Bus Conversions dot Com Bulletin Board
October 25, 2014, 09:13:31 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: If you had an Online Subscription: It can be read on any computer, iPad, smart phone, or compatible device.
   Home   Help Forum Rules Search Calendar Login Register BCM Home Page Contact BCM  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: OT : Mold Making  (Read 1104 times)
tekebird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2263





Ignore
« on: August 30, 2007, 07:06:01 PM »

Anyone here know how to make an Aluminum mold for a lead casting.  Needs to be substantial enough for numerous casting
Logged
Jerry Liebler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1320




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2007, 07:10:29 PM »

What is the shape of the casting?  Aluminum alloys are easily machined and many can be welded.  What kind if machining or welding is needed will depend on what is being cast.
Regards
Jerry 4107 1120
Logged
tekebird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2263





Ignore
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2007, 07:55:28 PM »

Jerry,
it is a odd shape with compound curves etc. but a flat top

presently we have a mold made out of  some concrete type material......but after 40 or more castings it is starting to let go and I have a new plug that is slightly different that I would like a mold for

the current mold is a two piece mold with an open top......we fill it up to the top of the mold
Logged
buddydawg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 614





Ignore
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2007, 04:16:02 AM »

What size is the mold you are trying to make?  We have a full machine shop here and make molds for injection, cast and roto-molding, shoot me some specs and I may be able to help you out.
Logged

1972 GMC T6H-5308A #024

Brandon Stewart - Martinez, GA
prevost82
82 Prevost 8V92ta 6 speed
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 555


82 Prevost Marathon XL




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2007, 10:21:02 AM »

I don't think you can use lead as a mold as it has a lower melting point (327.5 C) than aluminum (660.37 C)
Ron
Logged
tekebird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2263





Ignore
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2007, 10:40:49 AM »

not trying to use lead as a mold....but have a mold made for lead  end product
Logged
prevost82
82 Prevost 8V92ta 6 speed
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 555


82 Prevost Marathon XL




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2007, 10:44:53 AM »

Should have read it better ....  Tongue
Ron
Logged
tekebird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2263





Ignore
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2007, 02:05:28 PM »

 Grin
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!