Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: JackConrad on December 23, 2007, 05:22:12 PM



Title: The party begins!
Post by: JackConrad on December 23, 2007, 05:22:12 PM
We now have a yard full of buses.  NCBob, RedBus, JackHartJr, Manasst, Ray & Ann Edwards, & Texas Border Dude are all here. We are hoping Cody & Libby will arrive tomorrow.  Jack
PS: and we have some of that great "Gumpy Fudge" to enjoy.


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: RJ on December 23, 2007, 05:28:11 PM
Here I am. . . stuck in Roseville, CA with the family this year. . .

But I'm there in spirit!!

Merry HO HO, y'all!!

 ;)


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: muddog16 on December 23, 2007, 06:35:08 PM
Maybe next Christmas will be my turn, you all have a Merry Christmas, and a very safe journey...........!


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on December 23, 2007, 06:50:05 PM
Gumpy Fudge Too!!!!!!!

I'm really Green with Envy Now!!!!!! :D

and i bet NCbob just said somthin funny

You Guy's have a Great time and type us all about it, and well enjoy vicariously via etherdom.


Merry Christmas and a happy new year!!


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: gumpy on December 24, 2007, 06:36:47 AM
Photos!! We want photos!!


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: JackConrad on December 24, 2007, 08:23:28 AM
Ask and you shall receive.  Jack


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 24, 2007, 10:00:05 AM
Hi Jack,

It looks like you climbed on the roof of your house and took that pic. Be carefull up there!..

I see Bob towed his MatchBox. Lol..

Jack, you guy's have a heardy Christmas Dinner tomorrow..

Wish I were there this year!

Happy Holidays
Nick-


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Dreamscape on December 24, 2007, 10:47:37 AM
Have a great time ya'll!

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

Hopefull we'll make it down there sometime.

Paul


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: uncle ned on December 24, 2007, 11:39:42 AM


     I am so jealous  every one having a great time and i have to work. A least it is sunny and warm here. 
   
up to 70 degrees today. Huggy started and is ready to go.

Have fun every one and look out for my friend bob.  Hope to see every one before spring.

uncle ned


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: NCbob on December 24, 2007, 05:46:26 PM
Uncle Ned and Aunt Wilma...We're on good hands, rest assured. A little pickin' and grinnin' this evening on the back porch and a great time.

A bit earlier Jack and I went to town and rescued Cody and Libby from the Save-a-lot late shopping spree and they followed us out to the Conrad's. Cody, bless his heart, sat in with the group in spite of all the milage they'd covered in the last couple of days.

Ned, you and your bride will be sorely missed this year but we'll include you in our thoughts and shenanigans.

Merry, merry and Happy, happy.

Bob


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Busted Knuckle on December 24, 2007, 07:33:59 PM
Well Merry Christmas to all of you! I'm glad Cody & Libby made it we were just wondering if they did. Tell everyone I said Merry, Merry, & Happy Happy!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: redbus on December 24, 2007, 08:32:47 PM
Yes! The party has begun! We are having a ball meeting everyone and enjoying Jack and Paula 's hospitality.I don't see how it can get any better than this!
Merry Christmas to everyone.


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: white-eagle on December 25, 2007, 05:49:33 PM
The Bussin'08 campsite and Party headquarters is now open!!!  We unlocked the gates briefly this afternoon, went to Sally and Ray's for a great Christmas dinner, then some great Pickin and Grinnin. 

Future jam sessions and practice sessions daily, maybe hourly in the Jam area.

i contributed to the guitar, banjo and madolin practice by singing a few songs.  after that, the instumentals increased lest i try again.  There are some very good players!!!

This is great and we are so happy to be here!!  Bussin 2008 will be THE place to be this week.

All the rest of you that are not here - Eat your heart out.  Just joking - Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 25, 2007, 07:31:41 PM
Yes! The party has begun! We are having a ball meeting everyone and enjoying Jack and Paula 's hospitality.I don't see how it can get any better than this!
Merry Christmas to everyone.

Hi Redbus,
Merry Christmas!
What are thoose two small vehicles next to your bus in the pic behind Jacks House?
Thanks
Nick-


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: FloridaCliff on December 26, 2007, 03:51:20 AM
Wish I were there this year!

Happy Holidays
Nick-

Nick,

I just looked at Your 10 day forecast and this would have been a good year to have abandoned ship, so to speak... :P

Stay warm and we will catch up with you somewhere, someday....   8)

Cliff


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: redbus on December 26, 2007, 05:51:47 AM
Nick, those vehicles are 2 ATVs we haul around with us to play in the desert . We can't find any desert here so Jack is going to use them for help in parking!  After the bus rally we will head for Arizona to the Gypsy Journal rally and then to Quartzsite.....where we will find plenty of desert! ;D


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 26, 2007, 08:12:46 AM
Thanks Redbus..

They looked like some custom fun machines that I had not seen before.  The picture was a little far away..

Have fun at the rally!
Nick-


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: buswarrior on December 26, 2007, 07:36:33 PM
Oh rats...

I got the BUSSIN FEVER!!!! and I'm stuck up here working.....

Best wishes to you all, from the frozen north.

Be warned, Bussin '09 has been secured on the vacation selection.

Keep the pictures coming!

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: gene lewis on December 27, 2007, 01:48:25 PM
Sometimes the best laid plans go astray  -- mine sure have -- not gonna be able yo be with y'all after all  -- U DON"Y want what I got!!

Started feeling bad yesterday, thinking it would pass with a good nights sleep--- WRNG -- this morning I find I have bronchitis and sinus problems big time.  Visited the Dr and he says rest and medications are in order.  Man I hate to feel bad.
 
This mess has been going thru our family for the past 2 weeks.  I had hoped I had missed it.  Guess I got to close to the grandsons (20 months and 4 years old).
 
I know y'all will have a great time.  Hopefully Gary will have pictures on the board shortly.
 
Will be thinking of all.
 
Happy New Year,
 
Gene Lewis
05 Eagle


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: FloridaCliff on December 27, 2007, 02:07:03 PM
Gene,

Rest up, Take care of yourself and you will be missed!

We will have to see if we can do a few daily uploads of pictures for ya!

Even if its just a few.

Cliff



Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: NCbob on December 27, 2007, 05:33:32 PM
Y'all will be sorely missed Gene but we will do our utmost to carry on. Many of the folks who attend these Rallys don't read or contribute to this Board but we'll pass the word that you're feelin' poorly but send your best.

Ya just gotta stop hangin' out with them young folks!  :D

In spite of all...please have a Happy New Year.

Jackie & Bob


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Dave Siegel on December 28, 2007, 05:37:22 AM
The Friday report from The Rally Bussin' 2008.

Well it's Friday morning, there's a little dew in the air but the temperature is about 76 degrees already (8:25 am). It will climb into the 80's here today with a full sunny day.

So far there is about 60 to 70 buses here already. Every one is parked neatly and in their own sections. The food vendor is here serving up biscuits and gravy already this morning. They have assured us that they will have three lines to serve the food with, so the lines won't be as long this year. Plus they have minimized the choices.

There's a "Pickin' & Grinnin' tent over behind us and then instruments come out every afternoon about 2 and they seem to be having a wail of a time.

I'll try to get some pictures out later.

Dave & Jan Siegel


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: baker4106 on December 28, 2007, 06:21:31 AM
I'm wishing I was there.   I have planned all year to be there but can't make it.   After having engine problems all summer I was looking forward to coming this winter but just before we left Michigan I had a PSA test and my PSA had spiked.   After a biopsy it was determined I have prostate cancer and I will have an operation on the 2nd of Jan.   It appears that it was caught early and surgery will be all I need.   Keep posting activities so I can keep up with the fun.     Enjoy the weather and busses.   Larry 4106


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on December 28, 2007, 06:42:32 AM
I'm wishing I was there.   I have planned all year to be there but can't make it.   After having engine problems all summer I was looking forward to coming this winter but just before we left Michigan I had a PSA test and my PSA had spiked.   After a biopsy it was determined I have prostate cancer and I will have an operation on the 2nd of Jan.   It appears that it was caught early and surgery will be all I need.   Keep posting activities so I can keep up with the fun.     Enjoy the weather and busses.   Larry 4106

Hi Larry,

I wish you good luck with your surgery! and a speedy recovery too!

Nick-


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Tenor on December 28, 2007, 06:44:55 AM
I hope I can go for 2008.  It sounds like way too much fun.  My friends want to go down to Daytona in Feb for Bike week.  Anyone have some ideas for leaving the bus there between January and February?


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: NCbob on December 28, 2007, 08:40:37 AM
That recovery takes time and patience, Larry so it's probably just as well you're having it doone in winter time. You might miss some snowmobiling this year but better to miss just one year than all of them.

Best wishes for a fast and fine recovery.

NCbob (formerly from Marshall, Mi)


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: JackConrad on December 28, 2007, 11:45:30 AM
I hope I can go for 2008.  It sounds like way too much fun.  My friends want to go down to Daytona in Feb for Bike week.  Anyone have some ideas for leaving the bus there between January and February?

We usually have room for a few buses at our place.  Jack


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: travelingfools on December 29, 2007, 07:04:44 AM
We got into Ft. Myers last night around 11:30. Passed two coaches on the way just south of Tampa...Getting our stuff together and heading over to the Agricenter..time to do some learning !!!!!


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: FloridaCliff on December 30, 2007, 08:47:23 AM
Hello From Bussin 2008,

Everyone is having a great time as far as I can see!

I have NCBob next door, Cody one away, Ace behind me, Redbus and BuscrazyinFL down on the end..

We had a nice get together on Friday in front of our bus and we ended up laughing and joking until 11:00,

We all slept in the next morning ;D 

I have met a lot of old and new friends from the BBS and its ALL been good.

We have had a community lunch in our neighborhood everyday and the Ladies have done GREAT!

Saw Mike and Kathy, Bill and Roberta on there way through to the Keys, Great folks.

Ya All have fun...... ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: jackhartjr on December 30, 2007, 09:20:06 AM
Hi folks, we just pulled in...raining to beat the band and we LOVE it!  Spent the night in St George, SC.
Thanks to all for such a wonderful time, it was GREAT!
We are coming back next year for sure...the entire time was a blast!
Hated to leave!
Love to all!
Jack-N-Dianne


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: redbus on December 30, 2007, 07:43:31 PM
It just keeps getting better.
Jack & Dianne it was nice to meet you. See you down the road. Take care & get that Bus done.

Terry & Connie


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: buswarrior on December 31, 2007, 01:33:47 PM
Happy New Years!

From 4 in and one taking it.

just approaching freezing, thinking of changing into shorts...

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Don Fairchild on December 31, 2007, 04:03:59 PM
I am going to be back there one of these day's.

It's 46*'s and misting in bakersfield today, boy do I need some sunshine.

Hope every one had a merry christmas and yu ll have a happy and safe new year.

Bus people,no better people in the world, want to meet all of you some time soon.

Pic's Please!!!  Gary, Ace or some one

Don


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Gary LaBombard on December 31, 2007, 05:11:40 PM
Pictures coming, need time to get home and process this stuff.  Yua'll missed another good one if you didn't come.

correction:  Photos are on line now at:
http://community.webshots.com/user/converter101 (http://community.webshots.com/user/converter101)
Gary


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: travelingfools on January 01, 2008, 06:01:20 AM
As much as we hated to, we left yestarday to spend some time with my mil in Ft Myers before we head back up north. We had a great time, met a ton of fantastic people and learned a lot ! Thanks to everyone who opened their bus up to us ! Everyone we spoke to had so much info to share. We will definetly attend next year with our bus !


Title: Re: The party begins!
Post by: Linda-XL40-FL on January 01, 2008, 07:25:42 AM
Thought y'all would like to see Paula in her New Year's finery!

The weather's been great until this morning -- overcast and a steady light rain.  Jack's order for good weather got to the Powers That Be in time for the event!