Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: JackConrad on June 06, 2006, 03:29:57 PM



Title: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: JackConrad on June 06, 2006, 03:29:57 PM
Anyone know of a source for the red PEx for hot water and the blue for cold water? I also need a source for the maniforlds and fittings. No one local seems to have anything except the white or grey.  Thanks Jack


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: oldallegro on June 06, 2006, 03:42:14 PM
Jack,

Sorry, I don't know where to get the fittings.  I am just wondering if you are doing radiant heat?  If so, I would love to hear how it is going.  kurtnbarb1@juno.com - or on the board.  Kurt


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: JackConrad on June 06, 2006, 03:48:59 PM
No, I am installing the plumbing in a 102A3 for a gentleman inear Chicago.  This is what he wants to use for his water lines.   Jack


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: belfert on June 06, 2006, 05:07:02 PM
If you are actually near Chicago, Menards stores have a good selection of PEX fittings including manifolds.  www.menards.com for locations.

I saw red and blue PEX tubing at a local farm and fleet type store.  It was two to three times more than white PEX.  I decided to just wrap red and blue vinyl tape around the white tubing.

Brian Elfert


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: Len Silva on June 06, 2006, 05:22:11 PM
Jack,

I just saw some today at Lowes in Lake City, I think they just started carrying it.  Red, blue, manifolds, tools, rings etc.

Len Silva


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: RTS/Daytona on June 06, 2006, 05:25:21 PM
Jack

Red and Blue PEX here in the Daytona area Lowes ( Lowes - S.R 40 Ormond Beach Florida)

maybe your Lowes can call up here and get some sent to your local store ??

Pete


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: NewbeeMC9 on June 06, 2006, 05:34:32 PM


I got it from my plumber who was putting it in my house,  Gave me some extra for the bus.

Google revealed these guys

http://www.pexsupply.com/Categories.asp?cID=25

Most local supply houses should have it especially in Chicago, but you may have to show yoiur union card ;) :D


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: TomCat on June 06, 2006, 05:34:57 PM
Although sorta spendy, these are the best fittings I've found for use with PEX, CPVC or copper. In fact, you can use all three materials in one Tee at the same time. Reusable as well.
http://www.cashacme.com/sharkbite.html
In 15,000 miles over the last 8 months, I've had not so much as a drip.

Jay
87 SaftLiner


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: Dallas on June 06, 2006, 05:44:27 PM
Most of the time  get better prices from the Lowes, HD or Menards website. At least when I was in the Menards area I did.
You can also order at all of them and have it delivered to the store for pickup at your earliest convienience.

Dallas


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: H345 on June 06, 2006, 06:06:40 PM
 Jack , If you can not find what you need , e-mail me a list and I will get it together and send it to you . Marvin


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: Jerry Liebler on June 06, 2006, 06:45:10 PM
Jack,
    Here is where I got my tubing.
http://www.houseneeds.com/index.htm
Regards
Jerry 4107 1120


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: JackConrad on June 07, 2006, 04:41:43 AM
Thanks for all the replies.  I have not been to our local Lowes for about 1 month, I will check there store.  Jack


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: boogiethecat on June 07, 2006, 10:04:06 AM
I get all my PEX stuff from www.pexconnection.com
Nice folks, have all the goodies.  I'm amazed at how well oetiker clamps work.  Not a single leak in 5 years.


Title: Re: Looking for red & blue PEX and fittings
Post by: belfert on June 07, 2006, 11:20:42 AM
I get all my PEX stuff from www.pexconnection.com
Nice folks, have all the goodies.  I'm amazed at how well oetiker clamps work.  Not a single leak in 5 years.

What size Oetiker clamps do you use for 1/2" PEX?

I bought a bunch once for my S&S RV and they were the wrong size and I had to buy another batch.  I don't recall what the right size is and I need to order some from McMaster-Carr for my conversion.

Brian Elfert