Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: 4104bigred on June 04, 2006, 08:24:55 PM



Title: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: 4104bigred on June 04, 2006, 08:24:55 PM
we have a trucking company looking at hauling our 58  4104 empty shell home and need to know the weight.

Prize to be announced before timmonsville bus rally

thanks

chris


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: TomC on June 04, 2006, 10:01:58 PM
21,500lbs.  TomC


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: JackConrad on June 05, 2006, 04:15:50 AM
Is the interior totally stripped of seats and luggage racks?  Jack


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: 4104bigred on June 05, 2006, 07:18:06 AM
yes the bus is just a running shell ready for conversion. inside is only the drivers seat and the original floor with a second new plywood floor

thanks

chris


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: gumpy on June 05, 2006, 09:21:16 AM
I'd guess about 16,500 without full diesel or water tanks.



Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: Len Silva on June 05, 2006, 10:11:02 AM
I'll say 18,500 assuming the AC has been removed.

I think 21,500 was the factory weight of a seated coach with air, don't know if that included full tanks (140 +25 for the AC)

Len


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: WEC4104 on June 05, 2006, 10:32:09 AM
Based on the age of the coach, my guess is 19,580.


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: Glenn MC9 on June 05, 2006, 12:51:43 PM
Our "04" is set up as and entertainer. I run it across the scales last year with a full tank of fuel and no driver.

Weight: 20,960 lbs.

Glenn
Tallulah Falls, Ga.
1959 PD-4104-4095
1984 MCI-9


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: phil4501 on June 05, 2006, 01:05:21 PM
16,885.5 lbs dry


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: gm4106 on June 05, 2006, 01:34:31 PM
My guess is 16,350


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: Dallas on June 05, 2006, 02:34:50 PM
I'm closer than anyone else:
It weighs more than I can lift without singing high notes forever after.
It also weighs more than I can push to the nearest fuel stop if it runs out of fuel.
It weighs enough that if the suspension loses air while your under it, it's gonna leave a mark.

Question:
Is this a running coach? By running, I mean is it driveable for long distances?
If it is, why not drive it or hire someone to drive it to it's destination.
If it isn't, what would it take to make it so?

Just some thoughts.

Dallas


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: Danny on June 05, 2006, 03:27:53 PM
17,200  dry weight


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: JackConrad on June 05, 2006, 04:35:01 PM
My quess 18,107.  I agree with Dallas, I would look into driving it if at all possible.  Jack


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: 4104bigred on June 07, 2006, 05:24:55 PM
OK OK OK OK

I guess my 17 year old son Karl and I will make the trip from michigan to louisiana to drive the bus home. however b 4 we can start for home in bigred we need to do some work to the throttle cable. any ideas with what to do to it to make it work more freely would be a big help.
I do know that the inner cable is nearly new as it was replaced 4 years ago when the bus was purchased by the man we just bought it from. someone suggested to soak it in diesel fuel overnight another idea was engine oil.

what do i do to clean out the outer tube in the bus and how do i lubrcate the cable as i re install? ???

btw i am guessing about 17,500 pounds for the shell and will weigh it at the first cat scale i find

chris ???


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: FloridaCliff on June 07, 2006, 05:30:15 PM


18,235


Cliff


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: Len Silva on June 07, 2006, 05:39:56 PM
If you can, disconnect the cable in front and pull it all the way out. I't nice if you have a clean tub  or bucket of some kind to coil it up in.

Flush the tube out with WD40, kerosene, diesel ect. and blow it out with compressed air.

Clean the cable and lube with a light grease (I like the white lithium in a spray can) and insert it back into the tube.

Make sure when you hook everything up again that you can get full throttle at the governor.

Good luck,

Len Silva


Title: Re: weight of a 4104 shell guess correctly and win a prize
Post by: 4104bigred on June 07, 2006, 06:00:53 PM
great thanks for the info Len

chris