Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: buddydawg on July 15, 2008, 11:52:34 AM



Title: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on July 15, 2008, 11:52:34 AM
I'm about to pull the trigger on a Sanyo 11,900 BTU Heat Pump Air Conditioner Kit (Item# 12KHS71)
Any speak now or forever hold your peace advice or opinions?  I have been comparing the mini splits for some time now and found this one to be a good buy as far as the ratings go.  High SEER and it uses an inverter compressor for soft starts which should be easy on the power source.

http://www.minisplitsystems.com/cgi/display.cgi?item_num=12KHS71 (http://www.minisplitsystems.com/cgi/display.cgi?item_num=12KHS71)

I have 46 days to go until I have made plans to use the bus.  Wish me luck....


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Lee Bradley on July 15, 2008, 12:07:40 PM
Looks like a good unit. I have been looking at the Sanyos and I have heard good things about them on the board. My question is where are you going to mount the inside unit? According to the instructions, that unit should be mounted 12" below the ceiling and I'm not sure just where to put it.


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on July 15, 2008, 12:27:45 PM
I have a few locations in mind.  think I'm gonna try mounting on the side over the front curbside wheel well.  That puts me near the front (good for the driver) and the clearances should not be an issue there.


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: TomC on July 15, 2008, 01:31:47 PM
For that kind of money, I would highly recommend you look at the DometicUSA.com site and go to the truck section-look at either the 14,000btu all in one or 14,000btu split with resistance heat.  The all in one can mount in the bottom of a closet with the exhaust and intake for the condenser cut through the floor.  Then you only have a 6 or 8" duct to the top of the cabinet.  The Sanyo split is way to huge for a bus.  The interior evaporator is an eye sore to try to locate, and the outside condenser is a problem to try to duct properly.  The Dometic truck units are made truck tuff and are easy to install.  Please take a look before buying a home unit like the Sanyo then trying to make it fit in the bus, when the Dometic is designed for exactly what you want to do.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Blacksheep on July 15, 2008, 01:55:49 PM
Buddydawg i had tha similar unit made by Sanyo in our Eagle. It worked GREAT! You never have to worry about the weather being too cold or too hot because it will either chill you out or heat you up and quickly! My bus had two units, one in the rear and one in the front! I NEVER used the one up front. Never had to! The wall unit is not that bad to install and mine only set out from the wall about 5 inches! That was the one up front! The BR unit was larger as it sat on the floor against the wall! Very similar to what one might find in a motel room! Both were remote controlled and like I said, they worked flawlessly! Didn't really want to see them go but when the bus sold, they went with it!

BS


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on July 15, 2008, 02:41:12 PM
Hi Buddy,

Great System! We install lots of Sanyo Splits and you have a great price with that site.

Please remember to use "Sheilded" 14ga. power wires between the outdoor and indoor units. If not, you may have comunication problems..

Good Luck
Nick-


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Lee Bradley on July 15, 2008, 03:38:14 PM
Tom,

How much are the Dometic units? I have tried to find a price on line but no luck.

Lee


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Jerry Liebler on July 15, 2008, 04:28:48 PM
Buddydawg,
      I think you have chosen a winner!   I'd rec comend mounting the indoor unit high on the curbside wall, just behind the door as this will give a nice cool blast of air out to the driver.  These units blowcold air down and away from the wall they are mounted on with some forward or rearward direction available.  I wish I had mounted the indoor portion on the curb side (mine is behind the driver) as my copilot gets the best cool air flow.
Regards
Jerry 4107 1120


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: TomC on July 15, 2008, 04:31:37 PM
Around $1800 for the all in one and $2100 for the split.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: tekebird on July 15, 2008, 04:38:17 PM
the Sanyo split is a cool unit. I have a buddy that has one in his workshop.

I can't imagine trying to "hide" it in the bus though.......unless you don;t mind the "utilitarian " look


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Blacksheep on July 15, 2008, 04:47:20 PM
I found pics of my Eagle and you can see the inside front unit on the wall above dinette.


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Blacksheep on July 15, 2008, 04:48:52 PM
and another showing the unit outside in the old ac compartment.

By the way, that old "Z" stripe sure makes an 01 look awful long doesn't it?



Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on July 15, 2008, 06:22:36 PM
Thanks for the different views and ideas, I'll take them into consideration before I commit.  My main concern about the unit is making the inside unit blend in as much as possible.  But I'm in Georgia, so as long as it COOLS I'll be happy.  I am really impressed with the inverter compressor technology if it works as advertised. 


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: JohnEd on July 15, 2008, 10:54:28 PM
Dawg,

I have heard it said that the house units are not as rugged as the RV designated equipment.  I am hearing that those that used the house units had no problem and I still haven't heard a single bad thing.  I think you are so close to a winner that you should try to get by with a single 1 ton unit.  I might be wrong but if to turn it on full cool and wait a while you should see the max temp differential you can do at that ambient.  For instance:  at 80 ambient you might be able to drop the temp 50 degrees.  From that info the question is how many degrees could you drop the temp inside if it was 110 ambient.  The answer better be 40 or more and achieve it in a reasonable period of time.  I hope Nick or another will enlighten us.

I don't think the chillers are ugly.  Especially the new ones.  I would suggest you incorperate a fan that will break the stratofacation.  I think that is a must for comfort no matter what coach or wether it is heat or cold you are dealing with.

I hope you kep us posted,

John


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: oldmansax on July 16, 2008, 04:48:56 AM
I have thought about using a mini-split in the front of my MC7 also because the PO removed the OTR air. Where are you going to locate the condensing (outside) unit? It is too tall to fit in the spare tire bay. My old condenser bay has a gen set in it.

Always looking for solutions........

TOM


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on July 25, 2008, 12:07:30 PM
I just got the Sanyo Heat Pump in today!   ;D ;D ;D  Now for the fun part......  ???


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: JohnEd on July 25, 2008, 07:28:52 PM
I wanna see....I wanna see 2!!!  Pics please.

Thanks,

John


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on August 06, 2008, 05:32:39 AM
Ok, I got the Heat Pump (11,900 BTU) running last night. I will say one thing about this unit.  It is VERY quiet, the indoor unit is quiet and the outdoor unit in inauduble.  You never hear or feel the inverter compressor switch on.  As far as cooling, I'll know more in a few days.  I still have the bifold transit door and some other "leaks" that will effect performance.  It was about 100 degrees in the bus when I turned it on and it took about 1.5 hours or so to get it to 76.  I left it on with the thermostat set on 76 so I'll see how it fares today with the high today over 102 degrees and not much shade.


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on August 06, 2008, 06:02:24 AM
Hi BD,

Glad to hear you completed the install.

Are you trying to cool the whole bus with that 11.9000 btu unit? You might need 3 of them in that heat.

Good Luck
Nick-


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on August 06, 2008, 06:17:19 AM
Just have the one unit now.  Using this one to heat/cool the front and I am going to add an additional unit for the bedroom when the funds allow  (the bus has significantly put a beat down on my wallet the past 2 months).  So you work with what you have.  Looks like the temps will be back around 92 for the weekend which is closer to the average for august. 


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: TomC on August 06, 2008, 08:15:57 AM
Your wallet being emptied quickly is one of the reasons I took 6 years to do my conversion-bought as I could afford to.  I know that some don't like the look, but I used standard custom made to my dimension camper style doors.  After 8 years of use are still tight.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on August 06, 2008, 08:53:42 AM
I ordered a Philips 5050 door, it should be here next week.  I would liked to have build a door but the budget just couldn't take it this go around.  It will serve its purpose of securing the bus and sealing the hole so my AC doesn't just go right out the door.  Another place I lose some energy is my windows.  They are smoke colored plexi and are heat magnets.  Another project for another day....


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: JohnEd on August 06, 2008, 10:36:48 AM
BD,

The Sanyo's are living up to their reputation.  Good for you.  In spite of your installation handicaps the thing is doing a great job.  Try setting it to 60 degrees and see how much it will depress the temp in the bus.  You may only need 2 units and that would be a significant cost reduction to the estimated 3.

You want to see the AC really perform?  Tape plastic over the windows and windshield(if possible).  This should give you a better idea of the AC performance "after" you get the conversion more complete with thermopane windows and UV filters/reflective.  Insulation and air tight windows are more important than a whole flock of AC units.  I can increase the temp of a 30 footer by 30 degrees with a single 1,500 watt cube heater only because the coach is like a thermos bottle in terms of sealing.  One of the old style roof mount AC units has always been more than enough in temps of 100 degrees.  Get anal about sealing that puppy up tight, Dog. ::)

Keep us posted.  I live vicariously, ???

John


Title: Re: Sanyo Mini Split
Post by: buddydawg on August 06, 2008, 11:16:47 AM
This thing is QUIET!  There is no vibration, no hum, no nothing.  The only noise audible is the quiet whirr of the indoor units fan.  Completely impressed with that.  All of the other things will eventually fall in place.  I'll try and get some pics of the install up this weekend.