Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Songman on October 13, 2007, 07:23:06 PM



Title: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 13, 2007, 07:23:06 PM
This is an invitation for everyone to update the information in your profiles. A lot of times I look at people's profiles to try to find more information about their buses. In an awful lot of cases, the homepage links that are there come back as errors. You guys have some fantastic looking buses. If you have a new link to a site or pictures of your bus, why not put it on your profile for all of us to see. Thanks.


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: JimC on October 13, 2007, 08:04:26 PM
Along that line, it would be nice if everyone added their home town or state so we could tell where they are from.
Jim


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: rdbishop on October 13, 2007, 09:01:13 PM
why is everyone,or most everyone afraid to put their age?

Richard


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: johnjem on October 14, 2007, 05:00:42 AM
i think more people would better there profile,if it was any easyer to post pic!


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: gumpy on October 14, 2007, 05:51:46 AM
why is everyone,or most everyone afraid to put their age?

Judge me by who I am, not by how old I am!   ::)


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Dreamscape on October 14, 2007, 06:00:15 AM
I think most people don't put personal information in their profile is that they just don't want other people to know.
Otherwise they would. Personally it does not matter to me if people know my age, where I live etc.. It's a matter of personal preference.

Paul


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: bubbaqgal on October 14, 2007, 06:22:59 AM
why is everyone,or most everyone afraid to put their age?

Richard

My age  has been there from day one.  I, for one, am proud of my age.  I love checking to see where people are from and how old or young a bus nut is.  I don't think those age and location are too personal.  I have seen people put their location in a post but it isn't in their profile.  Seems the profile is more private than a post.  Cat


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 14, 2007, 07:40:20 AM
I always list my age as well, but it don't bother me if someone else doesn't want to. But I figure since this is a bus forum people would want to show off their buses. Those tiny little profile avatars don't really do justice to a lot of the fine buses here and I get all excited when I see a link, only to get let down when I get the big 403 page.

Location is helpful a lot of times when someone might want to search you out to invite you to an event, or especially if you are selling something or asking for help. Even if only the state if you don't want to list the town you are from. If people are scared of internet predators, let me tell you, I have been listed on maps for many years that show my exact location and never once has anyone showed up at my door. Even back when I was playing music for a living!  Of course, I am always Songman on forums and you have to know me a little better to know my real name... as a lot of you do! But ya'll are invited to the house anytime anyway!


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Sam 4106 on October 14, 2007, 09:47:36 AM
Hi Songman,
I will update my profile if you or someone else will tell me how to do it. I agree that having your location in your profile would be useful. I have received e-mails through the board but have no idea how that is done either. When my wife originally registered me on this board I guess we didn't think our location was pertinent, now I do. So help me out.
Thanks, Sam 4106


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: bobsw on October 14, 2007, 10:19:32 AM
I just checked my Profile and found out that I am a female, imagine my surprise!!!


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on October 14, 2007, 12:12:07 PM
Hi Songman,
I will update my profile if you or someone else will tell me how to do it. I agree that having your location in your profile would be useful. I have received e-mails through the board but have no idea how that is done either. When my wife originally registered me on this board I guess we didn't think our location was pertinent, now I do. So help me out.
Thanks, Sam 4106

Hi Sam,
The way I did it was to click on the "profile" button at the top of the page, then click on "Forum Profile Information" (under modify profile).  Then, right after "birthdate" there is a box for "Location:".  I put  my home state as Illinois in that box.  Below that, there is an area for signature, in that space I put more location details.  My "signature" is what shows on every post and lists Northern Illinois.  If someone clicks on my profile, they will see what I entered for "Location", in my case, Illinois.

Hope this helps, Phil


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 14, 2007, 01:57:03 PM
Hey Sam,

Phil is right on the money. If you click Profile in the menu bar above, you'll see a menu bar on the left side of your page that looks like this:

(http://www.fiero-performance.com/images/profile.jpg)

Each of those selections changes something about your account. It might not be a bad idea to look through them and see what you might want to change.

The one that says Forum Profile Information is the one where you add your location and stuff.

For people that don't have a website to show off their bus, remember that Dallas has his free bus image hosting site. You could upload pictures there and link to your profile there.

http://busphotos.busconversionstuff.com/photo/


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: jjrbus on October 14, 2007, 03:00:38 PM
I'm not afraid to post my age. I just can't remember what it is!!


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Kristinsgrandpa on October 14, 2007, 05:48:10 PM
   I'm kinda' ashamed of mine right now as it's not finished. It still gets a bodyside molding (which I have), the bumpers painted,  Alcoas, and new tires.

The old tires are junk and have white overspray on them.

That said, it doesn't look too bad in that tiny avitar.

When it's finished you'll get to see a bigger pic.

Ed


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 14, 2007, 06:24:31 PM
Boy, I sure hope no one expects to see completed purty buses here. If so, I'm in trouble! The draw for me is seeing the conversion process and the buses in progress.

I'm just as proud as I can be of the Eagle and it surely ain't nothing to look at right now. From the spray paint to cover the letters on the side, to the flat tires on the rear... But here it is in all it's glory.

(http://www.rts-bus.com/images/eagle3.jpg)

I don't have an Eagle website yet or I would link it up. I only have two pictures of it so far.


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on October 14, 2007, 06:42:00 PM
Hi Songman - I LOVE those kinds pix - !!!!!

Totally!!  I do not get tired of seeing those kinds of action shots.  Very cool - Please keep 'em coming when you can.  I really am amazed when I see what fellow bus nuts can do with these beasts.  How about a close up of that wheel well!!

 ;D  ;D  ;D

Best Regards, Phil


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 14, 2007, 06:52:58 PM
HA! Amazingly enough, that is me and Don Fairchild inspecting the wheelwell. I handed my 10 year old daughter the camera and told her to just go take pictures to keep her from being bored. This is one of the one she got. I have never actually taken a picture of the bus yet.


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Dreamscape on October 14, 2007, 07:08:10 PM
One should never be ashamed of the way his coach looks like. Ours is far from looking pretty, but we love it and knowing someday it will look nice is good enough for us.
We even have primer on the front and rear. Fiberglass (notice it on the front in the picture) on the breastplate and siding that is not so shiny. That's OK, it is ours and nobody owns any part of it, not even a bank.
Be Proud and Be Happy! They all start somewhere, some just have a better start than others.

Paul


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on October 14, 2007, 07:14:19 PM
Well said Paul.  Heck, I'm even fascinated just looking at the wheels.  Check out my Avatar!!  Whoo hoo.  It's a sickness  Bwah HaHaHa.   :D  ;D  :D  But I'm happy.

Best Regards, Phil


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 14, 2007, 07:18:56 PM
Phil, I have noticed the text under your avatar... Reminds me of a Merle Haggard song.


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: gus on October 14, 2007, 07:27:14 PM
I don't see what age has to do with anything but I sure would like to see the type of bus posted on profiles. I don't care about the condition, I just want to know what kind so I can know who to ask questions of.

It surprises me how many don't list the bus type. If someone has no bus then list the type he is interested in, might even find one that way.

Location is good too, might even be somebody close by with the same kind of bus!


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 14, 2007, 07:29:58 PM
I like having the bus and the location in the signature as well so you don't even have to look at the profile to get it.


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on October 15, 2007, 11:03:27 AM
Good suggestion Songman, I'm putting my bus model in my signature now.  and yes, I think you are correct about the Merle Haggard song.  Also, there was a failed TV show called Movin' On about a couple of truckers travelling across the country in their Truck Tractor. I think they sang "big wheels turning" as part of the intro every week.  Very cool pix of big tires, etc., Lots of convoys.  I also really like that show.  Claude Atkins was one of the two truckers - I think.  Not a very realistic show, but lots of big trucks!!  And wheels.  Yes, lots of wheel pictures.   ;D

Best Regards, Phil





Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Dallas on October 15, 2007, 12:33:49 PM
Big Wheels a-rollin',
Big Wheels a-rollin', movin' On!
Big Wheels a-rollin', gotta kep 'em goin',
Big Wheels a-rollin', movin' On.

The white line is the life line to the nation.
And men like Will and Sonny make it move.
Livin' like a gypsy, always on the go,
Doin' what they best know how to do!

(Cho.)

Jammin' gears has got to be a fever.
And men become addicted to the grind.
It takes a special breed, to be a truck drivin' man
And a steady hand to pull that load behind!

(Cho.)


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: lyndon on October 15, 2007, 01:40:48 PM
Having lurked for a while here and elsewhere on the Net, I have to say that detailed pictures and drawings have been a great supplement to the fantastic information this community provides.

Gumpy's site ( http://www.gumpydog.com/bus/index.htm (http://www.gumpydog.com/bus/index.htm)) for example, provided much insight before we even purchased our bus, in no small part because of all the pictures. As a result, after just 5 or 6 weekends of work since starting our conversion, we have take literally hundreds of pictures of the process. We were planning to build a website -- as others have done before us -- using the pictures to tell most of the story.

I must say that I shared Kristinsgrandpa's concerns about how the bus looks right now. There's so much that needs to be done. My other concern is simply the feeling that we really "don't know what we are doing" -- learning on the job -- and who wants to see that? But other comments here have provided some encouragement to continue with the photo documentation, with the hope others will find it helpful some day.

As for my age and gender, the profile represents both Lynn and myself, and the difference in age is only exceeded by difference in gender. Should she get her own account and profile?

Don (Male/53/MC9/cradlerobber)


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: bubbaqgal on October 15, 2007, 03:28:05 PM
Don, you can either share an identity or she can get her own.  Dallas nagged me until I joined on my own and now I am glad he did.  I like getting to know the people here for myself and not just through his posts.  I love it when I see another woman member.  Cat

PS.  I'm a cradle robber also. 


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Dallas on October 15, 2007, 03:48:49 PM

PS.  I'm a cradle robber also. 

Yep, when she was 10 years old I was half her age. Better yet, 13 years before my birth, the Japanese invaded Singapore. in 1862 joint forces retook Roanoke Island! Go Yankees!

On Cats birthday,
1959 - U.S. Naval Observatory introduces system of uniform atomic time using cesium beam atomic oscillators. (exciting)
1962 - Navy SEAL teams established. ( oughta make any lady's heart go pitter-pat!)


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 15, 2007, 04:00:30 PM
Phil,

Yeah, that was Merle singing the title song to Movin' On. He's done quite a few others over the years as well. Of course, Bonnie and Clyde with Warren Beaty and Faye Dunaway. Also he did the narrative and a song in John Wayne's Chisum. And did a song, as well as had an acting role, in the mini-series Centennial. If you liked Movin On' You might also remember Doc Elliott with James Franciscus. Merle played a part in it once too... Oh wait.. and The Waltons...

Oh well.. This could go on forever! haha ... He's had a good career.

Don, there are lots of free web hosting sites out there. Throw you a site together and show off all those pictures. I would love to see them. There are a lot of us beginners, learning as we go along on here...


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 15, 2007, 04:03:00 PM
I think the appreciation of older women is the sign of a smart man. When my wife was 10, I was half her age too! I'll have tell her that creative way or saying she is 5 years older than me! haha


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: lyndon on October 15, 2007, 04:06:37 PM
Lynn says I really am a cradle robber because our bus is 34 years younger than I am. I'll bug her about getting an account so she can say it all for herself.

Don


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 15, 2007, 08:11:17 PM
Nothing quite like having your better half on the forum with you. Kinda keeps you in your place a little. Dallas would be all outta hand without Cat here! haha... Luckily my wife is too busy on all her other forums to come here and pick on me!


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: RJ on October 15, 2007, 08:21:33 PM
Songman & Phil -

When I read the caption under Phil's avatar, it makes me think of "Proud Mary", sung by Tina Turner:

Big wheel keep on turning
Proud mary keep on burning
And we’re rolling, rolling
Rolling on the river


Oh, and I have lots of info both in my signature, and my profile, and don't worry about it, either!

FWIW & HTH. . .

 ;)


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 16, 2007, 02:15:44 PM
I've enjoyed seeing the new info being posted in the profiles and on the sigs. Thanks to everyone who has done that.


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Busted Knuckle on October 16, 2007, 05:44:32 PM
Well I for one have always had my info in my profile! And if anyone on the boards can't figure out what kinda buses are my favorite, or even how many of each we own. Then they sho ain't been pay'n no attn! LOL! Setra's are #1 and MCI makes a great work horse! That's my story and I'm stick'n to it! Big Wheels Roll'n, Mov'n on! I became addicted to the grind by watching that show! And I did it lovingly for many, many years and miles! But when it turned out that every day was a hassle just to get on down the road, I decided enough was enough and got out of it! But even though I don't grind gears anymore, and I don't haul freight anymore! I still love roll'n that big rig down the road, and mak'n new friends with every trip I do! ;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on October 16, 2007, 06:23:58 PM
Nicely said Knuckle!!   ;D  As usual.

What a great thread!

Dallas - thanks for posting the words to that song - brings LOTS of happy memories back of watching that show, and just imaginnig what it would be like to drive one of the big rigs.

Songman - thank you for the info about Merle and "Big Wheels" & other great info!!

Russ - another one of my favorites.  Thanks - Of course, I like their "Jeremiah was a bullfrog" as well.   :D

Kind regards to all - keep 'em coming.   ;D  ;D


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 16, 2007, 06:47:46 PM
Of course, I started watching the show only because Merle sang the theme song, but I fell in love with the whole idea of being a truck driver... Driving around all day listening to country music on the radio, talking to people on the CB, seeing the country, sleeping in a different place every night! It sounded pretty good to a 10 year old boy. Of course, later on I found out about log books and weight stations and how much trucks cost... So I did the next best thing and became a singer! haha


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: bubbaqgal on October 16, 2007, 06:54:31 PM
Of course, I started watching the show only because Merle sang the theme song, but I fell in love with the whole idea of being a truck driver... Driving around all day listening to country music on the radio, talking to people on the CB, seeing the country, sleeping in a different place every night! It sounded pretty good to a 10 year old boy. Of course, later on I found out about log books and weight stations and how much trucks cost... So I did the next best thing and became a singer! haha

And now, as a bus owner...you can only sing the blues!  LOL


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: Songman on October 16, 2007, 07:23:34 PM
The Got No Money In My Bank Account Blues


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: RJ on October 16, 2007, 07:24:17 PM

Russ - another one of my favorites.  Thanks - Of course, I like their "Jeremiah was a bullfrog" as well.   :D


Phil -

Three Dog Night sang "Joy to the World", which had the opening line you quoted above:

Jeremiah was a bullfrog
Was a good friend of mine
I never understood a single word he said
But I helped him a-drink his wine
And he always had some mighty fine wine
Singin'...
Joy to the world
All the boys and girls now
Joy to the fishes in the deep blue sea
Joy to you and me


FWIW & HTH. . .

 ;)


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: plyonsMC9 on October 16, 2007, 08:12:07 PM
LOL -  ;D   Thanks Russ!!  A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Anyways - at least I remembered one of the lines!!!!

Best Regards, Phil


Title: Re: Profile Updates?
Post by: cody on October 17, 2007, 08:39:45 AM
My sister in law lives in Peoria Illinois so we're in that area several times a year, now figure out where that came from lol, expiring minds want to know lol.