Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: Eagle on May 21, 2008, 05:35:10 AM



Title: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Eagle on May 21, 2008, 05:35:10 AM
Which state will be the first to hit the $5.00 per gallon mark?

Pembroke, N.Y. $4.84 9/10 this morning.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Songman on May 21, 2008, 05:59:28 AM
Wow! It was just over a month ago when we had a thread about who would be the first to see $4.00 diesel. This is getting ridiculous.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: belfert on May 21, 2008, 06:36:31 AM
Some stations in San Francisco are already over $5 and a number are at $4.99.  New York City has several stations over $5.

New York has very high fuel taxes so fuel is always high there relative to other states.  I drove from Minneapolis to Rochester, NY in 2004 in my VW Golf TDI and avoided buying fuel in NY for that very reason.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: belfert on May 21, 2008, 06:45:15 AM
At the end of Feb I was able to buy diesel at $3.39.  Today it is $4.39 to $4.49 here in Minneapolis.  My pocket book is really starting to hurt just to fill up my diesel Golf, let alone my bus.  I budget $125 a month for fuel for my non-bus driving and that won't even get me two tanks now.  It wasn't long ago I could just about get three tanks a month for my $125.

I was an a rural Super Walmart with a gas station on Sunday.  I was shocked to find diesel at $4.22 so I filled up my diesel Golf even though I only needed half a tank.

I don't know how folks with Suburbans or similiar can afford gas these days.  The scout troop I work with was planning to go to a Scout camp 460 miles round trip.  That is over $100 in a Suburban just for the weekend!


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Songman on May 21, 2008, 07:34:28 AM
Between my wife and I, our fuel bill is around $600 per month. This is just for our regular cars! I have no idea how people that were living lean before are making it anymore. When I was living in Nashville, I knew people who were there trying to break into the music business that were waiting tables or whatever they could do just to be there. Every penny they made went to keeping them in town. I don't know how they live now. Wages have definitely not kept up with fuel costs.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: edvanland on May 21, 2008, 09:57:26 AM
I am a newspaper distributor and my gas bill to do the paper route is now $200 per week, and to add insult to injury the Arizona Repulsive cut my rate in half.  So for anyone who gets a newspaper delivered to them, it may not be long before the ones of us who get up a 2 AM will not be able to afford the gas to drive to your house.
ED VAN
MCI 7


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Kristinsgrandpa on May 21, 2008, 10:31:27 AM
It hit $5.09 May 13, 2008 in Needles CA. according to this post:

http://www.busconversions.com/bbs/index.php?topic=8285.0

I don't know how you missed it.


Ed


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: NJT5047 on May 21, 2008, 10:43:53 AM
And right on time, the waste veggie oil collection guys are working with the police and county governments to make stealing WVO from restaurant tanks a class 10 felony.  Punishable by dismemberment and death. 
Big article in today's rag suggesting that individuals will soon be cut out of WVO supply.   Think about it...?
I suggested that this WVO lockout would arise once fuel prices were high enough.  This was one reason I felt that persuing a WVO adventure could be premature.
FWIW, JR

 


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: cody on May 21, 2008, 10:50:55 AM
Here at BK's we have been buying fuel where they fill up the buses in South Fulton, it's a walmart store so when libby needs something from the store I fill up 2-5 gallon cans and pour it into the bus to slowly top it off.  On monday I paid 4.19, on tuesday I paid 4.29, today it's 4.39.  Luckily I think it's almost topped off lol.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: NCbob on May 21, 2008, 12:08:42 PM
There's only one answer to the high prices of fuel. CONSERVATION. Don't drive any more than necessary.
Shop for your fuel and buy carefully....Cody has the right idea.

The only way we're going to get the Arabs attention is when we don't buy it and it backs up in the pipeline. They live and spend like sailors on a Saturday night and once they realize that we don't HAVE to buy every drop they export the price will have to come down.

Don't depend on the Congress or Detroit to do anything about better fuel mileage for years. Too, in order to get it you have to spend 30-50K for a new vehicle. Ha! Not this Mother's Son.

I'm not going to two rallies I would normally attend this summer and am thinking about NOT going to Bussin" 2008 this fall.  Why you might ask?  For the same damned reason most other folks won't...my money feels more comfortable in MY pocket than is some rag head's purse.

Perhaps one day they'll understand that God is indeed Great. But not the sponsor of greed or terrorism!

Bob


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Jeremy on May 21, 2008, 01:19:17 PM
I regularly 'window shop' for 8-series BMWs on eBay, as I've wanted one for years and they are now theoretically coming within my budget, although right at the moment I barely have two pennies to rub together.

In one advert for an 8-series the seller mentioned that it cost 120 to fill the tank - that's $240 to fill the fuel tank of a car - not a truck or an SUV, or even a particularly big car. Scary. Quite why the seller thought it was a good idea to mention the fact in the advert I've no idea

Jeremy


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Busted Knuckle on May 21, 2008, 04:02:35 PM
I regularly 'window shop' for 8-series BMWs on eBay, as I've wanted one for years and they are now theoretically coming within my budget, although right at the moment I barely have two pennies to rub together.

In one advert for an 8-series the seller mentioned that it cost 120 to fill the tank - that's $240 to fill the fuel tank of a car - not a truck or an SUV, or even a particularly big car. Scary. Quite why the seller thought it was a good idea to mention the fact in the advert I've no idea

Jeremy

Just being totally honest! Not a bad policy! But probably didn't help the sale any! FWIW! ;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: belfert on May 21, 2008, 04:22:46 PM
I don't think anyone has ever advocated stealing WVO when doing a WVO conversion.  If you're going to steal WVO why not just steal gasoline or diesel instead?  No special equipment required to burn that.

The part about individuals getting shut out is probably correct.  Businesses will probably make deals with WVO producers to buy up their output in cases where the producers are not already selling the stuff to someone.  Most major restaurant chains have had exclusive deals to get rid of their WVO for years.

I never considered WVO because of the difficulty of getting WVO on the road.  I simply don't have time on a trip to drive all over looking for WVO.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: ktmossman on May 21, 2008, 05:41:45 PM
Saw an odd price on fuel today on I19 in central GA.  Unleaded was 3.78 but Diesel was 4.94.  'Sup wit' that?


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: rcbishop on May 21, 2008, 05:57:20 PM
A story on People PC talked abour a TN farmer and son who traded their tractor for mules.... :)
..........wave of the future stated the son...................
Hmmmmm.  ;D
RCB


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Jerry32 on May 22, 2008, 02:18:18 AM
Yes and all the experimeners around the world that have been working on water fuel cells to convert to hydrogen have been scared off by threats from the goons of the oil co.s or mysteriusly died or poisened. There is no way the Arabs and oil co.s want that free energy to get going. Jerry


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: TomC on May 25, 2008, 09:28:48 AM
I paid $5.03 at my "cheapy" station on thurs for Diesel.  All Diesel is over $5.00 in L.A. now.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: belfert on May 25, 2008, 09:34:13 AM
Saw an odd price on fuel today on I19 in central GA.  Unleaded was 3.78 but Diesel was 4.94.  'Sup wit' that?

Diesel has cost more than unleaded for a number of years.  A cost difference of over $1 is a bit extreme.  Here in Minneapolis the difference is generally 60 to 75 cents depending on the day and the station.

I keep hearing people say that diesel prices are high relative to unleaded due to winter and the diesel prices will go down for the summer.  Summer is here and diesel prices are still sky high compared to unleaded.  Other than spring 2007 I've never seen diesel go down much if at all in the summer compared to winter, at least in recent years.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: belfert on May 25, 2008, 09:36:13 AM
Are there any legitimate news reports of folks working on hydrogen powered vehicles being murdered?  What about police reports?

I suppose the police and the news media are being paid off too?

Some paranoid's blog is not a legitimate news source.


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: busnut104 on May 25, 2008, 10:18:14 AM
Pa. on Friday 4.999


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: TomC on May 25, 2008, 09:29:17 PM
Diesel is now a more highly refined fuel than gasoline-hence the big price difference.  Years ago, they took the lead out of gasoline, but that was relatively simple compared to taking the sulfur out of Diesel down to 15 parts per million.  Add to that that only 1/3 to 1/2 of a barrel of crude is capable of producing fuel products (the rest is oil, tar, and plastic type), and you have the high prices.  I like everyone else believes the prices of fuel to be inflated at the moment.  I firmly believe that this is an experiment by the petroleum companies to see just how high they can set the fuel prices before people really start to scream.  In economics, this is called supply and demand.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: lyndon on May 25, 2008, 10:01:11 PM
Interesting thing about the current supply and demand is that we are not experiencing any shortages -- no one is lining up waiting for fuel, for example. Being an Albertan, we hear and read a lot about oil prices and most experts believe the price per barrel of oil (which is driving the refined prices) is inflated by raw speculation far beyond its realistic supply/demand price. (Of course, the weak American dollar doesn't help, because oil is priced in American dollars.) But before long, the bubble will burst -- as bubbles always do -- and speculators will be crying the blues. (I won't be too sympathetic).

From what I'm reading, a realistic price per barrel should be $106, but with demand dropping off, probably less soon. It's a little over $130 right now.

As for hydrogen -- ignoring storage, transportation, etc. -- consider that electricity is required to produce it. Lots of electricity. Where is that going to come from and how much will it cost?

In an energy hungry world, there's no free rides.

Don


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: kingfa39 on May 25, 2008, 11:02:41 PM
I think to blame speculators for oil prices is rediculous, its about american greed and a government that is far more concerned with padding there freinds pockets and there own pockets than anything else. No fool would believe that the problem is supply and demand while oil companies have made millions of dollars and the fuel is every where, further why are all the oil wells in america shut down?? or is this my imagination?? its a big mess and those of us who work for a living and are not rich are about done driving these buses we worked so hard to have. Our politicians have sold us out, our jobs are gone to china and india, whats left are taken by illegal imigrants who come in and out at will while our border people look on. I beleive now its a little late for the american people to wake up and hold these government people accountable for all they have done to destroy everything we hold dear because thats exactly what they are doing
Frank Allen


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: lyndon on May 25, 2008, 11:54:08 PM
As an outsider, it is not my place to get too involved in American politics, so I won't comment on the political aspects, other than to say that I have the greatest love and respect for the USA and its people. (In fact, my dear wife has deep American roots and I love and respect her, too!)

But sooner or later, probably sooner, the high price of fuel is going to force the Fed to raise interest rates. Why?

  • High fuel prices drive inflation. (Everything you buy needs fuel for production and transportation).
  • Increasing inflation will force the Fed's hand. (The mortgage crisis is keeping rates a bit low right now).
  • Higher rates will drive up the value of the American dollar.
  • A higher dollar will effectively lower the price of crude.

Nothing is quite that simple, of course. A lot depends on the depth of duration of recession (if one technically exists) which impacts consumer demand, along with a long list of unknown future events.

Speaking of inflation, the previous inflation-adjusted peak for crude was after the '70s oil crisis, when oil hit $104.06 (December, 1979 in January, 2008 dollars). We survived it, prices dropped dramatically and life went on. But if you are old enough to remember, those were some tough times, too.

Don


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Le Mirage on May 26, 2008, 09:25:09 AM
Ok...don't come in Quebec (Canada)....the price is 1.569$ a liter...It's crazy...Soon, my Prevost will be on the blocks like a "camp" in the forest...600 liters X 1.569$ = 954$ CND for fulling... ::)


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: prevost82 on May 26, 2008, 12:44:17 PM
Wooow ... That high. In BC diesels around $1.356 per liter = $5.11 per US gal. Alberta is as low as $1.26 per liter = $4.77 per US gal. Gas is only 1 or 2 cents per liter less than diesel


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: billy6941 on May 26, 2008, 02:54:40 PM
Diesel prices are already over $5.00 a gallon in some places, here, in Alaska. In Healy, AK, it's $5.05. I just finished a tour into the Yukon, with a 2005 J4500 MCI, and prices in Whitehorse, YT are over $6.00 a gallon. No end in sight.....Bill


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: jjrbus on May 26, 2008, 03:08:22 PM
We in the US can wring our hands and cry and whine about fuel prices, we are getting the shaft. But you Canadians you should overthrow your goverment. You are an oil exporting nation and you are paying more than we are. Riply would not belive it!!!!!


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: usbusin on May 26, 2008, 03:24:34 PM
If you would like to see fuel prices in the U.S. and Canada go to:   http://www.dieselboss.com/fuel.htm

Click on the Logos at the top (Flying J has lots of truck stops) so that is a good one.

We are probably taking our last big summer trip this year in our truck conversion (previous conversion was a 4104)- California to the Maritime Provinces and return.

I'm sure we'll be paying $6.00/gallon before we get back in September.

At 10 miles/gallon I just take the price of fuel per gallon and move the decimal point.  $5.00 = .50/mile

8,000 mile trip = $4,000 to $4,800 for fuel.

Still for this trip in a car, staying at motels and buying all meals out it would be more expensive and not having your own bed to sleep in every night.

Besides, we couldn't really do what we do in a car and motel situation.   http://www.theGoodDeeds.com (http://www.theGoodDeeds.com)

We love what we are doing, so in the future it will probably be on the west coast only.

Pray that we will start drilling our own oil in the USA and building some new refineries. 

And, start developing some new technologies.

Take care,

Gary D





Title: Re: $5.49 gal Diesel
Post by: mak on May 26, 2008, 05:22:28 PM
OK, I just purchased some fuel at a shell in Garden Grove CA at $5.49 per.... That would be May 26, 08
mak


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on May 26, 2008, 06:23:45 PM
OK, I just purchased some fuel at a shell in Garden Grove CA at $5.49 per.... That would be May 26, 08
mak

Mike,
They must have seen you comming! ;D
Pretty soom we might be able to bargain with the station owners??
Nick-


Title: Re: $5.00 Diesel
Post by: HB of CJ on May 27, 2008, 02:19:55 PM
Forget the 200 gallon fill up on your Bus Conversion at diesel now near or at $5.00 a gallon.  Instead of buying the fuel and driving somewhere, just buy some more oil industry stock and instead of spending $$$ you may just be making $$$ instead.  Turn a negative into a positive.  :) :) :)