Bus Conversion Magazine Bulletin Board

Bus Discussion => Bus Topics ( click here for quick start! ) => Topic started by: BusCrazyinFL on July 17, 2008, 04:41:51 PM



Title: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: BusCrazyinFL on July 17, 2008, 04:41:51 PM
I've been thinking, as I look at the pictures many of you have posted of the buses you are rebuilding, some Eagles and some Prevost, what is your driving force? You guys seem to be doing a great job with  the welding, and cutting the steel...I'm assuming you must have experience in these areas because the work you are doing is just awesome,  but what drives you guys to do it?  I have restored cars in the past, but a bus is a BIG endeavor!!! I don't think I could tackle a job of that magnitude. The minor things I have done on my Eagle have proven to be tedious and time consuming, and I cannot even imagine taking on an entire bus from the frame up? I'd sure love to hear some of your comments, and I do admire you. :)


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: luvrbus on July 17, 2008, 06:40:46 PM
I have no pictures of my Eagle on the board but the driving force for me was the price Gary Bennett at B&B Coach quoted me for a ground up restore.I admire these guys but they are only partway there


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Tom Y on July 17, 2008, 06:53:02 PM
Buscrazy, Just wanting it my way. When I start to lose intrest I stop by a local coverter ( Hoffman Motor Coach ) and I am good for a couple weeks. I stop by a couple times a week anyways, You have to like to work because it is a lot of work. But I love it. May never do another, but enjoying this one.  Tom Y


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: kd5kfl on July 17, 2008, 07:48:17 PM
I'm still in the acquisition stage, but...

1) Store bought motorhomes don't come close to matching my needs. I would have to spend vast amounts of money and rip out most of the interior.

2) Ask any EMT / cop / firefighter / tow truck driver. Sticks and staples RVs turn into piles of confetti an an accident. Buses are more robust.

3) Truck parts versus big car parts. RVs sometimes come with 455 Olds and 454 Chevy engines. Make mine Cummins.

4) Sticks and staples RVs come with propane appliances. I want Webasto or Dickinson appliances.

5) I'm looking at schoolies ( I don't know if schoolies are looked down on in this neighborhood, but they work for me ). The wheelchair lift would make loading materials, tools, maybe a small commuter motorcycle, not a problem for my antique and injured back.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: cody on July 17, 2008, 08:12:09 PM
What motivates a busnut? lol it's insanity BWWWAAHHHHAHHASHAAAHAAA , oops sorry, that happens now and then.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Blacksheep on July 17, 2008, 08:14:13 PM
I guess my driving force is, one, seeing the results on each project just makes you want to do another and having friends that live near by that share the strange hobby we call bus converting, sharing projects like lending a hand and spending time together having dinner and talking buses while the women talk about whatever it is they talk about! Did I mention the drive to get er done so I can make the next planned trip? Hmm, that IS coming up pretty fast now that I think about it!

BS


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: H3Jim on July 17, 2008, 10:10:46 PM
Mine was I wanted a vehicle to go to the desert in that was heavy duty, ie was designed with the engine, brakes and running gear to run on the highway.  I liked the commercial duty aspect and the safety aspect.  Then I got hooked on all the huge variety of options open, and I found a unit that I could put my bikes in underneath without towing a trailer.  Totally self contained.

And they drive so smoothly.  I had been depressed being inside my old fifth wheel, it felt desparate inside.  I like my big windows so I can see out at the great places I go to.

Lots of nice people in this hobby too!


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Paladin on July 17, 2008, 11:25:15 PM
Because I'm an idiot who always has to go big!  ;)

Actually, for all of the reasons of most of the others, I wanted to see if I could do it, wanted it my way, strength and (hopefully) durability, fascination with the heavy equipment aspect etc, etc. Most of the journey is the build and then I'm not sure what I'll so since I'll never be happy and may not be able to afford to drive it very far.
Right about now I'm scratching my head wondering what my motivation is but I keep doing it like a moth to a flame and keep throwing good money at it that I'll never see again.

Sort of an addiction!


http://www.busconversions.com/bbs/index.php?topic=6000.msg56991#msg56991


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Bob Gil on July 18, 2008, 01:09:15 AM
I am not sure about others but my wife has not been behind me in most of the endeavors I have going but she keeps after me to work on the bus.

I love to travel, drive at night till I am tired and wake up in the morning and try to figure out where I am.  That is hard to do in a motel room, I hate them any way.  i don't like to have to lug lugage around, and worry about what might be left in the room.  Left my suit coat in the room on my honey moon.

As long as the guys here bear with me I am learing little by little about what I have to do and how to do it.

I need to learn more, and the work is good to help me keep my arms working when i can use them.  Laty it has not been that easy about 4 hours a week is too much.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: makemineatwostroke on July 18, 2008, 05:50:54 AM
I think a total rebuild is done for the love and having it your way but the ones I don't understand are guys buying a 96 inch x 40 bus and making a 102in x 45ft bus Mark Renner on BNO was a charter operator and had a fleet of Prevost and MCI buses but took 7 years to build a model 10 eagle 102 x 45 beautiful bus I saw it in Oregon.Way to much work for me I would have bought a 102 x 45 to start with but these guys do it their way and Mark is not the only person that has done this


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: rusty on July 18, 2008, 06:16:39 AM
  I always wanted a bus I thought they were neat. One day I found an old Eagle and my life has not been the same. I own a business and all I knew was work. I took the family on vacations and fishing trips but after a day or two I was thinking about going home and going to work. Some how I found time to work on the 05. It took me 5 years and 3500 manhours. My wife and I took the 05 to a rally at the Caverns. When you go to a rally everyone has one thing in common and it is easy to meet people. All of a sudden our circle of friends grew 10 fold. We joined Eagles International and we got involved in the club. Now I find myself not wanting to go home and go to work. We are now converting an Eagle 15. When I finished the 05 I found myself saying I wish I would have done this or that different so we decided to do one more. The motivation comes easy knowing the good times we will have, the nice people we will meet, and there is no better way to travel the country than in your own bus.
                                                                                                                              Thank You Wayne


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Chaz on July 18, 2008, 06:20:18 AM
I like the fact they are built to withstand millions of miles! (and they look cool!)  I don't buy "fad" things or stuff that has no longevity. And I like old things. I love to fix things up, maybe even to the point of there I'm saving them. And above all, I'm addicted to creativity. Making something cool or just making it "work" keeps my blood flowing.
And like Tom Y said, "Ya gotta like to work".

  Chaz


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Catskinner! on July 18, 2008, 06:23:43 AM
Big boys just have bigger toys.

Catskinner!
Sonnie Gray
72 0/5 Eagle 3406 Cat
Pottsboro, Texas


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: travelingfools on July 18, 2008, 07:58:03 AM
My original idea was that I could do it faster and cheaper then everyone said. Well almost 3/4 of a year into the project, I see that the time and cost estimates people told me even before I owned my bus were pretty darn accurate. Right now my driving force is to get the bus done so I can sell it an start a new one !!!
P.S. - my wife has suggested I recieve some sort of professional psyciatric help..


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: TomC on July 18, 2008, 08:02:19 AM
As an ex truck driver I saw many an accident of the aftermath of what a sticks and staples looks like-mainly a pile of rubbish.  Also, never saw a floor plan I really liked.  My wife and I like big windows and alot of them, which for some unknown reason-most sticks and staples have few and small ones.  I wanted big tanks, reliable power, no electronics on the engines.  My truck conversion project is going to be just about a duplicate of my bus conversion with some minor improvements, I like my floor plan on my bus so much.  My truck also has no electronics on its' Caterpillar 3406B 400hp and with the Allison HT740 automatic, should be bullet proof.  Good Luck, TomC


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: JackConrad on July 18, 2008, 08:29:15 AM
  We had several reasons for doing our own conversion. Fisrt, and most important was that as a Paramedic/Firefighter, I had seen the aftermath of several S&S wrecks. No way I was was going to transport my family in one of those. 
   Another reason was that I have a shop at our house and considered my shop my R&R, especially after a stressful shift at the Fire Department. I would come home, change clothes and go to the shop. Frequently, I would not even stop for lunch, but continue working until my wife got home from work. My work schedule of 24 hours on duty and 48 hours off duty, gave me a lot of days to work on the bus.
    There is also the satisfaction of stepping back at the end of the day and looking at what I had accomplished with my own hands.
    When a task was completed, it was done the way we wanted it and to our standards.  Since we had built it, we knew how it was built and by taking many "in progress" photos and making wiring schematics as we were wiring, we can now make repairs or changes much easier.  This is "Our Way", YMMV  Jack


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: cody on July 18, 2008, 08:39:18 AM
Did I mention, insanity? lol  Expiring minds want to know


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: compedgemarine on July 18, 2008, 04:40:03 PM
I think I am with Cody on this one. that and I am too stupid to know I shouldnt be doing this. They always seem to start as "I can just fix this or that and I am ready to go" and end up "while that is apart maybe I should do this too". I am so far in I am now bound and determined to not let stupid thing win. thats where the stupidity and insanity come in.
steve


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: fraser8 on July 18, 2008, 04:49:41 PM
When I was first married back in 71, my wife Dorothy and I converted a 1955 Ford School bus. We had many happy vacations with it including a trip to Disneyland from our home in British Columbia. Since then we have had our share of Motor homes, trailers and fifth wheels, some still serve as guest suits here on the farm. Our reason for the bus conversion is the quality of the vehicle, built to last, bus tough. No more delam walls and cheap construction. I think it also shows a free spirit. Our four children who traveled all those great miles are on their own now, but I can see the same sparkle in the grand children's eye when we mention a road trip.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Dreamscape on July 20, 2008, 02:22:31 AM
We bought our Eagle in 2003. I thought to my self "Self, this should be no problem". Well here it is 2008 and I'm still working on it.  ::) My only wish is this, I waited too long in life to realize my dream. I enjoy tinkering and turning it into what we like. It has been a huge learning curve, but the people that I have met and made friends with along the way is Sooooo Worth It.  ;)

Even if it takes me several more years to finish almost finish it, (Yeah Right), I'm glad I took on this project. That's why they call us Bus Nuts! ::) What a journey we have been on, I just hope it's a long time before we reach the destination.

I applaud those of you who have torn your bus down to the frame and rebuild it from the ground up. My hats off to you. I really enjoy seeing the craftsmanship that you share with us.

Paul



Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: lostagain on July 20, 2008, 08:12:32 AM
Back from another few days on the road in the bus and I see this thread.
When I saw the '57 Courier 96 in the Trader classifieds 4 years ago, I went to see it and knew right away I had to have it. I used to drive it in the '70s at Brewster's out of Banff. We had 6 or 8 of them that were used locally in Banff, Lake Louise, Jasper, Calgary and Edmonton for Grayline tours, and to take skiers to the ski hills in the winter. Mine, no 9, had a low speed rear end in the winter to shuttle up and down the Sunshine ski area road near Banff, and highway gears for  summer. When they were sold in '77, I thought they would make a nice motor home... and forgot about it.
It was converted in '77 by a Rick Mundy in the Okanagan (BC), then sold to Aaron Remke of Summerland, BC who sold it to us.
We used it as is right away the first summer. All the way down to Fort Worth, Tx for a horse show my wife was showing at.
I redid the interior that winter in a 1950s theme.
The following winter, I added a turbo charger to the 4-71 DD, and that made a great improvement, I keep up to traffic now!
The great thing for me is the nostalgia factor. It brings back all the memories... I went back to original at the front with the driver's seat, passenger seat, modesty panels, etc.
I spend a lot of time maintaining and fixing things at home, (and sometimes on the road), but I enjoy it. This winter I plan on pulling the engine and trans to clean up a couple of oil leaks that bug me. I might overhaul it too... or get it done: I don't know if I have the courage to get into that myself, I'm only a half a mechanic.
We go all over the place with it all summer. Everywhere, people wave, give us thumbs up, come over to see it and ask questions. It draws a lot of attention. That gives me a lot of motivation to keep it going.
We have met so many great other bus nuts this way, great people.


JC


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: fe2_o3 on July 20, 2008, 10:14:48 AM
1st there is safety. Then, after 30+ years with my beautiful bride, there are 4 little words she utters that drives the constantly changing, rebuilding, and redoing of our 4104 as well as everything else in our life...   "I don't like that"   ...Cable


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: kysteve on July 20, 2008, 01:46:25 PM
Bus crazy,

     I will tell you and try to keep it short, ;D .  Deb and I are Nascar fans and go to several races a year.  So that's where the s/s came in.   We would take our s/s to the races and be sitting around and she would be oohing and ahing at all the nice buses at the tracks and she just have that look in her eye when she would  look at them.  Then one day a couple of years ago I ran across the bno board while surfing one night.  Boy did that ever get the blood running thru my veins.   All of a sudden I thought.......I can make my dearest darlings dream come true.  So all of a sudden I told Deb of this and she said yea, yea, yea.  Then a couple of months go by and I said Deb, I just bought a bus and I have to go to Charlotte and look her over.  Now she's jumping up and down I'll tell you.  When the land-all rolled up at the shop she was laughing and smiling like a 10 year old.  It didn't make any difference to her what the old bus looked like, as she is one of the few people that know me well enough to know what the bus was going to look like when I get done with it.   Well, knowing all that I will answer your question.  What is my driving force???  Plain and simple ........LOVE......... :-[ :-[  Yea yea I know but I cant help it.  We are truly sole mates, you know where we finish each others sentences and read each others thoughts.  I can't tell you the times when I have had my cell phone in my hand fix-in to dial Deb when yep, she's calling me.   The driving force.........Deb works 2ND shift at a blood lab which leaves me all alone in the back yard with the  bus every evening and since, I know Deb is thinking about me working on the bus and wondering what I am getting done, well that = driving force.   I would like to deliver my loves dream to her before I leave this earth and I just cant get it done quick enough.  Its funny, since we only really cross fiscal paths on the weekends Deb will come out to the bus and just walk around it letting her hand glide along the freshly painted steel and just be smiling from ear to ear.  I know shes touching it, to make sure she not dreaming.   Driving force is that smile and wanting to see it as we tour America and visit the race tracks and knowing she will be living her dream. ;)




............Kentucky Steve............


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: luvrbus on July 20, 2008, 02:05:16 PM
Steve you are the man along with Gary L that wants his bus finshed not only for his self but his grand daughter.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: BusCrazyinFL on July 20, 2008, 03:06:22 PM
KySteve,  I'm a NASCAR fan too. I was looking at your web site and that is why I started this post. I was so intrigued by what goes through someones mind to take on a project like that, but I guess for you it is love, LOL. Hey if you ever come to FL let us know...we have a few bus nuts here. Keep up the good work. How about that #18, LOL 


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: gm4106 on July 20, 2008, 03:09:08 PM
I'll just say I'm a BUSAHHOLIC !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: NJT 5573 on July 20, 2008, 05:03:03 PM
Myself its mostly about driving. From racing circle cars to driving truck I just love to drive. A bus is heavy equipment. Its made like a truck, it will always bring you home. I love the way my bus drives, the strongest wind or slickest road doesn't faze it.

The kids and grandkids call our Eagle, "The Daddy Express" so named by my youngest daughter when she was 3 or 4. (It takes her where she wants to go)! She is 9 now and expects her coast to coast and border to border excursions as routine. She is one of eight. I built short bunks for some of the kids (3 on one side) and now the grandkids have claimed those bunks. You can't get them to come out! The kids have been asked so many times if we are a band that they are offering my autograph for $10!

Having a bus is special and adds to the enjoyment of every day. We bussed  to the air show at McCord AFB this weekend. It was hot. We got VIP treatment as in a great parking spot on the taxi way by the main runway, but alot of people walked some distance. I could see most of the little kids coming by needed water so my bus contributed from its cargo bay supply and maybe did some good. A bus gives you options.

My German Shepard loves the bus so much he almost wets his pants trying to get aboard anytime I walk in the bus direction. Lucky for him, its ready to roll. He also proved himself faster than the 357 again this weekend. I think I will just call it the dog bus.

Whats not to like about having a bus?


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: BusCrazyinFL on August 18, 2008, 05:23:08 PM
I would like to hear more of you guys Driving Force, also some pics thanks.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: bubbaqgal on August 18, 2008, 06:15:01 PM
My driving force is the man that drives our bus, that fixes engine problems, that does interior work and best of all....does all the cooking.  Dallas.  He loves buses so much and it makes him really happy to live in one.  He also loves being so mobile.  We travel around looking for work, which is scarce right now but because of this he was able to do some much needed interior work on our bus and also repair a couple of bay floors.  He really wants to head to the pacific northwest, where he was raised and we both love but because my parents are elderly and my disabled brother lives with them, he has put that desire in the background for me.  There are times when I long for the house with the white picket fence but when you have a spouse that you love as much as we love each other you both do what you can to make the other one happy. I do get angry at people that tell me,"we need to get you out of that bus" because I am happy in my bus and when we travel, we don't even have to pack everything 'cause it's already packed and crammed into every inch of the bus. As long as Dallas wants to live in a bus, I'm ready to be there with him.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: van on August 19, 2008, 08:13:33 AM
  At first it was a dream,but now it is sheer determination to follow thru .Buying a bus is not the same as buying a used car,the principle is the same but a whole lot more involving than a car .I myself have jumped into the pool feet first(so I thought),but ended up hittin the water belly first .Now that I have collected myself after the imense impact of goin in virtually blind,I have developed an imense feeling about having somthing we can be proud of .WE love traveling and meeting new like minded people,I have owned an Rv before and compare the two as being a house of cards verses a house of steel.Any one can perchase a prefab home on wheels if thats what suits ya,but I have to have some thing that is an extension of my very being.Prefab seems to boring and shallow to me,maybe it's because I have been in tanks most of my carreer in the military that makes me feel secure or because I am an artist and need a strong canvis to create on(probably both),I just cant be creative on an rv thats ready made.good luck

         Van


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: buswarrior on August 19, 2008, 11:33:16 AM
Having been a bus/motorcoach driver, seen the RV's blow around in the wind, bouncing down the highway, seen how close the weight out the door is to the chassis rating, tried to sit in a class C with no adjustments on the seat so the counter behind could be pushed that last 2 inches forward, looked inside and underneath every RV at the show and found nothing but poor fit and finish... glue guns, scrap lumber, chipboard, holes made with hammers instead of drills, massive depreciation after sale, nothing in the RV magazine but dear old people complimenting the dealer that re-laminated the sides of their 2 year old RV, smiling all the way to the bank....

Well, I says to myself, if it is going to be poor in the fit and finish, I might as well be the constructor for the savings, and I already know how it will go down the road.

As for staying motivated, surf the web for pictures, get out to rallys, even in the car with tent if you have to, keep up with your busnut friends, or into the doldrums you WILL go, and you are at risk of getting disinterested.

happy coaching!
buswarrior



Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: mikelutestanski on August 19, 2008, 11:48:35 AM
Hello:
   Did you ever have someone tell you that you that you could not do something?   Well   I have; and taking on a bus and converting it,  repowering it; and and and and...    well   guess what   I can...   
     Regards   and   happy bussin.
     Mike


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: skipn on August 19, 2008, 11:58:49 AM

My old class C was/is on its final legs from all those years of pulling a 4 horse trailer.
 Changing out the transmission every 3 years yadda yadda. In trying to find a replacement
 it became evedent that it would take a lot of money to buy a class A that would handle
 what I needed. I was checking ebay daily for that certain class A when I saw a old eagle
 conversion.......that was it I was hooked. Research here and all sorts of places and finally
 bought one. Wife thought I was nuts but then I have always been kind of quirky and who
 knows maybe this would be a good hobbie for me. Now it is darn when are you going to get
 time to work on the bus we need to go and do something fun.............not getting any younger:)

Skip


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: cody on August 19, 2008, 12:20:47 PM
I guess I'm going to be the odd man out here and not talk about doing it my way or my usual plea of insanity.  My dream has always been to travel and see what was over the next hill and meet new people, that has been my dream since I was a teenager somewhat over 3 weeks ago lol. Well life happened and along came my wife, then 2 kids, the career and all the happy things that go with it, on march 17 2000, that all came apart with a diagnosis of parkinsons that was internalized which was explained to me to mean it was attacking my heart and internal organs.  Now I had to decide what to do about it, I worked until november 26th and found I could no longer trust myself around convicts, medical retirement happened that day.  Three years later I had the money to buy my bus and we did, somewhat later on we had it far enough to enjoy and hit the road to see what was over that hill.  To make a long story short, we've met a lot of great people, I've seen over the hill and had my first severe heart attack, hopefully I'll be blessed with some more time to see a few more hills, there you have my motivation and what was behind it.  If the good Lord is willing I'll be able to see over a few more hills, meet some more new people and maybe at some point I can make somebodys day a little nicer just like my busnut friends made mine.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: captain ron on August 19, 2008, 12:35:12 PM
My driving force is to get my bus looking good is to try and get laid  ;D  Or some times I'm bored and need something to do. I seem to only work on it in spirts.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Blacksheep on August 19, 2008, 01:06:53 PM
Let me say this and once again I'll probably end up getting banned but

Charlie, don't know you and you might be a real funny guy in person but was THAT comment REALLY REALLY necessary?

I mean if you counting on a polished bus to land you a woman, isn't that reaching?

Ace


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: makemineatwostroke on August 19, 2008, 01:30:07 PM
I think it is for the satisfaction of doing your way I would never do it, I have a friend that paid $11,000 for a bus and then spent $65,000 on building to work on the bus that is $76,000 he could have bought a nice bus for that price and he is doing his way it is going to be beautiful in 3 or 4 years and with his budget of $200,000


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: captain ron on August 19, 2008, 01:32:15 PM
"Charley" not "Charlie"

Necessary? Is any of this Really Really necessary?

Don't be stupid I don't just use my polished bus to land me a woman. I also use alcohol.



Charlie, don't know you

Ace

Never stopped you before so why stop now?
Let me add these icons so you or anybody else don't get the wrong impression  ;D   :D   ;)   :)     


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: bobofthenorth on August 19, 2008, 01:43:08 PM
We didn't build ours from scratch so perhaps I don't understand that portion of the insanity but I think I actually understand it really well. 

We bought a bus because I wanted 24" rubber, industrial strength driveline and suspension and a chassis that would outlast me.  We had 3 different 5th wheels - the last one was presumably a pretty high end unit - and none of them were built to the kind of standards that I was comfortable with.  We used those 5th wheels hard and we planned to use the bus hard when we got it.  I just checked and we're bumping up against 70,000 km in 4 years so we've burned our share of non-renewable energy. 

We bought a bus that somebody else had done most of the work on because I'm cheap.  Those of you that are doing your own thing have my utmost admiration and respect but you will never get back the cash cost that you put into your busses, let alone get paid for any of your labour.  And that's fine if you want to do the work and like doing it your way then good on ya.  We wanted to use the bus and we wanted to use it immediately.  We've had no shortage of opportunities to work on the bus and as fast as I check something off the list it seems like two more things get added so it looks like we will be able to continue working on it.  But in the meantime we are travelling which is why we wanted it in the first place.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: kyle4501 on August 19, 2008, 01:47:19 PM
My driving force is to get my bus looking good is to try and get laid  ;D 


All this time I thought it was quantity that counted . . . .   ;)


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: buswarrior on August 19, 2008, 03:00:32 PM
oh dear....

happy coaching!
buswarrior


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: cody on August 19, 2008, 04:11:57 PM
My wife and daughter are members here, this is the first time I've ever been ashamed to see them reading posts, I'm sorry.  I realize that it's all in fun but what happened to good taste.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: captain ron on August 19, 2008, 04:45:26 PM
Every body is so self righteous on here. There is nothing distasteful about what I said and I'm sure both your wife and daughter have been exposed to worse things than this. If that is too rough for the majority of you I will quit this board like I did the other and not return. censorship is as bad as loosing your right to bear arms. lighten up or I'll gladly leave.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: cody on August 19, 2008, 04:56:23 PM
I wasn't aware that good taste was concidered censorship, there is a time and a place for all things, would you concider that appropriate for a church or a school?  I guess I'm old fashioned but I just don't go out of my way to offend people in a public forum, I out grew that back in grade school, again, I apologize for my old fashioned ways and if the majority of the board members feel that that was in good taste and appropriate for the readership we have here, then I'll leave.  I guess I've just gotten used to seeing a higher standard of decorum here.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: luvrbus on August 19, 2008, 05:15:49 PM
man I hope no one starts a poll about this


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: cody on August 19, 2008, 05:21:06 PM
No need, I said my piece, I won't be addressing the topic of whats appropriate or not anymore, we can decide that for ourselves, luckily I find from the burst of emails I got over it that nobody thought it was appropriate.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 19, 2008, 05:24:51 PM
My driving force is that NO one else has offered to help me finish it, for free that is.

Cliff


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Ednj on August 19, 2008, 05:27:24 PM
My driving force is to get my bus looking good is to try and get laid  ;D  Or some times I'm bored and need something to do. I seem to only work on it in spirts.

I guess that means it comes in spirts  :D


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 19, 2008, 05:55:24 PM
Ed,

Your not fooling me one bit........

I know for a fact Leever is not a "One way" street.   ;D ;D

Cliff


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Barn Owl on August 19, 2008, 06:15:57 PM
Family


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: kyle4501 on August 19, 2008, 06:28:48 PM
No need, I said my piece, I won't be addressing the topic of whats appropriate or not anymore, we can decide that for ourselves, luckily I find from the burst of emails I got over it that nobody thought it was appropriate.


Gee Whizz, I NEVER send out private emails concerning my approval about what someone else has posted. I have been known to spout off a time or two concerning a post I didn't like . . .  :o

I thought it was funny. . . . you know, like a joke or something. Yeah, it may have been pushing it, but that is the Charley I know. If you have met him in person, you know what a great guy he is. (& if you have seen him in action, you won't be leaving your wife, daughter, mother or sister unattended . . .  :o  Those ladies at The Cove are still waiting for his return.  :o )

Lord knows I've seen lots worse said here that no one seemed to get their dander up over.  ::)

My wife and daughter are members here, this is the first time I've ever been ashamed to see them reading posts, I'm sorry.  I realize that it's all in fun but what happened to good taste.

I spend time with my kids & their friends & you are only fooling yourself if you think they haven't been exposed to lots worse. The fact that they see it here just might be the key that unlocks the door to some interesting discussions with them concerning their true thoughts.


As for my wife & kids reading this board, you couldn't MAKE them read here - why? It's BOOOOOORRRRRRRING! 
Then when someone throws out some humor . . . . .

Taste is more of a personal choice. I don't make a career of chastizing those who have different habbits (like smoking, drinking, gambling, golfing, etc) than mine, I look at it as more of a hobby  :o   ;D




Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 19, 2008, 06:31:34 PM
Family


Me Too!

Started with a Class "C" Almost completely restored it, then I had a close look at a converted 4104 at a State Park......

Just had to have one or something like it.

Best money you can spend on your kids and family......Makes traveling fun.....

Cliff



Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: kyle4501 on August 19, 2008, 06:47:25 PM
The driving force that motivates me most is family too.

My memories of traveling as a kid with mine. The time spent with my kids.

And BEST OF ALL is the new family I meet because of the bus!



Family doesn't always agree, but we're there when you need us!


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Barn Owl on August 19, 2008, 06:50:40 PM
Quote
I spend time with my kids & their friends & you are only fooling yourself if you think they haven't been exposed to lots worse.

I get exposed everyday to stuff I don't like. So that should make it acceptable to all? I speak from childhood experience, and maybe like an ex-smoker, I am a bit more vocal about this stuff. I am not saying there is not a place for it, just that there should be some place else other than here.

Quote
The fact that they see it here just might be the key that unlocks the door to some interesting discussions with them concerning their true thoughts.

OK, that's sick....

Kyle, what's up?

Following that logic, I should post some porn links! Just imagine the doors that would unlock for a child! NOT!!!


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 19, 2008, 07:09:12 PM
Quote
The fact that they see it here just might be the key that unlocks the door to some interesting discussions with them concerning their true thoughts.

OK, that's sick....

Kyle, what's up?

Following that logic, I should post some porn links! Just imagine the doors that would unlock for a child! NOT!!!

BO,

I usually like your posts and we agree on a ton of stuff.

But you owe Kyle an apology.

How you went from here to there is beyond me.

I watch TV and see things in magazines with my Kids all the time that bring out questions and I am 100% sure that is were Kyle was headed.

I am truly disturbed by your response.......

Is it a Full moon?

Cliff


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: kyle4501 on August 19, 2008, 07:47:55 PM
Quote
I spend time with my kids & their friends & you are only fooling yourself if you think they haven't been exposed to lots worse.

I get exposed everyday to stuff I don't like. So that should make it acceptable to all? I speak from childhood experience, and maybe like an ex-smoker, I am a bit more vocal about this stuff. I am not saying there is not a place for it, just that there should be some place else other than here.

Quote
The fact that they see it here just might be the key that unlocks the door to some interesting discussions with them concerning their true thoughts.

OK, that's sick....

Kyle, what's up?

Following that logic, I should post some porn links! Just imagine the doors that would unlock for a child! NOT!!!


Ok, lets see if you can follow this logic, I'll type slow.

Do you think the kids of today believe they got here via a stork?
 
Like it or not, they are being exposed to stuff that they NEED TO TALK TO A RESPONSIBLE ADULT ABOUT.
Sticking your head in the sand is doing NOTHING to help protect your kids. On the contrary, it is abandoning them in a mine field with no one there to guide them safely out.

I have spent time with my kids watching regular free over the air TV (no cable or satelite) & there are plenty of "situations" that pop up during prime time programming that they have questions about. We have open HONEST discussions about it. It takes the mystery & sensationalism out of it. In effect, it ruins the allure. As a result, my kids are better equipped to deal with it when it comes up again.

I help with my son's boy scout troop, so I'm around lots of kids when they are away from their parents. I also listen to them talk. With the way they pick up things, often there are a few things that need to be clarified, like what is & isn't cureable, contagious . . . . . Separating truth & fiction is something else they need help with.

Have you looked at 'My-Space'? Don't think your kids are on it? Are you sure? How sure? How do you know? The answer may surprise you.



At least one person here understood what I was saying. I've met Cliff, He & Julie are doing an AWESOME job raising their kids. You won't find better.

Barn Owl, I too agree with most of your posts, but, the fact that you were so fast to take the "sicko" route causes me a greater concern than ANY innuendo, off color, or tasteless joke.

Maybe I'm slow, thick, or just stupid, . . . . but, I can't, for the life of me, see how anyone could make the jump from my or Charley's comment to porn. I guess my mind doesn't work that way.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 19, 2008, 08:54:07 PM
Whoa WOW! I leave computer to spend a pleasant day down at the shop enjoying working  a bus! (Yeah right!)

But it had a wheel seal leaking and it has to be in New Orleans tomorrow night to pick up some more little league-rs. So while replacing the bad seal I decide hey might as well replace the bearings. OK so's I'm changing the bearings and seals in the right side steer hub, and I look across at the left side. And well it ain't runny leaking, but it's been wet and had brake dust stick to it and now it's wet! 
So I decide "Doing 1, might as well do the other! OK spent all afternoon and most of the evening having fun with "the bus".

Came in from the shop nuked some left overs, and checked the board! Wow man all my friends are at each others throats! Hey ya'll slow down, have a cold beverage on me! Whew man don't NOBODY need to go gettin all riled up and leave the board! I personally know some of ya and really think alot of yas, and think if ya'll met in person you would think alot of each other too! I've had "issues" that lit my fire before and understand where each and every one of you are coming from for defending your positions! 
Now if those that I've had "debates with", and I can figure out how to settle things in a friendly way. Ya'll can too!

SO have a nother beverage of your choice on me, and lets get back to what this board is all about in the first place! BUSES! We all have that in common! We either have them or are dumb enough not to realize we don't want one! So let's have another one on me and get back to sharing with each other about buses.

And besides Charley has to use his bus and alcohol, since he gave "sporty" away!  LOL! (jest kidd'n), and while yer at it have one more on me!
Now ain't that better! OK send those bar tabs to me, ands I'll send out IOU's cause I'd rather owe ya than to beat ya out of it! LOL!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Barn Owl on August 19, 2008, 09:10:51 PM
I intentionally posted what I did to prove a point and your response is what I needed. No one can be sure as to the true meaning behind what someone else is saying, and it is often left up to personal interpretation which can be taken wrong. I agree with the others that crude innuendos, or even flat out statements like the one that got all of this started, do not belong on this forum.  There are other places that are set up for it. This Bus Conversion and BNO boards are some of the best out there for a reason, and the high self-policing standard that the members maintain here is one of those reasons. I know you Kyle well enough to know what you meant, but I will admit I made an absurd post to express my views.  Many of you are not armature radio operators and do not have the opportunity to see how quickly “trash” can destroy a good thing. Anyone travel around with a CB on while the kids can hear? Many of those foul mouth CB jerks are illegally high jacking the lower armature bands and making them unusable. Why do I need to lower my standard? Why can I not have a refuge from crap and have that refuge here with my friends? I am not a goody two-shoes by any stretch if any one is wondering. I know where to go and find crap if I wanted it.  I stand up for what I think is right and I will fight for it. It’s that simple. I am very open and honest with my children and they are not sheltered. I do not run around and try to censor everything little thing they are exposed to and often try to make it a learning experience. But they are children for God’s sake.  Again, I get tired of the OTA crap, school crap, and neighborhood kid crap, and at times forum crap. Not long ago I found that my eleven year old son has been exposed and quickly became addicted to heavy porn, it didn’t take long BTW. He got an “email” address from another kid at a scout day camp that I was a leader. I have six kids, seventeen down to five, and I can tell you no matter what you do to teach them right from wrong they have their free agency to choose, and unfortunately some don’t have as much self-discipline as others. Yes I discuss things openly with my children, my computer has the “special software”, and my computer is out in the open so it can be monitored. You can do everything by the book and it still doesn’t work. Some posters don’t stop with the little jokes and when they find they can up it a notch they will. My responsibility is to be rock solid in my example. My responsibility is to be unwavering in my commitment to teach them correct principles. It’s my responsibility to be there when mistakes are made and to love them. This is my house and I am allowed to expect my children to live up to basic standards.  I don’t let my children watch “R” rated movies and I quickly learned that my children took special note when my wife and I did. Because of that I haven’t seen an “R” rated movie in many years even though there are some out there that I would like to see. It’s a struggle not to appear as a hypocrite. I can even go back on a few of my post on this board and see some mistakes. I am having to stand up and live my life that I believe is right and have had to change my ways to make it happen. I feel that I am part of an ever decreasing minority. No, I am not a crazed religious zealot.  I am a big believer in freedom of speech and a big believer in the right to find places where I can reasonably expect to find a rest from it (No, I don’t need someone to tell me turn it off, you know what I mean). Am I frustrated? You bet. Was the way I handled the previous post a mistake? Probably was.  My apologies to Kyle and the rest of the board. If I need to clean this up with you guys I will.  I have been given the freedom to embarrass myself and I took full advantage of it. Sometimes friends and family get treated worse than strangers because they will take it and still love unconditionally. So my lesson will be not to post when I am having a not so stellar day. I guess I will find out tomorrow who can forgive me.  I need to sleep this one off.


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: HighTechRedneck on August 19, 2008, 10:04:22 PM
I agree with some of what almost each person has said.  But to me the bottom line is this.  This forum is rare in its level of civility and decorum and that is the result of the respect and self discipline practiced by the members.  In my opinion it should be a place free of innuendo and profane talk (even if only marginal) just as it is free of hate speech and personal attacks.  Not just for the kids and spouses that might see, but for ourselves as well.

One other note.  I just want to say publicly how much I respect Laryn for his level of commitment to being a living example to his kids even when it means foregoing things he'd rather be doing.  In my opinion, the world would be a much better place if more parents took that approach.  As he noted, there will still be problems, but one thing is certain, kids can spot a hypocrite parent early on and it effects them for life.  And they build a strong respect for a parent that lives what they teach.  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Hja0XND8Ms


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Busted Knuckle on August 19, 2008, 10:15:33 PM
Laryn,
Trust me! We've all been there and had a bad day and then something, just some little something got under our skin, and the rest is HISTORY! So hey, in my opinion (which ain't worth a lot) you are forgiven! Ain't none of us perfect, and if we were the world would be a boring place! And also if we were all perfect some folks would understand SETRAs are the ultimate bus! But since it's not a perfect world, and none of us are perfect those of us that are real close tolerate those who think Senicruisers are the best, those who prefer other GM's and other brands (Eagles excluded since them and SETRA are both part of the Kassbohrer  family) too!





LOL! OK I know, I know, there just ain't enough SETRAs to go around, but there maybe someday! LOL!
;D  BK  ;D


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: FloridaCliff on August 19, 2008, 10:58:12 PM
All,

First,  This is all Manny's fault for bumping his topic back up to the top..... ;)

Man did this take a few twists and turns and  get off topic....Wow!

Laryn,

I know you are one of the good Guys and thats why I was so surprised by your comment.

After reading your response I now understand where you are coming from and appreciate your candor and willingness to share a situation you have dealt with.  It puts everthing in perspective.

Its easy to misunderstand each other in such a flat medium.

Besides, its hard to be humble when you own a GMC........ ;)

Cliff




 


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Dreamscape on August 20, 2008, 02:37:24 AM
Sheesh, This Topic sure did take a bad turn somewhere!

And it was a great topic too!  :)

Cliff, Who said you were humble. HA  ::)


Bump,

Paul


Title: Re: Driving force in restoring your bus.
Post by: Nick Badame Refrig/ACC on August 20, 2008, 04:00:42 AM
Hi Folks,

3 out of 5 pages are off topic on this thread.

I don't like having to do this but.....

Locked.

Nick-