Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: makemineatwostroke on April 03, 2008, 07:36:30 AM



Title: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: makemineatwostroke on April 03, 2008, 07:36:30 AM
Any of you Prevost owners on the board here in Phoenix for the Prevost invasion (rally) $900.00 rally fee  WOW


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: prevost82 on April 03, 2008, 08:25:24 AM
Only for the rich and famous ....
Ron


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: eaglelover15 on April 03, 2008, 08:30:22 AM
The $895.00 is for the basic it a another $300.00 for golf cart rental and $150.00 for a game of golf


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Stan on April 03, 2008, 08:49:39 AM
Sometimes you get what you ask for. At the first FMCA winter rally in San Antonio, the Prevost Prouds had reserved parking close to the stadium. Unfortunately. the rally followed the rodeo and that was where the manure was piled. >:( :o


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: jackhartjr on April 03, 2008, 09:00:50 AM
Please tell me what I would get that would be worth $895.00?

Jack and Paula, we are 'Luvin' you more and more!
Jack


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Gary '79 5C on April 03, 2008, 10:27:09 AM

Please tell me what I would get that would be worth $895.00?


Maybe a fill-up......

But I doubt it Jack....

Gary


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: HighTechRedneck on April 03, 2008, 10:40:07 AM

Please tell me what I would get that would be worth $895.00?


Maybe a fill-up......

But I doubt it Jack....

Gary

Maybe a fill up of WATER.   ;D

I think fees like that are mainly to keep out the riff raff like me.


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: cody on April 03, 2008, 10:47:15 AM
I'll stick with the rallys we've attended, good people, great times and a poor person like me can afford it, I'm proud to be just plain bus nuts, noting fancy, what you see is what you get and yes, I'm rusting out too lol.


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Le Mirage on April 03, 2008, 12:59:35 PM
Too expensive for me...same if the next "PrevostProud" will be in my city...I'm not in the same category of RV... ::)
http://www.prevostcar.com/cgi-bin/pages.cgi?page=rally


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: HB of CJ on April 03, 2008, 01:23:45 PM
I can't simply IMAGINE having enough $money$ where a mere $900.00+ bucks or soossss just to attend some bus rally would make ZERO difference to me.  But...maybe on the other hand I can.  It MUST be nice being sooss $rich$!  :) :) :)


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: hiwaycallin on April 03, 2008, 01:54:42 PM
Wow, they're even charging over $500 extra for each kid under 10 years old.  ???


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: HighTechRedneck on April 03, 2008, 02:12:59 PM
Wow, they're even charging over $500 extra for each kid under 10 years old.  ???

But of course, they don't want a bunch of kids running around having fun and making noise while they are sitting there sipping Cognac and eating Caviar.  ;D


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Sam 4106 on April 03, 2008, 02:20:47 PM
We used to own a few hundred shares of Featherlite stock and attended several shareholder meetings. As a result we received the newsletter for the Featherlite Prevost owners club. Some of their ralleys cost several thousand dollars. If I remember correctly, one was almost $6000, but that was a rolling rally along the route of the Lewis and Clark expidition and lasted about a month. I guess if you can afford a conversion that costs between a million and two million or more, you can afford a $6000 rally fee and take the time to go. Other rallies were for NASCAR races and cost a little less, but still in the thousands.
Thanks, Sam 4106


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Ray D on April 03, 2008, 03:47:29 PM
Probably includes 50 amp hookups.....

Ray D


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: kyle4501 on April 04, 2008, 09:17:30 AM
With that kind of rally fee, someone should call the vice squad, 'cause somebody is paying to get screwed :o  ;D  ::)


Seriously tho, that is how the rich discriminate against the poor. I kinda like it, I don't want to put up with them either.  8)


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on April 04, 2008, 09:58:16 AM
Hi Guy's,

Does anybody know of a Rusted or burnt out older Prevo?

We could have some fun here.....

I'm thinking we get up a collection and register a non running, or burnt out shell into the rally.

We could find a volunteer that would dress up like some rough country folk [um, um, we may have some allready!  ;D]  and we pay them

to blend in with the Rich, have fun, and take lots of photo's....

Oh, come on... It could be a great April Fools Joke and we could print it in the mag..? :D :D :o :o :D :D

Nick-


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: HighTechRedneck on April 04, 2008, 10:03:51 AM
Hi Guy's,

Does anybody know of a Rusted or burnt out older Prevo?

We could have some fun here.....

I'm thinking we get up a collection and register a non running, or burnt out shell into the rally.

We could find a volunteer that would dress up like some rough country folk [um, um, we may have some allready!  ;D]  and we pay them

to blend in with the Rich, have fun, and take lots of photo's....

Oh, come on... It could be a great April Fools Joke and we could print it in the mag..? :D :D :o :o :D :D

Nick-

Video tape it and submit it to Hollywood as the new "Prevost Hillbillies".   ;D

It would have to be operational though in order to drive in.  But let it be an old wore out smoke belching inegine and grinding transmission.


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: skipn on April 04, 2008, 11:41:25 AM
Nick,

   Is this what you are looking for?


 

 


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: hiwaycallin on April 04, 2008, 11:53:45 AM
Nick,

   Is this what you are looking for?


Hey, I think I saw that on eBay ... they still wanted $50k for it because it's a Prevost.  ::)


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Dallas on April 04, 2008, 11:58:24 AM
Jeez, I know where there's  a late 90's XLII with a minor burnout and no engine or trans for about 1/5 of the 50K of that one Skip!


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: TomC on April 04, 2008, 12:02:06 PM
Never ceases to amaze me that people have prove that they have "made it" with ostentatious Prevost buses, buying into country club type condo parking places, etc.  I guess I just like to do it my way without thought to what others think.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: skipn on April 04, 2008, 12:04:05 PM
Sorry the one I posted is at a salvage yard.

Axles and Gears, Inc.  d.b.a. C&H Truck Parts
567 Old Highway 20
South Sioux City, NE 68776
Phone: (800) 360-6911  or  (402) 494-6866

What suprised(scared me) is some of the salvage yards are claiming junk metal on these is 5k then another 10k
 for usable parts etc etc by the time I added it all up it was more than I payed for my bus.......and mine runs!
 well sometimes when the wind is coming from the right direction on a cloudy day whith the moon waning :)

   Go figure.

 One place even talked about breaking it down to the sub frame and using it as a hay hauler......NO thank you

  Skip


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on April 04, 2008, 01:39:22 PM
Nick,

   Is this what you are looking for?


 

 

Skip,
We need worse looking but, also need wheels...Lol
Nick-


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: JackConrad on April 04, 2008, 02:41:50 PM
We could find a volunteer that would dress up like some rough country folk

Hey, I resent,  errr resemble that remark.  Jack


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: jackhartjr on April 04, 2008, 04:37:03 PM
Jack my man....it's funny you said that!  I thought of you when it was posted, you in your overalls, walking through there! Man oh mon!
Jack


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: NCbob on April 04, 2008, 04:58:03 PM
Now look guys...we're not ever going to get the friendship of our fellow Bus owners of the Prevost community unless we treat them the same way we treat each other.  Granted not many of them would like to admit  they're driving a Conversion but I note that the application asks who the converter was.....hmmmm.

We have some really great Prevost owners in our midst...Ed Rolle, Bob Younkin to name a couple. And
I'm sure there's more to come.

So, let's get a grip and quit piling on like we do with the GM guys. Every one is allowed a mistake or two the the Prevost people, liked the GM guys, will learn theirs soon enough.  The GM guys think there is safety in numbers.....wrong!

How many people does it take to change a light bulb in a Prevost?  Just one.  He stands there...holding the bulb...because the Prevost guys know the world revolves around them.

Egads! Almost like those Scenicruiser guys!  ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)

NCbob


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on April 04, 2008, 06:54:32 PM
I scoped out the Rally area and took some photo's.. Hay, it's not so great here :-[  The prices are a little high too.

Nick-


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: jackhartjr on April 05, 2008, 03:32:25 AM
NcBob...you said, "Egads! Almost like those Scenicruiser guys!                       
"

If you are where you were last time I saw you...I know of at least three of us Scenic guy's that have 9 Scenic's among us that are going to be in your neighborhood next weekend.  Don't make us have to "Pay you a visit!" ;D

Jack


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: kyle4501 on April 05, 2008, 05:29:15 AM
Egads! Almost like those Scenicruiser guys!  ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)

NCbob

Bob, your envy is showing again. Maybe you should check your meds  :o

How is that muffler issue comming along?

BTW, It ain't the prevost owners I am laughing at, it is ANYONE that will pay that much for a rally! Seems a bit odd to me. But there's lots I don't understand . . . . .

BTW, I'll be in your area next weekend if you want to see a real bus  ;)


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: jackhartjr on April 05, 2008, 06:59:36 AM
BTW, I'll be in your area next weekend if you want to see a real bus 

Kyle...why don't you just go ahead and turn and twist that knife you have in NcBob's heart! ;D

Bob, we still Luv ya!

Jack


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: JackConrad on April 05, 2008, 07:16:20 AM
Jack my man....it's funny you said that!  I thought of you when it was posted, you in your overalls, walking through there! Man oh mon!
Jack

I could wear my brand new bibs and white shirt. Reckon that would be "dressed up" enough?  Jack


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: bobofthenorth on April 05, 2008, 09:19:30 AM
Just remember there's a whole bunchful of us here who are Proud of our Prevosts but aren't Prevost Prouds. 

And for the rest of you, jealousy will get you nowhere.   ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: plyonsMC9 on April 05, 2008, 10:11:41 AM
HaHa - nicely put Bob.   ;D  :D  :D

Regards, Phil


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: luvrbus on April 05, 2008, 10:38:01 AM
I have a doctor friend of mine that was there he told  me this year if you don't have one of the American Carriage coaches with the tables coming up from the floor you are down on the totem pole must cost more than the Marathons and the others.He told me to tell you guys that the high priced booze will give you the same headache as the cheap stuff so don't waste your money and he is laughing at Nicks post he thought it would be more fun


Title: Re: The Prevost Prouds
Post by: captain ron on April 05, 2008, 02:44:18 PM
Wow, they're even charging over $500 extra for each kid under 10 years old.  ???

That's a bargain, Should be $5000.00