
DF

We are probably going to try to make it. My Daughter and SIL have a 28' travel trailer, so we might bring that if you will have a place where we could park!
Richard


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Dallas on May 26, 2006, 08:59:30 AM
Richard,
Even though we allow S&S into the campground, we may have to put you to the back of the bus! LOL

Sorry, I couldn't resist. And to be PC, there was no offence intended.

Maybe we could get a pair of R&M caps and disguise the trailer? ::) ::) ::)

Anyway, you are more than welcome, at the get together, or before or after! Anytime. I 'll always keep a place for you to stay, notice or not!

That offer goes for anyone that wants to stop by and listen to my lies and guitar beating.

Dallas


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: JackConrad on May 26, 2006, 09:46:39 AM
Dallas,
    Do you think we should start a new thread so people will know what we are talking about? This threads header seems to suggest we are talking about your last Gathering. 
    Everyone likes the small ralllies (myself included), but since EVERYONE wants to come to a small rally, they soon become big rallies.  I am sure this is going to grow, how many sites do you have available?. Also I suggest you sit down, figure your expenses per coach and charge a rally fee payable in advance. As the rally grows, you will be surprised how much of your money you have to use prior to the rally.  Another reason to collect in advance is so that if the weather turns really bad at the last minute and you have a lot of cancellations, you are left holding the bill for a lot of expenses. With our rallies, we offer a small discount if rally fee is paid at least 30 days prior to the event. This gives you working capital for the "up front" expenses.  Please feel free to email or call if you want to discuss this in more detail.  Jack

We're going to Dalla & Cat's Party  Yeah!!!!


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: Dallas on May 26, 2006, 10:00:20 AM
Jack,
I've been mentioning it in most of these posts, but am not sure how to do it and save these other posts to populate it with.
I'm just an old, dumb, country boy and don't know about this fancy stuff.
Maybe You or Richard or Nick would know?
As a last resort, I could ask Phil, but he's really busy.
Dallas


Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: JackConrad on May 26, 2006, 10:06:43 AM
Dallas,
      Yeah, I know what you mean about an old dumb country boy- ME too (and damn proud of it!!!).  I think Phil is gone for the weekend or busy getting ready to be gone for ther weekend.  Maybe Nick or Richard know how to do that.  Jack


Title: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: El-Sonador on May 26, 2006, 10:16:36 AM
Dallas/Jack....

NOTE: You could ask Busted Knuckle to go in and MODIFY his very first post, as he would need to be consulted first as the original starter of this thread, I'm sure he would not mind anyways, but he should be asked first even though you may have the moderating power to do it unilaterally. This also goes for splitting up the post already posted to his thread. Just a polite way of doing business on boards. Your call about how you want to run a board...

He can change the Subject Line to reflect what it is you want to do now without losing any of the post already posted here.


Steve



Title: Re: How's Dallas's get together going?
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on May 26, 2006, 10:34:03 AM
Dallas,
      Yeah, I know what you mean about an old dumb country boy- ME too (and damn proud of it!!!).  I think Phil is gone for the weekend or busy getting ready to be gone for ther weekend.  Maybe Nick or Richard know how to do that.  Jack

Hey, you do not know what old country boys are till you come to West By God Virginia.

I did manage somehow to get the main topic changed though as requested.
Richard


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Dallas on May 26, 2006, 10:38:04 AM
Thanks Richard!!!!
and after that, I have to say.... OOOOOOPPPPPPPPPPPPS
My last post was suppose to go to Steve, not to the board.
Hmm, I'll have to figure out what I did wrong.
In fact, I'll delete that one and try it somewhere else.

Dallas


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: NCbob on May 26, 2006, 02:27:14 PM
I guess I'll finally be able to put the faces with the names.  Jackie and I are DEFINITELY going to make this next one.

Dallas, Jack is right.  You need to establish the date and get the MONEY!  Fun is fun...but you and Cat are the ones who have to work your butts off and lay the money out in advance.  We've all got 5 months to decide whether or not we're going to be able to attend.  Set it up so the monies are paid in advance and cancellations might (I say might) be accepted up to, say 15 days prior to the opening day (subject to terms).

Nobody knows better than BusNuts that it costs money to refurbish, convert,  maintain and travel with these old queens.  There's been comment about not 'going commercial' with your shindig.  My guess is that the reason that most 'go commerical' is to offset the losses of setting it up, pre-buying the 'whatever', and just plain getting sick and tired of reaching into your own pocket.

You can keep it commercial free, if that's your desire.  Just don't be afraid to "ASK FOR THE MONEY"! 

While it may be 'hail good fellow' and  all that...it's a business and 'the business of business is profit'!  You might be putting the  South Eastern U.S. Bussin' and RV'in community on the map for your kids.  Think about it.

It's the old story...."ya wanna dance?  Ya gotta pay the fiddler"!  I might play a bit of left handed guitar but I don't know anyone who can really play the fiddle (except Charlie Daniels)!

NCbob


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Ace on May 26, 2006, 03:57:15 PM
Bob I agree that the money is, and should be paid up front whether the attendees show up or not. It takes money to get there, AND have the fun stuff in place once you arrive but keeping it commercial free is what I feel is a plus. If it becomes commercial, count me out. We already have one that is handling all that. If you check back before bussin was started it was a thought ( mine personally ) that was posted here on the public bus nut BB's that actually started out as being for "HOME BUS CONVERSIONS" ONLY and that's the way it started out THANKS to Jack Conrad who iniated it all  by taking the time and expense and put it all together. As time went on, he brought in vendors and more busses came and then more vendors and more busses. Even though I enjoy going to Bussin', mainly to see old friends (yes I DO have some) and to get away from it all, it has really gotten too big for where it's at. You kind of get the feeling your cramped and you never really get to meet and greet everyone that attends. Again let me say, it's fun for the most part but the personal touch has kind of left. The rodeo grounds that it was first held at were much more fun but it was a LOT smaller. Everyone met everyone and saw everything! Jack has done a wonderful job as well as all the other people that help him but when you have a rally that has individual meetings of different clubs at different times in different areas, and commercial vendors selling their wares, to me it's more like a bus convention than a rally! I know I'll get flamed for this but it's my opinion, nothing else and I hope Jack understands what I'm trying to say!
Keep it small with home conversions and non commercial vendors and it will be more fun amongst more friends!

Ace


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: NJT5047 on May 26, 2006, 06:00:31 PM
YO YO YO DALLAS!! 
  I want the same (or close by) campsite.  I will send money now.  I got a feeling that there's gonna be buses in the field.   I ain't camping with that critter that stands guard by the entrance.   Wake up after a night of consuming see Mr. Tyrannasaurus, or whatever,  and I'd be "DRT"....(old Paramedic term: Dead Right There). 
Sounds like BIG FUN again!   I'll see if Anita and John B will be available  (I don't know about the quality of the entertainment, but you can't beat the price!)...
Looks like the subject line has changed?  Cool.  I believe we hijacked Mr. Knuckle's thread?
I notice that Cliffs not being truthful about the height of his bus....Cliff, post a side view of your bus and lets have another look!  No way 12' and some change.   ;)
BTW, talking about left-handed fiddle playes (if that was the reference) look no further than Mollie Cherryholmes.  She's as good as it gets and plays left handed.  Check out Cherryholmes Band.  She and her brother are the best fiddlers/violinists going at this time.
Cheerio guys and girls, JR


We're Going to Dallas' and Cat's Party TOO!!    :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
 


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: JackConrad on May 27, 2006, 05:03:13 AM
Yeah, and CiaLee can really play that banjo.  They a great famiily as well as greeat performers.  Jack


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Busted Knuckle on May 27, 2006, 06:03:43 AM
Hey Ya'll I don't mind ya hi-jacking my thread at all! If I hadn't been so busy yesterday when I saw the mention of it I'd told ys go ahead! I was swamped yesterday had the tire guy out here  mounting 8 new tires and swapping steers back to the tags and some on the spare rims, phones ringin off the hook had a lady call need'n a quote "right now" for a trip in September, then she calls back wanting 9 quotes for a college sports team and "I need that before 5 please" at 4:45! We'd had a storm the night before and it took out one of our computers and the only multi function fax/printer/ scanner! Agghh what a way to start the holiday weekend! Oh well tires are mounted and as soon as I get these 40 wheel studs changed # 707 will be rollin' out with aluminum wheels and all new tires when it heads out for New York City Monday morning! I just hope they don't get stolen while he's up there! LOL! Well I need to get back to work! Oh yeah guys if I do make it to the shindig I'll probably have 45-49 senior citizens, grade school kids, or a sports team with me so make sure theres plenty of food and a nice place for them to roll out their sleeping bags! LOL See Ya!
:) ;) :D ;D 8) Knucklle 8) ;D :D ;) :)


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Dallas on May 27, 2006, 07:20:57 AM
Hey Ya'll I don't mind ya hi-jacking my thread at all! If I hadn't been so busy yesterday when I saw the mention of it I'd told ys go ahead! I was swamped yesterday had the tire guy out here  mounting 8 new tires and swapping steers back to the tags and some on the spare rims, phones ringin off the hook had a lady call need'n a quote "right now" for a trip in September, then she calls back wanting 9 quotes for a college sports team and "I need that before 5 please" at 4:45! We'd had a storm the night before and it took out one of our computers and the only multi function fax/printer/ scanner! Agghh what a way to start the holiday weekend! Oh well tires are mounted and as soon as I get these 40 wheel studs changed # 707 will be rollin' out with aluminum wheels and all new tires when it heads out for New York City Monday morning! I just hope they don't get stolen while he's up there! LOL! Well I need to get back to work! Oh yeah guys if I do make it to the shindig I'll probably have 45-49 senior citizens, grade school kids, or a sports team with me so make sure theres plenty of food and a nice place for them to roll out their sleeping bags! LOL See Ya!
:) ;) :D ;D 8) Knucklle 8) ;D :D ;) :)

We can always put 'em out by the Dinosaur!



Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: NJT5047 on May 28, 2006, 11:02:57 AM
Yeah, and CiaLee can really play that banjo. They a great famiily as well as greeat performers. Jack

Yep.  They are also bus-nuts...Jerry is anyway.  He still has a GM4104 (I believe it was a 4104..definitely an early  GM) that they lived in when on the road...although Nashville Coach has loaned ("loaned" being an acronym for $4K per month?) the group a 45' Prevost to use.  That must be painful! 
We'll see Cherryholmes again in two weeks at "Big Lick" festival near Oakboro, NC.  That'll be another bus'n weekend.   Cherryholmes will also be at Fleetwood Resort for the Fastgrass Festival in Charlotte the weekend before the FMCA rally (second weekend in August)...same place.  They'll run all the music folk out and herd the RV people in.   We're headed to Mt. Airy next weekend for a mini Galax.  Only problem with Mt. Airy, and any other free-for-all non-campground event, is that once parked in a bus, you ain't leaving until all the others around have cleared out.  Have pity on the guy that sets a tent next to my exhaust... once I can get out on Sunday.

Cheers, JR


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Dallas on June 01, 2006, 08:41:23 AM
OCTOBER 5TH THROUGH OCTOBER 8TH. TIMMONSVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA. BE THERE OR WE'LL TELL EVERYONE YOU KNOW THAT YOU DRIVE THE CLAMPETT CAR!
[/i][/b]

There isn't any info on the website yet, but we hope to put it up soon!

Dallas


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on June 04, 2006, 08:22:38 AM
OCTOBER 5TH THROUGH OCTOBER 8TH. TIMMONSVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA. BE THERE OR WE'LL TELL EVERYONE YOU KNOW THAT YOU DRIVE THE CLAMPETT CAR!
[/i][/b]

There isn't any info on the website yet, but we hope to put it up soon!

Dallas

I just entered some data for Dallas in the calender section for his review, modification and approval.
Richard


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on June 04, 2006, 09:17:36 AM
Information has been posted in the calender area.

Richard


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Dallas on July 07, 2006, 11:53:28 PM
Hey All!
If your planning on joining us at Timmonsville, SC. October 5th - 8th, get all of your spare stuff together and bring it along so we can have a swap meet!

I'll have some stuff out, to trade or whatever and think it would be a great opportunity to make a stategic redistribution of assets!

We're still looking for more early registrations! All the 50A setups are gone, better hurry and get a 30!

information at:

http://www.busconversionstuff.com/eventpage.htm


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: NJT5047 on July 08, 2006, 12:50:09 PM
Hi Dallas,
Can you link the photos from the first Timmonsville event to your Timmonsville website?  Gary took a $**tload of great pix that could give a "feel" for the event.  I've forgotten where they are posted??  ???
The campground has great access less than a minute off of I-95, easy bus parking, it's relatively level, all weather (this we proved),  and there's neat T Rex guarding the entrance so the evil doers cannot invade the event.
I got some Rotella T 40 wt (2 stroke oil..not for 4 strokes)  that I'm a little "overstocked" with.  If any interest, I'll bring 5 or 6 cases.  I inadvertantly bought 12 cases of the stuff a couple years ago.  There's 6 gallons in each case....I was thinking about 4 gallons per case when ordering...duh.  Even that would have been major overkill.   I figure that I can change the oil for about the next 25 years plus or minus a year with what I have! 
Gary, where's those pix from Timmonsville?
Cheers, JR

 


Title: Re: Dallas's Shindig in October
Post by: Dallas on July 08, 2006, 01:07:47 PM
Hi Dallas,
Can you link the photos from the first Timmonsville event to your Timmonsville website?  Gary took a $**tload of great pix that could give a "feel" for the event.  I've forgotten where they are posted??  ???
The campground has great access less than a minute off of I-95, easy bus parking, it's relatively level, all weather (this we proved),  and there's neat T Rex guarding the entrance so the evil doers cannot invade the event.
I got some Rotella T 40 wt (2 stroke oil..not for 4 strokes)  that I'm a little "overstocked" with.  If any interest, I'll bring 5 or 6 cases.  I inadvertantly bought 12 cases of the stuff a couple years ago.  There's 6 gallons in each case....I was thinking about 4 gallons per case when ordering...duh.  Even that would have been major overkill.   I figure that I can change the oil for about the next 25 years plus or minus a year with what I have! 
Gary, where's those pix from Timmonsville?
Cheers, JR

 

Sure JR!

No Problem. I'll link those tonight after the cooling effects of the adult beverages!

Dallas