Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: bubbaqgal on June 01, 2006, 03:48:47 AM



Title: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: bubbaqgal on June 01, 2006, 03:48:47 AM
Ok everyone, the wait is over.  During the bus rally, Cecil Chandler, from Channel 13 in Florence/ Myrtle Beach came and did some filming.  As of now, Dallas is waiting for Mr. Demille to come in for his close up.  LOL   If you are interested in seeing our 2 minute clip of a few of the busses and Dallas and I, making our TV debut you are in luck.  Go to: http://www.scnow.com/midatlantic/scp/living/cecil_s_world.html
and click on Bus Living. If you have dial up, it might not work really well but those with speedy connections  can see it easily.   Cat


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: gumpy on June 01, 2006, 04:46:22 AM
That was a nice piece, other than for those derelict guys talking about all those beautiful buses!  :D



Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: NCbob on June 01, 2006, 04:51:13 AM
Nice, bus friendly coverage.  It sure won't do anything to hurt our Hobby...might even promote a bit of respect from some of the snob set.

NVbob


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: FloridaCliff on June 01, 2006, 04:54:21 AM
Cat,

That was really nice!

It was a good idea having them out on Thursday before the real troublemakers showed up! ;D ;D ;D

You know who you are!!!! ;)

Cliff


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: gumpy on June 01, 2006, 04:55:16 AM
...  It sure won't do anything to hurt our Hobby ...

Shoot, when people hear you can get a beautiful bus like that one for only $1, they'll be falling all over themselves to get into the hobby!

I wish they'd show that on national TV.  We could use more of that good publicity. Then maybe we could finally get laws written that require at least two buses in every neighborhood!



Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on June 01, 2006, 05:45:13 AM
Hay Guy's,

It's always good when bus guy's make the news!!

Nice Job on the coverage.

Nick-


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: Buffalo SpaceShip on June 01, 2006, 08:03:32 AM
Very nice piece.

The only stumble was when the newsguy said "...the high price of gasoline..." I get that all of the time, though: "how can you drive that thing these days... what do you spend on gasoline?" Reply: "umm... nothing."  ;)

I agree... It's great to get some good publicity for our hobby!

Congrats,
Brian Brown
PD4106-1175 (fmr. Adirondak Trailways)
P8M-4108A-216 (not a Trailways)
Longmont, CO


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: DrivingMissLazy on June 01, 2006, 08:21:39 AM
Very nice piece.

The only stumble was when the newsguy said "...the high price of gasoline..." I get that all of the time, though: "how can you drive that thing these days... what do you spend on gasoline?" Reply: "umm... nothing."  ;)

I agree... It's great to get some good publicity for our hobby!

Congrats,
Brian Brown
PD4106-1175 (fmr. Adirondak Trailways)
P8M-4108A-216 (not a Trailways)
Longmont, CO

Brian, I get the same feeling when someone talks about their DD motor. In my books it is an engine. LOL
Richard


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: Dallas on June 01, 2006, 08:23:27 AM
Thanks Gentlemen,
Next time,
Timmonsville, SC October 5th through the 8th
[/b]we are going to try and have at least 3 of the stations here, at different times.
Cat really had fun for her part, but it was a bugger getting that curved window clean when I did my bit. Besides, I'm not photogenic and don't like lenses... they look like scopes. Notice my "Deer in the Headlights" impersonation?

Dallas


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: Len Silva on June 01, 2006, 08:49:24 AM
Neat piece, wish I had been there.

Were non-Trailways busses allowed?? ;)

Len


Title: Re: The wait is over: Cat and Dallas are TV stars!!!
Post by: Dallas on June 01, 2006, 09:00:22 AM
Neat piece, wish I had been there.

Were non-Trailways busses allowed?? ;)

Len

Len, Not only were Non Trailways allowed, we even encouraged some S&S to stop in and partake of our hospitality.
Every one is welcome and even if we don't have hookups for everyone, I'm sure we can run a bunch of 15A cords to run fridges and battery chargers!
Let's make this a big one! (The boss needs the money).

Dallas