Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Charles in SC on December 12, 2007, 08:39:10 PM



Title: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Charles in SC on December 12, 2007, 08:39:10 PM
How many folks out there are into pikin? I play a little bit of bluegrass and some old time music.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Ray D on December 12, 2007, 08:53:46 PM
Use to play with the Stringbusters, played the 5-string and string bass, played bluegrass and folk music.  Am out of tune now though.

Ray D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Songman on December 12, 2007, 09:24:28 PM
I play country and stray into singin a little bluegrass when I visit my friends from Eastern Kentucky.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: captain ron on December 12, 2007, 10:23:49 PM
I've been accused of playing and singing ;D  :o  ???  ::)  ;)  :D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: JackConrad on December 13, 2007, 04:55:11 AM
I am TRYING to learn the guitar & fiddle.  Paula says "my learnin' is very trying"   LOL  Jack


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: usbusin on December 13, 2007, 07:29:37 AM
My wife plays the guitar and I play upright bass.  We are retired and play Bluegrass/Bluegrass Gospel at nursing homes, convalescent hospitals, churches, Gospel Jamborees, etc.

This is something new for us.  Started playing when we retired.  You are never too old to start pickin'!!

See our website for what we do and why we do it. 

Keep on pickin'

Gary D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Songman on December 13, 2007, 07:58:57 AM
Fantastic Gary! Putting a talent to a good use. That is one lesson I learned in all my years in the music business - music is a great healer of people as well as a great way to get a message across. And one of the even bigger lessons I learned is that seeing my music brighten other people up came back to me in spades and gave me a great feeling that I can't even describe. And you are right - you are never to old to start!

Jack, tell your wife she is lucky. At least she is not stuck on the bus with you all the time while you are learning. When I was a kid, Merle learned to play the fiddle on the bus between shows. Talk about a captive audience!

I always tell my wife that if I pick up my fiddle and all the cats don't leave the room, I must be doing all right! haha... My 10 year old daughter started fiddle lessons a couple of months ago. She is doing fantastic! Of course, her teacher insists on calling it a fiddle and teaching her 'Dreidel' and stuff like that. I want her to learn' The Devil Went Down to Georgia'.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: FloridaCliff on December 13, 2007, 08:58:36 AM
This is something new for us.  Started playing when we retired.  You are never too old to start pickin'!!
Keep on pickin'
Gary D

Gary ,

I am glad you said that.....

I have only disclosed to JR and NCBob that I bought a banjo and am trying to learn it!

And Yes!   I am JUST pickin!

Cliff


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: plyonsMC9 on December 13, 2007, 09:17:03 AM
Charles - you will find a LOT of interest in this group in Bluegrass- from what I've noticed over the years it's really popular on this board.

I'm a beginner w/ the doghouse bass.  A little over a year's time.  And it has been fantastic fun!!  Played for a few large gatherings @ church and attended a Bluegrass Jam camp with Monroe crossing as the instructors. 

FUN!!!  Especially w/ the bus at the Jam camp.  Now that is a HOT time!   

Best Regards, Phil


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: usbusin on December 13, 2007, 09:44:01 AM
If you would have told me six or so years ago that my wife and I are doing what we are doing now with our Bluegrass/Bluegrass Gospel music, I'd have said; "No, you don't understand, we have never played before.  We can't do that!".  Well we are, and are having the best time of our lives! (Don't tell our children!!  They thought raisin' them was the best time of our lives!)

Keep on pickin'

Gary D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Len Silva on December 13, 2007, 09:52:34 AM
I am TRYING to learn the guitar & fiddle.  Paula says "my learnin' is very trying"   LOL  Jack

The guitar is fine but learning the fiddle needs to be done out in the woods!

Len


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: oldmansax on December 13, 2007, 09:55:38 AM
I like bluegrass! Sax is my instrument but I bought a banjo when I was trucking (hard to play a tenor sitting in a cabover  ;D ) and a book (good old Mel Bay!) and learned enough to please myself.

Later I found out Mel Bay had taught me to tune the 5 string classical style instead of bluegrass style!  >:( so I gave up.

I figure I will try again when I retire again.

I like to listen though... does that count?

TOM


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Linda-XL40-FL on December 13, 2007, 11:04:38 AM
We are also late in learning an instrument, and mostly we're learning bluegrass.  Kirby started playing guitar about 4 or 5 years ago, I started with the upright bass about 3 years ago and with guitar about 10 months ago.  Cliff, bring that banjo to Arcadia!

Linda


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: JackConrad on December 13, 2007, 02:28:26 PM
   We will have a "JAM TENT" set up at Bussin' 2008, so EVERYONE bring your instruments.  Jack


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on December 13, 2007, 04:10:31 PM
  On ocassion I play the WNCW ;D














In case your wondering

http://www.wncw.org/ (http://www.wncw.org/)

over in tomhamricks back yard.  weekend is heavy on bluegrass ;D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on December 13, 2007, 04:27:41 PM
Charles,

I don't know how far you are from the upstate, but you should check out Owings

there is quite the bluegrass goins on there.  (not quite a movement)

Sat night is bluegrass open mike kinda sort, not organized but sometimes guided a little.


Heard quite the rendition of Orange Blossom Trail,  Jack Conrad woulda had goose bumps :D

If your tryin to learn, go on monday night.  they gather to show each other and help the willing and learn.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NJT5047 on December 13, 2007, 07:29:43 PM
Hi Charles, if you're near central SC (W Columbia), there's a great bluegrass picking place called "Bill's Picking Parlor".   Open mike for those that wish, but the quality of "amateurs" is remarkable. 
Where are you in SC?  I do a little picking with a group that's located in central upstate SC.
They are usually looking for pickers to jam with.  We won't practice so jams are the only way to maintain one's skills.  :)   If you're near Rock Hill, let me know and I'll hook you up!
About all we use our bus for is attending bluegrass festivals.  Season starts Mother's Day weekend with Denton, NC, then we'll do Gene's bus rally a week later.  June has Mt. Airy, NC, Oakboro, NC.  July 4th, Laurel Lakes Campground, Fayetteville, NC (good fireworks show).  Ad infinitum.   You oughta join us!  If you decide to do a festival in a bus, get some early reservations so's you be able to park the bus in a reasonable campsite.   This is especially true for Denton.   
Cliff, how's that bango picking coming?   ;D  You gotta spend an hour a day.   :(
BTW Charles there's a pix of Linda (of Linda and Kirby fame) playing a really nice bass in Gary L's Palmetto Cove October NON-Rally photos.  Reckon you should join us (and Cliff 'n Julie, of course!) at Palmetto Cove next fall...and this spring at Gene's rally. :)
Try: http://community.webshots.com/user/converter101
There's a right good many good bus pix on Gary's website too!  And people.  Lots of bus owners.  You can put a face on most of the guys posting on this site from Gary's pix. ;)

Cheerio, JR



   


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: tomhamrick on December 14, 2007, 05:37:41 AM
Newbee, WNCW is a pretty good station and is about 5 miles from me. Where is Owings? I think Charles is in Spartanburg.
Tom Hamrick


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on December 16, 2007, 07:15:26 AM
Ah-hah,  is he the Charles of infamous BBQ and Fenderskirt Fame?


Owings is in Laurens county not far from I-385 at the flashing light on 14 near Gray Court.

Just turn and cross the rr tracks by the old feed store and it's at the end of the old town buildings.

they don't charge, but be sure to by a soda to help keep the lights on.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: cody on December 16, 2007, 08:05:34 AM
We're really looking forward to the jamming tent, I enjoy bluegrass a lot and even tho my fingers arn't working anymore, there is nothing wrong with my listening.  We got many friends that play bluegrass and even a few that make a couple of bucks doing it, one of the highlights of our summers is to head to columbus ohio for the MACC, it's 11 days of music, jamming, and just plain good fun.  My biggest fear is that the way the bad weather is following us that florida will be hit with a major blizzard soon after we get to jacks place and everyone will be mad at us, maybe we can just blame Libby, cause I'm just to pure and innocent to destroy an entire state like that. lol


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Danny on December 16, 2007, 08:49:13 AM
Yeah, I'm a bluegrass picker...  I like the blues as well! 

Cookeville, TN
Danny


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: rgrauto on December 16, 2007, 10:41:01 AM
I also do a little pickin. I play guitar in a country/southern rock band in northeast Ga.   We can play some fiddle tunes for clogging ,but mainly country. As most musicans if you learn one instrunent you!ll try to play others .so I play the fiddle and the banjo a little ,and I love it. I hope someday that l'll get to play a little music with you Guys and Gals.

                Glen, rauto 1967 Mci 5a in beautiful  NE Ga.











































i


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: jlaney on December 16, 2007, 06:49:10 PM
down here in texas
near my place in tyler , we seem to have enough week in shows which are inside, and have some good jam at friends houses.  i have a pretty good selection of instruments. and love bluegrass gospel. if you are down in my neck of the woods give me a shout. thanks j.t.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Charles in SC on December 16, 2007, 07:17:59 PM
Rgrauto, what part of Ga are you in, I get over to the Dillard/Clayton area a couple of times a year.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: rgrauto on December 17, 2007, 08:31:22 PM
Charles in SC    I live in Demorest Ga. and that is about 25 or 30 miles south of clayton Ga.   Our band,  (5wide )  Nascar influence,  has played at TC lounge/ steakhouse 441 south of Clayton . We also played the VFW club in Toccoa Ga. several times. We played  every other weekend last summer at the Sugarmill Campground Hw197 north in Batesville Ga.  Our band had a regular gig at the Firehouse Bar&Grill in Helen Ga. till it burned this year. So if you have been in this area the last several years you may have heard us.  We haven't played any the two months because my wife was  doing chemo(She is getting better now) and one of our 40yr old band members wife is having a baby(here next week ) so we took a break.
                     Sorry I told you more than you wanted to know, Glen.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Songman on December 18, 2007, 03:24:24 AM
Hey Glen,

A good friend of mine named Wendell Cox plays guitar for Travis Tritt. He has a brother who used to play in a band around Helen. I don't know his name but Wendell and I did go over there one time to see him when he was playing. Sounds like you have been playing the area for a while so you might have run across him.

There's a lot of good music from North GA. I'm from Dalton and just about all the boys in Travis' original band were from around Blue Ridge, Ellijay, Cumming, Douglasville, etc.

Dale


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: captain ron on December 18, 2007, 06:37:33 AM
  Our band had a regular gig at the Firehouse Bar&Grill in Helen Ga. till it burned this year. So if you have been in this area the last several years you may have heard us.
Obviously the
HOTTEST
band in Georgia  ;D

Song List
1. Burning Down the House
2. Fire
3. Fire and Rain
4. I'm so Hot for You
5. I'm the Fireman
6. I'm on Fire
7. Burning Infurno
8. Great Balls of Fire
9. Standing Outside the Fire
10. Fire on the Mountain


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: michal on December 18, 2007, 09:24:58 AM
How many folks out there are into pikin? I play a little bit of bluegrass and some old time music.
   Always Pickin and a grinnin!  Guitars and Eagles is what I always say!


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: prevost82 on December 18, 2007, 09:46:59 AM
I have never been exposed to true southern Blue Grass, I grow up in a keyboard jazz family, both parents play in swing bands, playing piano. I grew up playing piano and hammond with influences from Jimmy Smith and later Brian Auger, to name a few. I been in the music scene for over 30 yrs playing jazz R&B and blues and in the last 10 or so years it's just been a hobby and I'm enjoying it more. Also in the last 10 yrs I have played more country because I'm living in the "Country Capital of Canada" and enjoyed learning and playing a new style. I look forward to retirement so I can get together with some of you blue grass players and mix it up.... yea I know not too many keyboards in blue grass .... but could be fun.
Keep on Pickin'
Ron


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: michal on December 18, 2007, 10:28:30 AM
  I'm counting on my Eagle to carry me and the boys a few laps round the U.S. You can check our crazy schedule at my website- michalbaileydotcom. Come on out and bring your bus!!! I'd love to see it.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: prevost82 on December 18, 2007, 11:35:38 AM
That is a crazy schedule !!!!

Ahhh .... life on the road... I do miss it at times. I see your keyboard player has a Hammond XB2 ... I just sold my XB2 and bought a Hammond XK3c PRO system with the lower manual ... just like a B3 only it weighs 80 lbs each manual weighs 40 lbs. Have him check it out ...big difference in sound over the XB2. If you get up to the northwest shoot me a line ... would love to see your show.
Ron


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: captain ron on December 18, 2007, 07:22:40 PM
  I'm counting on my Eagle to carry me and the boys a few laps round the U.S. You can check our crazy schedule at my website- michalbaileydotcom. Come on out and bring your bus!!! I'd love to see it.

I bet you know Motor City Josh. He always has a schedule like that. I'd like to have your booker and contacts ;D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: rgrauto on December 18, 2007, 07:59:46 PM
Hello Songman,  I have heard of Mr. Cox , but I can't recall his first name.
 There are several musicians in this and surrounding counties that have played with some famous singers and bands. A friend of ours, brother-in-law
J.Bonnette ,played on road with T. Tritt ,but I'm not sure if he still does
( you know musicians).  Also, talking about music people in the area, this fall we were playing at Sugarmill Campground and during a break ,I was talking to
this guy and said he really enjoyed the music and I asked him was he a musician.  He said he played drums for Brooks and Dunn. So naturally we
invited him to play a couple of songs, Honky Tonk Woman and Fireman.
He did an excellent job. I can't remember his name right now, I think Dan something?  And to answer your question, yes there is a bunch of good
musicians in this area.   
                                            Glen


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Songman on December 18, 2007, 08:32:21 PM
I know Jon Bonnette very well. He was also in Travis' original band but has been gone for quite a few years. He was the one I was thinking of when I said Douglasville. He used to live down there. But I haven't seen in since he left Travis. At least about 7 years. Tim Passmore used to play fiddle for Travis. He lives down in Blue Ridge.

Trey Gray used to play drums for B&D. Not sure if he still does or not. I've been out here on the wrong side of the country for a while so I'm sure a lot has changed.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: michal on December 18, 2007, 08:50:42 PM
   Hey Charley,yeah, I know Josh,Great Player. I would love to have an agent too man!!! I do most all of the booking myself,I'm sure you know that routine,It's a full time gig all its own.I get a couple gigs here and there flipped to me by an agent,but I could sure use help with that one....lol.. Whats the name of your band?


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Linda-XL40-FL on December 18, 2007, 09:07:57 PM
Bluegrass on keyboard?  Jeff Little comes to mind.  Watch one of his performances at:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-RLIgFP5EHk&feature=related

and, accompanying Wayne Henderson, at:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fer4GuEaRjg&feature=related




Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NJT5047 on December 19, 2007, 05:18:19 AM
For more "piano bluegrass" check out the Red Clay Ramblers. They played both celtic and bluegrass (and anything else they wanted) with a piano in the band.  Their music was great.
Not sure they're still active.   
Doyle Lawson Band has (had) an excellent keyboard player that played in some bluegrass.
I believe the piano picker has moved on in the last few months.
Cheers, JR



Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: michal on December 19, 2007, 09:45:20 AM
hey prvost 82,Yeah he loves his Hammond stuff. Tony Karem is his name. Great guy,great player. He's not a full time member of my band however,we travel as a three piece nowadays,the piano money goes in the fuel tank!!...lol.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: prevost82 on December 19, 2007, 04:40:52 PM
Yea ... I get that line from you guitar players all the time ... LOL
Ron


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NJT5047 on December 19, 2007, 08:16:39 PM
hey prvost 82,Yeah he loves his Hammond stuff. Tony Karem is his name. Great guy,great player. He's not a full time member of my band however,we travel as a three piece nowadays,the piano money goes in the fuel tank!!...lol.

Looking at your gig schedule, I'd say the "piano money"...and guitar money, and drummer's money's going into the fuel tank.   
Keep us posted on what it costs to drive that Eagle from the Right Coast to the Left side of the US.  Gads that's gonna be expensive!   However, it will be a comfy way to travel.
This is probably redundant, but be sure and check that Eagle out carefully before you light out for your '08 tour.  You don't want to drop any gearboxes or diffs...or anything else.
A guy with a pretty good 'metal band did the same thing with an MC9 earlier this year.  They managed to travel from the northern midwest to LA, and across to Florida, back to New York.  They were in a shop at almost every destination.   Don't know how many gigs they missed...if any. 
If you know a good driver/mechanic/soundman (or anything else that someone with smashed fingers can do in a band), be sure he's onboard. 
Sorta like the Green Grass Cloggers (anyone remember them? One of the guys is still a busnut), and Donna the Buffalo.  They are musician-bus mechanics.  I've watched the Green Grass Cloggers replace brake shoes and a drive axle on their bus between shows. 
I always thought their skills were pretty cool.   
Donna the Buffalo band did the same sort of 'work, but they bought a newer  bus...relatively.  Reckon they're doing less work now.   They had a 50s or early 60s vintage GM.  I believe they have an Eagle now.  Those guys (and busnuttette) can work on a bus. And they play really cool music.
Cherryholmes band traveled for 6 years all over the US in an old GM...now they have a new Prevost 45'.  Very upscale for a Bluegrass band.  Jerry Cherryholmes worked on the GM...between shows.
Good luck on your trips!  Looks like you're doing a great job of booking.  Ya'll have an enviable schedule for a band!  Nice website too!
One other little thingy, if you have private coach insurance, resist the urge to sign the bus.  Keep it looking like a hobby home.   If you have commercial bus insurance, be sure that whoever drives the coach has a bus CDL.  If you are on private insurance you ever get stopped...tell them you're on the way to "Burning Man"...and got lost!   ;)
Just carrying CDs for sale makes the coach a commercial venture. 
 
Cheers, JR



 


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: usbusin on December 20, 2007, 09:07:38 AM
Cherryholmes band traveled for 6 years all over the US in an old GM...now they have a new Prevost 45'.  Very upscale for a Bluegrass band.  Jerry Cherryholmes worked on the GM...between shows.  

Yes, we have known the Cherryholmes since they started.  A phenominal family!  And, yes they traveled "all over the US in an old GM".  That old GM was ours for 16 years before we sold her to Jere.  For what the bus looked like, visit our GM4104 blog:   http://usbusin.blogspot.com/

Merry Christmas to all on the board.

Gary D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: michal on December 20, 2007, 09:28:05 AM
   Thanks for the info,Jr. Much appreciated. Yeah,it's titled as a motorhome,insured that way as well.As much as I would love to put a logo on her,I'm resisting just for that reason. Hopefully my Awning gives me that- "mom and pop" look and keeps me off the radar a bit. I didn't know that about the cd's though.Good info there.I'm the driver and I'm the (learning quickly) mechanic as well.And the booking agency,songwriter,bandleader,philosopher,shrink,mediater,and personal trainer as well....lol......which brings me to my current list (pretty short right now). I still haven't figured out the correct way to check my coolant level. Also my furnace seems to be filling the inside of the coach with carbon monoxide(detector goes off). Those are current projects,any tips???    Oh and I've been reading that I should run straight 40 wt in my 8v71. Any thoughts or comments? Anyone?


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: prevost82 on December 20, 2007, 09:59:27 AM
Is your furnace propane? If so check the fire box and see if it has any holes in it or the exhaust pipe. Yea ... use 40w CF2 oil. I don't know what the coolent system on an Eagle looks like, but if you have an expansion tank ... I run mine with about 2 to 3" from the bottom of the tank when it's cold ... I use a chop-stick to measure it. Maybe one of the Eagle guy can give you better insight on that question.

Ron


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: captain ron on December 20, 2007, 06:16:57 PM
I have Logo's on my bus and a paid logo on my bus and have not yet been hassled. I passed the same DOT guy 3 time in one day in Iowa without any issues but I still worry about it some times. I am registered as a MH and live in my bus and stand by my right to paint and decorate my home any way I choose. I also carry CD's for sale but would never admit to it to them. I would hate to have to go through it but I believe it would be a winnable battle in court.

I do a music/comedy show and it's just me so I am the guy that wears all the hats also.
charleydavidsonshow(dot)com


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NJT5047 on December 20, 2007, 07:45:32 PM
I do a music/comedy show and it's just me so I am the guy that wears all the hats also.
charleydavidsonshow(dot)com

What about Sporty?  He wears a couple of hats too...guards the coach, major babe magnet too!  ;)

Michal, sorry but I don't know Bo about an Eagle cooling system.   Your manual should show the proper method of measuring coolant level.  Most coaches have a sight glass of some sort. 
40wt single viscosity motor oil is correct.  Something on the order of Rotella "T" 40 wt.  or Delo 100. 
I'd suggest a coolant block heater too.  Pan heaters are minimal for quick starts. 
As Ron says, if propane...probably have a rusted firebox...or the exhaust is loose, incorrect, or damaged.  The term "furnace" sounds like an RV style unit.  A Proheat or similar could be pulling exhaust from the burner back into the bus. 
If you are using the bus HVAC, you could be pulling in exhaust gas from a broken exhaust manifold or pipe.  If you have doors in the rear, set all the CO detectors and see which end goes off first with the doors all closed.  The bus HVAC blower could be creating a vacuum in the bus body and sucking in engine exhaust??  That would be noticed in the rear area first. 
By isolating the various sections of the bus, you should be able to ID the source of the CO.
Generator exhaust can be pulled back into the bus too. 
If you have a ducted propane heater, unless the problem is obvious, I'd replace that sucker.  RV LP heaters are not expensive, and don't have a great long life with constant use.
You could be short some band members!  Keep the CO detectors working!
If you find yourself near the Charlotte, NC area (headed to SUNNY Florida!  8)) and need a place to crash (or make repairs) for a few, I've got plenty of room to park a bus...or several.  No neighbor issues here.  The horses don't seem to mind!
Charley, same for you...!
Michal, there's a sort of "rescue" board that you should become familiar with.  You'll find locations of busnuts that can offer assistance of varying forms.   Local knowledge can be sooo useful at times.
You could just get Dallas' phone number.  He's a good "clearing house" for information.   You need to have some Eagle owners numbers for quicky info on common failures.   I have some knowledge about MC9s, but that won't help you much.
Dallas!!!  What's that internet emergency network called? 

Best, JR   Wishing I was in Florida getting ready for Arcadia!!!  JR's sad now.  :-\




   


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Dallas on December 20, 2007, 08:32:32 PM


Michal, there's a sort of "rescue" board that you should become familiar with.  You'll find locations of busnuts that can offer assistance of varying forms.   Local knowledge can be sooo useful at times.
You could just get Dallas' phone number.  He's a good "clearing house" for information.   You need to have some Eagle owners numbers for quicky info on common failures.   I have some knowledge about MC9s, but that won't help you much.
Dallas!!!  What's that internet emergency network called? 

Best, JR   Wishing I was in Florida getting ready for Arcadia!!!  JR's sad now.  :-\


JR, and Michal, The Help Assist List is proudly owned and operated by Dave Siegel.
It's located at http://www.cruiser-magazine.com/Help_assist_data_base.html (http://www.cruiser-magazine.com/Help_assist_data_base.html)

which also reminds me, my address and phone number are out of date there. I'll see if I can get Dave to update it tomorrow.

In the meantime, Cat and I and the kitties are starting on our "around the world tour" one tank of fuel at a time. We are leaving out tomorrow morning for wherever the GPS points us and will go until we run out of fuel or find a place we want to visit for awhile.

If you need me, I can be reached at Ate for three X fore 9 six X Nine Won Seben Six.

Use 40Wt CF-2 rated motor oil ONLY in you engine. If you don't you'll cause a lot of un-needed wear aside from the massive amounts of oil you'll pour out of the engine as you go down the road.

Oils that meet the CF-2 requirements can be found at: http://eolcs.api.org/FindBrandByServiceCategory.asp?ServiceCategory=CF-2 (http://eolcs.api.org/FindBrandByServiceCategory.asp?ServiceCategory=CF-2)

the reasons behind using only CF-2 engine lubricant are available as a download at the Detroit Diesel website. Look for Article 7SE720

http://www.detroitdiesel.com/support/on-highway/manuals/Lubricants_Fuels_Coolants/OilFuelFilterBulletin_7SE270_010307.pdf (http://www.detroitdiesel.com/support/on-highway/manuals/Lubricants_Fuels_Coolants/OilFuelFilterBulletin_7SE270_010307.pdf)

Good Luck,

Dallas


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Glenn MC9 on December 21, 2007, 03:27:23 AM
Below are a couple of good links for bluegrass music here in the south.

Georgia: http://atlantabluegrasshappenings.com/

South Carolina: http://www.lastroadbluegrass.com/Bluegrass_Happenings.htm

Glenn


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NJT5047 on December 21, 2007, 05:49:29 PM
Thanks Dallas!   That's one of the sites I was thinking about.   The other was the "Frapper" thing?  Is that still functional?   I'll have to see what works.  No problem now that I have your new phone number...!  ;D
Good information when traveling in a bus. 
You're not really taking of in the middle of winter??   :o    If you do, and that GPS heads this way, stop by!  See ya'll one way or another...somewhere! 
My GPS is reading Arcadia...but T seems to have Charlotte as the New Year's destination .  Since she's got all the money and all the....ummm, you get the picture.
Cheers, JR   8)







Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Dallas on December 22, 2007, 06:15:42 PM
Yup, it was frappr! The Mak Busnut map!

http://www.frappr.com/makbusnuts (http://www.frappr.com/makbusnuts)

Maybe we can add some more pins and pictures to it now.

Dallas


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NJT5047 on December 23, 2007, 05:48:08 PM
Charles, are you the Charles F. BBQ guy with the fishbowl with 'skirts? 
If so, where's the next BBQ?  Ya'll got good BBQ!   If you really are the Charles F,  let me know where ya'll are going to be selling BBQ.
BTW, I play a lot of old time music. Lot of country and bluegrass too. 
WILL PICK FOR BBQ!!!
JR




jr, I fixed your colors - DF


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on December 23, 2007, 05:58:09 PM
Charles, are you the Charles F. BBQ guy with the fishbowl with 'skirts? 
If so, where's the next BBQ?  Ya'll got good BBQ!   If you really are the Charles F,  let me know where ya'll are going to be selling BBQ.
BTW, I play a lot of old time music. Lot of country and bluegrass too. 
WILL PICK FOR BBQ!!!
JR



I'll second that,

and if your an imposter,  do you still have info of Good BBQ and Bluegrass ;D


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: rgrauto on December 23, 2007, 07:38:37 PM
GlennMc9     Glenn  the last time I talked to you, y'all had the engine out of the Mci9 and was using the 4104 to transport your Bluegrass Gospel  band to engagements . Did you get the eng. back in the 9?. A while back I thought I met you in the 4104, but I don't remember where. I sold my 4104 ( if he will finish  paying me) , but I still have the 5a mci.  I hope I'll get to hear y'all sing soon.     Keep pikin,  Glen Demorest Ga.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: Charles in SC on December 24, 2007, 09:30:34 PM
That is me guys. The fish bowl with the fender skirts. The next bbq will be at the Exchange Park in Ladson Sc in march. I am a whole lot better at bbq than pikin but it is still fun. I would love to get with some other pikers that could gulde me into being able to play with a group.


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on December 24, 2007, 10:22:35 PM
That is me guys. The fish bowl with the fender skirts. The next bbq will be at the Exchange Park in Ladson Sc in march. I am a whole lot better at bbq than pikin but it is still fun. I would love to get with some other pikers that could gulde me into being able to play with a group.

On Monday Eve at Owings,  there are free type lessons,  kinda improptu,  you just have to ask what you want and there may be somebody to help.  Mostly you just have to want too.  and there should be some jam sessions.  you can even get up there or sit in with a band on sat night too.  a good opurtunity if your interested


Title: Re: Bluegrass music pikin
Post by: michal on January 01, 2008, 07:10:33 AM
  Hey Guys- Thanks for all the info- Thanks for the invite to stay at your place in The Carolina's. Mighty nice of ya,some day I'd like to take you up on that one.Charley anytime you want to hook up with us on our down days I'll trade lessons for bbq anytime!!!!  ...It is the lp furnace I'm speaking of,and I'm sure it's the furnace itself cause it's kicking off the carbon detector without the geny or the 8v71 running.So for now were purley electric heat. I'm leavin this morning ( after I spend the next couple of hours digging the bus outta the snow!!) to head South. Planning on driving to Dalton.Ga. tonight,to Live Oak (suawannee music park-good spot for you bluegrass enthusiasts) . Should be there wednesday night.Staying there till FridaY when we will head to St. Simons Island Georgia for a gig.I got wifi so I will try to post and keep ya'll updated on our adventures in the sun.My Eagles Excited.So's my road dog. and so am I!  See ya'll on the road,and Happy New Year!!!!!!,

Michal Bailey